Science Fiction Year 2008
Overview
◄◄ | ◄ | 2004 | 2005 | 2006 | 2007 | Science Fiction Year 2008 | 2009 | 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | ► | ►►
Other events
Literary prizes
Arthur C. Clarke Award
Arthur C. Clarke Award | |||
---|---|---|---|
author | Original title | German edition | category |
Richard Morgan | Black Man (US: Thirteen) | Scorpio |
British Science Fiction Association Award
British Science Fiction Association Award | |||
---|---|---|---|
author | Original title | German edition | category |
Ken MacLeod | The Night Sessions | Best novel | |
Ted Chiang | exhalation | Best short story |
Campbell Award
Campbell Award | |||
---|---|---|---|
author | Original title | German edition | category |
Kathleen Ann Goonan | In War Times | Best novel | |
Mary Robinette Kowal | Best new author |
Damon Knight Memorial Grand Master Award
Damon Knight Memorial Grand Master Award | |||
---|---|---|---|
author | Original title | German edition | category |
Michael Moorcock |
German Science Fiction Award
German Science Fiction Award | |||
---|---|---|---|
author | Original title | German edition | category |
Frank W. Haubold | The shadows of Mars | Best novel | |
Frank W. Haubold | Homecoming | Best short story |
Hugo Award
Hugo Award | |||
---|---|---|---|
author | Original title | German edition | category |
Michael Chabon | The Yiddish Policemen's Union | The Association of Yiddish Police Officers | Best novel |
Connie Willis | All seated on the ground | Best short novel | |
Ted Chiang | The Merchant and the Alchemist's Gate | The merchant at the alchemist's portal | Best story |
Elizabeth Bear | Tideline | Best short story |
James Tiptree, Jr. Award
James Tiptree, Jr. Award | |||
---|---|---|---|
author | Original title | German edition | category |
Patrick Ness | The Knife of Never Letting Go | New World - The Escape |
Kurd Laßwitz Prize
Kurd Laßwitz Prize | |||
---|---|---|---|
author | Original title | German edition | category |
Andreas Eschbach | Burned out | Best novel | |
Michael K. Iwoleit | The Moloch | Best short story / narrative | |
Sergei Lukianenko | Russian Спектр , transcribed Spectr - spectrum | spectrum | Best foreign plant |
Hannes Riffel | Best translator | ||
Franz Vohwinkel | Best graphic artist | ||
Category was not assigned | Best radio play | ||
Helmuth W. Mommers | for his efforts with the SF short story in general and the Visions series in particular |
Special Price |
Locus Award
Locus Award | |||
---|---|---|---|
author | Original title | German edition | category |
Michael Chabon | The Yiddish Policemen's Union | The Association of Yiddish Police Officers | Best SF novel |
China Miéville | Un Lun Dun | Un Lon Dun | Best youth novel |
Joe Hill | Heart-Shaped Box | Blind | Best first novel |
Cory Doctorow | After the victories | Best short novel | |
Neil Gaiman | The Witch's Headstone | Best story | |
Michael Swanwick | A Small Room in Koboldtown | Best short story | |
Connie Willis | The Winds of Marble Arch and Other Stories | Best collection | |
Gardner Dozois & Jonathan Strahan | The New Space Opera | Best anthology |
Nebula Award
Nebula Award | |||
---|---|---|---|
author | Original title | German edition | category |
Ursula K. Le Guin | Powers | Best novel | |
Catherine Asaro | The Spacetime Pool | Best short novel | |
John Kessel | Pride and Prometheus | Best story | |
Nina Kiriki Hoffman | Trophy wives | Best short story | |
Andrew Stanton & Jim Reardon & Pete Docter | WALL-E | WALL-E - The last one is cleaning up the earth | Best script |
Philip K. Dick Award
Philip K. Dick Award | |||
---|---|---|---|
author | Original title | German edition | category |
Adam-Troy Castro | Emissaries From The Dead | Half spirit | |
David Walton | Terminal min |
Prometheus Award
Prometheus Award | |||
---|---|---|---|
author | Original title | German edition | category |
Jo Walton | Ha'Penny | Best novel | |
Harry Turtledove | The gladiator | ||
Anthony Burgess | A clockwork orange | Clockwork Orange | Hall of Fame |
