from Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Since 1998, the Chlotrudis Awards have honored the best cameraman and, from 2006 to 2008, the film with the best visual design .
Excellent cameramen
year
|
Award winners
|
Movie
|
Other nominees
|
1998
|
Dante Spinotti
|
LA Confidential
|
Michael Coulter for FairyTale: A True Story Frederick Elmes for The Ice Storm Daniel Jobin for Lilies - Theater of Passion Stephen Kazmierski for The Myth of Fingerprints Seamus McGarvey for The Winter Guest
|
1999
|
Matthew Libatique
|
pi
|
Remi Adefarasin for Elizabeth Daniel Jobin for The Hanging Garden Janusz Kamiński for Saving Private Ryan Andrew Lesnie for Piggy Babe in the Big City John Lindley for Pleasantville - Too Good to Be True John Toll for The Thin Line
|
2000
|
Frank Griebe
|
Lola runs
|
Gonzalo F. Berridi for The Lovers of the Arctic Circle Fabio Cianchetti for Shandurai and the piano player Robert Elswit for Magnolia Freddie Francis for A True Story - The Straight Story Conrad L. Hall for American Beauty Emmanuel Lubezki for Sleepy Hollow - Heads Will Roll Bill Pope for Matrix Tom Sigel for Three Kings - It's nice to be a king
|
2001
|
Agnes Godard
|
The Foreign Legionnaire
|
Hashem Attar and Mahammad Davudi for Die Farben des Paradieses Jean-Marie Dreujou for La fille sur le pont Matthew Libatique for Requiem for a Dream Tim Orr for George Washington Peter Pau for Tiger and Dragon Luciano Tovoli for Titus
|
2002
|
Christopher Doyle and Mark Li Ping-bin
Audience Award: Donald M. McAlpine
|
In the Mood for Love
Moulin Rouge
|
Roger Deakins for The Man Who Wasn't There Bruno Delbonnel for The fabulous world of Amélie Mark Li Ping-bin for Mua he chieu thang dung Eduardo Serra for The Widow of Saint-Pierre
|
2003
|
Edward Lachman
Audience Award: Edward Lachman
|
So far from
heaven, so far from heaven
|
István Borbás , Jesper Klevenas and Robert Komarek for Songs from the Second Floor Norman Cohn for Atanarjuat - The legend of the fast runner Benoît Delhomme for Ni na bian ji dian Emil Hristow for Tuvalu Emmanuel Lubezki for Y Tu Mamá También - Lust for Life John Toon for Rain - rainy days
|
2004
|
Agnes Godard
|
Vendredi soir
|
Rodrigo Prieto for 21 grams Anthony Dod Mantle for 28 Days Later Tim Orr for All the Real Girls Lance Acord for Lost in Translation M. David Mullen for Northfork Tilman Büttner for Russian Ark Olli Barbé , Michel Benjamin , Sylvie Carcedo-Dreujou , Laurent Charbonnier , Luc Drion , Laurent Fleutot , Philippe Garguil , Dominique Gentil , Bernard Lutic , Thierry Machado , Stéphane Martin , Fabrice Moindrot , Ernst Sasse , Michel Terrasse and Thierry Thomas for Le Peuple migrateur
|
2005
|
Mikhail Krichman and Dong-hyeon Baek
|
The Return
Spring, Summer, Autumn, Winter… and Spring
|
Eduardo Serra for The Girl with the Pearl Earring Ben-Bong Liao for Bu san Zhao Xiaoding for House of Flying Daggers Christopher Doyle for Last Life in the Universe
|
2006
|
Christopher Doyle , Pung-Leung Kwan and Yiu-Fai Lai
|
2046
|
Good Night, and Good Luck Memories of Murder Tony Takitani True Lies
|
2007
|
Jean-Louis Bompoint
|
Science of Sleep - Guide to Dreaming
|
Brothers of the Head Inland Empire Eiserne Insel The Piano Tuner of Earthquakes Water
|
2008
|
Guillermo Navarro and Satoshi Kon
|
Pan's maze and peppers
|
Brand Upon The Brain! Butterfly and diving bell Persepolis Tears of the Black Tiger
|
2009
|
Hoyte van Hoytema
|
So dark the night
|
Peter Zeitlinger for Encounters at the End of the World Colin Watkinson for The Fall Jody Shapiro for My Winnipeg Anthony Dod Mantle for Slumdog Millionaire
|
2010
|
Christian Berger
|
The white ribbon - a German children's story
|
Agnès Godard for 35 Rum Anthony Dod Mantle for Antichrist John Christian Rosenlund for O 'Horten Alexis Zabe for Stellet Licht
|
2011
|
Michael McDonough
|
Winter's Bone
|
David Boyd for Get Low Paul Sarossy for Chloe Irina Lubtchansky and Jérôme Krumenacker for L'enfer d'Henri-Georges Clouzot Yorick Le Saux for Io sono l'amore Mauricio Vidal for Contracorriente
|
2012
|
Guillaume Schiffman
|
The Artist
|
Emmanuel Lubezki for The Tree of Life Nobuyasu Kita for Jûsan-nin no shikaku: Peter Zeitlinger for The Cave of Forgotten Dreams Manuel Alberto Claro for Melancholia Sayombhu Mukdeeprom for Loong Boonmee raleuk chat: Joel Hodge for Bellflower
|
2013
|
Mihai Mălaimare Junior
|
The Master
|
Ben Richardson for Beasts of the Southern Wild Sung Fai Choi for Flying Swords of Dragon Gate (Long men fei jia) Robert D. Yeoman for Moonrise Kingdom Gökhan Tiryaki for Once Upon a Time in Anatolia (Bir Zamanlar Anadolu'da)
|
2014
|
Bradford Young
|
Mother of George
|
Luca Bigazzi for La Grande Bellezza Philippe Le Sourd for The Grandmaster (Yī dài zōng shī) Phedon Papamichael for Nebraska Shane Carruth for Upstream Color
|
2015
|
Ryszard Lenczewski and Łukasz Żal
|
Ida
|
Emmanuel Lubezki for Birdman or (The Unexpected Power of Cluelessness) Philipp Kirsamer for Oh Boy Lyle Vincent for A Girl Walks Home Alone at Night Robert D. Yeoman for Grand Budapest Hotel Dan Landin for Under the Skin
|
2016
|
Sean Baker and Radium Cheung
|
Tangerine LA
|
Edward Lachman for Carol Ping Bin Lee for The Assassin (Nie yin niang) Nicholas D. Knowland for The Duke of Burgundy Gökhan Tiryaki for Hibernation
|
2017
|
Diego García
|
Cemetery of Splendor
|
Marius Panduru for Aferim! Chung-hoon Chung for The Pickpocket Caroline Champetier for Agnus Dei James Laxton for Moonlight Paul Yee for The Fits
|
2018
|
Elisha Christian
|
Columbus
|
Andrew Droz Palermo for A Ghost Story Sayombhu Mukdeeprom for Call Me by Your Name Pascal Marti for Frantz Dan Laustsen for Shape of Water - The whisper of water
|
2019
|
Łukasz Żal
|
Cold War - The latitude of love
|
Alfonso Cuarón for Roma Zak Mulligan for We the Animals Giora Bejach for Foxtrot Joshua James Richards for The Rider
|