List of winners of the Golden Decoration of Honor for Services to the Republic of Austria (1952)
This incomplete list includes holders of the Golden Decoration of Honor for Services to the Republic of Austria (1952) with brief details on the person and, if known, on the occasion of the award.
For the sake of consistency, the occupation or function designations always include the occupation learned (if relevant, otherwise the occupation exercised at the time of the award) and below the function, ranked according to political level.
A - partly incomplete - list can be found in a query response from the Austrian Chancellor on April 23, 2012.
carrier
Surname | description | Year of award |
---|---|---|
Rosette Anday | Hungarian opera singer | 1955 |
Rudolf Sallinger | Chairman of the Commercial Section of the Vienna Chamber of Commerce | 1956 |
Esther Réthy | Opera singer | 1958 |
Emmerich Arleth | Actors and singers | 1960 |
Hella Lendl | Politician and member of the state parliament | 1960 |
Sanel Beer | Doctor and writer | 1962 |
Paul Hörbiger | actor | 1964 |
Willibald Elmayer | Lieutenant Colonel a. D., dance school owner | 1965 |
Fred Adlmüller | Fashion designer | 1969 |
Hans Schmidinger | Politician | 1969 |
Wolfgang Sperner | Journalist and author | 1969 |
Basil Gasparin | Functional of the Social Democratic Business Association | 1972 |
Ladislaus Simacek | Athletes and entrepreneurs | 1972 |
Dora Jelinek | City councilor of Linz | 1973 |
Franz Quirchmayr-Katerl | Farmer and politician | 1975 |
Martin Flinker | Bookseller in Vienna and Paris | 1979 |
Benedikt Posch | Journalist and publisher | 1981 |
Hans Roth | Entrepreneur | 1981 |
Liselotte Popelka | Art historian | 1985 |
Friedrich Scheiner | long-time director of the Bundesgymnasium Horn | 1985 |
Sigrid Reinitzer | Librarian; from 1989 to 2006 director of the Graz University Library | 1986 |
Max Edelbacher | Police officer, head of the Vienna Security Office, author | 1987 |
Ljuba Manz-Lurje | Hotel entrepreneur | 1989 |
Maria Hosp | Politician, submission no | 1990 |
Wolfgang Eisenmenger | German forensic doctor | 1991 |
Franz Zodl | Cook, headmaster | 1991 |
Hans Schobel | Primary | 1992 |
Erwin Haslhofer | Linz City Council | 1994 |
Ferdinand Győrög | Professor at the Francisco Josephinum in Weinzierl, Wieselburg | 1996 |
Harry Merl | Psychoanalyst, doctor and family therapist | 1997 |
Josef Shirak | Entrepreneur and functionary of the Chamber of Commerce | 1997 |
Ivo Fischer | Gynecologist, Honorary Consul of the Italian Republic | 1998 |
Ferdinand Hampl | Colonel i. R. Government Council | 1999 |
Walter Hill | Authorized representative of the Austrian Automobile Factory ÖAF - Gräf & Stift AG in Vienna | 1999 |
Alfred Gundacker | Composer, musician and educator | 2000 |
Martha Schmutzer | Councilor | 2000 |
Hermann Moser | Lawyer and Colonel of the Intendanzdienst | 2001 |
Heimo-Uwe Medwed | President of ESU-UFE, showman | 2001 |
Alfred Pritz | Psychoanalyst and founding rector of the Sigmund Freud University in Vienna | 2001 |
Alois Sulzgruber | Colonel and battalion commander of the Jäger Battalion 26 | 2001 |
Günther Fleischmann | Office Director i. R., Upper Austria military command | 2001 |
George Foreman | Heavyweight boxing world champion | 2002 |
Leo Pallwein-Prettner | President of the Austrian Red Cross, Upper Austria Regional Association | 2002 |
Hubert Steiner | historian | 2002 |
Herbert Eilmsteiner | Professor at the Bundesgymnasium and Bundesrealgymnasium Wieselburg | 2003 |
Franz Hasil | Soccer player | 2003 |
Thomas Ortner | journalist | 2003 |
Hans Dieter Paulusch | Antiquarian bookseller | 2003 |
Werner Schlager | Table tennis world champion and athlete of the year 2003 | 2003 |
Ernst Viehberger | Politician | 2003 |
Kate Allen | Triathlon athlete | 2004 |
