1912 Summer Olympics / Participant (United States)
United States
25th | 19th | 19th |
The United States participated in the 1912 Summer Olympics in Stockholm , Sweden , with a delegation of 174 athletes. The athletes were able to win 25 gold, 19 silver and 19 bronze medals.
Medalist
gold
silver
bronze
Participants by sport
fencing
athlete | discipline | First round | Quarter finals | Semifinals | final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | space | Result | space | Result | space | Result | space | ||
William Bowman | Foil - single | 3 lost | Fourth | not reached | |||||
Epee - single | 2 lost | Third | 2 lost | Second | 3 lost | Third | not reached | ||
Scott Breckenridge | Foil - single | 3 lost | Third | 3 lost | Fourth | not reached | |||
George Breed | Foil - single | 3 lost | Fourth | not reached | |||||
Epee - single | 1 lost | Third | 3 lost | Fourth | not reached | ||||
John Gignoux | Foil - single | 5 Lost | Sixth | not reached | |||||
Epee - single | 5 Lost | seventh | not reached | ||||||
Sherman Hall | Foil - single | 1 lost | First | 1 lost | Third | 2 lost | Third | not reached | |
Epee - single | 4 lost | Fourth | not reached | ||||||
Graeme Hammond | Foil - single | 3 lost | Fourth | not reached | |||||
Epee - single | 3 lost | Fourth | not reached | ||||||
Marc Larimer | Foil - single | 2 lost | Second | 4 lost | fifth | not reached | |||
Epee - single | 3 lost | Fourth | not reached | ||||||
John MacLaughlin | Foil - single | 4 lost | Fourth | not reached | |||||
Epee - single | 5 Lost | seventh | not reached | ||||||
James Moore | Epee - single | 5 Lost | seventh | not reached | |||||
Harold Raynor | Foil - single | 0 lost | First | 4 lost | Sixth | not reached | |||
Alfred Sauer | Foil - single | 3 lost | Fourth | not reached | |||||
Epee - single | 3 lost | Fourth | not reached | ||||||
Saber - single | bye | 3 lost | Fourth | not reached | |||||
Fredric Schenck | Epee - single | bye | 3 lost | Fourth | not reached | ||||
Albertson Van Zo Post | Foil - single | 1 lost | First | DNS | not reached | ||||
Epee - single | bye | 3 lost | fifth | not reached | |||||
Saber - single | 1 won | Third | DNS | not reached | |||||
William Bowman Scott Breckinridge George Breed Sherman Hall John MacLaughlin Albertson Van Zo Post |
Epee - team | not carried out | 2 lost | Third | not reached |
athletics
athlete | discipline | leader | Semifinals | final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | space | Result | space | Result | space | ||
Ben adams | Stand long jump | not carried out | 3.28 m | Third | 3.28 m | Third | |
high jump | not carried out | 1.50 m | First | 1.60 m | Second | ||
Platt Adams | Triple jump | not carried out | 14.09 m | fifth | not reached | ||
high jump | not carried out | 1.70 m | 23. | not reached | |||
Stand long jump | not carried out | 3.32 m | Second | 3.36 m | Second | ||
Standing vault | not carried out | 1.50 m | First | 1.63 m | Olympic champion | ||
Fred Allen | Long jump | not carried out | 6.94 m | Sixth | not reached | ||
Lewis Anderson | 1500 m | not carried out | k. A. | Fourth | not reached | ||
Harry Babcock | Pole vault | not carried out | 3.65 m | First | 3.95 m | Olympic champion | |
Decathlon | not carried out | 2054.050 | 25th | ||||
Sam Bellah | Pole vault | not carried out | 3.65 m | First | 3.75 m | seventh | |
Frank Belote | 100 m | 11.0 s | First | 11.1 s | First | 11.0 s | fifth |
Standing vault | not carried out | 1.45 m | seventh | not reached | |||
Tell Berna | 5000 n | not carried out | 15: 53.3 min | Third | 15: 10.0 min | fifth | |
