Science fiction year 2018
event
- The Retro Hugo Awards for 1942 have been presented.
- On March 1st, the series The Little Major Tom starts at Tessloff Verlag .
Literary prizes
Arthur C. Clarke Award
Arthur C. Clarke Award | |||
---|---|---|---|
author | Original title | German edition | category |
Anne Charnock | Dreams Before the Start of Time | Best novel |
British Science Fiction Association Award
British Science Fiction Association Award | |||
---|---|---|---|
author | Original title | German edition | category |
Nina Allan | The Rift | Best novel | |
Anne Charnock | The enclave | Best short story |
Campbell Award
Campbell Award | |||
---|---|---|---|
author | Original title | German edition | category |
David Walton | The Genius Plague | Best novel | |
Rebecca Roanhorse | Best new author |
Damon Knight Memorial Grand Master Award
Damon Knight Memorial Grand Master Award | |||
---|---|---|---|
author | Original title | German edition | category |
Peter S. Beagle |
German Science Fiction Award
German Science Fiction Award | |||
---|---|---|---|
author | Original title | German edition | category |
Marc-Uwe Kling | QualityLand | Best novel | |
Uwe Hermann | The internet of things | Best short story |
Hugo Award
Hugo Award | |||
---|---|---|---|
author | Original title | German edition | category |
NK Jemisin | The Stone Sky | Stone sky | Best novel |
Martha Wells | All Systems Red | Diary of a killer bot | Best short novel |
Suzanne Palmer | The Secret Life of Bots | Best story | |
Rebecca Roanhorse | Welcome to Your Authentic Indian Experience TM | Best short story |
James Tiptree, Jr. Award
James Tiptree, Jr. Award | |||
---|---|---|---|
author | Original title | German edition | category |
Virginia Bergin | Who Runs the World? |
Kurd Laßwitz Prize
Kurd Laßwitz Prize | ||
---|---|---|
Award winners | Work / performance | category |
Michael Marrak | The canon of mechanical souls | Best novel |
Uwe Hermann | The internet of things | Best story |
Nnedi Okorafor | The book of the phoenix | Best foreign plant |
Claudia Kern | Darkness and Light by Connie Willis | Best translation |
Lothar Bauer | Cover picture for Luna Incognita by Axel Kruse | Best graphics |
Bodo Trotter | Paradise Revisited | Best radio play |
Thomas Le Blanc | Establishment and maintenance of the fantastic library in Wetzlar | Special Price |
Locus Award
Locus Award | |||
---|---|---|---|
author | Original title | German edition | category |
John Scalzi | The Collapsing Empire | Collapse - The Empire of Rivers | Best SF novel |
Nnedi Okorafor | Akata Warrior | Best youth novel | |
Theodora Goss | The Strange Case of the Alchemist's Daughter | Best first novel | |
Martha Wells | All Systems Red | Best short novel | |
Samuel R. Delany | The Hermit of Houston | Best story | |
Linda Nagata | The Martian Obelisk | Best short story | |
Ursula K. Le Guin | Ursula K. Le Guin: The Hainish Novels and Stories | Best collection | |
Gardner Dozois | The Book of Swords | Best anthology |
Nebula Award
Nebula Award | |||
---|---|---|---|
author | Original title | German edition | category |
NK Jemisin | The Stone Sky | Best novel | |
Martha Wells | All Systems Red | Best short novel | |
Kelly Robson | A human stain | Best story | |
Rebecca Roanhorse | Welcome to Your Authentic Indian Experience TM | Best short story | |
Not forgiven | Best script |
Philip K. Dick Award
Philip K. Dick Award | |||
---|---|---|---|
