Science Fiction Year 1988
Overview
◄◄ | ◄ | 1984 | 1985 | 1986 | 1987 | Science Fiction Year 1988 | 1989 | 1990 | 1991 | 1992 | ► | ►►
Other events
Literary prizes
Arthur C. Clarke Award
Arthur C. Clarke Award | |||
---|---|---|---|
author | Original title | German edition | category |
George Turner | The Sea and Summer | Summer in the greenhouse |
British Science Fiction Association Award
British Science Fiction Association Award | |||
---|---|---|---|
author | Original title | German edition | category |
Robert Holdstock | Lavondyss | Best novel | |
Bob Shaw | Dark Night in Toyland | Best short story |
Campbell Award
Campbell Award | |||
---|---|---|---|
author | Original title | German edition | category |
Connie Willis | Lincoln's Dreams | Lincoln's dreams | Best novel |
Judith Moffett | Best new author |
Damon Knight Memorial Grand Master Award
Damon Knight Memorial Grand Master Award | |||
---|---|---|---|
author | Original title | German edition | category |
Alfred Bester | for his life's work |
German Science Fiction Award
German Science Fiction Award | |||
---|---|---|---|
author | Original title | German edition | category |
Gudrun Pausewang | The cloud | Best novel | |
Ernst Petz | The dissolute-making songwriting life | Best short story |
Hugo Award
Hugo Award | |||
---|---|---|---|
author | Original title | German edition | category |
David Brin | The Uplift War | Development war | Best novel |
Orson Scott Card | Eye for Eye | Eye for eye | Best short novel |
Ursula K. Le Guin | Buffalo Gals, Won't You Come Out Tonight |
Hey, buffalo girls, aren't you coming out tonight? also: Buffalo girls, won't you guys come out tonight? |
Best story |
Lawrence Watt-Evans | Why I Left Harry's All-Night Hamburgers | Why I left Harry's hamburger joint, which was open all night | Best short story |
Kurd Laßwitz Prize
Kurd Laßwitz Prize | |||
---|---|---|---|
author | Original title | German edition | category |
Gudrun Pausewang | The cloud | Best novel | |
Karl Michael Armer | The final solution to the unemployment question | Best story | |
Christopher Priest | The glamor | The beautiful sparkle | Best foreign plant |
Lore Strassl | Best translator | ||
Klaus Holitzka | Best graphic artist | ||
Carl Amery | The Penthouse Protocol | Director: Norbert Schaeffer , music: Matthias Thurow | Best radio play |
Wim Wenders | The sky over Berlin | Best movie | |
Wolfgang Jeschke | for: The Science Fiction Year | Special Price |
Locus Award
Locus Award | |||
---|---|---|---|
author | Original title | German edition | category |
David Brin | The Uplift War | Development war | Best SF novel |
Emma Bull | War for the Oaks | Best first novel | |
Robert Silverberg | The Secret Sharer | Vox | Best short novel |
Pat Murphy | Rachel in Love | Rachel is in love | Best story |
Pat Cadigan | fishing rod | Best short story | |
Lucius Shepard | The Jaguar Hunter | Best collection | |
Gardner Dozois | The Year's Best Science Fiction: Fourth Annual Collection | Best anthology |
Nebula Award
Nebula Award | |||
---|---|---|---|
author | Original title | German edition | category |
Lois McMaster Bujold | Falling Free | The quaddies from Cay Habitat | Best novel |
Connie Willis | The Last of the Winnebagos | The last Winnebago | Best short novel |
George Alec Effinger | Schrödinger's kitten | Schrödinger's Cat | Best story |
James Morrow | Bible Stories for Adults, No. 17: The Deluge | Biblical Stories for Adults # 7: The Flood | Best short story |
Philip K. Dick Award
Philip K. Dick Award | |||
---|---|---|---|
author | Original title | German edition | category |