Individual cross-country ranking | not carried out | DNF | |||||
Vaughn Blanchard | 110 m hurdles | 16.0 | Second | 15.7 | Second | not reached | |
George Bonhag | 5000 m | not carried out | 15: 22.6 min (OR) | First | 15: 09.8 min | Vieter | |
Individual cross-country ranking | not carried out | DNF | |||||
Charles Brickley | Triple jump | not carried out | 13.88 m | Ninth | not reached | ||
Avery Brundage | Discus throw | not carried out | 37.85 m | 22nd | not reached | ||
Pentathlon | not carried out | 31 points | Sixth | ||||
Decathlon | not carried out | 5580,900 | 16. | ||||
Jervis Burdick | high jump | not carried out | 1.80 m | Twelfth | not reached | ||
Richard Byrd | Stand long jump | not carried out | 3.12 m | Eighth | not reached | ||
Standing vault | not carried out | 1.50 m | First | 1.50 m | Fourth | ||
Discus throw | not carried out | 42.32 m | Second | 42.32 m | Second | ||
Discus throw (two-armed) | not carried out | 62.32 m | 17th | not reached | |||
David Caldwell | 800 m | 1: 58.6 min | First | 1: 55.9 min | Third | 1: 52.8 min | Fourth |
John Case | 110 m hurdles | 16.3 s | First | 15.6 s | First | 15.3 s | Fourth |
Clarence Childs | Hammer throw | not carried out | 48.17 m | Third | 48.17 m | Third | |
George Chisholm | 110 m hurdles | 15.4 s | First | 15.7 s | Second | not reached | |
Carl Cooke | 200 m | 22.5 | First | k. A. | Second | not reached | |
Ira Courtney | 100 m | 11.2 | First | k. A. | Second | not reached | |
200 m | 22.7 | First | k. A. | Third | not reached | ||
Frank Coyle | Pole vault | not carried out | 3.65 m | First | 3.65 m | Eighth | |
Ralph Craig | 100 m | 11.2 s | First | 10.7 s | First | 10.8 s | Olympic champion |
200 m | 22.8 s | First | 21.9 s | First | 21.7 s | Olympic champion | |
Ira Davenport | 400 m | k. A. | Second | k. A. | Second | not reached | |
800 m | 1: 59.0 min | First | 1: 55.9 min | Fourth | 1: 52.0 | Third | |
Clarence DeMar | marathon | not carried out | 2: 50: 46.6 h | Twelfth | |||
Howard Drew | 100 m | 11.0 s | First | 11.0 s | First | DNS | |
James Donahue | Pentathlon | not carried out | 29 points | Second | |||
Decathlon | not carried out | 7083,450 points | fifth | ||||
Gordon Dukes | Pole vault | not carried out | 3.65 m | First | 3.65 m | Eighth | |
James Duncan | Discus throw | not carried out | 42.28 m | Third | 42.38 m | Third | |
Discus throw (two-armed) | not carried out | 71.13 m | fifth | not reached | |||
Clarence Edmundson | 400 m | 50.2 s | First | k. A. | Second | not reached | |
800 m | 1: 56.5 min | First | 1: 55.8 min | Second | k. A. | seventh | |
John Eller | 119 m hurdles | 16.0 s | First | 15.7 s | Second | not reached | |
Pentathlon | not carried out | 47 points | 19th | ||||
Harold Enright | high jump | not carried out | 1.75 m | 13. | not reached | ||
Egon Erickson | high jump | not carried out | 1.83 m | First | 1.87 m | Fourth | |
Joseph Erxleben | marathon | not carried out | 2: 45: 47.2 h | Eighth | |||
Edward Farrell | Long jump | not carried out | 6.71 m | 13. | not reached | ||
Triple jump | not carried out | 13.57 m | 13. | not reached | |||
Edward Fitzgerald | 5000 m | not carried out | DNF | not reached | |||
Forest Fletcher | Stand long jump | not carried out | 3.11 m | Ninth | not reached | ||
Standing vault | not carried out | 1.45 m | seventh | not reached | |||
Joseph Forshaw | marathon | not carried out | 2: 49: 49.4 h | Tenth | |||
Bill Fritz | Pole vault | not carried out | 3.65 m | First | 3.65 m | Eighth | |
John Gallagher | marathon | not carried out | 2: 44: 19.4 h | seventh | |||
Peter Gerhardt | 100 AD | 11.2 s | First | k. A. | Third | not reached | |
