Science Fiction Year 2000
Overview
◄◄ | ◄ | 1996 | 1997 | 1998 | 1999 | Science Fiction Year 2000 | 2001 | 2002 | 2003 | 2004 | ► | ►►
Other events
Literary prizes
Arthur C. Clarke Award
Arthur C. Clarke Award | |||
---|---|---|---|
author | Original title | German edition | category |
Bruce Sterling | Distraction | Burning land |
British Science Fiction Association Award
British Science Fiction Association Award | |||
---|---|---|---|
author | Original title | German edition | category |
Mary Gentle | Ash: A Secret History | Best novel | |
Peter F. Hamilton | The Suspect Genome | Best short story |
Campbell Award
Campbell Award | |||
---|---|---|---|
author | Original title | German edition | category |
Vernor Vinge | A deepness in the sky | A depth in the sky | Best novel |
Cory Doctorow | Best new author |
Damon Knight Memorial Grand Master Award
Damon Knight Memorial Grand Master Award | |||
---|---|---|---|
author | Original title | German edition | category |
Brian Aldiss |
German Science Fiction Award
German Science Fiction Award | |||
---|---|---|---|
author | Original title | German edition | category |
Matthias Robold | A hundred days on Stardawn | Best novel | |
Michael Marrak | Revenant | Best short story |
Hugo Award
Hugo Award | |||
---|---|---|---|
author | Original title | German edition | category |
Vernor Vinge | A deepness in the sky | A depth in the sky | Best novel |
Connie Willis | The Winds of Marble Arch | The wind from Marble Arch | Best short novel |
James Patrick Kelly | 10 16 to 1 | 10 16 to 1 | Best story |
Michael Swanwick | Scherzo with Tyrannosaur | Best short story |
James Tiptree, Jr. Award
James Tiptree, Jr. Award | |||
---|---|---|---|
author | Original title | German edition | category |
Molly Gloss | Wild life |
Kurd Laßwitz Prize
Kurd Laßwitz Prize | |||
---|---|---|---|
author | Original title | German edition | category |
Andreas Eschbach | Kelwitt's star | Best novel | |
Wolfgang Jeschke | The Cusan Acceleratio | Best short story / narrative | |
Greg Egan | Distress | Agony | Best foreign plant |
Bernhard Kempen | Best translator | ||
Mario Franke | Best graphic artist | ||
Marina Dietz |
Do androids dream (after Philip K. Dick , Do androids dream of electric sheep? ) |
Director: Marina Dietz | Best radio play |
Erik Simon | and the Freundeskreis Science Fiction Leipzig e. V. | Special Price |
Locus Award
Locus Award | |||
---|---|---|---|
author | Original title | German edition | category |
Neal Stephenson | Cryptonomicon | Cryptonomicon | Best SF novel |
Paul Levinson | The Silk Code | Best first novel | |
Dan Simmons | Orphans of the Helix | The lost children of the Helix | Best short novel |
Stephen Baxter | Huddle | Best story | |
Greg Egan | Border guards | ||
Terry Bisson | macs | Best short story | |
Kim Stanley Robinson | The Martians | Best collection | |
Robert Silverberg | Far Horizons | Best anthology |
Nebula Award
Nebula Award | |||
---|---|---|---|
author | Original title | German edition | category |
Greg Bear | Darwin's radio | The Darwin virus | Best novel |
Linda Nagata | Goddesses | Best short novel | |
Walter Jon Williams | Daddy's World | Best story | |
Terry Bisson | macs | Best short story | |
David Howard & Robert Gordon | Galaxy Quest | Galaxy Quest - Planlessly through space | Best script |
Philip K. Dick Award
Philip K. Dick Award | |||
---|---|---|---|
author | Original title | German edition | category |
Michael Marshall Smith | Only forward | Stark, the dream detective |
Prometheus Award
Prometheus Award | |||
---|---|---|---|
author | Original title | German edition | category |
Vernor Vinge | A deepness in the sky | A depth in the sky | Best novel |
Hans Christian Andersen | Keizerens nye Klæder | The Emperor's New Clothes | Hall of Fame |
Science Fiction Hall of Fame
Science Fiction Hall of Fame | |
---|---|
Award winners | category |
Gordon R. Dickson | Living Inductee |
Poul Anderson | |
Eric Frank Russell | Posthumous Inductee |
Theodore Sturgeon |
New publications literature
German title |
Year of publication in German |
Original title | author | Remarks |
---|---|---|---|---|
At the end of eternity | 2003 | Eternity's End | Jeffrey A. Carver | review |
