Science Fiction Year 1998
Overview
◄◄ | ◄ | 1994 | 1995 | 1996 | 1997 | Science Fiction Year 1998 | 1999 | 2000 | 2001 | 2002 | ► | ►►
Other events
Literary prizes
Arthur C. Clarke Award
Arthur C. Clarke Award | |||
---|---|---|---|
author | Original title | German edition | category |
Mary Doria Russell | The Sparrow | sparrow |
British Science Fiction Association Award
British Science Fiction Association Award | |||
---|---|---|---|
author | Original title | German edition | category |
Christopher Priest | The extremes | The amok loop | Best novel |
Gwyneth Jones | La Cenerentola | Best short story |
Campbell Award
Campbell Award | |||
---|---|---|---|
author | Original title | German edition | category |
Joe Haldeman | Forever Peace | Eternal peace | Best novel |
Mary Doria Russell | Best new author |
Damon Knight Memorial Grand Master Award
Damon Knight Memorial Grand Master Award | |||
---|---|---|---|
author | Original title | German edition | category |
Poul Anderson | for his life's work |
German Science Fiction Award
German Science Fiction Award | |||
---|---|---|---|
author | Original title | German edition | category |
Robert Feldhoff | Greetings from the star beast | Best novel | |
Andreas Eschbach | The wonders of the universe | Best short story |
Hugo Award
Hugo Award | |||
---|---|---|---|
author | Original title | German edition | category |
Joe Haldeman | Forever Peace | Eternal peace | Best novel |
Allen Steele | … Where Angels Fear to Tread | Best short novel | |
Bill Johnson | We Will Drink a Fish Together ... | Best story | |
Mike Resnick | The 43 Antarean Dynasties | Best short story |
James Tiptree, Jr. Award
James Tiptree, Jr. Award | |||
---|---|---|---|
author | Original title | German edition | category |
Raphael Carter | Congenital Agenesis of Gender Ideation by KN Sirsi and Sandra Botkin |
Kurd Laßwitz Prize
Kurd Laßwitz Prize | |||
---|---|---|---|
author | Original title | German edition | category |
Category not assigned | Best novel | ||
Malte S. Sembten | Blind date | Best short story / narrative | |
Iain Banks | The trail of the dead sun | Best foreign plant | |
Irene Bonhorst | Best translator | ||
Attila Boros | Best graphic artist | ||
Karlheinz Knuth , director: Thomas Werner | The days next door - or: where Caesar was not murdered | Best radio play | |
Hermann Urbanek | for his literature news in ANDROMEDA NEWS, The Science Fiction Year, and other publications | Special Price |
Locus Award
Locus Award | |||
---|---|---|---|
author | Original title | German edition | category |
Dan Simmons | The Rise of Endymion | Endymion - The Resurrection | Best SF novel |
Ian R. MacLeod | The Great Wheel | Best first novel | |
Allen Steele | … Where Angels Fear to Tread | Best short novel | |
Connie Willis | Newsletter | Best story | |
James Patrick Kelly | Itsy Bitsy Spider | Best short story | |
Harlan Ellison | Slippage | Best collection | |
Gardner Dozois | The Year's Best Science Fiction: Fourteenth Annual Collection | Best anthology |
Nebula Award
Nebula Award | |||
---|---|---|---|
author | Original title | German edition | category |
Joe Haldeman | Forever Peace | Eternal peace | Best novel |
Sheila Finch | Reading the bones | Best short novel | |
Jane Yolen | Lost Girls | Best story | |
Bruce Holland Rogers | Thirteen Ways to Water | Best short story |
Philip K. Dick Award
Philip K. Dick Award | |||
---|---|---|---|
author | Original title | German edition | category |
Geoff Ryman | 253: The Print Remix | 253 - The subway novel |
Prometheus Award
Prometheus Award | |||
---|---|---|---|
author | Original title | German edition | category |
Ken MacLeod | The Stone Canal | The Mars city | Best novel |
Robert A. Heinlein | Time Enough for Love | The Lives of Lazarus Long | Hall of Fame |
Brad Linaweaver & Edward E. Kramer | Free space | Special Price |
Science Fiction Hall of Fame
Science Fiction Hall of Fame | |
---|---|
Award winners | category |
Frederik Pohl | Living Inductee |
Hal Clement | |