author | Original title | German edition | category |
Carrie Vaughn | Bannerless | The Banners of Haven |
Prometheus Award
Prometheus Award | |||
---|---|---|---|
author | Original title | German edition | category |
Travis JI Corcoran | The Powers of the Earth | Best novel | |
Jack Williamson | With Folded Hands ... | Hall of Fame | |
Special Price |
Science Fiction Hall of Fame
Science Fiction Hall of Fame | |
---|---|
Award winners | category |
Stan Lee | Living Inductee |
JK Rowling | Living Inductee |
Buffy the Vampire Slayer | Work |
The Legend of Zelda | Work |
New publications literature
German title |
Year of publication in German |
Original title | author | Remarks |
---|---|---|---|---|
The tyranny of the butterfly | - | - | Frank Schätzing | |
Eleven times to come | 2018 | Once tiempos del futuro | Carlos Suchowolski | Translated from Spanish by Pia Biundo |
The depth of time | - | - | Andreas Brandhorst | |
The night below us | 2019 | Record of a Spaceborn Few | Becky Chambers | |
Council of the Nine - Against Fate | 2019 | The Fates Divide | Veronica Roth | |
Demeter | - | - | Galax Acheronian | |
Helium-3: fight for the future | - | - | Cliff Allister & Brandon Q. Morris | |
The Shelter - future without hope | - | - | Kris Brynn | Seraph as the best debut |
Eternal life | - | - | Andreas Brandhorst | |
NSA - National Security Agency | - | - | Andreas Eschbach | |
The transition: Transition & Evolution 2.0 | - | - | Gerd Frey | |
Koshkin and the Communists from the Cosmos | Ben Calvin Hary | |||
Hologrammatica | - | - | Tom Hillenbrand | |
The oldest | - | - | Otmar Jenner | |
Miaco | - | - | Georg Klein | |
Divine | - | - | Hans Dieter Klein | |
Ceres | - | - | Axel Kruse | |
Sylvej | - | - | Axel Kruse | |
The skydiver | - | - | Julia from Lucadou | |
Brothers of Darkness | - | - | Jacqueline Mayerhofer | |
Dungeon Planet | - | - | Tobias O. Meissner | |
titanium | - | - | Brandon Q. Morris | |
Io | - | - | Brandon Q. Morris | |
Enceladus - the return | - | - | Brandon Q. Morris | |
Jupiter | - | - | Brandon Q. Morris | |
The Hole | - | - | Brandon Q. Morris | |
The crack | - | - | Brandon Q. Morris | |
Proxima Rising | - | - | Brandon Q. Morris | |
The KALA experiment | - | - | Brandon Q. Morris | |
Terra | - | - | TS organ | |
Prater | - | - | Lukas Pellmann | |
The black ship | - | - | Phillip P. Peterson | |
Forever 8 bits | - | - | Uwe Post | |
Thalamus | - | - | Ursula Poznanski | |
God's Kitchen | - | - | Margit Ruile | |
It's nice here | - | - | Annika Scheffel | |
How I showed Jesus Star Wars | - | - | Joachim son | |
Roma Nova | - | - | Judith C. Vogt | |
The hungry and the satiated | - | - | Timur Vermes | |
Wings of fire | - | - | Sabrina Železný | |
Rejoice: the final decision | 2019 | Rejoice, a Knife to the Heart | Steven Erikson |
New releases films
New releases for television and web series
German title | sent | Original title | Episodes | Seasons | Remarks |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Altered Carbon - The Immortality Program | since 2018 | Altered carbon | 10 | 1+ | |
Black Lightning | since 2018 | Black Lightning | 29 | 2+ | |
Marvel's Cloak & Dagger | since 2018 | Cloak & Dagger | 10 | 1+ | |
The crossing | 2018 | The crossing | 11 | 1 | |
Hard Sun | 2018 | Hard Sun | 6th | 1 | |
The hollow | since 2018 | The hollow | 10 | 1+ | |
krypton | since 2018 | krypton | 10 | 1+ | |
Lost in Space - lost between strange worlds | since 2018 | Lost in Space | 13 | 1+ | |