200 m | 22.9 s | First | k. A. | Second | not reached | ||
Simon Gillis | Hammer throw | not carried out | no space | 14th | not reached | ||
Leo Goehring | Stand long jump | not carried out | 3.14 m | fifth | not reached | ||
Standing vault | not carried out | 1.50 m | First | 1.50 m | Fourth | ||
Harry grumbles | high jump | not carried out | 1.83 m | First | 1.85 m | Sixth | |
Albert Gutterson | Long jump | not carried out | 7.60 m (OR) | First | 7.60 | Olympic champion | |
Carroll Haff | 400 m | 50.4 s | First | 49.7 s | First | 49.5 | fifth |
Thomas Halpin | 800 m | 1: 59.2 min | Fourth | not reached | |||
Martin Hawkins | 110 m hurdles | 16.1 s | First | 15.7 s | First | 15.3 s | Third |
Frederick Hedlund | 1500 m | not carried out | 4: 10.8 min | Second | k. A. | Nine-14th | |
Harold Savior | 100 m | k. A. | Third | not reached | |||
200 m | k. A. | Second | k. A. | Fourth | not reached | ||
Harry Hellawell | 10,000 m | not carried out | DNF | not reached | |||
Individual cross-country ranking | not carried out | 48: 12.0 min | Twelfth | ||||
Harlan Holden | 800 m | 1: 58.1 min | First | k. A. | Sixth-ninth | not reached | |
George Horine | high jump | not carried out | 1.83 m | First | 1.89 m | Third | |
Frank Irons | Long jump | not carried out | 6.80 m | Ninth | not reached | ||
John Johnstone | high jump | not carried out | 1.83 m | First | 1.85 m | Sixth | |
John Paul Jones | 800 m | 2: 01.8 min | First | DNS | not reached | ||
1500 m | not carried out | 4: 12.4 min | Second | 3: 57.2 min | Fourth | ||
Frederick Kaiser | 10,000 m walking | not carried out | 51: 31.8 min | fifth | DNF | ||
Fred Kelly | 110 m hurdles | 16.4 s | First | 15.6 s | First | 15.1 s | Olympic champion |
Abel Kiviat | 1500 m | not carried out | 4: 04.4 min | First | 3: 56.9 min | Second | |
William Kramer | 10,000 m | not carried out | DNF | not reached | |||
Individual cross-country ranking | not carried out | DNF | |||||
Thomas Lilley | marathon | not carried out | 2: 59: 35.4 h | 18th | |||
Edward Lindberg | 400 m | 50.6 s | First | 48.9 s | First | 48.4 s | Third |
Donald Lippincott | 100 m | 10.6 s (WR) | First | 10.7 | First | 10.9 | Third |
200 m | 22.8 s | First | 21.8 s | First | 21.8 s | Second | |
Louis Madeira | 1500 m | not carried out | 4: 27.9 min | Second | k. A. | Ninth -14 | |
Hugh Maguire | 10,000 m | not carried out | 34: 32.0 min | fifth | DNF | ||
Walter McClure | 800 m | k. A. | Third | not reached | |||
1500 m | not carried out | 4: 07.3 min | Second | k. A. | Eighth | ||
Wallace McCurdy | 5000 m | not carried out | DNF | not reached | |||
Pat McDonald | Shot put | not carried out | 14.78 m | Second | 15.34 m (OR) | Olympic champion | |
Shot put (both armed) | not carried out | 25.09 m | Third | 27.53 m | Second | ||
Matt McGrath | Hammer throw | not carried out | 54.13 m (OR) | First | 54.74 m (OR) | Olympic champion | |
Austin Menaul | Pentathlon | not carried out | 30 points | fifth | |||
Eugene Mercer | Long jump | not carried out | 6.97 m | fifth | not reached | ||
Decathlon | not carried out | 7074,995 points | Sixth | ||||
Ted Meredith | 400 m | k. A. | Second | 48.8 s | First | 49.2 s | Fourth |
800 m | k. A. | Second | 1: 54.4 min | First | 1: 51.9 min (WR) | Olympic champion | |
Alvah Meyer | 100 m | 11.6 s | First | 10.7 s | First | 10.9 s | Second |
200 m | 24.1 s | First | k. A. | Second | not reached | ||
Arlie Mucks | Discus throw | not carried out | 40.93 m | Sixth | not reached | ||
Discus throw (two-armed) | not carried out | 63.83 m | 15th | not reached | |||
