Science Fiction Year 1996
Overview
◄◄ | ◄ | 1992 | 1993 | 1994 | 1995 | Science Fiction Year 1996 | 1997 | 1998 | 1999 | 2000 | ► | ►►
Other events
Events
- The Retro Hugo Awards were presented for the first time. That year for 1945
Literary prizes
Arthur C. Clarke Award
Arthur C. Clarke Award | |||
---|---|---|---|
author | Original title | German edition | category |
Paul J. McAuley | Fairyland | Fairyland |
British Science Fiction Association Award
British Science Fiction Association Award | |||
---|---|---|---|
author | Original title | German edition | category |
Iain Banks | Excession |
Excession first as The Trail of Dead sun appeared |
Best novel |
Barrington J. Bayley | A crab must try | Best short story |
Campbell Award
Campbell Award | |||
---|---|---|---|
author | Original title | German edition | category |
Stephen Baxter | The Time Ships | Time ships | Best novel |
David Feintuch | Best new author |
Damon Knight Memorial Grand Master Award
Damon Knight Memorial Grand Master Award | |||
---|---|---|---|
author | Original title | German edition | category |
AE van Vogt | for his life's work |
German Science Fiction Award
German Science Fiction Award | |||
---|---|---|---|
author | Original title | German edition | category |
Andreas Eschbach | The hair carpet weavers | Best novel | |
Marcus Hammerschmitt | The probe | Best short story |
Hugo Award
Hugo Award | |||
---|---|---|---|
author | Original title | German edition | category |
Neal Stephenson | The Diamond Age | Diamond Age - The Frontier World | Best novel |
Allen Steele | The Death of Captain Future | The death of Captain Future | Best short novel |
James Patrick Kelly | Think like a dinosaur | Think like a dinosaur | Best story |
Maureen F. McHugh | The Lincoln Train | The Lincoln train | Best short story |
James Tiptree, Jr. Award
James Tiptree, Jr. Award | |||
---|---|---|---|
author | Original title | German edition | category |
Ursula K. Le Guin | Mountain Ways |
Kurd Laßwitz Prize
Kurd Laßwitz Prize | |||
---|---|---|---|
author | Original title | German edition | category |
Hans Joachim Alpers | The gray eminence | Best novel | |
Norbert Stöbe | The thirst of the city | Best story | |
Michael Ende | The long way to Santa Cruz | Best short story | |
Stephen Baxter | The Time Ships | Time ships | Best foreign plant |
Erik Simon | Best translator | ||
Dieter Rottermund | Best graphic artist | ||
Wolfgang beef | Clockwork Orange (after Anthony Burgess , A Clockwork Orange ) | Director: Wolfgang Rindfleisch Music: Trötsch | Best radio play |
Walter Ernsting | for his life's work as an author, translator, literary agent, editor, editor and initiator | Special Price |
Locus Award
Locus Award | |||
---|---|---|---|
author | Original title | German edition | category |
Neal Stephenson | The Diamond Age | Diamond Age - The Frontier World | Best SF novel |
Linda Nagata | The Bohr Maker | Best first novel | |
Connie Willis | Remake | Best short novel | |
Mike Resnick | When the Old Gods Die | Best story | |
Maureen F. McHugh | The Lincoln Train | The Lincoln train | Best short story |
Harlan Ellison | Slippage | Best collection | |
Gardner Dozois | The Year's Best Science Fiction: Twelfth Annual Collection | Best anthology |
Nebula Award
Nebula Award | |||
---|---|---|---|
author | Original title | German edition | category |
Nicola Griffith | Slow River | Shallows | Best novel |
Jack then | Da Vinci Rising | Best short novel | |
Bruce Holland Rogers | Lifeboat on a Burning Sea | Lifeboat on burning lake | Best story |
Esther Friesner | A birthday | Best short story |
Philip K. Dick Award
Philip K. Dick Award | |||
---|---|---|---|
author | Original title | German edition | category |
Stephen Baxter | The Time Ships | Time ships |
Prometheus Award
Prometheus Award | |||
---|---|---|---|
author | Original title | German edition | category |
Ken MacLeod | The Star Fraction | The star program | Best novel |
Robert A. Heinlein | Red Planet | The red planet | Hall of Fame |
Science Fiction Hall of Fame
Science Fiction Hall of Fame | |
---|---|
Award winners | category |
AE van Vogt | Living Inductee |
