Prix Jutra
The Prix Jutra is a Canadian film prize that has been awarded annually to the best cinema films in the French-speaking province of Québec since 1999 .
organization
The Prix Jutra is considered to be the most important award for filmmakers in Québec. The award was named after the Canadian filmmaker Claude Jutra . The award has been presented annually in various categories in Montréal since 1999 . The award statue was designed by the Canadian sculptor Charles Daudelin .
Four films or filmmakers are nominated by the Québec film industry per category. For example, members of the directors' guild ARRQ ( Association des réalisateurs et réalisatrices du Québec ) nominate the films for best director. Members of the actors' guild ACTRA ( Alliance of Canadian Cinema, Television and Radio Artists ) and UDA ( Union des artistes ) nominate the candidates for the acting awards. Finally, everyone in all categories selects the winners. Participating films must have been shown in cinemas in the Province of Quebec for at least one week.
Since 2008, actress Danielle Proulx has been president of the film awards gala broadcast on Canadian television. Before her, the actor Michel Côté held this position. In Europe, the Prix Jutra is regularly broadcast with a time delay on the French television channel TV5 Monde Europe .
winner
Best film in Québec ( Meilleur film québécois )
- 1999: The red violin (Le Violon rouge) by François Girard
- 2000: Post mortem by Louis Bélanger
- 2001: Maelström by Denis Villeneuve
- 2002: Soft Shell Man (Un crabe dans la tête) by André Turpin
- 2003: Québec-Montréal by Ricardo Trogi
- 2004: The Invasion of the Barbarians (Les invasions barbaren) by Denys Arcand
- 2005: Mémoires affectives by Francis Leclerc
- 2006: CRAZY - The crazy life of Jean-Marc Vallée
- 2007: Congorama by Luc Déry and Kim McCraw
- 2008: Continental, un film sans fusil by Stéphane Lafleur
- 2009: Ce qu'il faut pour vivre by Benoît Pilon
- 2010: I Killed My Mother by Xavier Dolan
- 2011: The woman who sings - Incendies by Denis Villeneuve
- 2012: Monsieur Lazhar by Philippe Falardeau
- 2013: rebel by Kim Nguyen
- 2014: Louis Cyr: L'homme le plus fort du monde by Daniel Roby
- 2015: Mommy of Xavier Dolan
Billet d'Or
In English Golden Ticket . The award goes to the films with the highest grossing of the year in Québec.
- 1999: Les Boys
- 2000: Les Boys II
- 2001: Life After Love (La Vie après l'amour) by Gabriel Pelletier
- 2002: Les Boys III by Louis Saïa
- 2003: Séraphin: un homme et son péché by Charles Binamé
- 2004: The great seduction (La grande séduction) by Jean-François Pouliot
- 2005: Camping sauvage by Guy A. Lepage
- 2006: CRAZY - The crazy life of Jean-Marc Vallée
- 2007: Good Cop Bad Cop (Bon Cop, Bad Cop) by Kevin Tierney
- 2008: Les 3 p'tits cochons by Patrick Huard
- 2009: Cruising Bar 2 by Michel Côté and Robert Ménard
- 2010: De père en flic by Émile Gaudreault
- 2011: Piché, entre ciel et terre by Sylvain Archambault
- 2012: Starbuck by Ken Scott
- 2013: Omerta by Luc Dionne
Best Director ( Meilleure réalisation )
- 1999: François Girard for The Red Violin
- 2000: Louis Bélanger for post mortem
- 2001: Denis Villeneuve for Maelström
- 2002: André Turpin for Soft Shell Man
- 2003: Ricardo Trogi for Québec-Montréal
- 2004: Denys Arcand for The Barbarian Invasion
- 2005: Francis Leclerc for Mémoires affectives
- 2006: Jean-Marc Vallée for CRAZY - Crazy Life
- 2007: Philippe Falardeau for Congorama