Emil Muller | Discus throw | not carried out | 39.35 m | Twelfth | not reached | ||
Discus throw (two-armed) | not carried out | 69.56 m | Sixth | not reached | |||
Frank Murphy | Pole vault | not carried out | 3.65 m | First | 3.80 m | Third | |
Frank Nelson | Pole vault | not carried out | 3.65 m | First | 3.85 m | Second | |
John Nicholson | 110 m hurdles | 15.5 s | First | 15.4 s | First | DNF | |
high jump | not carried out | no space | 34. | not reached | |||
Wesley Oler | high jump | not carried out | 1.75 m | 13. | not reached | ||
James Patterson | 1500 m | not carried out | 4: 05.5 min | 3 | not reached | ||
George Philbrook | Shot put | not carried out | 13.13 m | 5 | not reached | ||
Discus throw | not carried out | 40.92 m | seventh | not reached | |||
Decathlon | not carried out | 6538,520 points | 13. | ||||
Richard Piggott | marathon | not carried out | 2: 46: 40.7 h | Ninth | |||
Edwin Pritchard | 110 m hurdles | 16.4 s | First | 15.6 s | Second | not reached | |
Herbert Putnam | 800 m | k. A. | Second | 1: 55.0 min | Fourth | k. A. | Eighth |
1500 m | not carried out | 4: 07.6 min | Third | not reached | |||
Charles Reidpath | 200 m | 22.6 s | First | 22.1 s | First | 22.3 s | fifth |
400 m | 51.2 s | Second | 48.7 s | First | 48.2 s (OR) | Olympic champion | |
Edward Renz | 10,000 m walking | not carried out | 53: 30.8 min | seventh | not reached | ||
John Reynolds | marathon | not carried out | DNF | ||||
Alma Richards | high jump | not carried out | 1.83 m | First | 1.93 m | Olympic champion | |
Ralph Rose | Shot put | not carried out | 15.25 m (OR) | First | 15.25 m | Second | |
Discus throw | not carried out | 39.65 m | Eleventh | not reached | |||
Hammer throw | not carried out | 42.58 m | Eighth | not reached | |||
Shot put (both armed) | not carried out | 26.50 m | Second | 27.70 m | Olympic champion | ||
James Rosenberger | 400 m | 50.6 s | First | DNF | not reached | ||
Michael J. Ryan | marathon | not carried out | DNF | ||||
Samuel Schwartz | 10,000 m walking | not carried out | 53: 30.8 min | Sixth | not reached | ||
Louis Scott | 5000 m | not carried out | 15: 23.5 min | First | k. A. | Eighth-eleventh | |
10,000 m | not carried out | 34: 14.2 min | Third | DNF | |||
Cross-country individual evaluation | not carried out | 53: 51.4 min | 24. | ||||
Mel Sheppard | 400 m | 1: 06.6 min | Second | 48.9 s | Second | not reached | |
800 m | k. A. | Second | 1: 54.8 min | Third | 1: 52.0 min | Second | |
1500 m | not carried out | 4: 27.6 min | First | k. A. | Ninth-14th | ||
Benjamin Sherman | Hammer throw | not carried out | 38.77 m | Twelfth | not reached | ||
Harry Smith | marathon | not carried out | 2: 52: 53.8 h | 17th | |||
Andrew Sockalexis | marathon | not carried out | 2: 42: 07.9 h | Fourth | |||
Gaston Strobino | marathon | not carried out | 2: 38: 42.4 | Third | |||
Norman Taber | 1500 m | not carried out | 4: 25.5 min | First | 3: 56.9 min | Third | |
Lewis Tewanima | 10,000 m | not carried out | 32: 31.4 min | Second | 32: 06.6 min | Second | |
marathon | not carried out | 2: 52: 41.4 h | 16. | ||||
Rupert Thomas | 100 m | k. A. | Second | k. A. | Third | not reached | |
Jim Thorpe | Long jump | not carried out | 6.89 m | seventh | not reached | ||
high jump | not carried out | 1.83 m | First | 1.87 m | Fourth | ||
Decathlon | not carried out | 8412,955 points | Olympic champion | ||||
Pentathlon | not carried out | seventh | Olympic champion | ||||
Alfred Voellmeke | 10,000 m walking | not carried out | 52: 29.0 min | Sixth | not reached | ||
James Wendell | 110 m hurdles | 15.7 s | Second | 15.5 s | First | 15.2 s | Second |
