List of reading stages
This list gives an overview of reading stages in Germany and Austria.
Germany
Period | Reading stage | place | (Founding) members | Remarks |
---|---|---|---|---|
1987-1988 | Reading stage Erich Weinert | Magdeburg | Jörg Mantzsch , Renate Müller | after a few appearances with subsequent discussion, which was very popular with young people, the state deposed |
May 1989 - April 1991 | Mocking newsreel | Berlin-Kreuzberg | Klaus Nothnagel, Wiglaf Droste , Cluse Krings, Michael Stein , Dr. Strange | |
1989-1990 | Wednesday conclusion | Berlin-Dahlem | Horst Evers , Hans Duschke, Andreas Scheffler , Hinark Husen, Bov Bjerg | first appearances in autumn at the Free University of Berlin |
August 29, 1990 - October 2004 |
Dr. Strange morning pint | Berlin center | Hinark Husen, Bov Bjerg , Dr. Strange, Hans Duschke, Horst Evers , Andreas Scheffler | first appearances in Café VEB 7 |
1992-2000 | Doberman Rally | Berlin | Martin Bartholmy, Yvonne Caldenberg, Hendrik Fokken, Andreas Hofbauer, Nadine Hundertmarck, Jean Moffette | first appearances in the Arcanoa |
1993-1994 | The white feathers of time | Munich | Michael Sailer , Tibor Fredmann & DJ Niko | Café Glockenspiel |
January 1, 1995 | Home & World reform stage | Berlin center | Bov Bjerg , Hans Duschke | first appearances in chocolates |
1996-1997 | On the high seas | Berlin center | Falko Hennig , ancestor | first appearances in the mine; Origin of the surf poets and radio high seas |
May 1, 1996 - October 12, 2008 |
Wednesday conclusion | Berlin center | Bov Bjerg , Horst Evers , Manfred Maurenbrecher | first appearances in the chimney; Start-up |
4th July 1996 | LSD - love instead of drugs | Berlin center | Tube (Tobias Herre), Andreas "Spider" Krenzke , Uli Hannemann , Ivo Smolak, Eva Mirasol
Former members: Uwe Beneke, Sabine Mylius, Andre Lange, Klaus Schwarz, Gunar Klemm, Volker Strübing , Micha Ebeling |
first appearances in the Zosch; The founding name was Ein Keller Buntes |
1997-2019 | The surf poets | Berlin center | Members: Burkhard Bering, Konrad Endler, Ruth Herzberg, Isa Ledermann, Jacinta Nandi , Tube (Tobias Herre), Joe Carrera, Falk'n'Roll
Former members: Ahne , Spider ( Andreas Krenzke ), Robert Weber, Michael Stein , Lt. Surf, Hans Duschke, Lea Streisand , Clint Lukas , Felix Jentsch, Meikel Neid |
first appearances in spring in the mine; |
August 1998 - September 2005 |
Erotic at night | Berlin-Prenzlauer Berg | Krischan von Schoeninger, Stephan Schlage | first appearances in the café on a Sunday in August |
November 1998 - July 31, 2005 |
Original sound ute | Berlin center | Jan Kettner, Elis, Robert Rescue, Wello Rausch | first appearances in Schliemannstrasse 40 and Bandito Rosso |
October 26, 1999 - 2015 | The avenue of enthusiasts | Berlin-Friedrichshain | Founding members: Dan Richter , Jochen Schmidt , Andreas Rüttenauer , Andreas Gläser , Robert Naumann;
Later: Jochen Schmidt , Stephan Serin , Andreas Kampa, Volker Strübing , Kirsten Fuchs |
first appearances in "the conference"; most recently in the Frannz Club |