- 2008: Stéphane Lafleur for Continental, un film sans fusil
- 2009: Lyne Charlebois for Borderline
- 2010: Denis Villeneuve for Polytechnique
- 2011: Denis Villeneuve for The Woman Who Sings - Incendies
- 2012: Philippe Falardeau for Monsieur Lazhar
- 2013: Kim Nguyen for Rebelle
Best leading actress ( Meilleure actrice )
- 1999: Pascale Montpetit in Streetheart (Le Coeur au poing)
- 2000: Karine Vanasse in Emporte-moi - Take me with you (Emporte-moi)
- 2001: Marie-Josée Croze in Maelström
- 2002: Élise Guilbault in The Woman Who Drinks (La Femme qui boit)
- 2003: Karine Vanasse in Séraphin: un homme et son péché
- 2004: Marie-Josée Croze in The Barbarian Invasion
- 2005: Pascale Bussières in Ma vie en cinémascope
- 2006: Élise Guilbault in La Neuvaine
- 2007: Celine Bonnier in Délivrez-moi
- 2008: Guylaine Tremblay in Contre toute espérance
- 2009: Isabelle Blais in Borderline
- 2010: Anne Dorval in I Killed My Mother
- 2011: Lubna Azabal in The Woman Who Sings - Incendies
- 2012: Vanessa Paradis in Café de Flore
- 2013: Rachel Mwanza for Rebelle
Best leading actor ( Meilleur acteur )
- 1999: Alexis Martin in August 32nd on earth (Un 32 août sur terre)
- 2000: Gabriel Arcand in post mortem
- 2001: Paul Ahmarani in The Left-Hand Side of the Fridge (La moitié gauche du frigo)
- 2002: Luc Picard in February 15, 1839 (15 février 1839)
- 2003: Pierre Lebeau in Séraphin: un homme et son péché
- 2004: Serge Thériault in Gaz Bar Blues
- 2005: Roy Dupuis in Mémoires affectives
- 2006: Marc-André Grondin in CRAZY - Crazy Life
- 2007: Paul Ahmarani and Olivier Gourmet in Congorama
- 2008: Roy Dupuis in Shake Hands with the Devil
- 2009: Natar Ungalaaq in Ce qu'il faut pour vivre
- 2010: Sébastien Ricard in Dédé à travers le brumes
- 2011: Claude Legault in 10½
- 2012: Gilbert Sicotte in Le Vendeur
- 2013: Julien Poulin for Camion
Best Supporting Actress ( Meilleure actrice de soutien )
- 1999: Anne-Marie Cadieux in Streetheart
- 2000: Pascale Bussières in Emporte-moi - Take me with you
- 2001: Marie-Jo Thériault in Full Blast
- 2002: Sylvie Drapeau in February 15, 1839
- 2003: Isabelle Blais in Québec-Montréal
- 2004: Clémence DesRochers in The Great Seduction
- 2005: (shared): Brigitte Lafleur in Nightmare of a Summer Night (Elles étaient cinq) and Sylvie Moreau in Les Aimants
- 2006: Danielle Proulx in CRAZY - Crazy Life
- 2007: Fanny Mallette in Cheech
- 2008: Laurence Leboeuf in Ma fille, mon ange
- 2009: Angèle Coutu in Borderline
- 2010: Sandrine Bisson in 1981
- 2011: Dorothée Berryman in Cabotins
- 2012: Sophie Nélisse in Monsieur Lazhar
- 2013: Sabrina Ouazani for Inch'Allah
Best Supporting Actor ( Meilleur acteur de soutien )
- 1999: Colm Feore in The Red Violin
- 2000: Julien Poulin in Dead End (Le dernier souffle)
- 2001: David Boutin in Hochelaga
- 2002: Emmanuel Bilodeau in Soft Shell Man
- 2003: Luc Picard in The Collector (Le Collectionneur)
- 2004: Pierre Collin in The Great Seduction
- 2005: Jean Lapointe in The Last Tunnel ( Le dernier tunnel )
- 2006: Michel Côté in CRAZY - Crazy Life
- 2007: Gabriel Arcand in Congorama
- 2008: Réal Bossé in Continental, un film sans fusil
- 2009: Normand D'Amour in Tout est parfait
- 2010: Maxim Gaudette in Polytechnique
- 2011: Jean Lapointe in À l'origine d'un cri
- 2012: Émilien Néron in Monsieur Lazhar
- 2013: Serge Kanyinda in Rebelle
Film s'étant le plus illustré hors Québec
This prize has been awarded since 2000.
