Science Fiction Year 1993
Overview
◄◄ | ◄ | 1989 | 1990 | 1991 | 1992 | Science Fiction Year 1993 | 1994 | 1995 | 1996 | 1997 | ► | ►►
Other events
Literary prizes
Arthur C. Clarke Award
Arthur C. Clarke Award | |||
---|---|---|---|
author | Original title | German edition | category |
Marge Piercy | Body of Glass |
British Science Fiction Association Award
British Science Fiction Association Award | |||
---|---|---|---|
author | Original title | German edition | category |
Christopher Evans | Aztec Century | Best novel | |
Robert Holdstock & Garry Kilworth | The Ragthorn | Best short story |
Campbell Award
Campbell Award | |||
---|---|---|---|
author | Original title | German edition | category |
Charles Sheffield | Brother to Dragons | Best novel | |
Laura Resnick | Best new author |
Damon Knight Memorial Grand Master Award
Damon Knight Memorial Grand Master Award | |||
---|---|---|---|
author | Original title | German edition | category |
Frederik Pohl | for his life's work |
German Science Fiction Award
German Science Fiction Award | |||
---|---|---|---|
author | Original title | German edition | category |
Herbert Rosendorfer | The golden saints or Columbus discovered Europe | Best novel | |
Norbert Stöbe | 10 points | Best short story |
Hugo Award
Hugo Award | |||
---|---|---|---|
author | Original title | German edition | category |
Vernor Vinge | A fire upon the deep | A fire on the deep | Best novel |
Connie Willis | Doomsday Book | The years of the black death | |
Lucius Shepard | Barnacle Bill the Spacer | Shell Scratch Bill | Best short novel |
Janet Kagan | The Nutcracker Coup | Best story | |
Connie Willis | Even the Queen | Even the queen | Best short story |
James Tiptree, Jr. Award
James Tiptree, Jr. Award | |||
---|---|---|---|
author | Original title | German edition | category |
Nicola Griffith | Ammonites | Ammonite |
Kurd Laßwitz Prize
Kurd Laßwitz Prize | |||
---|---|---|---|
author | Original title | German edition | category |
Herbert Rosendorfer | The golden saints or Columbus discovered Europe | Best novel | |
Erik Simon | From time, from memory | Best story | |
Angela Steinmüller | The candle maker | Best short story | |
Iain M. Banks | Use of weapons | Use of weapons | Best foreign plant |
Irene Bonhorst | Best translator | ||
Jörg Remé | Best graphic artist | ||
Eva Maria Mudrich | Midsummer Night's Dream | Best radio play | |
David Fincher | Alien 3 | Best movie | |
Waldemar Kumming | for the MUNICH-ROUND-UP editorial team and his life's work | Special Price |
Locus Award
Locus Award | |||
---|---|---|---|
author | Original title | German edition | category |
Connie Willis | Doomsday Book | The years of the black death | Best SF novel |
Maureen F. McHugh | China Mountain Zhang | ABC Zhang | Best first novel |
Lucius Shepard | Barnacle Bill the Spacer | Shell Scratch Bill | Best short novel |
Pamela Sargent | Danny Goes to Mars | Danny flies to Mars | Best story |
Connie Willis | Even the Queen | Even the queen | Best short story |
Robert Silverberg | The Collected Stories of Robert Silverberg Volume 1: Secret Sharers | Best collection | |
Gardner Dozois | The Year's Best Science Fiction: Ninth Annual Collection | Best anthology |
Nebula Award
Nebula Award | |||
---|---|---|---|
author | Original title | German edition | category |
Kim Stanley Robinson | Red Mars | Red Mars | Best novel |
Jack Cady | The Night We Buried Road Dog | The night we buried the piste stallion | Best short novel |
Charles Sheffield | Georgia on My Mind | The South Georgia adding machine | Best story |
Joe Haldeman | Graves | Graves | Best short story |
Philip K. Dick Award
Philip K. Dick Award | |||
---|---|---|---|
author | Original title | German edition | category |
John M. Ford | Growing up weightless | ||