Jack Williamson | |
John W. Campbell | Posthumous Inductee |
Hugo Gernsback |
New publications literature
Film awards
-
Golden Globe Award
- 12 Monkeys - Best Supporting Actor for Brad Pitt
-
Golden Raspberry
- Waterworld - Dennis Hopper as worst supporting actor
New releases films
New releases TV series
German title | sent | Original title | Episodes | Seasons | Remarks |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1996 | Aliens in the Family | 8th | 1 | ||
Alone against the future | 1996-2000 | Early edition | 90 | 4th | |
Beast Wars | 1996-1999 | Transformers: Beast Wars | 52 | 4th | |
Burning Zone - Expedition Killer Virus | 1996-1997 | The Burning Zone | 19th | 1 | |
Dark Skies - Deadly Menace | 1996-1997 | Dark Skies | 19th | 1 | |
1996-1997 | Dragon Flyz | 26th | |||
Flash Gordon | 1996-1997 | Flash Gordon | 26th | 1 | |
Immediately to the left behind the moon | 1996-2001 | 3rd Rock from the Sun | 139 | 6th | |
Millennium - Fear your neighbor as yourself | 1996-1999 | millennium | 67 | 3 | |
Pretender | 1996-2000 | The Pretender | 86 | 4th | |
PSI Factor - It happens every day | 1996-2000 | PSI Factor - Chronicles of the Paranormal | 88 | 4th | |
Superman | 1996-2000 | Superman: The Animated Series | 54 | 3 | |
Wing Commander Academy | 1996 | Wing Commander Academy | 13 | 1 | |
1996 | Captain Simian & The Space Monkeys | 26th | 1 | ||
1996 | Cold Lazarus | 4th | 1 | ||
Countdown X - alarm in space | 1996-1997 | The Cape | 21st | 1 | |
1996-1997 | Homeboys in Outer Space | 21st | 1 | ||
1996-1997 | Space cases | 27 | 2 | ||
The incredible Hulk | 1996-1998 | The Incredible Hulk | 21st | 2 |
New releases computer games
German title | Original title | Studio | genre | platform | Remarks |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Normality | Normality | Gremlin Interactive | Adventure | MS-DOS , Linux , MacOS , Windows | |
Angel Devoid: Face of the Enemy | Electric Dreams | Adventure | MS-DOS, Macintosh, PlayStation , Sega Saturn | ||
Deadly tide | Rainbow Studios | Rail shooter | Windows | ||
Duke Nukem 3D | Duke Nukem 3D | 3D realms | Ego shooter | MS-DOS, Windows, MacOS, Linux, Sega Saturn, Sega Mega Drive , PlayStation | |
Killer Instinct 2 | Killer Instinct 2 | Rare | Fighting Game | Arcade , Nintendo 64 | |
Wing Commander IV: The Price of Freedom | Wing Commander IV: The Price of Freedom | Origin Systems | Combat simulation , interactive film | MS-DOS, Windows, Mac OS, PlayStation, PS3 , PSP | |
Star Trek: Deep Space Nine - Harbinger | Stormfront Studios | Adventure | MS-DOS, Macintosh | ||
Descent 2 | Descent 2 | Parallax software | Ego shooter | MS-DOS, Linux, Mac OS, Windows, PlayStation | |
C & C: The state of emergency | Command & Conquer: The Covert Operations | Westwood Studios | Real time strategy game | MS-DOS, Windows, MacOS, Mac OS Classic , Nintendo 64, Sega Saturn, PlayStation, PSP | |
Escape Velocity | Escape Velocity | Ambrosia software | Economic simulation , space flight simulator game , RPG | Windows, MacOS | |
Final Doom | Final Doom | id software | First person shooter, RPG | Windows, PlayStation | |
MissionForce: CyberStorm | MissionForce: CyberStorm | Dynamix | Turn-based strategy game | Windows | |
Quake | Quake | id software | Ego shooter | Amiga , MS-DOS, Windows, Linux, Mac OS Classic, Sega Saturn, Nintendo 64 | |
The Pandora file | The Pandora Directive | Access software | Interactive film, adventure | Amiga, Atari ST , Commodore 64, MS-DOS, Windows, Mac OS | |
Alien Trilogy | Alien Trilogy | Sample entertainment | Ego shooter | MS-DOS, Sega Saturn, PlayStation | |
Star Gladiator - Episode 1: The Final Crusade | Japanese. ス タ ー グ ラ デ ィ エ イ タ ー , Sutāguradietā | Capcom | Fighting Game | Arcade, PlayStation | |
Jonny Quest: Cover-Up at Roswell | Virgin Interactive | Adventure | Windows, Mac OS | ||
AD 2044 | RMP software | Adventure | MS-DOS | ||
Crusader: No Regret | Crusader: No Regret | Origin Systems | Third person shooter | MS-DOS, Windows | |
X-Men vs. Street Fighter | Capcom | Fighting Game | Arcade, PlayStation, Sega Saturn | ||
Timelapse | GTE Interactive Media | Adventure | Windows, Mac OS | ||