Lawrence Whitney | Shot put | not carried out | 13.93 s | Third | 13.93 s | Third | |
Discus throw | not carried out | 37.91 m | 20th | not reached | |||
Shot put (both armed) | not carried out | 24.09 m | Fourth | not reached | |||
Garnett Wikoff | 5000 m | not carried out | DNF | not reached | |||
Clement Wilson | 100 m | k. A. | Second | k. A. | Fourth | not reached | |
200 m | k. A. | Second | k. A. | Second | not reached | ||
Harry Worthington | Long jump | not carried out | 7.03 m | Fourth | not reached | ||
Marc Wright | Pole vault | not carried out | 3.65 m | First | 3.85 m | Second | |
Donnell Young | 200 m | 22.8 m | First | 21.9 m | First | 22.3 m | Sixth |
400 m | 50.4 m | Second | DSQ | not reached | |||
Tell Berna Harry Hellawell Louis Scott |
Cross Country team competition | not carried out | DNF | ||||
Frank Belote Carl Cooke Ira Courtney Clement Wilson |
4 × 100 m relay | 43.7 s (OR) | First | DSQ | not reached | ||
Edward Lindberg Ted Meredith Charles Reidpath Mel Sheppard |
4 × 400 m relay | not carried out | 3: 23.3 min | First | 3: 16.6 min (WR) | Olympic champion | |
Tell Berna George Bonhag Abel Kiviat Louis Scott Norman Taber |
3000 m team | not carried out | 9 points | First | 9 points | Olympic champion |
Modern pentathlon
athlete | Pistol shooting | swim | Epee fencing | Show jumping | Cross country running | Total points | space | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Hit | Points | time | Points | Victories | Touches | Points | Penalty points | time | Points | time | Points | |||
George S. Patton | 150 | 20th | 5: 56.6 min | 7th | 20th | 26th | 4th | 0 | 10: 42.0 min | 6th | 20:01.3 min | 3 | 41 | fifth |
Cycling
athlete | discipline | final | |
---|---|---|---|
time | space | ||
John Becht | Individual time trial (320 km) | 11: 35: 04.8 h | 28. |
Joseph Kopsky | Individual time trial (320 km) | 11: 27: 06,0 h | 20th |
Albert Krushel | Individual time trial (320 km) | 11: 17: 30.0 h | 13. |
Alvin Loftes | Individual time trial (320 km) | 11: 13: 51.3 h | Eleventh |
Walter Martin | Individual time trial (320 km) | 11: 23: 55.2 h | 17th |
Frank Meissner | Individual time trial (320 km) | 12: 29: 09.0 h | 70. |
Jesse Pike | Individual time trial (320 km) | 12: 06: 21.6 h | 54. |
Carl Schutte | Individual time trial (320 km) | 10: 52: 38.8 h | Third |
Jerome Steinert | Individual time trial (320 km) | 12:08:32, 3 h | 56. |
Alvin Loftes Albert Krushel Walter Martin Carl Schutte |
Team driving (320 km) | 11: 13: 51.3 h | Third |
horse riding
athlete | horse | discipline | final | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Penalty points | space | |||
Guy Henry | Chiswell | Dressage - individual | 93 | 13 |
John Montgomery | Deceive | Dressage - individual | 130 | 20th |
athlete | horse | discipline | Cross-country ride | Cross country | obstacle | Hunting jumping | dressage | total | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | space | Points | space | Points | space | Points | space | Points | space | Points | space | |||
Ephraim Graham | Connie | Versatility - single | 10.00 | First | 9.62 | 19th | 10.00 | 13. | 9.40 | Eighth | 6.28 | Twelfth | 45.30 | Twelfth |
Guy Henry | Chiswell | Versatility - single | 10.00 | First | 9.46 | 21st | 10.00 | 15th | 9.13 | Twelfth | 6.95 | Eleventh | 45.54 | Eleventh |
Benjamin Lear | Poppy | Versatility - single | 10.00 | First | 10.00 | First | 10.00 | First | 9.07 | seventh | 6.84 | seventh | 45.91 | seventh |
John Montgomery | Deceive | Versatility - single | 10.00 | First | 10.00 | First | 10.00 | First | 9.40 | Third | 6.48 | Ninth | 45.88 | Ninth |
