Saxon State Cup 2018/19
Saxon State Cup 2018/19 | |
---|---|
Cup winners | Chemnitzer FC (10th title) |
Beginning | 17th August 2018 |
final | May 25, 2019 |
Final stadium | Stadium on Gellertstrasse , Chemnitz |
Teams | 97 |
← Saxon State Cup 2017/18 | |
↑ DFB Cup 2018/19 |
The Saxon State Cup 2018/19 was the 29th edition of the Saxon State Cup (sponsor name: Wernesgrüner Sachsenpokal ) for men in amateur football. The national cup winner qualified for the 2019/20 DFB Cup .
The competition opened on August 17, 2018 with the first-round encounter between SG Motor Wilsdruff and LSV Neustadt / Spree (1-0). The defending champion was BSG Chemie Leipzig , which this season had to admit defeat to 1. FC Lokomotive Leipzig in the 106th Leipzig city derby in the quarter-finals . For the first time since the 2012/13 season, only a third-class team, FSV Zwickau , took part in the Saxony Cup.
Chemnitzer FC and FSV Zwickau qualified for the final, which was played for the first time since the 2009/10 season in the Chemnitz stadium on Gellertstraße on May 25, 2019 . The Chemnitz team won the final with 2-0 (1-0) and thus secured their tenth national cup victory. The FSV Zwickau, however, could not win its fifth final either.
Events
The games of this year's Saxon State Cup will be played on the following dates:
1st main round: 17th – 19th August 2018
2nd main round: 8th-9th September 2018
3rd main round: 12-14. October 2018
Round of 16: October 31 and November 17, 2018
Quarter-finals: 17-18 November and December 15, 2018
Semi-finals: April 10 and 24, 2019
Final: May 25, 2019
Participating teams
98 teams qualified for the Saxon State Cup 2018/19 , one of which did not participate: All Saxon teams in the 3rd division 2018/19 , the Regionalliga Nordost 2018/19 , the Oberliga Nordost 2018/19 , the Sachsenliga 2018/19 , the state class Saxony 2018/19, as well as the thirteen district and city cup winners of the 2017/18 season. Second teams of higher class clubs are excluded from participation.
3rd league 2018/19 (III) | Regionalliga Nordost 2018/19 (IV) | Oberliga Nordost 2010/21 (V) | Saxony League 2018/19 (VI) | |
---|---|---|---|---|
FSV Zwickau |
Chemnitzer FC FC Oberlausitz Neugersdorf 1. FC Lokomotive Leipzig VfB Auerbach FSV Budissa Bautzen Bischofswerdaer FV |
BSG Chemie Leipzig Inter Leipzig VFC Plauen FC Eilenburg VfL 05 Hohenstein-Ernstthal |
SV unit Kamenz Großenhainer FV 90 FC Grimma FC 1910 Lößnitz FV Eintracht Niesky Kickers 94 Markkleeberg BSG Stahl Riesa VfL Pirna-Copitz 07 |
Radebeuler BC 08 SSV Markranstädt BSC Rapid Chemnitz VfB Empor Glauchau SV Germania Mittweida FSV 1990 Neusalza-Spremberg SV Olbernhau SG Taucha 99 |
State class Saxony 2018/19 (VII) | District Cup winner 2017/18 (VIII) District Oberliga (IX) District League |
|||
|
|
|
|
|
mode
The Saxon State Cup will be played in knockout mode, in the event of a tie after 90 minutes, extra time and penalty shoot-outs will follow. The pairings are drawn before each round. The team in the lower class always has home rights, otherwise the order of the drawing at the time of the draw decides (the team with home rights can, however, waive home rights in favor of the other team). The home right in the final will be drawn separately in the event of a pairing of two equal-class teams. In the first main round, only the teams qualified via the Sachsenliga, the state class and the district cups play initially, with five byes being awarded here. In the 2nd main round, the five Saxon top division teams intervene in the competition, in the 3rd main round the Saxon third and regional division teams must also compete for the first time.
