Science fiction year 2002
Overview
◄◄ | ◄ | 1998 | 1999 | 2000 | 2001 | Science Fiction Year 2002 | 2003 | 2004 | 2005 | 2006 | ► | ►►
Other events
Literary prizes
Arthur C. Clarke Award
Arthur C. Clarke Award | |||
---|---|---|---|
author | Original title | German edition | category |
Gwyneth Jones | Bold as Love |
British Science Fiction Association Award
British Science Fiction Association Award | |||
---|---|---|---|
author | Original title | German edition | category |
Christopher Priest | The separation | Best novel | |
Neil Gaiman | Coraline | Best short story |
Campbell Award
Campbell Award | |||
---|---|---|---|
author | Original title | German edition | category |
Jack Williamson | Terraforming Earth | The end-time engineers | Best novel |
Robert Charles Wilson | The Chronoliths | The chronoliths | |
Jo Walton | Best new author |
Cordwainer Smith Rediscovery Award
German Science Fiction Award
German Science Fiction Award | |||
---|---|---|---|
author | Original title | German edition | category |
Oliver Henkel | Charlemagne's time machine | Best novel | |
Michael K. Iwoleit | Paths into light | Best short story |
Hugo Award
Hugo Award | |||
---|---|---|---|
author | Original title | German edition | category |
Neil Gaiman | American Gods | American Gods | Best novel |
Vernor Vinge | Fast Times at Fairmont High | Best short novel | |
Ted Chiang | Hell Is the Absence of God | Hell is the absence of God | Best story |
Michael Swanwick | The Dog Said Bow-Wow | Best short story |
James Tiptree, Jr. Award
James Tiptree, Jr. Award | |||
---|---|---|---|
author | Original title | German edition | category |
M. John Harrison | Light | light |
Kurd Laßwitz Prize
Kurd Laßwitz Prize | |||
---|---|---|---|
author | Original title | German edition | category |
Andreas Eschbach | Quest | Best novel | |
Wolfgang Jeschke | Allah akbar And So Smart Our NLWs | Best short story / narrative | |
Connie Willis | To Say Nothing of the Dog | The colors of time | Best foreign plant |
Christian Lautenschlag | Best translator | ||
Thomas Thiemeyer | Best graphic artist | ||
Walter Adler , director: Walter Adler | Tokyo no longer loves us (after Ray Loriga , Tokyo ya no nos quiere ) | Best radio play | |
Hardy Kettlitz | for the editor-in-chief of 42 editions of ALIEN CONTACT and the Alien Contact book series, the publication of the SF PERSONALITY series and the organization of the Berlin Days of Fantasy | Special Price |
Locus Award
Locus Award | |||
---|---|---|---|
author | Original title | German edition | category |
Connie Willis | passage | Best SF novel | |
Jacqueline Carey | Kushiel's dart | Kushiel - The sign | Best first novel |
Ursula K. Le Guin | The Finder | The Finder | Best short novel |
Ted Chiang | Hell Is the Absence of God | Hell is the absence of God | Best story |
Ursula K. Le Guin | The Bones of the Earth | Best short story | |
Ursula K. Le Guin | Tales from Earthsea | Best collection | |
Gardner Dozois | The Year's Best Science Fiction: Eighteenth Annual Collection | Best anthology |
Nebula Award
Nebula Award | |||
---|---|---|---|
author | Original title | German edition | category |
Neil Gaiman | American Gods | American Gods | Best novel |
Richard Chwedyk | Bronte's Egg | Best short novel | |
Kelly Link | Louise's ghost | Best story | |
Carol Emshwiller | Creature | Best short story | |
Fran Walsh & Philippa Boyens & Peter Jackson | The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring | The Lord of the Rings: The Companions | Best script |
Philip K. Dick Award
Philip K. Dick Award | |||
---|---|---|---|
author | Original title | German edition | category |
Carol Emshwiller | The Mount |
Prometheus Award
Prometheus Award | |||
---|---|---|---|
author | Original title | German edition | category |
Donald Kingsbury | Psychohistorical Crisis | Best novel | |
Patrick McGoohan | The prisoner | Number 6 | Hall of Fame |
Science Fiction Hall of Fame
Science Fiction Hall of Fame | |
---|---|
Award winners | category |
Michael Moorcock | Living Inductee |
Samuel R. Delany | |
Donald A. Wollheim | Posthumous Inductee |
James Blish |
New publications literature