Ulrich Jordis | ao university professor | 2004 |
Josef Eberhardsteiner | Head of the Institute for Mechanics of Materials and Structures and head of the Laboratory for Micro- and Nanomechanics for biological and biomimetic materials at the Vienna University of Technology | 2005 |
Reinhold Mosser | Commercial Council | 2005 |
Felix Netopilek | Printer, sports official | 2005 |
Dieter Held | Managing Director STRABAG Oman | 2005 |
Herbert Prohaska | Team boss of the Austrian national soccer team | 2005 |
Olivera Miljakovic | Serbian-Austrian opera singer and music teacher | 2006 |
Stefan Tuschel | Athlete, flag football world champion 2012 | 2013 |
Walter Demel | Athlete, flag football world champion 2004 | 2005 |
Rene Danner | Athlete, flag football world champion 2004 | 2005 |
Wolfgang Geyer | Athlete, flag football world champion 2004 | 2005 |
Andreas Haun | Athlete, flag football world champion 2004 | 2005 |
Daniel Kovacs | Athlete, flag football world champion 2004 | 2005 |
Günther Malleczek | Athlete, flag football world champion 2004 | 2005 |
Richard Mikula | Athlete, flag football world champion 2004 | 2005 |
Gregor Pachmann | Athlete, flag football world champion 2004 | 2005 |
Joachim Staudigl | Athlete, flag football world champion 2004 | 2005 |
Robert Stranzl | Athlete, flag football world champion 2004 | 2005 |
Wolfgang Vonasek | Athlete, flag football world champion 2004 | 2005 |
Stefan Weis | Athlete, flag football world champion 2004 | 2005 |
Ivan Zivko | Athlete, flag football world champion 2004 | 2005 |
Friederike Ermann | Sponsor of the Natural History Museum in Vienna | 2006 |
Oskar Ermann | Sponsor of the Natural History Museum in Vienna | 2006 |
Gerhard Jechlinger | 2006 | |
Annemarie Kury | 2006 | |
Katharina Peschko-Gruber | politician | 2006 |
Thaddaeus Ropac | Gallery owner | 2006 |
Martin Salzer | Board member of the Austrian Society for Medical Development Cooperation | 2006 |
Gregor Wolinek | 2006 | |
Franz Zimmel | Customs economic area manager at the Krems an der Donau customs office | 2006 |
Karl Heinrich Tinti | Montanist, author and actor | 2006 |
Stefano Colombo | Chief Financial Officer (CFO) of Telekom Austria Aktiengesellschaft | 2007 |
Peter Dimmel | Sculptor, head of the regional association of the deaf associations in Upper Austria, education center of the sign language community Upper Austria | 2007 |
Theodor Gumpelmayer | President of the Austrian Cooperative Research | 2007 |
Franz Werner Hauberl | Chairman of the Board of Management of ARWAG Holding AG | 2007 |
Wolfgang Ivan | Director of the PVA | 2007 |
Michael Kuhn | Sports journalist and President of Sports Media Austria | 2007 |
Felix Meissner | Head of the Education Policy Department of the Upper Austrian Chamber of Commerce and Managing Director of Wifi Upper Austria GmbH | 2007 |
Lorenz Möstl | Canon of honor | 2007 |
Othmar Muller | Managing director of Müller Backwaren Vertrieb Gesellschaft mbH and Müller & Gartner OHG in Groß-Enzersdorf | 2007 |
Werner Nöstlinger | Government Council | 2007 |
Johann fur | CEO of Wiener Lokalbahnen Aktiengesellschaft | 2007 |
Armin Philipp | Shareholder of Beerenfrost Kühlhaus GmbH | 2007 |
Hermann Rafetseder | Historian and former employee of the Austrian Reconciliation Fund | 2007 |
Hans Reisenbauer | Economics council and state hunter master | 2007 |
Franz Sattlecker | Managing Director of Schönbrunn Palace | 2007 |
Sonja Jutta Sturm-Wedenig | Attorney judge at the Supreme Appeal and Disciplinary Commission for Lawyers and Trainee Lawyers | 2007 |
Per Tegnér | Chairman of the ESA Council and Director General of the Swedish National Space Board | 2007 |
Reinhard Tögl | Member of the committee of the Styrian Bar Association | 2007 |
Ida Triplat | Councilor | 2007 |