Look windward | 2003 | Look To Windward | Iain M. Banks | |
The march | 2004 | A Hymn Before Battle | John Ringo | |
The creator of eternity | 2006 | The Collapsium | Wil McCarthy | review |
The moths | 2002 | Perdido Street Station | China Miéville | review |
Eater | 2002 | Eater | Gregory Benford | review |
A stitch at the right time | 2011 | A stitch in time | Andrew J. Robinson | Star Trek Deep Space Nine ; review |
genesis | 2001 | genesis | Poul Anderson | review |
Googol | 2000 | - | HD Small | review |
Jupiter | 2002 | Jupiter | Ben Bova | review |
Mappa Mundi | 2003 | Mappa Mundi | Justina Robson | review |
Traces in nowhere | 2001 | Infinity Beach | Jack McDevitt | review |
Star nebula | 2006 | Salt | Adam Roberts | review |
Star jumper | 2005 | Probability Moon | Nancy Kress | review |
infinity | 2001 | Revelation Space | Alastair Reynolds | |
Like a phoenix from the ashes | 2002 | Ashes of Victory | David Weber |
Film awards
Best Editing, Best Sound Editing, Best Sound, and Best Visual Effects
-
BAFTA Awards
- matrix
-
BAFTA Awards
Best sound and best visual effects
-
MTV Awards
- matrix
-
MTV Awards
Best Picture for Best Fight and Keanu Reeves for Best Actor
-
Empire Awards
- matrix
-
Empire Awards
Best Picture and Carrie-Anne Moss for Best Debut
New releases films
New releases TV series
German title | sent | Original title | Episodes | Seasons | Remarks |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Aeon - countdown in space | 2000 | 3 | 1 | ||
Zack file | 2000-2002 | The Zack Files | 52 | 2 | |
Andromeda | 2000-2005 | Gene Roddenberry's Andromeda | 110 | 5 | |
Candidate for Goddess | 2000 | Japanese. 女神 候補 生 , Megami Kōhosei | 13 | 1 | |
Captain Buzz Lightyear - Star Command | 2000 | Buzz Lightyear of Star Command | 65 | 3 | |
Chris Colorado | 2000 | Chris Colorado | 26th | 1 | |
Cleopatra 2525 | 2000-2001 | Cleopatra 2525 | 28 | 2 | |
Dune - The desert planet | 2000 | Frank Herbert's Dune | 3 | 1 | |
Dark Angel | 2000-2002 | Dark Angel | 42 | 2 | |
Invisible Man - The Invisible Man | 2000-2002 | Invisible Man | 46 | 2 | |
2000-2002 | Max Steel | 36 | 3 | ||
Mysterious Ways | 2000-2002 | Mysterious Ways | 44 | 2 | |
Prince Argai | 2000-2002 | Argaï: La prophétie | 26th | 1 | |
Starhunter | 2000-2004 | Starhunter | 44 | 2 | |
Superman | 1996-2000 | Superman: The Animated Series | 54 | 3 | |
2000 | The Secret Adventures of Jules Verne | 23 | 1 | ||
X-Men: It goes on | 2000-2003 | X-Men: evolution | 52 | 4th |
New releases computer games
German title | Original title | Studio | genre | platform | Remarks |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
The Ring: Terror's Realm | Asmik Ace Entertainment | Survival horror | Dreamcast | ||
Evolva | Evolva | Computer artwork | Action adventure | Windows | |
Star Trek: Armada | Star Trek: Armada | Activision | Real time strategy game | Windows | |
X: Beyond the Frontier | X: Beyond the Frontier | Egosoft | Trade & combat simulation | Windows | |
MDK2 | BioWare | Action adventure | Dreamcast, Windows, PlayStation 2 | ||
Marvel vs. Capcom 2: New Age of Heroes | Capcom , Backbone Entertainment | Fighting Game | Arcade , Dreamcast, PlayStation 2, PlayStation 3 | ||
Star Wars: Episode I - Jedi Power Battles | LucasArts | Action adventure | PlayStation, Dreamcast, Game Boy Advance | ||
Starlancer | Starlancer | Warthog Games , Digital Anvil | Space combat simulation | Windows, Dreamcast | |
Colony Wars: Red Sun | Colony Wars: Red Sun | Psygnosis | Space combat simulation | PlayStation | |
Perfect Dark | Perfect Dark | Rare | Ego shooter | Nintendo 64 | |
Ground control | Ground control | Massive entertainment | Real time strategy game | Windows | |
Deus Ex | Deus Ex | Ion Storm | Action RPG | Windows, Mac OS , PlayStation 2 | |
Star Trek: Invasion | Warthog Games | Combat simulation | PlayStation | ||
Heavy Metal: FAKK² | Heavy Metal: FAKK² (computer game) | Ritual entertainment | Third person shooter | Mac OS, Linux, Windows | |
The New Adventures of the Time Machine | Cryo Interactive | Adventure | Windows | ||
Spider-Man | Neversoft | Action adventure | PlayStation, Game Boy Color , Nintendo 64, Dreamcast, Windows | ||