May 1, 2000 | Local round | Berlin center | Gunar Klemm, Sascha, Ivo, Michael Ebeling (michaEbeling), Mike | |
September 9, 2000 | Canteen reading | Berlin-Prenzlauer Berg | Dan Richter, Volker Strübing | Old canteen; Summit of the Berlin reading stages |
2000 | speak & spin | Munich | Ko Bylanzky , Daniel Jaakov Kühn , Kerstin Pistorius, Celine Genschke, Ilona Kühn, Oliver Brauer, Michael Wopperer | Cafe Gap; Podium for young literature, literature network |
November 2001 | Literature at eight | Cologne | Gerd Buurmann , Viktoria Burkert and Georg Lota Ponitka | in Café Duddel , since November 2008 organized by an authors' collective |
2001-2006 | visch & heel | Berlin | Timo Berger , Tilman Rammstedt , Nikola Richter , Florian Werner , Bruno Franceschini | later member Monika Rinck |
December 2001 - December 2008 |
Marabühne | Berlin-Kreuzberg | Founding member: Babbra, Thilo Bock;
last with: Babbra, Frank Sorge, Thilo Bock , Kirsten Fuchs , Tobias Wallat, Andreas Kampa |
|
since 2001 | Reading stage get shorties | Stuttgart and the surrounding area | Ingo Klopfer, Marcus Sauermann, Volker Schwarz, Rainer Bauck, Dorothea Böhme, Carolin M. Hafen, Nicolai Köppel | approx. 30 appearances per year on stages in southern Germany. |
June 2002 | The reading stage you trust | Frankfurt am Main | Founding member: Tilman Birr ,
current members: Tilman Birr , Severin Groebner , Elis C. Bihn |
|
March 20, 2003 | The shower boys | Berlin-Wedding | Founding members: Nils Heinrich , Robert Rescue, Frank Sorge, Volker Surmann , Heiko Werning;
current members: Nils Heinrich , Robert Rescue, Frank Sorge, Volker Surmann , Heiko Werning, Thilo Bock |
Nils Heinrich took a break from September 2006 to April 2019;
Hinark Husen, member until November 2013 - now a corresponding member Paul Bokowski , member from 2009 to 2016 |
November 2003 | The onomatopoeia | Berlin | Sebastian Himstedt, Hannes Köhler, Hendrik Peeters | |
2003-2005 | Meaning and full | Berlin | leovinus, Ilja Hübner, Max van der Oos, Lea Streisand, Julia Christ | |
January 2004 - June 2009 |
Bumsdorf rumor mill | Braunschweig | Axel Klingenberg, Marco Nolte, Adolf Mobmann | |
since April 2004 | PROSANOVA | Rostock | Various guests have attended over the years, including a .: Klavki, Philipp Bobrowski, Fabian Lambeck, Ronald Richardt, Jens Lippert, Bas Böttcher, Robér Storch, Nils Heinrich, Simone Maresch, Marcel Hintze, Leander Sukov , Stefan Jahrmärker, Henrik Lauber, Katharina Lehrke, Volker Altwasser, Martin Stegner, Sven Lübbe, Arne Hirsemann, Toby Tigerfoot, Peter Thiers, Carlo Ihde, Tobias Wolff. | At the moment once a year (mostly in June) |
June 2004 | Vision & delusion | Berlin-Prenzlauer Berg | Thomas Manegold , Marion Alexa Müller, Robert Rescue (since 2012) | with guests, every first Monday of the month
|
October 2004 | Westend is a neighborhood | Munich | Friederike Trudzinski, Felix Bonke, Volker Keidel and Sacha Storz | |
November 2004 | The morning pint | Berlin center | Hans Duschke, Horst Evers , Hinark Husen, Susanne Riedel, Andreas Scheffler , Jürgen Witte |
New establishment of the morning pint without Dr. Strange.
