Bavarian Sports Prize
Bavarian Sports Prize
|
|
---|---|
Awarded for | Outstanding merits and exemplary initiatives in the field of sport |
Country | Germany |
Awarded by | Bavarian State Government |
First awarded | 2002 |
Last award | 2017 |
website | http://www.sportpreis.bayern.de |
The Bavarian Sports Prize is a sporting award from the Bavarian State Government , which has been presented since 2002 as part of a major television gala on Bavarian television . The Bavarian Sports Prize is awarded to personalities who have rendered outstanding services and exemplary initiatives in the field of sport and who make the positive values of sport visible in society in a special way. It aims to encourage the continuation of such activities and to help shape sport development in Bavaria with ideas.
The Bavarian Sports Prize consists of a prize figure, a certificate and, as a rule, prize money according to the budget available for it.
The Bavarian Prime Minister decides on the award of the prizes based on the jury's recommendations in up to eight categories. The jury is chaired by the Bavarian State Minister of the Interior, for Building and Transport, who is also responsible for organizing the ceremony.
For the award of the prize, persons and, if necessary, organizations and institutions may be considered who have a special bond with Bavaria or who have earned their services to sport in or for the Free State of Bavaria that have been recognized with the award. here merits in the whole breadth of sport can be included in the appreciation.
Categories
The awards can be made in the following categories:
- “High-performance athlete plus” as an award for people who, in addition to top athletic performance, also achieve outstanding performance in another area
- "Innovation in Sport" as an award for pioneering new developments in the service of sport
- "Outstanding young athletes" as an incentive and support for young hopefuls
- "Outstanding sponsor of sport" as an award for exemplary support measures in sport
- "Now-especially-price" for the exemplary overcoming of blatant difficulties in sport
- “Outstanding presentation of sport” as an award for examples of factual, informative and fair reporting on sport in the media
- “Sporting life's work” as an award for personalities who have made outstanding contributions to sport in a sustainable and outstanding manner
- “Ambassador of Bavarian Sports” for particularly popular people from the field of sports in Bavaria, including traditional Bavarian sports
In addition, the Bavarian Minister-President can award the “Personal Prize of the Bavarian Minister-President” outside of the categories and outside of the jury's recommendations.
In addition, if the jury decides, a “special prize” can be awarded outside the categories.
jury
The jury consists of up to thirteen competent personalities, preferably from the fields of sport, business, the media, sports science, the Bavarian State Sports Advisory Board, the Bavarian State Chancellery and the Bavarian State Ministry of the Interior, for Building and Transport; she is appointed by the Bavarian Prime Minister.
The jury is chaired by the Bavarian Minister of State for the Interior, Building and Transport, who is responsible for sport in Bavaria. If absent, his representative takes the chair in the office.
Award winners
The following winners were awarded in the respective categories:
Personal award from the Bavarian Prime Minister
- 2002: Oliver Kahn
- 2003: Jochen Schümann
- 2004: Ricco Groß
- 2005: Franz Beckenbauer
- 2006: Michael Greis
- 2007: Anni Friesinger , Dirk Nowitzki
- 2008: Ottmar Hitzfeld
- 2009: Bernhard Langer , Rosi Mittermaier-Neureuther
- 2010: Brose Baskets Bamberg
- 2011: FC Augsburg
- 2012: Magdalena Neuner , Greuther Fürth
- 2013: FC Bayern Munich , women's Bundesliga team of TSV 1880 Wasserburg
- 2014: ERC Ingolstadt , Sotschi toboggan team 2014: Natalie Geisenberger , Felix Loch , Tobias Wendl , Tobias Arlt , Georg Hackl and Norbert Loch
- 2015: FC Ingolstadt , Severin Freund
- 2016: EHC Red Bull Munich, BMW AG
- 2017: Philipp Lahm
High-performance athlete plus
- 2002: Markus Zimmermann
- 2003: Michael Ilgner
- 2004: Irene Epple-Waigel
- 2005: Jochen Lerche
- 2006: Uli Hoeneß
- 2007: Markus Wasmeier
- 2008: Christine Theiss
- 2009: Philipp Lahm
- 2010: Special Olympic Prize