Paul J. McAuley | 400 billion stars | Four hundred billion stars | |
Rudy Rucker | Wetware | Wetware |
Prometheus Award
Prometheus Award | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
author | Original title | German edition | category | |
Victor Koman | The Jehovah Contract | Best novel | ||
Alfred Bester | The stars my destination |
The cosmonaut's revenge also as: Tiger! Tiger! and The Burning Man |
Hall of Fame |
New publications literature
German title |
Year of publication in German |
Original title | author | Remarks |
---|---|---|---|---|
Batman: Smile, please! | 1990 | Batman: The Killing Joke | Alan Moore | |
Bloody river | Blood River | Patrick Tilley | ||
The three-minute universe | 1993 | The Three-Minute Universe | Barbara Paul | Star Trek Classic ; review |
The game of Azad | 1990 | The Player of Games | Iain Banks | |
The long, dark five o'clock tea of the soul | The Long Dark Teatime of the Soul | Douglas Adams | ||
The Legion's Honor | 1997 | Renegade's Honor | William H. Keith, Jr. | review |
The star crown | 1999 | Crown of Stars | James Tiptree, Jr. | review |
The sorcerers of Gor | 1988 | Magicians of Gor | John Norman | |
The last world | 1988 | - | Christoph Ransmayr | |
Saving the Empire | 1989 | Prelude to Foundation | Isaac Asimov | review |
A question of honour | 2007 | Conflict of Honor |
Sharon Lee & Steve Miller |
review |
Cloned | Cyteen | CJ Cherryh | ||
Mona Lisa overdrive | 1989 | Mona Lisa overdrive | William Gibson |
Film awards
- British Academy Film Award
-
Oscar
- RoboCop - Stephen Hunter Flick and John Pospisil Special Achievement Award for sound editing
New releases films
New releases TV series
German title | sent | Original title | Episodes | Seasons | Remarks |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
COPS | 1988-1989 | COPS | 65 | 1 | |
Fantastic Max | 1988 | Fantastic Max | 26th | 2 | |
Legend of the Galactic Heroes | 1988-1997 | Japanese 銀河 英雄 伝 説 , Ginga Eiyū Densetsu | 110 | 4th | |
war of the Worlds | 1988-1990 | War of the worlds | 42 + 1 | 2 | |
Red Dwarf | 1988-1999 | Red Dwarf | 74 | 13 | |
Superboy | 1988-1992 | Superboy | 100 | 4th | |
Superman | 1988 | Superman | 13 | 1 | |
Mystery Science Theater 3000 | 1988-1999 | Mystery Science Theater 3000 | 199 | 11 | |
1988 | sample | 7th | 1 | ||
RoboCop | 1988-1989 | RoboCop | 12 | 1 | |
1988 | Something is out there | 8th | 1 |
New releases computer games
German title | Original title | Studio | genre | platform | Remarks |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Super cons | Japanese ス ー パ ー 魂斗羅 エ イ リ ア ン の 逆襲 , Sūpā Kontora: Eirian no Gyakushū | Konami | Shoot 'em up | Arcade , NES , PlayChoice-10 , Amiga , MS-DOS , Windows | |
xenon | xenon | The Bitmap Brothers | Shoot 'em up | Arcade, Atari ST , Amiga, MS-DOS, ZX Spectrum , Schneider CPC , Commodore 64 , MSX | |
The Guardian Legend | The Guardian Legend | Compile | Shoot 'em up, action adventure | NES | |
Gradius II | Japanese. グ ラ デ ィ ウ ス II -GOFER の 野 望 , Gradius II: Gofer no Yabō | Konami | Shoot 'em up | Arcade, NES, PC Engine , X68000 | |
Assault | jap. ア サ ル ト , Asaruto | Namco | Shoot 'em up | Arcade | |
Last duel | Capcom | Shoot 'em up | Arcade, Amiga, Schneider CPC, Atari ST, Commodore 64, ZX Spectrum | ||
Knight Rider | Knight Rider | Pack-in video | Racing simulation | NES | |
Thunder Force II | Thunder Force II | Technosoft | Shoot 'em up | X68000, Sega Genesis | |
Space Harrier II | jap. ス ペ ー ス ハ リ ア ー II , Supēsu Hariā II | Sega AM2 | Shoot 'em up | Sega Mega Drive , Amiga, Schneider CPC, Atari ST, Commodore 64, ZX Spectrum | |