Star Trek: Voyager - Elite Force | Star Trek: Voyager - Elite Force | Raven software | Ego shooter | Windows | |
Animorphs: Shattered Reality | Animorphs: Shattered Reality | SingleTrac | Action game , jump 'n' run | PlayStation | |
Dino Crisis 2 | Dino Crisis 2 | Capcom | Action adventure | PlayStation, PlayStation 3, PSP , Windows | |
Duke Nukem: Land of the Babes | Duke Nukem: Land of the Babes | n-Space , 3D Realms Entertainment | Third person shooter | PlayStation | |
Alien - The rebirth | Alien: Resurrection | Argonaut Games | Ego shooter | PlayStation | |
Star Trek: Deep Space Nine: The Fallen | The Collective | Third person shooter | Windows, Mac OS | ||
Command & Conquer: Red Alert 2 | Command & Conquer: Red Alert 2 | Westwood Studios | Real time strategy game | Windows | |
Starship Troopers: Terran Ascendancy | Starship Troopers: Terran Ascendancy | Blue Tongue Entertainment | Real time strategy game | Windows | |
Star Wars: Demolition | Luxoflux | Action game | Dreamcast, PlayStation | ||
Terminus | Vicarious Visions | RPG , space combat simulation | Windows, MacOS, Linux | ||
Star Trek: Starfleet Command: Volume II: Empires at War | Taldren | Space battle simulation, real time strategy game | Windows | ||
Freedom: First Resistance | Red Storm Entertainment | Action adventure | Windows | ||
Operation: Winback | WinBack | Omega Force | Third person shooter | Nintendo 64, PlayStation 2, PSN | |
Star Trek: Klingon Academy | Star Trek: Klingon Academy | 14 Degrees East | Combat simulation | Windows | |
Fear Effect | Fear Effect | Kronos Digital Entertainment | Action adventure, survival horror | PlayStation, PSN | |
X-Men: Mutant Academy | Paradox Development | Fighting Game | PlayStation, Game Boy Color | ||
Star Wars: Force Commander | LucasArts, Ronin Entertainment | Real time strategy game | Windows | ||
Messiah | Messiah | Shiny Entertainment , Tommy Tallarico Studios | Third person shooter | Windows | |
Silpheed: The Lost Planet | Game Arts , Treasure | Shoot 'em up | PlayStation 2 | ||
Armored Core 2 | Armored Core 2 | FromSoftware | Mech simulation | PlayStation 2 | |
timeline | Timeline computer entertainment | Adventure, puzzle video games | Windows | ||
Star Trek: New Worlds | 14 Degrees East | Real time strategy game | Windows | ||
Might and Magic VIII: Day of the Destroyer | Might and Magic VIII: Day of the Destroyer | New World Computing | RPG | Windows, PlayStation 2 | |
TimeSplitters | TimeSplitters | Free radical design | Ego shooter | PlayStation 2 | |
Resident Evil Code: Veronica | jap. バ イ オ ハ ザ ー ド CODE: Veronica , Baiohazādo Code: Veronica | Capcom | Survival horror | GameCube , Dreamcast, PlayStation 2 | |
MechWarrior 4: Vengeance | MechWarrior 4: Vengeance | FASA Interactive | Mech simulation | Windows, arcade | |
Daikatana | Daikatana | Ion Storm , Kemco | Ego shooter | Windows, Nintendo 64 | |
Phantasy Star Online | Phantasy Star Online | Sonic team | RPG, Hack and Slay, CORPG | Dreamcast, Xbox , GameCube, Windows | |
Final Fantasy IX | jap. フ ァ イ ナ ル フ ァ ン タ ジ ー IX , Fainaru Fantajī IX | Square | RPG | PlayStation, Windows | |
Homeworld: Cataclysm | Homeworld: Cataclysm | Barking Dog Studios | Real time strategy game | Windows | |
Allegiance | Allegiance | Microsoft Research | Space combat simulation | Windows | |
Star Wraith | Star Wraith | Star Wraith 3D Games | Space combat simulation | Windows | |
Tachyon: The Fringe | Tachyon: The Fringe | NovaLogic | Space combat simulation | Windows |
New publications issue series
- Maddrax , since 2000, 484+ booklet novels
Conventions
- 22. Eurocon , Gdansk
- 58th Worldcon , August 31 - September 4, Chicago , chairman: Tom Veal, guests of honor: Ben Bova (author) & Bob Eggleton (artist) & Jim Baen (editor) & Bob & Anne Passovoy (fan)
Died
- Will Amberg (pseudonym of Will Berthold ; * 1924)
- Mark Brandis (pseudonym of Nikolai von Michalewsky ) (* 1931)
- David R. Bunch (* 1925)
- Catherine Crook de Camp (* 1907)
- Lyon Sprague de Camp (* 1907)
- Jimmy Guieu (pseudonym of Henri René Guieu) (* 1937)
- Rolf Kauka (* 1917)
- Vincent King (born 1935)
- RW Mackelworth (* 1930)
- Keith Roberts (* 1935)
- Curt Siodmak (* 1902)
- John Sladek (born 1937)
- Evelyn E. Smith (born 1922)
- AE van Vogt (* 1912)