Sarah Schmidt was a member from 1996 to 2016 |
December 23, 2004 - March 2007 |
The paper pilots | Potsdam | Founding members: Konrad Endler, Mira Jones;
most recently with: Marc-Uwe Kling , Konrad Endler, Mira Jones |
first appearance in the laundromat |
since 2005 | Forehead back room | Berlin | Christian von Aster , Boris Koch , Markolf Hoffmann | once a month in the Z-Bar Fantastik in all its varieties with the authors and other guests |
2006 to 2010 | Sitting 73 | Bielefeld | Volker Backes, Sacha Brohm, Stefanie Schröder
Guests: Ralph Ruthe, Andreas Liebold |
Café Schlösschen, Theater am Alten Markt, regular Christmas reading on December 23rd. in the Bielefeld lighting plant |
January 2005 | sax royal | Dresden | Founding members: Stefan Seyfarth, Roman Israel, Michael Bittner , Max Rademann;
current members: Stefan Seyfarth, Roman Israel, Michael Bittner , Max Rademann, Julius Fischer |
|
March 2005 - February 2011 |
Reading stage on Brussels Square | Cologne | Adrian Kasnitz , Enno Stahl , Achim Wagner | |
April 2005 | Word palace | Bielefeld | Mischael-Sarim Verollet , Micha-El Goehre , Markus Freise , Eric Pfennig | Hammer mill |
June 2005 | ALONG | Hamburg | Jörg Schwedler, Liefka Würdemann, Thomas Nast | |
2005–2012 | Saturday show | Berlin center | Ivo Lotion, Robert Rescue, Lea Streisand, Tilman Birr | Place of performance: Z-Bar, until December 2007 as a Sunday show |
2005 | Reading dune | Berlin-Kreuzberg | Founding members: Marc-Uwe Kling , Sebastian Lehmann , Maik Martschinkowsky, Kolja Reichert (until 2010)
Active members: Marc-Uwe Kling , Sebastian Lehmann , Maik Martschinkowsky, Julius Fischer (since 2011) |
Place of performance: formerly Kiki Blofeld, Edelweiss, Monarch and Südblock, today SO36 |
January 2006 - May 2009 |
berlin forest | Berlin-Kreuzberg | Founding members: Yaneq , Wolf Hogekamp , Bas Böttcher , Felix Römer , Gauner , Frank Klötgen
Most recently with: Yaneq , Wolf Hogekamp , Bas Böttcher , Gauner , Frank Klötgen , Claudius Hagemeister (for Felix Römer), Andreas Gläser |
Place of performance: Festsaal Kreuzberg; since 2009: Oberbaum Eck. |
February 2005-2010 | OrAL (Organization for Applied Literature) | Hanover | Founding members: Peter Düker, Canelle, Kersten Flenter , Nico Walser , Thommi Baake , Wolfgang Grieger, Mirco Buchwitz
Most recently with: Peter Düker, Canelle, Kersten Flenter, Katja Merx (for Nico), Thommi Baake, Wolfgang Grieger, Mirco Buchwitz |
|
since 2006 | Late night reading | Marburg | Founding members: Lars Ruppel , Alice Kerpen, Christoph Kirschenmann, Peter Janicki, Marvin Ruppert, Bo Wimmer;
current members: Lars Ruppel , Alice Kerpen, Christoph Kirschenmann, Peter Janicki, Marvin Ruppert, Bo Wimmer, Theresa Hahl, Bleu Broode |
Place of performance: Cavete Marburg, first Wednesday of the month |
2006-2011 | Lard and jam | Schwerin | Founding members: Julia Graefner , Thomas Naedler, Oliver Hübner, Jan Tißler;
most recently with: Julia Graefner , Thomas Naedler, Oliver Hübner, Jan Tißler, Nadine Bähring, Andersen Storm |
Place of performance: until June 2007 Der Speicher , then Der Freischütz |
March 2007 | Schwabing whiskers | Munich-Schwabing | Jaromir Konecny , Moses Wolff , Michael Sailer | Place of performance: clubhouse. Jaromir Konecny left in October 2010. |
April 2007-2009 | Sugar word and whip | Hanover | Maya Birken, Christina Haubold, Katja Merx, Silvana Klein | Place of performance: Kulturpalast (Linden); later three (without Silvana) |
May 2007 | Reading stage Die2 + | Muenster | Micha-El Goehre , Andreas Weber | Place of performance: Cuba Nova (Münster) |