Film awards
-
Golden Raspberry
-
planet of monkeys
- worst remake; worst supporting actress ( Estella Warren ); Worst Supporting Actor ( Charlton Heston )
-
planet of monkeys
New releases films
New releases TV series
German title | sent | Original title | Episodes | Seasons | Remarks |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
.hack // Sign | 2002 | .hack // Sign | 28 | 1 | |
2030 CE | 2002-2003 | 2030 CE | 26th | 2 | |
Birds of Prey | 2002-2003 | Birds of Prey | 14th | 1 | |
Dan Dare: Pilot of the Future | 2002 | Dan Dare: Pilot of the Future | 26th | 1 | |
The John Doe case! | 2002 | John Doe | 21st | 1 | |
Firefly - The Dawn of Serenity | Firefly | 14th | 1 | ||
Ghost in the Shell: Stand Alone Complex | 2002-2005 | Japanese 攻殻機動隊 STAND ALONE COMPLEX , Kōkaku Kidōtai STAND ALONE COMPLEX | 52 | 2 | |
Jeremiah - Warrior of Thunder | 2002-2004 | Jeremiah | 34 | 2 | |
Jimmy Neutron | 2002-2006 | The Adventures of Jimmy Neutron: Boy Genius | 60 | 3 | |
Kiddy grade | 2002-2003 | jap. キ デ ィ ・ グ レ イ ド | 24 | 1 | |
Odyssey 5 | 2002-2004 | Odyssey 5 | 19th | 1 | |
Stargate Infinity | 2002-2003 | Stargate Infinity | 26th | 1 | |
Taken | 2002 | Steven Spielberg Presents Taken | 10 | 1 | |
Tokyo Mew Mew | 2002 | Japanese. 東京 ミ ュ ウ ミ ュ ウ , Tōkyō Myū Myū | 52 | 1 | |
Transformers: Armada | 2002-2003 | jap. 超 ロ ボ ッ ト 生命 体 ト ラ ン ス フ ォ ー マ ー マ イ ク ロ ン 伝 説 , Chō Robot Seimeitai Transformers: Micron Densetsu | 52 | 1 | |
Twilight Zone | 2002-2003 | The Twilight Zone | 44 | 1 |
New releases computer games
German title | Original title | Studio | genre | platform | Remarks |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Wipeout fusion | Wipeout fusion | Sony Computer Entertainment Studio Liverpool | Racing game | PlayStation 2 | |
Star Wars: Racer Revenge | Rainbow Studios | Racing game | PlayStation 2 | ||
Star Trek: Bridge Commander | Totally Games | Combat simulation | Windows | ||
Star Wars: Jedi Starfighter | LucasArts | Action game | PlayStation 2, Xbox | ||
Command & Conquer: Renegade | Command & Conquer: Renegade | Westwood Studios | Ego shooter | Windows | |
Escape Velocity Nova | Ambrosia software , ATMOS | Trade & combat simulation | Windows, Mac OS | ||
Star Wars Jedi Knight II: Jedi Outcast | Star Wars Jedi Knight II: Jedi Outcast | Raven software | First person shooter, third person shooter | Windows, Xbox, GameCube | |
Duke Nukem: Manhattan Project | Duke Nukem: Manhattan Project | Sunstorm Interactive | Jump 'n' run | Windows | |
Disney's Lilo & Stitch | Digital eclipse | Jump 'n' run, shoot 'em up | GBA | ||
Disney's Stitch: Experiment 626 | High voltage software | Jump 'n' run, third-person shooter | PlayStation 2 | ||
Phantom crash | Genki | Mech simulation | Xbox | ||
Murakumo: Renegade Mech Pursuit | Murakumo: Renegade Mech Pursuit | From software | Mech simulation | Xbox | |
Robot Alchemic Drive | Sand solder | Mech simulation | PlayStation 2 | ||
Duke Nukem Advance | Duke Nukem Advance | Torus Games | Ego shooter | GBA | |
Blade II | Mucky Foot Productions | Action game, beat 'em up | PlayStation 2, Xbox | ||
The thing | The thing | Computer artwork | Third-person shooter, survival horror | Windows, PlayStation 2, Xbox | |
Earth & Beyond | Earth & Beyond | Westwood Studios | MMORPG | Windows | |
Robotech: Battlecry | Vicious Cycle Software | Shoot 'em up | PS2, GameCube, Xbox | ||
Run like hell | Digital Mayhem | Third person shooter | PlayStation 2, Xbox | ||
X-Men: Next Dimension | Paradox Development | Fighting Game | PlayStation 2, Xbox, GameCube | ||
TimeSplitters 2 | TimeSplitters 2 | Free radical design | Ego shooter | PlayStation 2, Xbox, GameCube | |
Red Faction II | Red Faction II | Volition | Ego shooter | Windows, PlayStation 2, GameCube, PlayStation 3 , Xbox | |
Defender: For All Mankind | Defender | 7 studios | Shoot 'em up | GameCube, PlayStation 2, Xbox, GBA | |
The reign of fire | Reign of Fire | Kuju Entertainment | Action adventure | GameCube, PlayStation 2, Xbox, GBA | |
Cons: Shattered Soldier | jap. 真 魂斗羅 , Shinkontora | KCET | Shoot 'em up | PlayStation 2 | |
The Terminator: Dawn of Fate | The Terminator: Dawn of Fate | Paradigm entertainment | Action game | PlayStation 2, Xbox | |