- 2000 - Emporte-moi - Take me with you
- 2001 - Possible Worlds by Robert Lepage
- 2002 - (shared): Maelström by Denis Villeneuve and Lost and Delirious by Léa Pool
- 2003 - La Turbulence des fluides by Manon Briand
- 2004 - The Barbarian Invasion by Denys Arcand
- 2005 - The Barbarian Invasion by Denys Arcand
- 2006 - CRAZY - crazy life of Jean-Marc Vallée
- 2007 - CRAZY - crazy life of Jean-Marc Vallée
- 2008 - Good Cop Bad Cop by Erik Canuel
- 2009: Mommy Is at the Hairdresser's by Léa Pool
- 2010: I Killed My Mother by Xavier Dolan
- 2011: Heartbreaker by Xavier Dolan
- 2012: The woman who sings - Incendies by Denis Villeneuve
- 2013: Monsieur Lazhar by Philippe Falardeau
Homage
- 1999 - Marcel Sabourin
- 2000 - Frédéric Back
- 2001 - Gilles Carle
- 2002 - Anne Claire Poirier
- 2003 - Rock Demers
- 2004 - Richard Grégoire
- 2005 - Michel Brault
- 2006 - Denise Filiatrault
- 2007 - Pierre Curzi
- 2008 - Jean-Claude Labrecque
- 2009 - Fernand Dansereau
- 2010 - René Malo
- 2011 - Jean Lapointe
- 2012 - Paule Baillargeon
- 2013 - Michel Côté
Meilleur exploitant
This prize has been awarded since 2005.
- 2005 - Cinéma Beaubien (Directeur général: Mario Fortin)
- 2006 - Cinéma Pine Tom Fermanian
- 2007 - Stéphane Tremblay Élysé Granby
Best Screenplay ( Meilleur scénario )
- 1999: François Girard and Don McKellar for The Red Violin
- 2000: Louis Bélanger for post mortem
- 2001: Denis Villeneuve for Maelström
- 2002: André Turpin for Soft Shell Man
- 2003: Jean-Philippe Pearson , Patrice Robitaille and Ricardo Trogi for Québec-Montréal
- 2004: Denys Arcand for The Barbarian Invasion
- 2005: Yves Pelletier for Les Aimants
- 2006: Jean-Marc Vallée in collaboration with François Boulay for CRAZY - Verrücktes Leben
- 2007: Philippe Falardeau for Congorama
- 2008: Stéphane Lafleur for Continental, un film sans fusil
- 2009: Bernard Émond (in collaboration with Benoît Pilon ) for Ce qu'il faut pour vivre
- 2010: Xavier Dolan for I Killed My Mother
- 2011: Denis Villeneuve and Valérie Beaugrand-Champagne for The Woman Who Sings - Incendies
- 2012: Philippe Falardeau for Monsieur Lazhar
- 2013: Kim Nguyen for Rebelle
Best camera ( Meilleure direction de la photographie )
- 1999: Alain Dostie for The Red Violin
- 2000: Pierre Gill for Memories Unlocked (Souvenirs intimate)
- 2001: André Turpin for Maelström
- 2002: André Turpin for Soft Shell Man
- 2003: Jean Lépine for Séraphin: un homme et son péché
- 2004: Allen Smith for The Great Seduction
- 2005: Pierre Mignot for The Blue Butterfly (The Blue Butterfly)
- 2006: Pierre Mignot for CRAZY - Crazy Life
- 2007: Pierre Mignot for A Sunday in Kigali ( Un dimanche à Kigali )
- 2008: Alain Dostie for Silk
- 2009: André Turpin for I swear it wasn't me! (C'est Pas Moi, Je Le Jure!)