- 2011: Thomas Lurz
- 2012: Alois Schloder
- 2013: Thomas Wessinghage
- 2014: Stephan Bauhofer
- 2015: -
- 2016: -
- 2017: -
Innovation in sport
- 2002: Gertrude Krombholz
- 2003: Klaus Zieschang
- 2004: Thomas Gruber , Norbert Schied
- 2005: Stefan Schaffelhuber
- 2006: Willy Bogner
- 2007: Christian Neureuther
- 2008: -
- 2009: Bernd Heesen
- 2010: Special Olympic Prize
- 2011: -
- 2012: -
- 2013: BFV.TV project team of the Bavarian Football Association
- 2014: -
- 2015: adidas AG
- 2016: -
- 2017: -
Outstanding young athlete
- 2002: Maria Riesch , Andreas Birnbacher
- 2003: Daniela Götz , Felix Neureuther
- 2004: Magdalena Neuner , Timo Wirsching
- 2005: Theresa Rohmann , Christoph Gaisreiter
- 2006: Amelie Kober , Sajmen Hauer
- 2007: Tina Lutz , Julian Autenrieth
- 2008: Felix Loch , Natalie Geisenberger
- 2009: Miriam Gössner , Viktoria Rebensburg
- 2010: Special Olympic Prize
- 2011: Mats Hummels , Sabine Winter
- 2012: Antonia Scherer , Stefan Bradl
- 2013: Florian Funk , Tim Brendel , Laura Dahlmeier
- 2014: Andreas Wellinger
- 2015: Sophia Saller
- 2016: Alexandra Wenk
- 2017: Joshua Kimmich , Lisa Zimmermann
Outstanding promoter of sport
- 2002: Otto Kneitinger
- 2003: Savings Banks Association of Bavaria
- 2004: Rudi Houdek
- 2005: Gert Jungbauer
- 2006: -
- 2007: Otto G. Schäfer
- 2008: Audi AG
- 2009: -
- 2010: Special Olympic Prize
- 2011: Werner Brombach
- 2012: CJD Berchtesgaden
- 2013: BMW AG
- 2014: Hans-Wilhelm Müller-Wohlfahrt
- 2015: Sixtus Werke Schliersee
- 2016: Lechwerke AG Augsburg
- 2017: Brose Group
Now-especially-price
- 2002: Daniel Arnold
- 2003: Cornelia Müller
- 2004: Gerd Schönfelder
- 2005: Verena Bentele , Willi Brem
- 2006: Martin Braxenthaler
- 2007: Gerda Pamler , Michael Teuber
- 2008: Martin Kittner
- 2009: Janine Pietsch , Wolfgang Sacher
- 2010: Special Olympic Prize
- 2011: Norbert Gau
- 2012: Kevin Neuner
- 2013: Birgit Kober
- 2014: Stefanie Böhler
- 2015: Josef Neumaier
- 2016: Joshua Bluhm , Angelika Allmann
- 2017: Denise Schindler
Outstanding presentation of the sport
- 2002: Harry Valérien
- 2003: Gerd Rubenbauer
- 2004: Herbert Jung
- 2005: Franz Muxeneder
- 2006: Ulrich Kaiser
- 2007: -
- 2008: Katrin Müller-Hohenstein
- 2009: Karin Sturm
- 2010: Special Olympic Prize
- 2011: BR production team at alp. Ski World Cup 2011 in Garmisch-Partenkirchen
- 2012: Sebastian Dehnhardt
- 2013: Sammy Minkoff
- 2014: Sigi Heinrich
- 2015: Nick Golüke , Hans Steinbichler
- 2016: Marianne Kreuzer
- 2017: Christoph Deumling
Sporting life's work
- 2002: Ruth Brosche
- 2003: Karl Hemberger , Xaver Unsinn
- 2004: Klaus Kotter , Sepp Lenz
- 2005: Josef Greger
- 2006: Anna-Maria Heinzl
- 2007: Philomena Scharpf
- 2008: Martin Lauer
- 2009: Sepp Maier
- 2010: Special Olympic Prize
- 2011: Walter Röhrl
- 2012: Andreas Köpke
- 2013: Helmut Weinbuch
- 2014: Fritz Fischer
- 2015: Hans-Joachim Stuck
- 2016: Erich Kühnhackl
- 2017: -
Ambassador of Bavarian Sports
- 2002: Georg Hackl
- 2003: Uschi Disl
- 2004: Manfred Nerlinger
- 2005: Martina Ertl
- 2006: Fritz Fischer
- 2007: Faris Al-Sultan
- 2008: Alexander Huber , Thomas Huber
- 2009: Tobias Angerer
- 2010: Special Olympic Prize
- 2011: Christoph Langen
- 2012: Martin Tomczyk
- 2013: Felix Neureuther
- 2014: Anna Schaffelhuber , Severin Freund
- 2015: Laura Dahlmeier , Franziska Preuß , Vanessa Hinz , Franziska Hildebrand
- 2016: Carsten Lichtlein
- 2017: Barbara Engleder , Johannes Rydzek
Special Price
- 2009: for special services in the sporting year 2009: Alexander Grimm , Kathrin Hölzl , Maria Riesch , Maximilian Müller , Kati Wilhelm
- 2010: for special services at the Olympic Winter Games, the Paralympics 2010 and the Soccer World Cup in South Africa: Tobias Angerer , Martina Beck , Verena Bentele , Martin Braxenthaler , Anni Friesinger , Natalie Geisenberger , Miriam Gössner , Gerd Gradwohl , Anja Huber , Patric Leitner , Felix Loch , Michael Neumayer , Magdalena Neuner , Viktoria Rebensburg , Alexander Resch , Maria Riesch , Johannes Rydzek , Evi Sachsenbacher-Stehle , Anna Schaffelhuber , Gerd Schönfelder , Michael Uhrmann , Katrin Zeller
- Thomas Müller ("Best Young Player of the World Cup")
- 2015: FC Bayern Munich
- 2016: HC Erlangen
- 2017: Laura Dahlmeier
Web links
Individual evidence
- ↑ Prize winners 2002 - 2015 sportpreis.bayern.de, accessed on June 25, 2016.