CL Moore | Posthumous Inductee |
Robert A. Heinlein |
New publications literature
Film awards
-
Golden Raspberry
- Batman & Robin - Alicia Silverstone for worst supporting actress
-
Postman
- Worst movie
- Kevin Costner as the worst actor
- Kevin Costner as the worst director
- Eric Roth and Brian Helgeland for Worst Screenplay
- Worst soundtrack
-
Oscar
- Men in Black - Best Makeup David LeRoy Anderson
New releases films
New releases TV series
German title | sent | Original title | Episodes | Seasons | Remarks |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Animorphs | 1998-2000 | Animorphs | 26th | 2 | |
Bubblegum Crisis Tokyo 2040 | 1998 | jap. バ ブ ル ガ ム ク ラ イ シ ス TOKYO2040 , Baburugamu Kuraishisu Tokyo 2040 | 26th | 1 | |
Captain Vyom - The Sky Warrior | 1998-1999 | Captain Vyom - The Sky Warrior | 54 | ||
Cowboy bebop | 1998-1999 | Japanese. カ ウ ボ ー イ ビ バ ッ プ , Kaubōi Bibappu | 26th | 1 | |
First Wave - The Prophecy | 1998-2001 | First wave | 66 | 3 | |
Gasaraki | 1998 | jap. ガ サ ラ キ, Gasaraki | 25th | 1 | |
Legend of Basara | 1998 | バ サ ラ, Basara | 13 | 1 | |
Serial Experiments Lain | 1998 | Serial Experiments Lain | 13 | 1 | |
Seven Days - the gateway to time | 1998-2001 | Seven Days | 66 | 3 | |
Silent Möbius | 1998 | jap. サ イ レ ン ト メ ビ ウ ス , sairento mebiusu | 26th | ||
Sonic Underground | 1998-2000 | Sonic le Rebelle | 40 | 2 | |
Trigun | 1998 | jap. ト ラ イ ガ ン , Toraigan | 26th | 1 | |
Unity space station | 1998 | Space Island One | 26th | 2 | |
1998 | Invasion America | 13 | 1 | ||
1998 | Invasion: Earth | 6th | 1 | ||
1998-2005 | Mentors | 52 | 4th | ||
1998-1999 | Mercy Point | 8th | 1 | ||
1998-1999 | RoboCop: Alpha Commando | 41 | 1 | ||
1998-1999 | Shadow Raiders | 26th | 2 | ||
1998 | Silver surfer | 13 | 1 |
New releases computer games
German title | Original title | Studio | genre | platform | Remarks |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Perry Rhodan - Operation Eastside | - | Spellbound Entertainment | Strategy game | Windows | |
The Journeyman Project 3: Legacy of Time | Presto Studios | Adventure | Windows, Mac OS | ||
Star Trek: The Next Generation: Klingon Honor Guard | MicroProse | Ego shooter | Windows, Mac OS | ||
Blazing Star | Yumekobo | Shoot 'em up | Arcade , Neo Geo | ||
Burning Rangers | Japanese. バ ー ニ ン グ レ ン ジ ャ ー , Bāningu Renjā | Sonic team | Third person shooter | Sega Saturn | |
Tex Murphy: Overseer | Tex Murphy: Overseer | Access software | Adventure | Windows | |
Star Wars: Rebellion | Star Wars: Rebellion | LucasArts | Real time strategy game | Windows | |
Parasite Eve | Parasite Eve | Square | Action RPG | PlayStation , PlayStation Network | |
StarCraft | StarCraft | Blizzard Entertainment | Real time strategy game | Mac OS, Nintendo 64 , Windows | |
Blasto | Sony Interactive Entertainment | Third person shooter | PlayStation | ||
4th Super Robot Wars | Japanese 第 4 次 ス ー パ ー ロ ボ ッ ト 大 戦 , Dai 4 Ji Sūpā Robotto Taisen | Banpresto , Winkysoft | Strategy RPG | Super Famicom , PlayStation, Sega Saturn , PlayStation Network | |
Unreal | Unreal | Digital Extremes , Epic Games | Ego shooter | Windows, Mac OS | |
Escape Velocity Override | Ambrosia software | Trade & combat simulation | Mac OS | ||
Vangers | KD Lab | Racing simulation , RPG | Windows, Mac OS X, Linux , FreeBSD | ||
Radiant silver gun | Radiant silver gun | Treasure | Shoot 'em up | Arcade, Sega Saturn | |
Star Ocean: The Second Story | Japanese ス タ ー ー ー シ ャ ン セ カ ン ド ス ト ー リ ー , Sutā Ōshan: Sekando Sutōrī | Tri-Ace | RPG, action adventure | PlayStation, PSP | |
Gunmetal | Mad Genius software | Action adventure, first person shooter | MS-DOS , Windows | ||
Floyd: There are still heroes | The Feeble Files | Adventure Soft | Adventure | Amiga , Mac OS, Windows | |
The fifth Element | Le Cinquième Elément | Kalisto Entertainment | Action adventure | PlayStation, Windows | |
The Unholy War | Toys for Bob | Fighting Game | PlayStation | ||
Shogo: Mobile Armor Division | Shogo: Mobile Armor Division | Monolith Productions | Ego shooter | Windows, Mac OS, Amiga, Linux | |