Jack Womack | Elvissey | Elvissey | awarded twice |
Prometheus Award
Prometheus Award | |||
---|---|---|---|
author | Original title | German edition | category |
James P. Hogan | The Multiplex Man | Best novel | |
Ursula K. Le Guin | The Dispossessed | The dispossessed too: planet of the have-nots | Hall of Fame |
New publications literature
Secondary literature
- The Encyclopedia of Science Fiction , John Clute & Peter Nicholls
Film awards
-
Saturn Award
- Star Trek VI: The Undiscovered Land - Best Science Fiction Film
New releases films
New releases TV series
German title | sent | Original title | Episodes | Seasons | Remarks |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
The X-Files - The FBI's Creepy Cases | 1993-2002 and 2016-to-date | The X-Files | 217 | 11 | |
Biker Mice from Mars | 1993-1996 | Biker Mice from Mars | 65 | 3 | |
Cadillacs and dinosaurs | 1993-1994 | Cadillacs and Dinosaurs | 13 | 1 | |
The Adventures of Brisco County Jr. | 1993-1994 | The Adventures of Brisco County, Jr. | 27 | 2 | |
New Spider-Man | 1993-1998 | Spider-Man | 65 | 5 | |
seaQuest DSV | 1993-1996 | seaQuest DSV | 59 | 3 | |
Space Rangers | 1993 | Space Rangers | 6th | 1 | |
Star Trek: Deep Space Nine | 1993-1999 | Star Trek: Deep Space Nine | 176 | 7th | |
Superman - The Adventures of Lois & Clark | 1993-1997 | Lois & Clark: The New Adventures of Superman | 88 | 4th | |
The Irresponsible Captain Tylor | 1993/1996 | Japanese. 無 責任 艦長 タ イ ラ ー , Musekinin kanchō Tairā | 36 | 2 | |
Transformers | 1993-1995 | Transformers: Generation 2 | 52 | ||
Wild Palms | 1993 | Wild Palms | 5 | ||
1993-1995 | Exosquad | 52 | 2 | ||
Time Trax - Back to the Future | 1993-1994 | Time Trax | 43 | 2 |
New releases computer games
German title | Original title | Studio | genre | platform | Remarks |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
The Lost Vikings | The Lost Vikings | Silicon & Synapse | Jump 'n' run | SNES , Amiga , MS-DOS , Mega Drive | |
Iron Helix | Iron Helix | Drew Pictures | Survival horror , adventure | Windows , Macintosh , Sega CD | |
The Journeyman Project | Presto Studios | Adventure | Mac OS , Windows | ||
Major Stryker | Apogee software | Shoot 'em up | MS-DOS | ||
Cadillacs and Dinosaurs | Japanese. キ ャ デ ィ ラ ッ ク ス 恐 竜 新 世紀 , Kyadirakkusu Kyōryū Shinseki | Capcom | Beat 'em up | Arcade | |
Batsugun | Toaplan | Shoot 'em up | Arcade, Sega Saturn | ||
The Chaos Engine | The Chaos Engine | Bitmap Brothers | Shoot 'em up | Acorn Archimedes , Amiga, Atari ST , CDTV , Mega Drive, MS-DOS, RISC OS | In Germany on March 31, 1995, it was set to the index for writings harmful to minors |
Great turrican | Great turrican | Factor 5 | Shoot 'em up | SNES, NES | |
Day of the tentacle | Day of the tentacle | LucasArts | Adventure | Mac OS, MS-DOS | |
Myst | Myst | Cyan Worlds | Adventure | Mac OS, Windows, Amiga, Playstation , Sega Saturn, 3DO , Atari Jaguar , CD-i | |
Master of Orion | Master of Orion | Simtex | Turn-based strategy game | MS-DOS | |
Alien³: The Gun | Alien³: The Gun | Sega | Shoot 'em up | Arcade | |
Frontier: Elite II | Frontier: Elite II | Gametek , Konami | Space flight simulation , | MS-DOS, Atari ST, Amiga | |
Hyper Duel | Hyper Duel | Technosoft | Shoot 'em up | Arcade, Sega Saturn | |
RoboCop Versus The Terminator | Virgin Interactive | Sega Genesis , Sega Game Gear , SMS , SNES, Game Boy | |||
Blake Stone: Aliens of Gold | Blake Stone: Aliens of Gold | JAM Productions | Ego shooter | MS-DOS, Windows, Mac OS, Linux | |
Doom | Doom | id software | Ego shooter | Windows, MS-DOS, 3DO, Atari Jaguar, Game Boy Advance , Linux, Sega 32X , SNES | |
Phantasy Star IV | Phantasy Star IV: The End of the Millennium | Sega | RPG | Sega Mega Drive, Windows | |
Star Wars: X-Wing | Star Wars: X-Wing | LucasArts | Space flight simulation, combat simulation | MS-DOS, Macintosh | |