Thunder Cross | Konami | Shoot 'em up | Arcade | ||
Truxton | jap. タ シ ジ ソ , Tatsujin | Toaplan , Sting Entertainment | Shoot 'em up | Arcade, Sega Genesis, PC Engine | |
Snatcher | jap. ス ナ ッ チ ャ ー , Sunatchā | Konami | Japanese adventure | PC-88 , MSX-2 , PC Engine, Sega Mega-CD , PlayStation , Sega Saturn | |
RoboCop | RoboCop | Data East | Beat 'em up , shoot' em up | Arcade | |
Atomic Robo-Kid | UPL | Shoot 'em up | Arcade, TurboGrafx-16 , Sega Genesis, Commodore 64, Atari ST, Amiga, X68000 | ||
Gain Ground | Sega | Action game , strategy game , tactical shooter | Arcade, SMS , Sega Genesis, TurboGrafx-16 | ||
Image fight | Irem | Shoot 'em up | Arcade, NES, PC Engine, X68000 | ||
Star Trek: The Rebel Universe | Firebird Software , Simon & Schuster Interactive | Action adventure | Atari ST, MS-DOS, Commodore 64 | ||
Zak McKracken and the Alien Mindbenders | Zak McKracken and the Alien Mindbenders | Lucasfilm Games | Adventure | Amiga, Apple II , Atari ST, Commodore 64, FM Towns , MS-DOS | |
Neuromancer | Neuromancer | Interplay Productions | Adventure | Amiga, Apple II, Apple IIgs , C64, MS-DOS | |
Manhunter: New York | Evryware | Adventure | MS-DOS, Amiga, Atari ST, Apple IIGS, Tandy 1000 | ||
Katakis | - | Rainbow Arts | Shoot 'em up | Commodore 64, Amiga | |
Zybex | Zybex | Zeppelin Games | Shoot 'em up | Atari 8-bit , C64, ZX Spectrum | |
Galaxy Force | Galaxy Force | Sega | Shoot 'em up | Arcade, Amiga, Atari ST, Commodore 64, Schneider CPC, SMS, Sega Genesis, FM Towns, Sega Saturn, MS-DOS, ZX Spectrum | |
Mindfighter | Abstract Concepts | Text adventure | Amiga, Commodore 64, Schneider CPC, Atari ST, MS-DOS, ZX Spectrum | ||
Menace | DMA design | Shoot 'em up | Amiga, Atari ST, Commodore 64, MS-DOS | ||
Captain Blood's Ark | L'Arche du Captain Blood | ERE Informatique | Adventure, space flight simulation | Atari ST, Amiga, Apple IIGS, IBM PC , Schneider CPC, Commodore 64, ZX Spectrum, Thomson TO7 , Macintosh | |
Wasteland | Wasteland | Interplay Productions | RPG | Commodore 64, Apple II, MS-DOS, Windows , Mac OS , Linux | |
Blaster Master | Sunsoft | Jump 'n' run , shoot 'em up | NES | ||
Might and Magic II: Gates to Another World | Might and Magic II: Gates to Another World | New World Computing | RPG | MS-DOS, Amiga, Apple II, MacOS, C64, FM-7 , MSX, PC-88, PC-98 , Sharp X1 , X68000, SNES | |
Final Fantasy II | Japanese フ ァ イ ナ ル フ ァ ン タ ジ ー II , Fainaru Fantajī Tsū | Square | RPG | NES, WonderSwan Color , PlayStation , GBA | |
Lane Mastodon vs. the bubbling men | Lane Mastodon vs. the bubbling men | Tom Snyder Productions | Visual novel | Apple II, C64, PC Booter | |
BattleTech: The Crescent Hawk's Inception | BattleTech: The Crescent Hawk's Inception | Westwood Associates | Mech simulation , RPG | MS-DOS, Amiga, Apple II, Atari ST, Commodore 64 | |
Mars saga | Mars saga | Westwood Associates | RPG | C64, Apple II, MS-DOS | |
The Colony | The Colony | Mindscape | Ego shooter | Mac OS, MS-DOS, Amiga | |
Laser Squad | Laser Squad | Target Games | Turn-based strategy game | Amiga, Schneider CPC, Atari ST, Commodore 64, MS-DOS, MSX, ZX Spectrum |
Conventions
- 11th Eurocon , Budapest
- 46th Worldcon , 1st – 5th September, New Orleans ; Chairman: John H. Guidry, guests of honor: Donald A. Wollheim (pro) & Roger Sims (fan)
Died
- Lin Carter (born 1930)
- Leslie P. Davies (born 1914)
- Robert A. Heinlein (* 1907)
- Neil R. Jones (* 1909)
- Ben Orkow (* 1896)
- Ross Rocklynne (born 1913)
- Clifford D. Simak (* 1904)
- Louis Trimble (born 1917)
- Peter Van Greenaway (born 1929)
- Bryce Walton (born 1918)
- Herbert Ziergiebel (* 1922)