May 2007 | Fast track pirates | Hanover | Henning Chadde , Christian F. Sölter; since Oct. 2010 in threes (with Jan Egge Sedelies ) | |
June 2007 | Texts in the underground | Potsdam | Konrad Endler, Mira Jones, Jobst | Venue: NIL Club (monthly), every quarter in KuZe-Potsdam as Textvarieté Krteček , occasionally in IQ in Brandenburg a. d. Havel as a draft in the basement |
September 2007 | night bards | Hanover | Tobias Kunze , Christoph Eyring, Johannes Weigel, Peter Märtens, Isabelle Hannemann (from Oct. 2007 Aniko Kövesdi) | First place of performance: Apollo Concept, later in GiG, since May 2009 in TAK ; current members: Ninia LaGrande , Kersten Flenter, Tobias Kunze, Johannes Weigel |
October 2007 | 7 PS - eurythmy and marching music | Stuttgart | Nils Heinrich, Philipp Scharrenberg, Nikita Gorbunov, Christof Knüsel, Harry Kienzler, Jan Siegert, Thomas Geyer | first place of performance: Schlesinger Int., since 2010: Landespavillon Stuttgart |
November 2007 - 2018 | Readers' show Wedding | Berlin | Thilo Bock , Martin Goldenbaum , Robert Rescue, Frank Sorge | March 2006 to November 2007 reader show Torstraße with Udo Tiffert, Stephan Steckling |
2008 | Rocket 2000 | Berlin-Neukölln | Founding members: Lea Streisand, Mareike Barmeier, Anna Czypionka, Sven van Thom;
current members: Lea Streisand, Mareike Barmeier, Anna Czypionka, Sven van Thom, Jacinta Nandi |
Place of performance: Ä , since 2011 with Jacinta Nandi |
April 2008 | Schkeuditzer Kreuz reading stage | Leipzig | André Herrmann , Julius Fischer , Franziska Wilhelm, Hauke von Grimm, Michael Schweßinger, Kurt Mondaugen | Place of performance: Plan B Kulturkaffee (monthly). Ex-members: Christoph Graebel, André Kudernatsch , Jana Klar. |
June 2008 | WortReich reading stage | Wismar | Founding members: Vera Doneck, Birgit H. Hölscher-Lohmeyer, Steffen Czech, Hartmut Lüke;
current members: Vera Doneck, Birgit H. Hölscher-Lohmeyer, Steffen Czech, Hartmut Lüke, Barbara Nieszery, Jörn Zacharias, Dirk Harms |
Place of performance: Café "Alte Löwenapotheke" (monthly). |
October 2008 | Bugging | Berlin (Pankow) | Founding members: Stephan Heiden, Sebastian Jähne, Luisa Rund, Christina Schneider, Lydia Dimitrow;
current members: Stephan Heiden, Yulia Marfutova, Jakob Straub, Alexander Vowinkel, Lydia Dimitrow |
Place of performance: Kurt Lade Klub (bi-monthly). |
November 2008 | The brutal killers | Berlin | Founding members: Saskia Jaja, Bäumchen, Georg Weisfeld, Michael-André Werner;
current members: Saskia Jaja, Bäumchen, Georg Weisfeld, Michael-André Werner, Johanna von Stülpnagel (since 2010), Agnieszka Debska (since 2010) |
Sapling: resigned in 2010
Venue : Galerie ORi (monthly). |
March 2009 | General Assembly | Heidelberg | Karsten "Grohacke" Hohage, Nektarios Vlachopoulos, Daniel Wagner, Leander Steinkopf | Place of performance: Karl (every two months) |
March 2009 | Cottbus reading stage | cottbus | Andreas Vent-Schmidt, Matthias Heine, Udo Tiffert, Peter Blochwitz | Place of performance: La Casa (monthly) |
June 2009 | Reading stage tEXTRAbatt | Stralsund | Odile Endres, Silke Peters, Irmgard Senf | Place of performance: Speicher am Katharinenberg (monthly) |
June 2009 | Rampage and love | Hamburg | Johanna Wack, Bente Varlemann , Kathrin Weßling, David Friedrich, Moritz Neumeier (since April 2012) | former members: Vincent Welt, Nico Semsrott ; Place of performance: Canteen Deutsches Schauspielhaus (monthly) |
October 2009 | Bumsdorf selection | Braunschweig | Axel Klingenberg, Till Burgwächter, Marcel Pollex, Daniel Terek, Wiebke Saathoff, Holger Reichard , Marc D. from W., Ben Büttner | |