Karl Wozapal | Managing partner of Textile Logistik GmbH | 2007 |
Alexander Muellner | Application manager in the Federal Ministry of Finance (Section V) | 2007 |
Gregor Schlierenzauer | Ski jumper | 2007 |
Bengt Gustaf Jonshult | Music expert and literary scholar | 2008 |
Mostafa Abdalla Aly | associate editor-in-chief of the newspaper Al-Ahram | 2008 |
Johann Baumgartinger | commercial director of the Gmunden regional hospital | 2008 |
Sigi Bergmann | Sports journalist | 2008 |
Christine Borsodi | Official Director and Councilor | 2008 |
Leopold Breitfellner | Director of the Board of Directors of Wiener Neustädter Sparkasse | 2008 |
Leopold Buchmayer | Deputy General Director of Raiffeisenlandesbank Burgenland | 2008 |
Hans Chaloupka | General auditor of the Austrian Raiffeisen Association | 2008 |
Gustav Chlestil | President of the World Federation of Austrians Abroad | 2008 |
Brigitte Ciresa | Judge at the Feldkirch Regional Court | 2008 |
Jean-Philippe Delarue | Austrian Honorary Consul in Djibouti | 2008 |
Reinhard Dyk | Councilor of the Province of Upper Austria | 2008 |
Wolfgang Hager | Primarius | 2008 |
Stephen Harnik | Trusted lawyer of the Republic of Austria in New York | 2008 |
Pipin Henzl | Managing partner of Agitas Steuerberater und Wirtschaftsprüfer GmbH | 2008 |
Helga Hönig | Official Director and Councilor | 2008 |
Gery Keszler | Life ball organizer | 2008 |
Adalbert H. Lhota | Chairman of the management board of the Automobilclub von Deutschland eV and Austrian honorary consul in Frankfurt am Main | 2008 |
Theobald Lummerstorfer | Mayor of Pucking | 2008 |
Wilfried Melichar | Senior teacher | 2008 |
Karl Perner | Primarius | 2008 |
Günther Rakuscha | Managing Director of the Austrian Society for National Defense and Security Policy | 2008 |
Franz Schnabl | President of the Arbeiter-Samariter-Bund | 2009 |
Gerald Seitter | Honorary Consul in Durban (South Africa) | 2008 |
Kurt Springer | Primarius | 2008 |
Johannes Stadlwieser | Managing Director of the Austrian Society for National Defense and Security Policy in Tyrol | 2008 |
Matthias Steiner | German weightlifter | 2008 |
Wolfgang Vatter | District Director and Councilor, Head of the Regional Court of Wiener Neustadt | 2008 |
Friedrich Wacha | Government Council | 2008 |
Barbara Weitgruber | Ministerial Councilor | 2008 |
Franz Weintögl | GKB General Director from 1998 | 2008 |
Rudolf Winkler | Psychologist and university professor | 2008 |
Erwin Zankel | Editor-in-chief of the Kleine Zeitung | 2008 |
Dora Buttinger | former managing director of Volkshilfe Salzkammergut | 2009 |
Maria Jonas | Austrian women's rights activist | 2009 |
Gabriel Géni | Trusted lawyer at the Austrian Embassy in Dakar | 2010 |
Pravit Arkarachinores | Honorary Consul in Chiang Mai (Thailand) | 2010 |
Günther Beck | Managing Director of the Beck Group | 2010 |
Otmar Bauer | District fire department commander of Gmünd | 2010 |
Michael Kropiunig | Vice-President of the Styrian Bar Association | 2014 |
Bertrand de Billy | conductor | 2010 |
Burkhard Werner René Ernst | Chairman of the Board of Management of Rainer Kraftfahrzeughandels AG | 2010 |
Günter Gruber | Head of the Building and Technology Department at the University of Music and Performing Arts Vienna | 2010 |
Gernot Hain | Lawyer | 2010 |
Traude Kossatz | Founder and artistic director of the puppet theater LILARUM | 2010 |
Viktor Seitschek | Managing Director of the ÖQS Certification & Assessment GmbH | 2010 |
Irmgard Sessing | General Secretary of the Union of Women's Orders in Austria | 2010 |
Paul Sevelda | Gynecologist and university professor, President of the Austrian Cancer Aid | 2010 |
Eva Wagner | Lawyer | 2010 |
Andreas Wippel | Disciplinary Council of the Bar Association | 2010 |