Infinity marathon | Infinity marathon | Bungie | Ego shooter | Mac OS | |
Command & Conquer: Red Alert | Command & Conquer: Red Alert | Westwood Studios | Real-time strategy | MS-DOS, Windows, PlayStation, PlayStation 3, PlayStation Portable | |
The Terminator: Skynet | SkyNET | Bethesda Softworks | Ego shooter | MS-DOS | |
Hellbender | Hellbender | Terminal Reality | Racing simulation , shoot 'em up | Windows | |
Master of Orion II: Battle at Antares | Master of Orion II: Battle at Antares | Simtex | Turn-based strategy game | MS-DOS, Mac OS Classic, Windows | |
Crawl | Crawl | Massive development | Simulation game | MS-DOS, Windows | |
Hardline | Hardline | Cryo Interactive Entertainment | Interactive film, action game | MS-DOS, Windows | |
Star Wars: Shadows of the Empire | Star Wars: Shadows of the Empire | LucasArts | Third person shooter | Nintendo 64, Windows | |
Disruptor | Disruptor | Insomniac Games | Ego shooter | PlayStation | |
Privateer 2: The Darkening | Privateer 2: The Darkening | Electronic Arts | Combat simulation, economic simulation | MS-DOS, Windows | |
Star Trek: Borg | Simon & Schuster | Interactive film, adventure | Mac OS, Windows | ||
Star Trek: Klingon | Simon & Schuster | Interactive film, adventure | Mac OS, Windows | ||
Shattered steel | Shattered steel | BioWare | Mech simulation | MS-DOS, Mac OS | |
Enemy Zero | Enemy Zero | WARP | Interactive film, adventure, survival horror | Sega Saturn, Windows | |
Wipeout 2097 | Wipeout 2097 | Psygnosis , The Designers Republic | Racing game | PlayStation, Windows, MacOS, Sega Saturn, Amiga | |
Batman Forever: The Arcade Game | Sample entertainment | Beat 'em up | Arcade, MS-DOS, PlayStation, Sega Saturn | ||
Stargunner | WizardWorks | Shoot 'em up | MS-DOS, Windows | ||
MechWarrior 2: Mercenaries | MechWarrior 2: Mercenaries | Activision | Mech simulation | MS-DOS, Windows | |
Steel Harbinger | Mindscape Group | Shoot 'em up | PlayStation | ||
Tunnel B1 | Tunnel B1 | NEON software | Ego shooter | MS-DOS, PlayStation, Sega Saturn | |
Captain Quazar | Cyclone Studios | Third-person shooter | 3DO , Windows | ||
Alien Breed 3D II: The Killing Grounds | Alien Breed 3D II: The Killing Grounds | Team17 | Ego shooter | Amiga | |
Earthsiege 2 | Earthsiege 2 | Dynamix | Mech simulation | Windows | |
Terra Nova: Strike Force Centauri | Terra Nova: Strike Force Centauri | Looking Glass Technologies | Mech simulation | MS-DOS | |
Rise 2: Resurrection | Rise 2: Resurrection | Mirage Technologies | Fighting Game | PlayStation, Saturn, MS-DOS | |
Star Control 3 | Legend Entertainment | Real-time strategy | MS-DOS, Mac OS, Windows | ||
Star Ocean | Star Ocean | tri-ace | RPG | SNES | |
resident Evil | Japanese. バ イ オ ハ ザ ー ド , Baiohazādo | Capcom | Survival horror | Windows, Nintendo DS , GameCube , Sega Saturn, PlayStation | |
Team Fortress | Team Fortress | Valve | Ego shooter | Windows | |
Radical Dreamers | Japanese. ラ ジ カ ル ・ ド リ ー マ ー ズ - 盗 め な い 宝石 - , Rajikaru Dorīmāzu - Nusumenai hōseki | Square | Adventure | SNES | |
Hunter Hunted | Hunter Hunted | Sierra On-Line | Action game | Windows | |
Krazy Ivan | Krazy Ivan | Psygnosis | Ego shooter | PlayStation, Windows, Sega Saturn | |
Z | Z | The Bitmap Brothers | Real time strategy game | MS-DOS, Windows, PlayStation, Sega Saturn, iOS , Mac OS, Android | |
MAX: Mechanized Assault & Exploration | MAX: Mechanized Assault & Exploration | Interplay Productions | Turn-based strategy game | MS-DOS, Windows |
Conventions
- 19th Eurocon , Vilnius
- 54th Worldcon , Aug 29- Sep 2, Anaheim ; Chairman: Mike Glyer, guests of honor: James White (pro) & Roger Corman (media) & Elsie Wollheim (special) & Takumi & Sachiko Shibano (fan)
Died
- Rudolf Braunburg (* 1924)
- Brian Daley (* 1947) wrote the template for Tron
- Lee van Dovski (pseudonym of Herbert Lewandowski ; * 1896)
- Herbert Erdmann (* 1926)
- Klára Fehér (* 1919)
- Horace L. Gold (born 1914)
- Peter Griese (* 1938)
- Sam Merwin Jr. (* 1910)
- Walter M. Miller, Jr. (* 1923)
- Dimitar Peew (born 1919)
- Frank Riley (pseudonym of Frank Rhylick) (* 1915)
- Carl Sagan (* 1934)
- George H. Smith (* 1922)
- Hans Wolf Sommer (* 1939)