Science Fiction Hall of Fame
Science Fiction Hall of Fame | |
---|---|
Award winners | category |
Ian Ballantine & Betty Ballantine | Living Inductee |
William Gibson | |
Richard Powers | Posthumous Inductee |
Rod Serling |
New publications literature
Secondary literature
- The Science Fiction Year 2008 , Heyne Verlag , 2008, editors: Sascha Mamczak & Wolfgang Jeschke & Sebastian Pirling
Film awards
- Oscar
-
Bogey
- I Am Legend for 1 million moviegoers in 10 days
-
MTV Movie Award
- Best Actor for Will Smithin I Am Legend
New releases films
New releases for television and web series
German title | sent | Original title | Episodes | Seasons | Remarks |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Batman: The Brave and the Bold | 2008-2011 | Batman: The Brave and the Bold | 65 | 3 | |
2008 | Battlestar Galactica: The Face of the Enemy | 10 | 1 | ||
Being Erica - everything at the beginning | 2008-2011 | Being Erica | 49 | 4th | |
Ben 10: Alien Force | 2008-2010 | Ben 10: Alien Force | 46 | 3 | |
Pale Rider | 2008 | jap. ブ ラ ス レ イ タ ー , Burasureitā | 24 | 1 | |
Casshern Sins | 2008 | jap. キ ャ シ ャ ー ン , Kyashān Sins | 24 | 1 | |
Dollhouse | 2008-2010 | Dollhouse | 26th | 2 | |
Fringe - borderline cases of the FBI | 2008-2013 | Fringe | 100 | 5 | |
Gemini Division | 2008 | Gemini Division | 48 | 1 | |
Knight Rider | 2008-2009 | Knight Rider | 17 + 1 | 1 | |
2008 | LG15: The Resistance | 13 | 1 | ||
Sanctuary - guardian of creatures | 2008-2011 | Sanctuary | 59 + 8 | 4th | |
2008 | Spaceballs: The Animated Series | 15th | 1 | ||
Star Wars The Clone Wars | 2008-2019 | Star Wars The Clone Wars | 134 | 7th | |
2008-2010 | Survivors | 12 | 2 | ||
Terminator: The Sarah Connor Chronicles | 2008-2009 | Terminator: The Sarah Connor Chronicles | 31 | 2 | |
Tytania | 2008 | jap. タ イ タ ニ ア Taitania | 26th | 1 | |
2008-2009 | Wolverine and the X-Men | 26th | 1 | ||
Yuna & Stitch | 2008-2009 | jap. ス テ ィ ッ チ! , Sutitchi! | 83 | 4th | |
Yu-Gi-Oh! 5D's | 2008-2011 |
jap. 遊 ☆ 戯 ☆ 王 |
156 | 5 | |
Macross Frontier | 2008 | Japanese. マ ク ロ ス フ ロ ン テ ィ ア Makurosu Furontia | 25th | 1 |
New releases radio plays
title | author | producer | length | First shipment |
---|---|---|---|---|
Tsunami over Germany | Heiner Grenzland (also music and direction) | Broadcasting Berlin-Brandenburg | 50 minutes | January 27th |
New releases computer games
German title | Original title | Studio | genre | platform | Remarks |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Omega Five | Natsume | Shoot 'em up | Xbox 360 | ||
Sins of a Solar Empire | Sins of a Solar Empire | Ironclad Games | Real-time strategy game , global strategy game | Windows | |
Jumper: Griffin's Story | Jumper: Griffin's Story | Redtribe , Collision Studios | Action game | PlayStation 2 , Wii , Xbox 360 | |
Space Invaders Extreme | Taito | Nintendo DS , PSP , XBLA , Windows | |||
The Immortals of Terra: A Perry Rhodan Adventure | The Immortals of Terra: A Perry Rhodan Adventure | Brain game | Adventure | Windows | |
Armored Core: For Answer | FromSoftware | Mech simulation | PlayStation 3 , Xbox 360 | ||
darkSector | darkSector | Digital Extremes , Noviy Disk | Third person shooter | PlayStation 3, Xbox 360, Windows | |
Zak McKracken - Between Time and Space | Zak McKracken - Between Time and Space | Artificial Hair Bros. | Fanadventure | Linux , macOS , Windows | |
Iron man | Iron man | Secret Level , Artificial Mind and Movement | Action adventure | PlayStation 2, PlayStation 3, PSP, Wii, Nintendo DS, Xbox 360, Android, Windows | |
The Incredible Hulk | The Incredible Hulk | Edge of Reality | Action game | Windows, Nintendo DS, PlayStation 2, PlayStation 3, Wii, Xbox 360 | |
Hellboy: The Science of Evil | Krome Studios | Action game | PlayStation 3, PSP, Xbox 360 | ||
Star Wars: The Force Unleashed | Star Wars: The Force Unleashed | LucasArts | Action adventure | Wii, PlayStation 2, PSP, PlayStation 3, Xbox 360, Nintendo DS, iOS , N-Gage , mobile phones , Windows, Mac OS | |
Too human | Too human | Silicon Knights | Action RPG | Xbox 360 | |