since December 2009 | The consonauts - the first sounds in space | Bielefeld | Barbara Rademacher, Rouven Ridder, André Lampe | Place of performance: Schäfer's Café in the Kunsthalle |
since February 2010 | HAUSlese (Rostock's most stage for readers and singer-songwriters) | Rostock | Moderation: Tobias Wolff, Jens Lippert. Regular guests u. a .: Ronald Richardt, Carlo Ihde, Martin Graupner, Björn Krause, Joochen Stürmer, Florian Schöne, Jan Delph, Robert Giessmann | Place of performance: The house (until December 2011), since then Bunker Rostock or similar |
since July 2010 | Couch poetos | Berlin | With Sarah Bosetti, Karsten Lampe, Daniel Hoth, Jan von Im Ich, Aidin Halimi and Ingo Starr | Place of performance: Lovelite
|
since August 2010 | Concept * fire poodle | Berlin | With Alexander Lehnert, other founding members: Josefine Marwehe and Angie Volk | Place of performance: changing
|
since September 2010 | Street girl (blue heart) | Berlin | Christiane Reichart, Karen Matting, AnnA heiterbiswolkig, formerly: Sascha Mersch | Venue: different stages in different Berlin districts |
since October 2010 | Something about seagulls (ex-Lesus Christ) | Kiel |
Björn Högsdal , Mona Harry, Torsten Wolff , Stefan Schwarck, Michel Kühn, Helge Albrecht, Victoria Helene Bergemann , Florian Hacke, Björn Katzur, Selina Seemann. |
Venue: Pump / Kiel (monthly). Former members: Jasper Diedrichsen , Moritz Neumeier , Rasmus Blohm, Bente Varlemann, Quinn Christiansen, and Marque-Régnier Hübscher (from 2016 under "Something with Seagulls")
|
since January 2011 | PotShow | Potsdam | Sebastian Lehmann, Maik Martschinkowsky, Marc-Uwe Kling | Place of performance: Spartacus outdoors monthly, emerged from PotSlam |
since February 2011 | Sealing ring - the poetry reading stage in the Laika | Berlin | Arno Wilhelm , Matthias Niklas, Hans Sølo | Place of performance: Laika. (every two months) |
since February 2011 | Reality is for pussies | Berlin (Prenzlauer Berg) | Rapanthé Wolny, Marian Malinowski alias "Mar Scurra" (formerly jmcicero), Sarah Schäfer, Nessayus, Tina, Maximilian Gottehrer | Performance location: Baiz (monthly)
|
since April 2011 | Literature Club Düsseldorf (LCD) | Dusseldorf | Swantje Lichtenstein , Peggy Neidel, Jens Prüss , Enno Stahl , AJ Weigoni | Venue: Salon des Amateurs (monthly) |
since April 2011 | Wheat spree | Berlin | Julian Heun, Ken Yamamoto, Wolf Hogekamp , Frank Klötgen , Till Reiners | Place of performance: Ritter Butzke (monthly) |
September 2011 - July 2013 |
Two Ossis and their Johannes | Krefeld & Essen | Johannes Floehr , Ilja Budnizkij, Sushi da Slamfish | Place of performance: Jules Papp / Krefeld & KKC / Essen. (per month) |
September 2011 - February 2015 |
Read on my dear | Berlin | Frédéric Valin, Jan-Uwe Fitz, Enno Park | Venue: Yuma-Bar, Z-Bar |
May 2012 | The rice wine bar - Easy Reading | Berlin-Wedding | Thomas Korn, Blanko Fiktschen | Place of performance: every first Thursday of the month in the Humboldthain Club, Hochstrasse 46, 13357 Berlin
|
since October 2012 | Ministry of Typesetting , Construction and Signs (MfSBZ) | Schwerin | Michaela Skott, Wera Dan, Oliver Hübner (until mid-2013), Andersen Storm, Carlo Ihde (from mid-2013) | Place of performance: Werk 3, location of the Schwerin Theater (monthly)
|
since October 2012 | OWUL (no ifs or talk) | Berlin center | Thomas Manegold , Matthias Niklas (from 2013), Marien Loha (from 2013), (Daniel Morgenroth, Dirk Bernemann until mid-2013) | Every first Thursday in the Z-Bar Berlin