Great godzilla | Advance Communication Company | Action game | SNES | ||
Star Trek: Judgment Rites | Interplay Productions | Adventure | MS-DOS, Macintosh | ||
Quantum Gate | Hyperbole Studios | Adventure, interactive film | Windows, Macintosh, PlayStation, Sega Saturn | ||
Wing Commander: Privateer | Wing Commander: Privateer | Origin Systems | Economic simulation, space flight simulation | MS-DOS, Windows | |
Ground Zero Texas | Digital pictures | Interactive film, shoot 'em up | Sega CD | ||
Duke Nukem II | Duke Nukem II | Apogee software | Jump 'n' run | MS-DOS | |
Blaster Master 2 | Acclaim Entertainment | Shoot 'em up | Sega Genesis | ||
Star Wars: Rebel Assault | Star Wars: Rebel Assault | LucasArts | Rail shooter | MS-DOS, Mac OS, Sega Mega-CD , 3DO | |
Space Quest V: Roger Wilco - The Next Mutation | Space Quest V: Roger Wilco - The Next Mutation | Dynamix | Adventure | MS-DOS | |
Spider-Man and the X-Men: Arcade's Revenge | Software creations | Action game, jump 'n' run | SNES, Sega Genesis, Game Gear, Game Boy | ||
X-Men | Western Technologies | Action game, jump 'n' run | Sega Genesis | ||
Jurassic Park | Jurassic Park | Ocean software | Action game, adventure | NES | |
Outrun 2019 | SIMS | Racing simulation | Sega Genesis | ||
Syndicate | Syndicate | Bullfrog Productions | Real time strategy game | MS-DOS, Amiga, Sega Mega Drive, Macintosh, SNES, 3DO, Atari Jaguar, Acorn Archimedes, PC-98 | |
Stardust | Bloodhouse | Shoot 'em up | Amiga, Atari ST, MS-DOS | ||
The Lawnmower Man | The sales curve | Action game | SNES, Sega Genesis, Sega CD, MS-DOS, Macintosh | ||
Walker | DMA design | Shoot 'em up | Amiga | ||
The Terminator: Rampage | Bethesda Softworks | Ego shooter | MS-DOS | ||
Microcosm | Microcosm | Psygnosis | Rail shooter | FM Towns , Sega Mega-CD, 3DO, Amiga, MS-DOS | |
Hired guns | Hired guns | DMA design | RPG | Amiga, MS-DOS | |
BioMetal | Athena | Shoot 'em up | SNES | ||
Nomad | Intense! Interactive , Papyrus Design Group | Economic simulation, combat simulation | MS-DOS | ||
Whale's Voyage | Whale's Voyage | neo software | RPG | Amiga, MS-DOS | |
Heart of the Alien | Heart of the Alien | Interplay entertainment | Mega CD | Action game, jump 'n' run | |
Shadowrun | Shadowrun | Beam software | Action adventure | SNES | |
Star Wars Arcade | Sega AM3 | Combat simulation | Arcade, Sega 32X | ||
Space Hulk | Space Hulk | Electronic Arts | Action game | MS-DOS, Amiga, PC-98 | |
Might and Magic V: Darkside of Xeen | Might and Magic V: Darkside of Xeen | New World Computing | RPG | MS-DOS, MacOS, FM Towns, PC-98 | |
MechWarrior | MechWarrior | Beam software | Mech simulation | SNES | |
Uridium 2 | Uridium 2 | Hewson Consultants | Shoot 'em up | Amiga |
New publications magazines / fanzines / magazines
- Nautilus , appears to date
New publications issue series
- Dino-Land , 1993–1994, 15 booklet novels
Conventions
- 16. Eurocon , Saint Helier
- 51st Worldcon , Sept 2-6 , San Francisco ; Chairman: David W. Clark , Guests of Honor: Larry Niven (pro) & Alicia Austin & Tom Digby & Jan Howard Finder & Mark Twain (posthumous)
Died
- Kōbō Abe (* 1924)
- Anthony Burgess (born 1917)
- Avram Davidson (born 1923)
- Lester del Rey (born 1915)
- Kurt Karl Doberer (* 1904)
- Arnold Federbush (* 1935)
- William Golding (* 1911) wrote Lord of the Flies
- Berndt Guben (* 1923)
- Fletcher Knebel (* 1911)
- Kurt Mahr (pseudonym of Klaus Mahn) (* 1934) wrote a lot in the Perry-Rhodan Universe
- Cecil O. Mailer (another pseudonym of Klaus Mahn) (* 1934)
- Gunter Martell (pseudonym of Kurt Becker ; * 1931)
- Vladimir Ivanovich Nemtsov (* 1907)
- Niels E. Nielsen (* 1924)
- Chad Oliver (born 1928)
- Ernst Vasovec (* 1917)
- Hugh Walters (born 1910)
- Robert Westall (* 1929)