Galaga Legions | Galaga Legions | Namco Bandai Games | Shoot 'em up | Xbox 360, XBLA, Nintendo 3DS PlayStation 3 | |
STALKER: Clear Sky | STALKER: Clear Sky | GSC Game World | Ego shooter | Windows | |
Space Invaders Get Even | Taito, cattle call | Real time strategy game, shoot 'em up | Wii | ||
Crysis Warhead | Crysis Warhead | Crytek | Ego shooter | Windows | |
Nikopol: The return of the immortal | Nikopol: Secrets of the Immortals | White Birds Productions | Adventure | Windows | |
Sands of Destruction | Japanese ワ ー ル ド ・ デ ス ト ラ ク シ ョ ン ~ 導 か れ し 意思 ~ , Wārudo Desutorakushon ~ Michibikareshi Ishi ~ | imageepoch | RPG | Nintendo DS | |
Sword of the Stars | Kerberos Productions | Global strategy game, turn-based strategy game | Windows | ||
Dead space | Dead space | EA Redwood Shores | Third-person shooter, survival horror | Windows, PlayStation 3, Xbox 360 | |
X³: Terran Conflict | X³: Terran Conflict | Egosoft | Trade & combat simulation | Linux, macOS, Windows | |
Spider-Man: Web of Shadows | Shaba Games , Treyarch | Action adventure | Windows, Nintendo DS, PlayStation 2, PlayStation 3, PSP, Wii, Xbox 360 | ||
Fallout 3 | Fallout 3 | Bethesda Game Studios | RPG | Windows, Xbox 360, Playstation 3 | |
Command & Conquer: Red Alert 3 | Command & Conquer: Red Alert 3 | EA Los Angeles | Real time strategy game | Windows, Mac OS, Xbox 360, PlayStation 3 | |
Fracture | Fracture | Day 1 studios | Third person shooter | PlayStation 3, Xbox 360 | |
Resistance 2 | Resistance 2 | Insomniac Games | Ego shooter | PlayStation 3 | |
Gears of War 2 | Gears of War 2 | Epic Games | Third person shooter | Xbox 360 | |
WorldShift | Black Sea Studios | Real time strategy game | Windows | ||
Star Wars: The Clone Wars - Jedi Alliance | LucasArts | Adventure | Nintendo DS | ||
Star Wars: The Clone Wars - Lightsaber Duels | Krome Studios | Adventure | Wii | ||
Mortal Kombat vs. DC Universe | Midway Games | Fighting Game | PlayStation 3, Xbox 360 | ||
Destroy All Humans! Path of the Furon | Destroy All Humans! Path of the Furon | Sandblast Games | Action adventure | PlayStation 3, Xbox 360 | |
Phantasy Star: ZERO | Japanese フ ァ ン タ ジ ー ス タ ー ZERO , Fantashī Sutā Jiarō | Sega | Hack and Slay , RPG | Nintendo DS | |
Defense Grid: The Awakening | Defense Grid: The Awakening | Hidden path | Tower defense , strategy game | Windows, Xbox 360, Mac OS | |
Metal Gear Solid 4: Guns of the Patriots | Metal Gear Solid 4: Guns of the Patriots | Kojima Productions | Stealth computer game , action adventure | PlayStation 3 | |
A second face | A second face | Jospin Le Woltaire | Adventure | Windows, Mac OS, Linux, Android | |
Haze | Haze | Free radical design | Ego shooter | PlayStation 3 | |
Mirror's Edge | Mirror's Edge | DICE | Action adventure | Windows, PlayStation 3, Xbox 360, iOS, Windows Phone | |
Bangai-O Spirits | jap. バ ン ガ イ オ ー 魂 , Bangaiō Supirittsu | Treasure | Shoot 'em up | Nintendo DS | |
Time Hollow | Japanese TIME HOLLOW 奪 わ れ た 過去 を 求 め て , Time Hollow: Ubawareta Kako o Motomete | Tenky | Adventure | Nintendo DS |
Conventions
- 30. Eurocon , Moscow
- 66th Worldcon , March 6-10 August, Denver ; Chairman: Kent Bloom, guests of honor: Lois McMaster Bujold (pro) & Rick Sternbach (artist) & Tom Whitmore (fan) & Kathy Mar (special music) & Robert A. Heinlein (posthumous)
Died
- Forrest J Ackerman (born 1916)
- Tschynggys Aitmatow (* 1928)
- Robert Asprin (* 1946)
- Barrington J. Bayley (born 1937)
- Gerhard Branstner (* 1927)
- Günter Braun (* 1928)
- Johanna Braun (* 1929)
- Algis Budrys (* 1931)
- Arthur C. Clarke (* 1917)
- Michael Crichton (* 1942) wrote DinoPark , the template for Jurassic Park
- Lyuben Dilow (* 1927)
- Thomas Michael Disch (* 1940)
- Irene Fleiss (* 1958)
- Werner K. Giesa (pseudonym of Curt Carstens) (* 1954)
- Edward D. Hoch (* 1930)
- Janet Kagan (born 1946)
- Milton Lesser (born 1928)
- JT McIntosh (pseudonym of James Murdoch MacGregor ) (* 1925)
- Geo. W. Proctor (* 1946)
- Ernst Vlcek (* 1941)
- Erwin Wickert (* 1915)