Body Harvest | Body Harvest | DMA design | Action-adventure, third-person shooter | Nintendo 64 | |
Fallout 2 | Fallout 2: A Post-Nuclear Role-Playing Game | Black Isle Studios | RPG | Windows, Macintosh | |
Warhammer 40,000: Chaos Gate | Warhammer 40,000: Chaos Gate | Holistic design | Turn-based strategy game | Windows | |
HλLF-LIFE | HλLF-LIFE | Valve Corporation | Ego shooter | Windows, PlayStation 2, Linux, macOS | |
Oddworld: Abe's Exoddus | Oddworld: Abe's Exoddus | Oddworld Inhabitants | Jump 'n' run | PlayStation, Windows, PS3, PSP | |
StarCraft: Brood War | StarCraft: Brood War | Saffire Corporation , Blizzard Entertainment | Real time strategy game | Windows, macOS | |
Dark Side of the Moon: A Sci-Fi Adventure | SouthPeak Interactive | Adventure | Windows | ||
Nanosaur | Pangea software | Third person shooter | Macintosh, Windows | ||
Star victories: Tribes | Star victories: Tribes | Dynamix | Ego shooter | Windows, Linux, PlayStation 2 | |
Star Wars Jedi Knight: Mysteries of the Sith | Star Wars Jedi Knight: Mysteries of the Sith | LucasArts | Ego shooter | Windows | |
The X-Files Game | The X-Files Game | HyperBole Studios | Interactive film , adventure | Windows, Mac OS, PlayStation | |
Dune 2000 | Dune 2000 | Westwood Studios | Real time strategy game | Windows, PlayStation | |
Star Wars: Rogue Squadron | Star Wars: Rogue Squadron | Factor 5 , LucasArts | Shoot 'em up | Windows, Nintendo 64 | |
MechCommander | Mech Commander | FASA Interactive | Mech simulation | Windows | |
Wing Commander: Secret Ops | Wing Commander: Secret Ops | Origin Systems | Space flight simulation | Windows | |
Battlezone | Battlezone | Activision | Real-time strategy game, action game | Windows | |
Trespasser | Trespasser | Dreamworks Interactive | Ego shooter | Windows | |
Thunder Force V: Perfect System | Thunder Force V | Technosoft | Shoot 'em up | Sega Saturn, PlayStation | |
Jeff Wayne's the War of the Worlds | Jeff Wayne's the War of the Worlds | Rage | Real time strategy game | Windows | |
Colony Wars: Vengeance | Colony Wars: Vengeance | Psygnosis | Combat simulation | PlayStation | |
Area 51: Site 4 | Atari | Shoot 'em up | Arcade | ||
Conflict: FreeSpace - The Great War | Descent: FreeSpace - The Great War | Volition | Combat simulation | Windows, Amiga | |
Dominion: Storm Over Gift 3 | Dominion: Storm Over Gift 3 | Ion Storm , 7th level | Real time strategy game | Windows | |
Might and Magic VI: The Mandate of Heaven | Might and Magic VI: The Mandate of Heaven | New World Computing | RPG | Windows | |
Resident Evil 2 | jap. バ イ オ ハ ザ ー ド 2 , Baiohazādo 2 | Capcom | Survival horror | Windows, Nintendo 64, GameCube , Dreamcast , PlayStation | |
Xenogears | jap. ゼ ノ ギ ア ス , Zenogiasu | Square | RPG | PlayStation | |
Metal Gear Solid | jap. メ タ ル ギ ア ソ リ ッ ド , Metaru Gia Soriddo | Konami | Stealth computer game | PlayStation, Windows | |
Wachenröder | Japanese. バ ッ ケ ン ロ ー ダ ー , Bakkenrōdā | Sega | Strategy RPG | Sega Saturn | |
Future Cop: LAPD | Future Cop: LAPD | Electronic Arts | Third person shooter | PlayStation, Mac OS, Windows | |
Queen: The eYe | Queen: The eYe | Destination design | Action adventure | MS-DOS | |
SiN | SiN | Ritual entertainment | Ego shooter | Mac OS, Linux, Windows | |
KKND2: Krossfire | KKND2: Krossfire | Beam software | Real time strategy game | Windows, PlayStation | |
Space Station Silicon Valley | Space Station Silicon Valley | DMA design | Nintendo 64, GBC , PlayStation |
Conventions
56th Worldcon , May 5-9 August, Baltimore ; Chair: Peggy Rae Pavlat, guests of honor: CJ Cherryh (pro) & Milton A. Rothman & Stanley Schmidt & Michael Whelan & J. Michael Straczynski
Died
- Genrich Altow (* 1926)
- Jerome Bixby (born 1923)
- Jo Clayton (born 1939)
- Alain Dorémieux (* 1933)
- Georgi Gurevich (* 1917)
- Ted Hughes (born 1930)
- Ernst Jünger (* 1895)
- Manuel van Loggem (* 1916)
- Robert AW Lowndes (* 1916)
- Peter Terrid (* 1949)
- Ian Wallace (born 1912)