Science Fiction Year 1992
Overview
◄◄ | ◄ | 1988 | 1989 | 1990 | 1991 | Science Fiction Year 1992 | 1993 | 1994 | 1995 | 1996 | ► | ►►
Other events
Events
- The Skeptics Society was founded.
Literary prizes
Arthur C. Clarke Award
Arthur C. Clarke Award | |||
---|---|---|---|
author | Original title | German edition | category |
Pat Cadigan | Synners | Synder |
British Science Fiction Association Award
British Science Fiction Association Award | |||
---|---|---|---|
author | Original title | German edition | category |
Kim Stanley Robinson | Red Mars | Red Mars | Best novel |
Ian McDonald | Innocents | Best short story |
Campbell Award
Campbell Award | |||
---|---|---|---|
author | Original title | German edition | category |
Bradley Denton | Buddy Holly Is Alive and Well on Ganymede | Best novel | |
Ted Chiang | Best new author |
German Science Fiction Award
German Science Fiction Prize | |||
---|---|---|---|
author | Original title | German edition | category |
Christian Mähr | Fatous dust | Best novel | |
Egon ice cream | The last signal | Best short story |
Hugo Award
Hugo Award | |||
---|---|---|---|
author | Original title | German edition | category |
Lois McMaster Bujold | Barrayar | Barrayar | Best novel |
Nancy Kress | Beggars in Spain | Beggar in Spain | Best short novel |
Isaac Asimov | gold | gold | Best story |
Geoffrey A. Landis | A walk in the sun | Competing with the sun | Best short story |
James Tiptree, Jr. Award
James Tiptree, Jr. Award | |||
---|---|---|---|
author | Original title | German edition | category |
Maureen F. McHugh | China Mountain Zhang | ABC Zhang |
Kurd Laßwitz Prize
Kurd Laßwitz Prize | |||
---|---|---|---|
author | Original title | German edition | category |
Christian Mähr | Fatous dust | Best novel | |
Horst Pukallus | The lead of time | Best story | |
Peter Schattschneider | Easy care | Best short story | |
Iain M. Banks | The Wasp Factory | The wasp factory | Best foreign plant |
Irene Bonhorst | Best translator | ||
Dieter Rottermund | Best graphic artist | ||
Hermann Motschach , director: Andreas Weber-Schäfer |
Midas - or: The Resurrection of the Flesh (based on the novel of the same name by Wolfgang Jeschke ) |
Best radio play | |
Category was not assigned | Best movie | ||
Organizing committee of the SF Days North Rhine-Westphalia | Special Price |
Locus Award
Locus Award | |||
---|---|---|---|
author | Original title | German edition | category |
Lois McMaster Bujold | Barrayar | Barrayar | Best SF novel |
Kathe Koja | The cipher | Best first novel | |
Kristine Kathryn Rusch | The Gallery of His Dreams | The gallery of his dreams | Best short novel |
Dan Simmons | All Dracula's Children | Best story | |
John Kessel | Buffalo | Best short story | |
Howard Waldrop | Night of the Cooters: More Neat Stories | Best collection | |
Lou Aronica & Amy Stout & Betsy Mitchell | Full spectrum 3 | Best anthology |
Nebula Award
Nebula Award | |||
---|---|---|---|
author | Original title | German edition | category |
Connie Willis | Doomsday Book | The years of the black death | Best novel |
James Morrow | City of Truth | The city of truth | Best short novel |
Pamela Sargent | Danny Goes to Mars | Danny flies to Mars | Best story |
Connie Willis | Even the Queen | Even the queen | Best short story |
Philip K. Dick Award
Philip K. Dick Award | |||
---|---|---|---|
author | Original title | German edition | category |
Richard Grant | Through the heart |
Prometheus Award
Prometheus Award | |||
---|---|---|---|
author | Original title | German edition | category |
Larry Niven & Jerry Pournelle & Michael F. Flynn | Fallen Angels | Fallen angel | Best novel |
Ira Levin | This Perfect Day | The gentle monsters | Hall of Fame |
New publications literature
Film awards
-
Oscar
-
Terminator 2 - Day of Reckoning
- Best sound editing: Gary Rydstrom , Gloria S. Borders
- Best sound mix: Tom Johnson , Gary Rydstrom , Gary Summers , Lee Orloff
- Best make-up: Stan Winston, Jeff Dawn
- Best visual effects: Dennis Muren , Stan Winston , Gene Warren Jr. , Robert Skotak
-
Terminator 2 - Day of Reckoning
-
BAFTA Awards
-
Terminator 2 - Day of Reckoning
- Best note: Lee Orloff, Tom Johnson, Gary Rydstrom, Gary Summers
- Best visual effects: Stan Winston, Dennis Muren, Gene Warren Jr., Robert Skotak
-
Terminator 2 - Day of Reckoning
New releases films