1st main round
date | Result | ||
---|---|---|---|
08/17/2018 | SG Motor Wilsdruff (VII) | 1-0 | LSV Neustadt / Spree (VII) |
08/18/2018 | SV Eintracht Leipzig-South (VIII) | 3: 3 n.V. (4: 5 in good.) | Heidenauer SV (VII) |
08/18/2018 | BSV unit Frohburg (VIII) | 1: 2 | VfB Zwenkau 02 (VII) |
08/18/2018 | VfB Fortuna Chemnitz (VII) | 3: 2 | FSV Krostitz (VII) |
08/18/2018 | VfB Zittau (VIII) | 0: 1 | SV Unit Kamenz (VI) |
08/18/2018 | Meissner SV 08 (VII) | 1: 4 | FV Eintracht Niesky (VI) |
08/18/2018 | SG Dresden Striesen (VII) | 5: 1 | FV Gröditz 1911 (VII) |
08/18/2018 | Hartmannsdorfer SV Empor (VII) | 0: 2 | SV Bannewitz (VII) |
08/18/2018 | FV Oderwitz 02 (VII) | 4: 5 | SG Crostwitz 1981 (VII) |
08/18/2018 | Radebeuler BC 08 (VI) | 0: 1 | VfL Pirna-Copitz 07 (VI) |
08/18/2018 | SV Frisch Auf Doberschütz-Mockrehna (VIII) | 2: 8 | SV Merkur 06 Oelsnitz (VII) |
08/18/2018 | SC Syrau 1919 (VIII) | 5-0 | VfB Annaberg 09 (VII) |
08/18/2018 | Red Star Leipzig (VII) | 3: 6 | Kickers 94 Markkleeberg (VI) |
08/18/2018 | FC Blau-Weiß Leipzig (VII) | 5-0 | SV Liebertwolkwitz (VII) |
08/18/2018 | FC 1910 Loessnitz (VI) | 6: 2 | SSV Markranstädt (VI) |
08/18/2018 | SG Leipziger Verkehrsbetriebe (VII) | 5: 2 | SV Eintracht Sermuth (VII) |
08/18/2018 | BSC Freiberg (VII) | 3-0 | Grossenhainer FV 90 (VI) |
08/19/2018 | TSV Rotation Dresden (VII) | 6-0 | TuS Weinböhla (VII) |
08/19/2018 | SC Borea Dresden (VII) | 1: 5 | SV 1990 Neusalza-Spremberg (VI) |
08/19/2018 | FC Dresden (X) | 0: 4 | Hainsberger SV (VII) |
08/19/2018 | Oederaner SC (VIII) | 0: 6 | SV Germania Mittweida (VI) |
08/19/2018 | SSV Neustadt / Saxony (VIII) | 0: 5 | SV Zeissig (VII) |
08/19/2018 | LSV 61 Tauscha (VIII) | 2: 2 n.v. (2: 4 in good condition) | VfB Weißwasser 1909 (VII) |
08/19/2018 | SV Structure Deutschbaselitz (X) | 0: 1 | SV Fortuna Trebendorf 1996 (VII) |
08/19/2018 | SG Empor Possendorf (VII) | 0: 3 | BSG Stahl Riesa (VI) |
08/19/2018 | SG Weixdorf (VII) | 3: 1 | SC 1911 Großröhrsdorf (VII) |
08/19/2018 | FV Dresden 06 Laubegast (VII) | 6: 2 | LSV Oberland / Spree (VII) |
08/19/2018 | USG Chemnitz (VIII) | 0: 9 | Radefelder SV 90 (VII) |
08/19/2018 | SV Blau-Weiß Crottendorf (VIII) | 2-0 | SV Lipsia 93 Eutritzsch (VII) |
08/19/2018 | SpVgg Reinsdorf-Vielau (VIII) | 0: 2 | HFC Colditz (VII) |
08/19/2018 | ESV locomotive Zwickau (VII) | 3: 2 | SG Handwerk Rabenstein (VII) |
08/19/2018 | TSV Germania Chemnitz 08 (VII) | 0: 0 n.v. (4: 5 in good condition) | FC Grimma (VI) |
08/19/2018 | TSV IFA Chemnitz (VII) | 0: 3 | FSV Motor Marienberg (VII) |
08/19/2018 | BSV Gelenau (VII) | 4-0 | Rossweiner SV (VII) |
08/19/2018 | FSV Treuen (VII) | 1: 3 | FC Concordia Schneberg (VII) |
08/19/2018 | FC Bad Lausick 1990 (VII) | 2: 3 | SV Olbernhau (VI) |
08/19/2018 | SpVgg Blau-Weiß Chemnitz (VII) | 2: 2 n.v. (3: 5 in good condition) | SV Tanne Thalheim (VII) |
08/19/2018 | SG Rotation Leipzig 1950 (VII) | 0: 2 | SG Taucha 99 (VI) |
08/19/2018 | Reichenbacher FC (VII) | 3: 2 | SSV progress Lichtenstein (VII) |
08/19/2018 | Meeraner SV (VII) | 5: 4 | Döbelner SC 02/90 (VII) |
Byes received:
- SV Wesenitztal (VII)
- FV blue-white steel Freital (VII)
- BSC Rapid Chemnitz (VI)
- VfB Empor Glauchau (VI)
- SV Naunhof 1920 (VII)
2nd main round
date | Result | ||
---|---|---|---|
09/08/2018 | SC Syrau 1919 (VIII) | 5: 1 | SG Crostwitz 1981 (VII) |
09/08/2018 | VfB Fortuna Chemnitz (VII) | 0: 2 | SG Taucha 99 (VI) |
09/08/2018 | FC Blau-Weiß Leipzig (VII) | 4: 4 n.V. (6: 5 i.E.) | BSG Stahl Riesa (VI) |
09/08/2018 | FV Eintracht Niesky (VI) | 3-0 | VfB Empor Glauchau (VI) |
09/08/2018 | Inter Leipzig (V) | 0: 1 | VFC Plauen (V) |
09/08/2018 | SV Wesenitztal (VII) | 0: 4 | FV Dresden 06 Laubegast (VII) |
09/08/2018 | SG Motor Wilsdruff (VII) | 0: 0 n.v. (3: 5 in good condition) | FSV 1990 Neusalza-Spremberg (VI) |
09/08/2018 | SG Dresden Striesen (VII) | 2: 2 n.v. (4: 3 in good condition) | VfL Pirna-Copitz 07 (VI) |
09/08/2018 | VfB Zwenkau 02 (VII) | 1: 3 | SV Merkur 06 Oelsnitz (VII) |
09/08/2018 | Heidenauer SV (VII) | 1: 6 | Kickers 94 Markkleeberg (VI) |
09.09.2018 | SV Naunhof 1920 (VII) | 0: 4 | Reichenbacher FC (VII) |
09.09.2018 | FSV Motor Marienberg (VII) | 0: 3 | FC 1910 Loessnitz (VI) |
09.09.2018 | Meeraner SV (VII) | 3: 3 n.V. (3: 4 in good.) | SV Germania Mittweida (VI) |
09.09.2018 | SV Blau-Weiß Crottendorf (VIII) | 2-0 | SG Leipziger Verkehrsbetriebe (VII) |
09.09.2018 | FC Concordia Schneeberg (VII) | 2: 2 n.v. (2: 4 in good condition) | VfB Weißwasser 1909 (VII) |
09.09.2018 | VfL 05 Hohenstein-Ernstthal (V) | 1: 3 | BSG Chemie Leipzig (V) |
09.09.2018 | Hainsberger SV (VII) | 4-0 | Radefelder SV 90 (VII) |
09.09.2018 | HFC Colditz (VII) | 3-0 | SV Olbernhau (VI) |
09.09.2018 | TSV Rotation Dresden (VII) | 1: 2 | FC Grimma (VI) |
09.09.2018 | BSV Gelenau (VII) | 4: 7 | SV Fortuna Trebendorf 1996 (VII) |
09.09.2018 | BSC Freiberg (VII) | 2-0 | BSC Rapid Chemnitz (VI) |
09.09.2018 | SV Tanne Thalheim (VII) | 0: 6 | FC Eilenburg (V) |
09.09.2018 | SV Bannewitz (VII) | 0: 2 | FV blue-white steel Freital (VII) |
09.09.2018 | SG Weixdorf (VII) | 2: 4 | SV Unit Kamenz (VI) |
09.09.2018 | ESV locomotive Zwickau (VII) | 2: 1 | SV Zeissig (VII) |
3rd main round
date | Result | ||
---|---|---|---|
October 12, 2018 | VFC Plauen (V) | 1: 1 n.V. (3: 5 p.e.) | FSV Budissa Bautzen (IV) |
October 12, 2018 | FV Eintracht Niesky (VI) | 6: 1 | SV Germania Mittweida (VI) |
October 13, 2018 | FC Oberlausitz Neugersdorf (IV) | 1: 2 | FSV Zwickau (III) |
October 13, 2018 | FC 1910 Loessnitz (VI) | 4: 2 a.d. | SG Taucha 99 (VI) |
October 13, 2018 | BSG Chemie Leipzig (V) | 4: 1 | FC Blau-Weiß Leipzig 1 (VII) |
October 13, 2018 | SC Syrau 1919 (VIII) | 3: 1 | VfB Weißwasser 1909 (VII) |
October 13, 2018 | SG Dresden Striesen (VII) | 0: 1 | FC Grimma (VI) |
October 13, 2018 | 1. FC Lokomotive Leipzig (IV) | 6: 1 | Hainsberger SV 1 (VII) |
October 13, 2018 | Kickers 94 Markkleeberg (VI) | 1: 3 | Chemnitzer FC (IV) |
14.10.2018 | Reichenbacher FC (VII) | 1: 3 a.d. | FV Dresden 06 Laubegast (VII) |
14.10.2018 | HFC Colditz (VII) | 0: 3 | SV Unit Kamenz (VI) |
14.10.2018 | FSV 1990 Neusalza-Spremberg (VI) | 0: 4 | VfB Auerbach (IV) |