The Rain | since 2018 | The Rain | 8th | 1+ | |
Reboot: The Guardian Code | 2018 | ReBoot: The Guardian Code | 20th | 1 | |
Stargate Origins | 2018 | Stargate Origins | 10 | 1 | |
B: The beginning | 2018 | B: The beginning | 13 | 1+ | |
Night flyers | since 2018 | Night flyers | 20th | 1 | |
Titans | since 2018 | Titans | 3 | 25th |
New releases computer games
German title | Original title | Studio | genre | platform | Remarks |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Iconoclasts | Konjac | Action game , jump 'n' run | PlayStation 4 , PlayStation Vita , Windows , macOS , Linux , Nintendo Switch | ||
Into the Breach | Into the Breach | Subset Games | Mech simulation | Windows, macOS, Linux, Nintendo Switch | |
BattleTech | BattleTech | Harebrained Schemes | Turn-based strategy game , mech simulation | Windows, Linux, Mac OS | |
Frostpunk | Frostpunk | 11 bit studios | Building strategy game | Windows | |
Detroit: Become Human | Detroit: Become Human | Quantic Dream | Action adventure | PlayStation 4 | |
Far Cry 5 | Far Cry 5 | Ubisoft Montreal | Action adventure , first person shooter | Windows, PlayStation 4, Xbox One | |
We Happy Few | We Happy Few | Compulsion Games | Action adventure | Windows, PlayStation 4, Xbox One | |
State of Mind | - | Daedalic Entertainment | Action adventure | Linux, Mac OS, Nintendo Switch, PlayStation 4, Xbox One, Windows | |
Destiny 2: Forsaken | Bungie | Action RPG , first person shooter | Windows, PlayStation 4, Xbox One | ||
Marvel's Spider-Man | Spider-Man | Insomniac Games | Action adventure | PlayStation 4 | |
Assassin's Creed Odyssey | Assassin's Creed Odyssey | Ubisoft Quebec | Action adventure | Windows, PlayStation 4, Xbox One | |
Starlink: Battle for Atlas | Ubisoft Toronto | Action adventure | Nintendo Switch, PlayStation 4, Xbox One | ||
Fallout 76 | Fallout 76 | Bethesda Game Studios | RPG | Windows, PlayStation 4, Xbox One | |
Star Citizen | Star Citizen | Cloud Imperium Games | Trade & combat simulation | Windows, Linux | |
Quake Champions | id software | Ego shooter | Windows | ||
Fallout: New California | Radian-Helix Media | Action RPG | Windows | Fan project | |
Xenoblade Chronicles 2: Torna - The Golden Country | Monolith Soft | Action RPG | Nintendo Switch | ||
Fist of the North Star: Lost Paradise | jap. 北斗 が 如 く , Hokuto ga Gotoku | Sega | Action adventure | PlayStation 4 | |
Surviving Mars | Surviving Mars | Haemimont Games | Strategy game , business simulation | Windows, Linux, Mac OS, PlayStation 4, Xbox One | |
The Red Strings Club | The Red Strings Club | Deconstructeam | Adventure | Windows, Mac OS, Linux | |
H1Z1 | H1Z1 | Daybreak Game Company | Survival , MMOG | PlayStation 4, Windows | |
Warhammer 40,000: Inquisitor - Martyr | Warhammer 40,000: Inquisitor - Martyr | Neocore Games | Action RPG | Windows, PlayStation 4, Xbox One |
Died
- Michael Anderson (* 1920)
- Eddy C. Bertin (* 1944)
- David F. Bischoff (* 1951)
- Gardner Dozois (* 1947)
- Dave Duncan (born 1933)
- Dieter Eisfeld (* 1934)
- Harlan Ellison (born 1934)
- Andreas Findig (* 1961)
- Uwe Helmut Grave (* 1955)
- Stephen Hawking (* 1942)
- Helen Mary Hoover (born 1935)
- Eric Koch (* 1919)
- Stan Lee (born 1922)
- Ursula K. Le Guin (* 1929)
- Bertil Mårtensson (* 1945)
- Achim Mehnert (* 1961)
- Victor Milán (born 1954)
- Mary Rosenblum (* 1952)
- Christopher Stasheff (* 1944)
- Daniel Walther (* 1940)
- Gerald M. Weinberg (* 1933)
- Kate Wilhelm (* 1928)