- 2010: Pierre Gill for Polytechnique
- 2011: André Turpin for The Woman Who Sings - Incendies
- 2012: Pierre Cottereau for Café de Flore
- 2013: Nicolas Bolduc for Rebelle
Best equipment ( Meilleure direction artistique )
- 1999: François Séguin and Renée April for The Red Violin
- 2000: Serge Bureau and Michèle Hamel for Emporte-moi - Take me with you
- 2001: Sylvain Gingras and Denis Sperdouklis for Maelström
- 2002: Jean-Baptiste Tard for February 15, 1839
- 2003: Ronald Fauteux , Jean Becotte and Michèle Hamel for Séraphin: un homme et son péché
- 2004: Normand Sarrasin for The Great Seduction
- 2005: Normand Sarrasin for Ma vie en cinémascope
- 2006: Patrice Bricault-Vermette for CRAZY - Verrücktes Leben
- 2007: André-Line Beauparlant for A Sunday in Kigali ( Un dimanche à Kigali )
- 2008: François Séguin for Silk
- 2009: Nicolas Lepage for Babine
- 2010: David Pelletier for Dédé à travers le brumes
- 2011: André-Line Beauparlant for The Woman Who Sings - Incendies
- 2012: Patrice Vermette for Café de Flore
- 2013: Anne Pritchard for Laurence Anyways
Best tone ( Meilleur son )
- 1999: Claude La Haye , Marcel Pothier , Hans-Peter Strobl and Guy Pelletier for The Red Violin
- 2000: Normand Mercier , Claude Beaugrand and Hans-Peter Strobl for A Canadian Winter (Histoires d'hiver)
- 2001: Gilles Corbeil , Mathieu Beaudin , Louis Gignac , Jérôme Décarie , Jo Caron , Daniel Bisson and Carole Gagnon for Maelström
- 2002: Mathieu Beaudin , Serge Beauchemin , Hans-Peter Strobl and Louis Gignac for February 15, 1839
- 2003: Patrick Rousseau , Claude Beaugrand , Hans-Peter Strobl and Bernard Gariépy Strobl for Séraphin: un homme et son péché
- 2004: Claude Hazanavicius , Marcel Pothier and Michel Descombes for The Great Seduction
- 2005: Donald Cohen , Marie-Claude Gagné , Michel Descombes , Pierre Juteau for Ma vie en cinémascope
- 2006: Yvon Benoît , Daniel Bisson , Luc Boudrias , Bernard Gariépy-Strobl, Mira Mailhot , Simon Meilleur , Mireille Morin , Martin Pinsonnault , Jean-François Sauvé for CRAZY - Verrücktes Leben
- 2007: Claude La Haye, Hans Peter Strobl , Marie-Claude Gagné for A Sunday in Kigali ( Un dimanche à Kigali )
- 2008: Claude La Haye, Claude Beaugrand , Hans Peter Strobl, Bernard Gariépy Strobl, Olivier Calvert for Silk
- 2009: Dominique Chartrand , Olivier Calvert , Louis Gignac and Gavin Fernandes for Babine
- 2010: Pierre Blain , Claude Beaugrand, Stephane Bergeron for Polytechnique
- 2011: Sylvain Bellemare , Jean Umansky , Jean Pierre Laforce for The Woman Who Sings - Incendies
- 2012: Pierre Bertrand , Mathieu Beaudin , Sylvain Bellemare , Bernard Gariépy Strobl for Monsieur Lazhar
- 2013: Claude LaHaye, Martin Pinsonneault and Bernard Gariépy-Strobl for Rebelle