14.10.2018 | SV Merkur 06 Oelsnitz (VII) | 0: 5 | FC Eilenburg (V) |
14.10.2018 | BSC Freiberg (VII) | 1: 3 | Bischofswerdaer FV (IV) |
14.10.2018 | SV Blau-Weiß Crottendorf (VIII) | 2: 3 a.d. | SV Fortuna Trebendorf 1996 (VII) |
14.10.2018 | ESV locomotive Zwickau (VII) | 2: 4 a.d. | FV blue-white steel Freital (VII) |
Round of 16
date | Result | ||
---|---|---|---|
October 31, 2018 | SC Syrau 1919 (VIII) | 1: 6 | SV Unit Kamenz (VI) |
October 31, 2018 | FC Eilenburg (V) | 0: 3 | FSV Zwickau (III) |
October 31, 2018 | FC Grimma (VI) | 0: 4 | Bischofswerdaer FV (IV) |
October 31, 2018 | FV blue-white steel Freital (VII) | 1: 7 | FSV Budissa Bautzen (IV) |
October 31, 2018 | FV Dresden 06 Laubegast (VII) | 4: 1 | FV Eintracht Niesky (VI) |
October 31, 2018 | FC 1910 Loessnitz (VI) | 2: 4 | Chemnitzer FC (IV) |
11/17/2018 | SV Fortuna Trebendorf 1996 (VII) | 3: 6 a.d. | BSG Chemie Leipzig (V) |
11/17/2018 | VfB Auerbach (IV) | 1: 4 | 1. FC Lokomotive Leipzig (IV) |
Quarter finals
date | Result | ||
---|---|---|---|
11/17/2018 | Chemnitzer FC (IV) | 2: 1 | Bischofswerdaer FV (IV) |
11/17/2018 | SV Unit Kamenz (VI) | 1: 4 | FSV Zwickau (III) |
11/18/2018 | FV Dresden 06 Laubegast (VII) | 2: 4 | FSV Budissa Bautzen (IV) |
December 15, 2018 | BSG Chemie Leipzig (V) | 0: 1 | 1. FC Lokomotive Leipzig (IV) |
Semifinals
As part of the draw for the semi-final pairings, it was also determined by draw that in the event of a final pairing of two equal-class teams, the winner of the semi-final game FSV Budissa Bautzen - FSV Zwickau would have had home rights in the final.
date | Result | ||
---|---|---|---|
04/10/2019 | FSV Budissa Bautzen (IV) | 0: 2 | FSV Zwickau (III) |
04/24/2019 | Chemnitzer FC (IV) | 3: 3 n.V. (10: 9 p.e.) | 1. FC Lokomotive Leipzig (IV) |
final
Chemnitzer FC | FSV Zwickau | |||||||
|
|
|||||||
Jakub Jakubov - Niklas Hoheneder , Kostadin Velkov , Joannis Karsanidis (88th Timo Mauer ), Dennis Grote (90 + 3rd Michael Blum ), Paul Milde , Daniel Frahn (90 + 4th Jan-Pelle Hoppe ), Rafael García Doblas , Pascal Itter , Matti Langer , Tobias Müller Trainer: David Bergner |
Johannes Brinkies - Bryan Gaul , Toni Wachsmuth , Ronny König , Morris Schröter (78th Orrin McKinze Gaines II ), Lion Lauberbach , Davy Frick , Alexandros Kartalis , Nils Miatke (57th Mike Könnecke ), Julius Reinhardt (90th Alexander Sorge ), Nico Antonitsch Trainer: Joe Enochs |
|||||||
1: 0 Tobias Müller (45th + 1 ') 2: 0 Tobias Müller (84th) |
||||||||
Dennis Grote (21.) | Davy Frick (19th), Julius Reinhardt (22nd), Nils Miatke (55th), Niko Antonitsch (64th), Toni Wachsmuth (68th), Lion Lauterbach (90th) |
The Saxony Cup winner in the 2019/20 DFB Cup
In the first round of the DFB Cup Chemnitzer FC against the joined second division Hamburger SV on, he finally in the penalty shoot-out subject
round | date | home | Result | Away | Gates |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1st main round | 08/11/2019 | Chemnitzer FC | 7: 8 (0: 0, 2: 2) n.e. | Hamburger SV | 1: 0 (57.) Dejan Bozic , 1: 1 (62.) Lukas Hinterseer , 2: 1 (68.) Matti Langer , 2: 2 (75.) Sonny Kittel (5: 6 on penalties) |