Guy Henry Benjamin Lear John Montgomery Ephraim Graham |
Chiswell Poppy Deceive Connie |
Versatility - team | 30.00 | k. A. | 29.46 | k. A. | 30.00 | k. A. | 27.60 | k. A. | 19.27 | k. A. | 137.33 | Third |
Wrestling
athlete | discipline | First round | Second round | Third round | Fourth round | Fifth round | Sixth round | Seventh round | final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opponent result |
Opponent result |
Opponent result |
Opponent result |
Opponent result |
Opponent result |
Opponent result |
Match A opponent result |
Match B opponent result |
Match C opponent result |
Rank | ||
William Lysohn | Feather weight (up to 60 kg) (Greco-Roman) |
Pongrácz Lost |
Johansson Lost |
not reached | 26th | |||||||
George Retzer | Feather weight (up to 60 kg) (Greco-Roman) |
Scherer lost |
Get lost |
not reached | 26th |
shoot
athlete | discipline | final | |
---|---|---|---|
Result | space | ||
Harry Adams | Free rifle 300 m | 903 | 28. |
Army rifle 600 m | 86 | Twelfth | |
Army rifle three position combat | 89 | Twelfth | |
Edwin Anderson | Small bore 50 m | 185 | 23. |
Small caliber 25 m - disappearing target | 208 | 16. | |
Harold Bartlett | Free rifle 300 m | 884 | 36. |
Army rifle 600 m | 83 | 19th | |
Army rifle three position combat | 90 | Ninth | |
Charles Billings | Clay pigeon shooting | 14th | 41. |
Allan Briggs | Free rifle 300 m | 888 | 35. |
Army rifle 600 m | 93 | Fourth | |
Army rifle three position combat | 85 | 25th | |
Cornelius Burdette | Free rifle 300 m | 912 | 21st |
Army rifle 600 m | 87 | Eighth | |
Army rifle three position combat | 75 | 52. | |
John Dietz | Any target pistol 50 m | 454 | Ninth |
Rapid fire pistol 30 m | 283 | Fourth | |
Peter Dolfen | Any target pistol 50 m | 474 | Second |
Rapid fire pistol 30 m | 274 | 16. | |
Edward Gleason | Clay pigeon shooting | 87 | Ninth |
James Graham | Clay pigeon shooting | 96 | Olympic champion |
Frank Hall | Clay pigeon shooting | 86 | Twelfth |
John Hendrickson | Clay pigeon shooting | 14th | 41. |
Frederick Hird | Small bore 50 m | 194 | Olympic champion |
Free rifle 300 m | 875 | 38. | |
Army rifle 600 m | 81 | 26th | |
Army rifle three position combat | 84 | 28. | |
Small caliber 25 m - disappearing target | 221 | Eighth | |
John Jackson | Army rifle 600 m | 93 | Third |
Army rifle three position combat | 82 | 33. | |
Alfred Lane | Any target pistol 50 m | 499 | Olympic champion |
Rapid fire pistol 30 m | 287 | Olympic champion | |
William Leushner | Small bore 50 m | 189 | seventh |
Small caliber 25 m - disappearing target | 206 | 24. | |
Running deer 100 m single shot | 37 | Eighth | |
Running stag 100 m double shot | 49 | 15th | |
William McDonnell | Small bore 50 m | 186 | 18th |
Army rifle 600 m | 80 | 32. | |
Army rifle three position combat | 82 | 31. | |
Small caliber 25 m - disappearing target | 212 | 14th | |
Daniel McMahon | Clay pigeon shooting | 36 | 35. |
Carl Osburn | Small bore 50 m | 187 | 13. |
Free rifle 300 m | 915 | 17th | |
Army rifle 600 m | 94 | Second | |
Army rifle three position combat | 95 | Second | |
Small caliber 25 m - disappearing target | 146 | 34. | |
Hans Roedder | Any target pistol 50 m | 431 | 22nd |
Rapid fire pistol 30 m | 275 | Tenth | |
Reginald Sayre | Any target pistol 50 m | 452 | 13. |
Rapid fire pistol 30 m | 268 | 19th | |
Henry Sears | Any target pistol 50 m | 459 | seventh |
Rapid fire pistol 30 m | 266 | 21st | |
Ralph Spotts | Clay pigeon shooting | 87 | Ninth |
Warren Sprout | Small bore 50 m | 187 | Twelfth |
Free rifle 300 m | 896 | 32. | |
Army rifle 600 m | 85 | 14th | |
Army rifle three position combat | 81 | 37. | |