Robotech: The Macross Saga | Robotech: The Macross Saga | Lucky Chicken Games | Shoot 'em up | GBA | |
Star Wars The Clone Wars | Pandemic Studios | Action game | GameCube, PlayStation 2, Xbox | ||
Star Trek: Starfleet Command III | Taldren | Battle simulation, real-time strategy game | Windows | ||
MechWarrior 4: Mercenaries | FASA Studio | Mech simulation | Windows | ||
MechAssault | MechAssault | Day 1 studios | Mech simulation | Xbox | |
Treasure Planet: Battle at Procyon | Treasure Planet: Battle at Procyon | Barking Dog Studios | Real time strategy game | Windows | |
Star Wars: The New Droid Army | Helixes | Action game | GBA | ||
Metroid Prime | Metroid Prime | Retro Studios , Nintendo | Action adventure | GameCube | |
James Cameron's Dark Angel | James Cameron's Dark Angel | Radical entertainment | Beat 'em up | PlayStation 2, Xbox | |
Star Wars: Bounty Hunter | LucasArts | Action game | PlayStation 2, GameCube, PlayStation 3 | ||
Superman: The Man of Steel | Circus freak | Action adventure | Xbox | ||
Men in Black II: Alien Escape | Men in Black II: Alien Escape | Melbourne House | Action adventure | PlayStation 2, GameCube | |
Freedom Force | Freedom Force | Irrational Games | Real time strategy game, action RPG | Windows, Mac OS | |
Unreal Tournament 2003 | Unreal Tournament 2003 | Digital Extremes , Epic Games | Ego shooter | Linux , Mac OS, Windows | |
Aliens vs. Predator 2: Primal Hunt | Monolith Productions | Ego shooter | Windows, Mac OS | ||
Haven: Call of the King | Haven: Call of the King | Traveller's Tales | Action adventure | PlayStation 2 | |
Armored Core 3 | Armored Core 3 | FromSoftware | Third person shooter | PlayStation 2, PSP | |
Gunvalkyrie | Japanese ガ ン ヴ ァ ル キ リ ー , Ganvuărukirī | Smilebit | Third person shooter | Xbox | |
Star Trek: Voyager - The Arcade Game | Game Refuge | Ego shooter | Arcade | ||
Space Raiders | Taito | Third person shooter | GameCube, PlayStation 2 | ||
Tribes Aerial Assault | Inevitable entertainment | Ego shooter | PlayStation 2 | ||
Aquanox 2: Revelation | Aquanox 2: Revelation | Massive development | Ego shooter | Windows | |
Time Crisis 3 | Nextech | Shoot 'em up | Arcade, PlayStation 2 | ||
Xenosaga Episode I: The Will to Power | Xenosaga Episode I | Monolith Soft | RPG | PlayStation 2 | |
Resident Evil Zero | Japanese バ イ オ ハ ザ ー ド 0 , Baiohazādo 0 | Capcom | Survival horror | GameCube, Windows | |
Crimson Sea | jap. 紅 の 海 , Kurenai no Umi | Koei | Third person shooter | Xbox | |
Final Fantasy XI | Japanese. フ ァ イ ナ ル フ ァ ン タ ジ ー XI , Fainaru Fantajī Irebun | Square , Square Enix | MMORPG | PlayStation 2, Windows, Xbox 360 | |
Might and Magic IX | Might and Magic IX | New World Computing | RPG | Windows | |
Neocron | - | Reactor Media | MMORPG / FPS | Windows | |
Steel Battalion | Steel Battalion | Capcom | Mech simulation | Xbox | |
Natural Selection | Natural Selection | Unknown Worlds Entertainment | Ego shooter | Windows | |
OGame | OGame | Gameforge | MMOG , browser game | Web browser | |
X-Wars | - | Tiscali , Gameforge | Strategy game , MMOG, browser game | Web browser, iOS | Discontinued in 2012 |
New publications magazines / fanzines
- Nova , Issues: 26, appears to date
Conventions
- 1. Dort.Con , April 13th, Dortmund , Link to the program
- 24. Eurocon , Chotěboř
- 60th Worldcon , August 29 - September 2, San José ; Chair: Tom Whitmore & Kevin Standlee, Guests of Honor: Vernor Vinge (author) & David Cherry (artist) & Bjo & John Trimble (fan) & Ferdinand Feghoot (imaginary)
Died
- Nikolai Amosow (* 1913)
- Otto F. Beer (* 1910)
- Lloyd Biggle, Jr. (* 1923)
- Wolf D. Brennecke (* 1922)
- Curtis Casewit (* 1922)
- Wolf D. Brennecke (* 1922)
- Richard Cowper alias John Middleton Murry, Jr. alias Colin Murry (* 1926)
- George Alec Effinger (* 1947)
- Robert L. Forward (born 1932)
- Jack C. Haldeman II (* 1941)
- Laurence M. Janifer (* 1933)
- Alexander Kazantsev (* 1906)
- Damon Knight (born 1922)
- Karl Friedrich Kohlenberg (* 1915)
- Raphael Aloysius Lafferty (* 1914)
- Wadim Schefner (* 1915)
- Charles Sheffield (* 1935)
- Cherry Wilder (born 1930)