Best cut ( Meilleur montage image )
- 1999: Gaétan Huot for The Red Violin
- 2000: Lorraine Dufour for post mortem
- 2001: Richard Comeau for Maelström
- 2002: Sophie Leblond for Soft Shell Man
- 2003: Lorraine Dufour for The Negro (Le Neg ')
- 2004: Dominique Fortin for The Great Seduction
- 2005: Glenn Berman for Mémoires affectives
- 2006: Paul Jutras for CRAZY - Crazy Life
- 2007: Jean-François Bergeron for Good Cop Bad Cop
- 2008: Éric Drouin for Nitro
- 2009: Yvann Thibaudeau for Borderline
- 2010: Richard Comeau for Polytechnique
- 2011: Monique Dartonne for The Woman Who Sings - Incendies
- 2012: Elizabeth Olga Tremblay for Snow & Ashes
- 2013: Richard Comeau for Rebelle
Best Score ( Meilleure musique )
- 1999: John Corigliano for The Red Violin
- 2000: Benoît Jutras for Alegria
- 2001: Michel Donato and James Gelfand for The Orphan Muses (Les muses orphelines)
- 2002: Guy Pelletier and Ramachandra Borcar for Soft Shell Man
- 2003: Michel Cusson for Séraphin: un homme et son péché
- 2004: Guy Bélanger and Claude Fradette for Gaz Bar Blues
- 2005: Carl Bastien and Dumas for Les Aimants
- 2006: Daniel Bélanger for L'audition
- 2007: Jorane for A Sunday in Kigali ( Un dimanche à Kigali )
- 2008: Catherine Major for Le ring
- 2009: Normand Corbeil and Serge Fiori for Babine
- 2010: Dédé Fortin , Les Colocs and Éloi Painchaud for Dédé à travers les brumes
- 2011: Guy Bélanger , Benoît Charest for route 132
- 2012: Martin Léon for Monsieur Lazhar
- 2013: Viviane Auudet , Robin-Joël Cool and Éric West-Millette for Camion
Best Costumes ( Meilleurs costumes )
This prize has been awarded since 2004.
- 2004: Louise Gagné for The Great Seduction
- 2005: François Barbeau for New France (Nouvelle France)
- 2006: Ginette Magny for CRAZY - Crazy Life
- 2007: Michèle Hamel for A Sunday in Kigali ( Un dimanche à Kigali )
- 2008: Carlo Poggioli and Kazuko Kurosawa for Silk
- 2009: Carmen Alie for Babine
- 2010: Judy Jonker for Dédé à travers les brumes
- 2011: Sophie Lefebvre for The Woman Who Sings - Incendies
- 2012: François Barbeau for Pour l'amour de Dieu
- 2013: Carmen Alie for Ésimésac
Best make-up ( Meilleur maquillage )
This prize has been awarded since 2004.
- 2004: Brigitte Bilodeau for The Other Side of the Moon (La Face cachée de la lune)
- 2005: Marie-Angèle Breitner-Protat for Ma vie en cinémascope
- 2006: Micheline Trépanier for CRAZY - Crazy Life
- 2007: Marie-Angèle Breitner for A Sunday in Kigali ( Un dimanche à Kigali )
- 2009: Kathryn Casault for Babine
- 2010: Colleen Quinton for Cadavres
- 2011: Adrien Morot for Barney's version
- 2012: Julie Casault for Gerry
- 2013: Kathy Kelso and Colleen Quinton for Laurence Anyways
Best hairstyle ( Meilleure coiffure )
This prize has been awarded since 2005.