Herbert Fischerauer | Art manager, singer and presenter | 2011 |
Anna Hackl | Old farmer | 2011 |
Gerlinde Kaltenbrunner | High altitude climber and first person from Austria on all 14 eight-thousanders | 2011 |
Thomas Kloibhofer | Founder and CEO of the international CCC AG | 2011 |
Klaus Reinhofer | Honorary Consul a. D. in Almaty, Kazakhstan | 2011 |
Angelica Schütz | Actress and director | 2011 |
Engelbert Flotzinger | Head of the District Court of Thalgau | 2012 |
Johann Günther | Media scientist | 2013 |
Helmut Hartmann | Long-standing head of the central coordination office for the Austrian e-media cooperation | 2013 |
Rudolf Hinterleitner | Journalist and editor | 2013 |
Stefan Sagmeister | Graphic designer and typographer | 2013 |
Nader Amin Salehi | German diplomat | 2013 |
Wolfgang Fritz | Professor of Room Acoustics | 2014 |
Herbert Hug | Director of the higher technical federal teaching and research institute Dornbirn | 2014 |
Barbara Klein | Theater director | 2014 |
Otto Retzer | Actor and director | 2014 |
Günter Peter | Commercial director of the KH Scheibbs and consultant for the Austrian Children's Hospital in Gyumri (Armenia) | |
Herbert Lackner | journalist | 2015 |
Christian Rainer | journalist | 2015 |
Chris Lohner | Actress, presenter and author | 2015 |
Norman Weichselbaum | author | 2015 |
Erwin Kiennast | composer | 2015 |
Adelheid Kastner | Doctor and forensic psychiatrist | 2015 |
Elfriede Hammerl | Journalist and writer | 2016 |
Aurelia Giller | Founder of the HKD | 2016 |
Dietmar Kanatschnig | Founder and director of the Austrian Institute for Sustainable Development | 2016 |
Wolfgang Winheim | Sports journalist | 2016 |
Helmut Graupner | LGBTI civil lawyer | 2016 |
Sigrid Zöchling | Head of the Eybnerstrasse School Center in St. Pölten | 2016 |
Klaus Eberhartinger | Singer, presenter, entertainer and actor | 2017 |
Walter Lattenmayer | Lawyer | 2017 |
Marika lights | Singer, actress and music manager | 2017 |
Helmut Sacher | Deputy Director of the PVA | 2017 |
Michael Franz Sauerzopf | Lawyer and official of the Burgenland Bar Association | 2017 |
Erwin scrap | opera singer | 2017 |
Desirée Treichl-Stürgkh | Journalist and publisher | 2017 |
Walter Ulreich | Power plant designer, bicycle historian | 2017 |
Tina Unterberger | Sports scientist and natural track tobogganist | 2017 |
Přemysl Janýr | Chairman of the Austrian-Czech Dialogue Forum Association | 2017 |
Hubert Steiner | Historian and archivist | 2017 |
Josef Grubner | Educational scientist | 2018 |
Johann Wiedlack | Director of the HTL St. Pölten | 2018 |
Alexander Robé | Quality planner | 2018 |
Lukas Perman | Musical performer | 2019 |
Marjan Shaki | Musical actress | 2019 |
Peter Kleinmann | Volleyball managers and players | 2019 |
Jochen Brockmann | German actor | |
Ernst von Dombrowski | Austrian artist | |
Alfred Gerstl | Politician | |
Stephanie Graf | Track and field athlete | |
Karl Halbmayr | ÖBB employee | |
Werner König | ÖBB employee | |
Leopold Köppl | Government Council | |
Erika Kubarth | ÖBB employee | |
Eva Petrik | Educator and politician | |
Gerhard Ortner | Bank manager | |
Burgl Helbich-Poschacher | Founder and President of the Malteser AIDS Service | |
Markus Rogan | Swimming athletes |
literature
- Walter A. Schwarz : I have the honor ... 50 years of honor for services to the Republic of Austria 1952–2002 . Catalog of the exhibition at the Austrian Mint in Vienna from July 2002 to January 2003. The exhibition took place in cooperation with the Austrian Society for Religious Orders. Vienna 2002.
- Peter Diem : The symbols of Austria . Verlag Krenmayr & Scheriau, Vienna 1995, ISBN 3-218-00594-9 , p. 224-226 .
- Günter Erik Schmidt: Orders and decorations of Austria 1945–1999 . Verlag Österreich, Vienna 1999, ISBN 3-7046-1204-9 .