|
since June 2013 | Reading stage circle with mountain | Halle (Saale) | Christian Kreis , Peter Berg, Andreas Mikolajczyk | First place of performance: Mojo-Bluesbar, since September 2014 in Palais S with the " Kiebitzensteiner " (every two months)
|
since February 2014 | The sentence island | Halle (Saale) | Marcus Klugmann, Sebastian Pietzonka, Josephine von Blueten Staub , Markus Glass, Julien Opitz, Vincent Streichhahn | Venue: Plan 3 / LaBim, Halle (every two months) |
since March 2014 | Fox and sons | Berlin-Moabit | Paul Bokowski, Kirsten Fuchs, André Herrmann, Sebastian Lehmann | Place of performance: Community Hall Moabit, monthly |
since July 2014 | Read Your Mind - the reading stage | Berlin | Maximilian Gottehrer and Minerva Vega | monthly in the drugstore , Potsdamer Str. 180, 10827 Berlin-Schöneberg |
since October 2013 | Reading the others | Nuremberg & Fürth | Michael Jakob , Thomas Schmidt, Gymmick and Peter Parkster | monthly (summer break from May to August);
The venues are the suitcase factory (Fürth) and the central café of the K4 (until autumn 2014: the lounge bar of the Cinecittà Nuremberg ) |
since January 2015 | An infinite number of monkeys | Bochum | Sebastian 23 , Jason Bartsch , Theresa Hahl , Jan Philipp Zymny | once a month in Bochum |
since February 2016 | Central Committee Deluxe | Berlin | Tilman Birr , Michael Bittner , Piet Weber, Christian Ritter , Noah Klaus | Venue: Baumhaus Bar (monthly)
|
since March 2017 | Sonic and smoker | Essen (Ruhr) | Aylin Celik, Malte Küppers, Miedya Mahmod, Sven Hensel , Kim Catrin | monthly in Café LIVRES |
since March 2017 | The baby is optional | Oberhausen | Jason Bartsch , Johannes Floehr , Henrike Klehr, Yannick Steinkellner | took place twice |
Since September 2017 | Station announcement | Wörrstadt | Uwe Jung, Frank Erz, Lara Jung | Every three months
Place of performance: Signal box Wörrstadt Homepage: Bahnhofsansage.de |
Austria
Period | Reading stage | place | Founding members | Remarks |
---|---|---|---|---|
2007-2016 | DOGMA. TIMELINE. ASS KICK | Vienna | Mieze Medusa , Nadja Bucher , Markus Köhle | Place of performance: Badeschiff |
since 2010 | even closer | Vienna | Andi Pianka, Andreas Plammer, Florian Purkarthofer, Rentsnik, Eva Vasari | Place of performance: Café Anno |
since October 2009 | Original Linz words | Linz | Klaus Buttinger, Dominika Meindl, René Monet, Anna Weidenholzer | Place of performance: Grandhotel zum Rothen Krebsen, saloon ship Florentine |
October 2007 - June 2015 | ToR - text without tab | innsbruck | Stefan Abermann, Martin Fritz, Markus Kozuh, Robert Prosser | Place of performance: Mustache |
since June 2018 | FHK5K | innsbruck | Katrin without H, Ramona Pohn, Rebecca Heinrich, Käthl and Martin Fritz | Place of performance: John Montagu |
since 2016 | Sense and Soap | Vienna | Yasmo , Mieze Medusa , Markus Köhle , Christopher Hütmannsberger, Jonas Scheiner and Henrik Szanto | Place of performance: Café 7Stern |
Web links
Individual evidence
- ↑ Bosetti, Sarah, 1984-, Scheffler, Andreas, 1966-, Surmann, Volker ,: We would like to grow old with you: 30 years of Berlin reading stages . Original edition, edition. Berlin, ISBN 978-3-947106-14-1 , pp. 324 .
- ↑ Late night reading: Marburg reading stage in the Cavete ( Memento of the original from April 7, 2014 in the Internet Archive ) Info: The archive link was inserted automatically and has not yet been checked. Please check the original and archive link according to the instructions and then remove this notice.