New releases TV series
German title | sent | Original title | Episodes | Seasons | Remarks |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Batman | 1992-1999 | Batman: The Animated Series | 109 | 4th | |
Time Trax - Back to the Future | 1992-1994 | Time Trax | 44 | 2 | |
X-Men | 1992-1997 | X-Men: The Animated Series | 76 | 5 | |
1992 | Bill & Ted's Excellent Adventure | 8th | 1 | ||
1992-1995 | The Tomorrow People | 26th | 3 |
New releases computer games
German title | Original title | Studio | genre | platform | Remarks |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Star Control II: The Ur-Quan Masters | Star Control II: The Ur-Quan Masters | Toys for Bob | Adventure , shoot 'em up | MS-DOS , 3DO | |
Super Probotector: Alien Rebels | Contra III: The Alien Wars | Konami | Shoot 'em up | SNES , Game Boy , Game Boy Advance | |
Space pirates | American Laser Games | Interactive film , shoot 'em up | Arcade , 3DO, MS-DOS | ||
Star Wars: The Empire Strikes Back | Lucasfilm Games | Action-Adventure , Jump 'n' Run | Game Boy, NES | ||
Wolfenstein 3D | Wolfenstein 3D | id software | Ego shooter | MS-DOS, SNES, Mac OS , 3DO | |
Varth: Operation Thunderstorm | Capcom | Shoot 'em up | Arcade | ||
Axelay | Konami | Shoot 'em up | SNES | ||
Space Lords | Atari | Combat simulation | Arcade | ||
Viewpoint | Aicom | Shoot 'em up | Arcade, PlayStation , Sega Genesis, X68000 | ||
Super Star Wars | Sculptured Software , LucasArts | Shoot 'em up | SNES | ||
Assault Suits Valken | Japanese. 重 装機 兵 ヴ ァ ル ケ ン , Jūsō Kihei Varuken | NCS Corp | Shoot 'em up, jump' n 'run | SNES, PlayStation 2 | |
Sewer Shark | Digital pictures | Interactive film, shoot 'em up | Sega CD , 3DO | ||
Batman Returns | Denton Designs | Action game , beat 'em up | NES, SNES, Sega Genesis, Sega Mega-CD , Master System , Game Gear, Atari Lynx , Amiga, MS-DOS | ||
Dune II - Battle for Arrakis | Dune II: The Building of a Dynasty | Westwood Studios | Real time strategy game | MS-DOS, RISC OS , Amiga, Sega Mega Drive | |
Dark Seed | Dark Seed | Cyberdreams , Incentive Software | Adventure | Amiga, MS-DOS, Amiga, Mac OS, Sega Saturn , PlayStation | |
Flashback | Flashback | Delphine Software International | Action-Adventure, Jump 'n' Run | Amiga, Acorn Archimedes , Mega Drive, MS-DOS, PC-98 , SNES, 3DO | |
Dune | Dune | Cryo Interactive Entertainment | Adventure, strategy game | MS-DOS, Amiga, Sega Mega-CD | |
Plan 9 from Outer Space | Plan 9 from Outer Space | Gremlin Graphics | Adventure | Amiga, Atari ST, MS-DOS | |
Inca | Inca | Coktel vision | Adventure, combat simulation, | CD-i , MS-DOS | |
Eternam | Infogrames | Adventure | MS-DOS | ||
Alien³ | Alien³ | Sample entertainment | Jump 'n' run | Amiga, Commodore 64, Game Boy, Game Gear, Master System, NES, Sega Genesis, SNES | |
BlaZeon | jap. ブ レ イ ゾ ン | AI | Shoot 'em up | Arcade, SNES | |
Thunder Force IV | Lightening Force: Quest for the Darkstar | Technosoft | Shoot 'em up | Sega Mega Drive | |
Maelstrom | Maelstrom | Andrew Welch | Shoot 'em up | Mac OS, Linux | |
Space Crusade | Space Crusade | Gremlin Graphics software | Turn-based strategy game | Amiga, Schneider CPC , Atari ST, Commodore 64, MS-DOS, ZX Spectrum | |
Might and Magic IV: Clouds of Xeen | Might and Magic IV: Clouds of Xeen | New World Computing | RPG | MS-DOS, MacOS, FM Towns , PC-98 | |
World Heroes | Alpha denshi | Fighting Game | Arcade, mega drive | ||
Final fantasy v | jap. フ ァ イ ナ ル フ ァ ン タ ジ ー V , Fainaru Fantajī Faibu | Square | RPG | SNES, PlayStation, GBA , Windows | |
Steel Empire | HOT ・ B | Shoot 'em up | Sega Mega Drive, GBA | ||
Tegel's Mercenaries | Mindcraft | Strategy game | MS-DOS | ||
VGA planets | VGA planets | Tim Wisseman | Turn-based strategy game | Windows |
New publications issue series
- Indigo , comic series
Conventions
- 15. Eurocon , Freudenstadt
- 50th Worldcon , March 3–7 September, Orlando, Florida ; Chairman: Joe Siclari , guests of honor: Jack Vance (pro) & Vincent Di Fate (artist) & Walter A. Willis (fan)
Died
- Isaac Asimov (* 1920)
- Klaus Beuchler (* 1926)
- Reginald Bretnor (* 1911)
- Angela Carter (* 1940)
- Paul Corey (born 1903)
- Diane Detzer (* 1930)
- Ferenc Karinthy (* 1921)
- Fritz Leiber (* 1910)
- Alan E. Nourse (born 1928)
- Jack Sharkey (born 1931)
- Dwight V. Swain (born 1915)
- Jan Gerhard Toonder (* 1914)
- Nick Boddie Williams (born 1906)