See also
- List of Austrian orders and decorations
- List of holders of the Decoration of Honor for Services to the Republic of Austria (1952)
- List of bearers of the badge of honor for services to the state of Vienna
- List of bearers of the honorary badge for services to the federal state of Lower Austria
- List of holders of the Styrian Decoration of Honor
- List of the bearers of the medal of honor of the Province of Upper Austria
- List of the bearers of the medal of honor of the State of Salzburg
- List of holders of the Carinthian Decoration
- List of bearers of the medal of honor of the state of Tyrol
- List of holders of the gold medal of the state of Vorarlberg
Web links
- Photos of all stages of the Honorary Sign of the Republic
- Photos of all levels of the Decoration of Honor of the Republic with details
- Information on the Austrian awards on the website of the Federal President
- Further information on Austrian awards at HELP.gv.at
- BGBl. No. 54/1953, award of decorations
- Official journal of the Wiener Zeitung
- List of all state awards awarded in the field of sport since around 1954 (PDF, 300 kB; accessed on June 15, 2009)
Individual evidence
- ↑ Federal Chancellor of the Republic of Austria: 10542 / AB XXIV. GP - query response (electronically transmitted version). (PDF; 6.59 MB) In: parlament.gv.at. April 23, 2012. Retrieved June 21, 2018 .
- ^ Resolution of Sept. 28, 2001
- ^ High Austrian orders to leading AÖWB functionaries. President Chlestil and Vice President Walker honored. In: oe-journal.at. May 5, 2008, accessed June 21, 2018 .
- ↑ Gold medal for gynecologist Paul Sevelda: President Barbara Prammer honors the renowned doctor in parliament . OTS announcement of December 16, 2010, accessed on January 5, 2018.
- ↑ INFORM 45 ( Memento of the original from February 21, 2016 in the Internet Archive ) Info: The archive link was inserted automatically and has not yet been checked. Please check the original and archive link according to the instructions and then remove this notice. Magazine for design, craft, creation || November 2015 - March 2016, page 17
- ↑ derStandard.at - Theater director Barbara Klein receives decorations from the Republic . Article dated November 26, 2014, accessed November 27, 2014.
- ^ Minister of Culture Ostermayer honors director Otto Retzer . APA notification dated December 16, 2014, accessed December 17, 2014
- ↑ a b Decoration of Honor in Gold for Services to the Republic of Austria for Christian Rainer and Herbert Lackner ( Memento from July 13, 2015 in the Internet Archive )
- ↑ orf.at - badge of honor for Chris Lohner . Article dated November 19, 2015, accessed November 19, 2015.
- ↑ Gold Decoration of Honor of the Republic for Adelheid Kastner , Oberösterreichische Nachrichten on November 21, 2015.
- ↑ Heinisch-Hosek awards Professor Hammerl the Gold Medal of Honor . APA notification dated February 12, 2016, accessed February 14, 2016.
- ↑ LH Dr. Pühringer presented federal awards . State correspondence No. 226 of November 24, 2016, accessed on January 17, 2017.
- ↑ Honor for the professor of KURIER-Sport , Kurier on December 15, 2016.
- ↑ Historical act: Federal President Fischer awarded RKL President Graupner Gold Medal of Honor for Services to the Republic. In: RKLambda.at. June 12, 2017. Retrieved June 12, 2017 .
- ↑ Honor for "Rampeneber" Eberhartinger . Article dated July 25, 2017, accessed July 26, 2017.
- ↑ The press. No. 21149. Vienna March 6, 2017, p. 16.
- ↑ Dietmar Dworschak (Ed.): Anwalt aktuell. No. 02/17. Salzburg, p. 14.
- ^ Vorarlberger Nachrichten: Decoration of Honor for Lights . Article dated June 9, 2017, accessed June 9, 2017.
- ↑ kleinezeitung.at: Decoration of Honor in Gold for opera singer Erwin Schrott. Article from July 24, 2017, accessed on July 26, 2017.
- ↑ orf.at: Decoration of Honor for Treichl-Stürgkh . Article dated June 12, 2017, accessed June 12, 2017.
- ↑ at.linkedin.com: Presence of Walter Ulreich . Accessed August 31, 2020.
- ^ Mein District.at: Gold for "Rodelfloh": Tina Unterberger receives decorations . Article dated September 25, 2017, accessed October 27, 2017.
- ↑ Bernd Kaiser: Decoration of Honor in Gold for Alexander Robé. In: blo24.at. September 24, 2018. Retrieved September 25, 2018 .
- ↑ a b Kurier: What a surprise for Marjan Shaki and Lukas Perman . Article dated February 20, 2019, accessed February 20, 2019.
- ↑ Peter Kleinmann received the Golden Decoration for Services to the Republic of Austria. August 5, 2019, accessed August 5, 2019 .
- ↑ Peter Kleinmann receives decorations from the Republic. August 5, 2019, accessed August 5, 2019 .