Small caliber 25 m - disappearing target | 205 | 17th | |
Walter Winans | Running deer 100 m single shot | 24 | 29 |
Running stag 100 m double shot | 59 | Eleventh | |
Any target pistol 50 m | 356 | 49. | |
Rapid fire pistol 30 m | 276 | Eighth | |
John Dietz Peter Dolfen Alfred Lane Henry Sears |
Gun 50 m crew | 1916 | Olympic champion |
John Dietz Alfred Lane Reginald Sayre Walter Winans |
Military revolver 30 m crew | 1097 | Fourth |
Frederick Hird William Leushner William McDonnell Warren Sprout |
Small caliber 25 m - Disappearing target team | 881 | Third |
Frederick Hird William Leushner Carl Osburn Warren Sprout |
Small caliber 50 m crew | 744 | Third |
William Leushner William Libbey William McDonnell Walter Winans |
Running stag 100 m single shot team | 132 | Second |
Harry Adams Allan Briggs Cornelius Burdette John Jackson Carl Osburn Warren Sprout |
Army rifle crew | 1687 | Olympic champion |
Charles Billings Edward Gleason James Graham Frank Hall John Hendrickson Ralph Spotts |
Clay pigeon shooting team | 532 | Olympic champion |
swim
athlete | discipline | Prelims | Quarter finals | Semifinals | final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
time | space | time | space | time | space | time | space | ||
Harry Hebner | 100 m freestyle | 1: 10.4 min | Third | not reached | |||||
100 m back | not carried out | 1: 21.0 min (OR) | First | 1: 20.8 min (OR) | First | 1: 21.2 min | Olympic champion | ||
Ken Huszagh | 100 m freestyle | 1: 06.2 min | Third | 1: 04.2 min | First | 1: 06.2 min | Second | 1: 05.6 min | Third |
Duke Kahanamoku | 100 m freestyle | 1: 026 min (OR) | First | 1: 03.8 min | First | 1: 02.4 min (OR) | First | 1: 03.4 min | Olympic champion |
Mike McDermott | 200 m chest | not carried out | DSQ | not reached | |||||
400 m chest | not carried out | DSQ | not reached | ||||||
Perry McGillivray | 100 m freestyle | 1: 04.8 min (OR) | First | 1: 04.4 min | Second | 1: 06.2 min | Third | not reached | |
Nicholas Nerich | 100 m freestyle | 1: 07.6 min | Second | 1: 08.8 min | Third | not reached | |||
400 m freestyle | not carried out | 5: 50.4 min | Third | 5: 51.0 min | Fourth | not carried out | |||
James Reilly | 100 m freestyle | k. A. | Fourth | not carried out | |||||
400 m freestyle | not carried out | 6: 10.2 min | Third | not carried out | |||||
Harry Hebner Ken Huszagh Duke Kahanamoku Perry McGillivray |
4 × 200 m freestyle | not carried out | 10: 26.4 min (WR) | First | 10: 20.2 min | Second |
tennis
Athletes | discipline | First round | Second round | Third round | Round of 16 | Quarter finals | Semifinals | final | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opponent result |
Opponent result |
Opponent result |
Opponent result |
Opponent result |
Opponent result |
Opponent result |
Rank | ||
Men | |||||||||
Theodore Pell | Single (lawn) | bye | bye |
Canet won 6-2, 6-3, 6-4 |
Heyden won 2-6, 7-5, 8-6, 7-5 |
not reached | Ninth |
Diving
athlete | discipline | Preliminary round | final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | space | Result | space | ||
George Gaidzik | Artistic jumping 1 m and 3 m | 74.03 | Third | 68.01 | Eighth |
Diving (simple and compound) | 62.56 | Sixth | not reached | ||
Easy diving (5 and 10 m) | 36.2 | Second | not reached | ||
Arthur McAleenan | Artistic jumping 1 m and 3 m | 68.02 | Third | not reached | |
Diving (simple and compound) | Did not finish | not reached | |||
Easy diving (5 and 10 m) | 34.9 | fifth | not reached |
Web links
- 1912 United States Olympic Team in Sports-Reference database (archived from the original ).