- 2005: Michelle Côté for Ma vie en cinémascope
- 2006: Réjean Goderre for CRAZY - Crazy Life
- 2007: Ginette Cérat-Lajeunesse for Le Secret de ma mère
- 2009: Martin Lapointe for mom is at the hairdresser's
- 2010: Linda Gordon for 1981
- 2011: Réjean Goderre for Barney's version
- 2012: Denis Parent for Gerry
- 2013: Michelle Côté and Martin Lapointe for Laurence Anyways
Best Documentary ( Meilleur documentaire )
- 1999: Forest Alert (L'Erreur boréale) by Richard Desjardins and Robert Monderie
- 2000: Images d'une dictature by Patricio Henriquez
- 2001: À la recherche de Louis Archambault by Werner Volkmer
- 2002: Le Minot d'or by Isabelle Raynaud
- 2003: Rien sans pennes by Marc Girard
- 2004: (shared): Roger Toupin, épicier variété by Benoit Pilon and À hauteur d'homme by Jean-Claude Labrecque
- 2005: What Remains of Us (Ce qu'il reste de nous) by François Prévost and Hugo Latulippe
- 2006: (shared): La Classe de madame Lise by Sylvie Groulx and Gilles Carle ou l'indomptable imaginaire by Charles Binamé
- 2007: À force de rêves by Serge Giguère
- 2008: Le peuple invisible by Richard Desjardins and Robert Monderie
- 2009: Under the Hood: A Voyage Into the World of Torture by Patricio Henríqu
- 2010: Last train home ( Le dernier train ) by Lixin Fan
- 2011: The Coca-Cola Case by Carmen Garcia and German Gutierrez
- 2012: Ce coeur qui bat by Pierre Lesage
- 2013: Over My Dead Body by Brigitte Poupart
Best short film ( Meilleur court / moyen métrage )
- 1999: Magical Words (Les Mots magiques) by Jean-Marc Vallée
- 2000: Atomic sake by Louise Archambault
- 2001: Inséparables by Normand Bergeron
- 2002: Remembrance by Stéphanie Morgenstern
- 2003: Hit and Run by Richard Jutras
- 2004: Mammouth by Stefan Miljevic
- 2005: Papa by Émile Proulx-Cloutier
- 2006: Une chapelle blanche by Simon Lavoie
- 2007: Les eaux mortes by Guy Édoin
- 2008: Notre prison est un royaume by Simon Galiero
- 2009: Next Floor by Denis Villeneuve
- 2010: Danse macabre by Pedro Pires
- 2011: M'ouvrir by Albéric Aurtenèche
- 2012: Trotteur by Anaud Brisebois and Francis Leclerc
- 2013: Là où je suis by Myriam Magassouba
Best animated film ( Meilleur film d'animation )
- 2000: The Old Man and the Sea by Aleksander Petrow
- 2001: The Hat (Le Chapeau) by Michèle Cournoyer
- 2002: Black soul (Âme noire) by Martine Chartrand
- 2003: The Brainwashers (Les Ramoneurs cérébraux) by Patrick Bouchard
- 2004: Blue Like a Gunshot (Bleu comme un coup de feu) by Masoud Raouf
- 2005: Just a Nibbles by Christopher Hinton
- 2006: Dehors novembre by Patrick Bouchard
- 2007: McLaren's negatives by Marie-Josée Saint-Pierre
- 2008: Sleeping Betty by Claude Cloutier
- 2009: Le noeud cravate by Jean-François Lévesque
- 2010: Robe de guerre by Michèle Cournoyer
- 2011: The Lipsett diaries (Les journaux de Lipsett) by Theodore Ushev
- 2012: Dimanche by Patrick Doyon
- 2013: Bydlo by Patrick Bouchard
Special
- 2000: Emporte-moi - Take me with you from Léa Pool
- 2001: Possible worlds by Robert Lepage
- 2003: La Turbulence des fluides by Manon Briand
- 2004: The Barbarian Invasion by Denys Arcand
Web links
- Official website (French)
- The Jutra Award at the Internet Movie Database (English)
Individual evidence
- ↑ Le trophée Jutra est l'oeuvre de l'artiste Charles Daudelin . Archived from the original on December 21, 2015. Info: The archive link was automatically inserted and has not yet been checked. Please check the original and archive link according to the instructions and then remove this notice. Retrieved December 9, 2015.