Academy Awards 1992
Overview of all award-winning films
◄◄ | ◄ | 1988 | 1989 | 1990 | 1991 | Academy Awards 1992 | 1993 | 1994 | 1995 | 1996 | ► | ►►
Other events
The 1992 Academy Awards took place on March 30, 1992 at the Dorothy Chandler Pavilion in Los Angeles . It was the 64th Annual Academy Awards . In the year of the award, awards are always given to films from the previous year, in this case the films from 1991.
Summary
Jonathan Demme's psychological thriller The Silence of the Lambs was awarded in the five main categories (film, direction, screenplay, leading actress, leading actor) and is the third film to succeed after It happened in one night and one flew over the cuckoo's nest . Anthony Hopkins and Jodie Foster were each awarded an Oscar for their portrayals of Hannibal Lecter and Clarice Starling ( Best Actor and Best Actress ). Oliver Stone's political thriller JFK won Oscars for Best Editing , Pietro Scalia and Joe Hutshing, and Best Cinematography by Robert Richardson .
Ridley Scott's Thelma & Louise won just one trophy for Best Original Screenplay . The drama Bugsy also went almost empty because of Hannibal Lecter's triumphal march (Oscars for production design and costume ).
The successful sequel to Terminator , Terminator 2 - Reckoning Day , won a total of four Academy Awards for make-up , sound editing , sound and visual effects . The Walt Disney cartoon Beauty and the Beast , which was nominated in the Best Film category, won the two musical trophies ( film music and film song ).
Moderation
Billy Crystal hosted the Academy Awards for the third year in a row. The presenters of the candidates are listed below for the respective categories.
Winners and nominations
Movie | N | A. |
---|---|---|
Bugsy | 10 | 2 |
JFK - Dallas crime scene | 8th | 2 |
The silence of the Lambs | 7th | 5 |
Lord of the Tides | 7th | 0 |
Terminator 2 - Day of Reckoning | 6th | 4th |
Beauty and the Beast | 6th | 2 |
Thelma & Louise | 6th | 1 |
King of the fishermen | 5 | 1 |
Hook | 5 | 0 |
Backdraft - men who go through fire | 3 | 0 |
Barton Fink | 3 | 0 |
Boyz N 'the Hood - boys in the neighborhood | 2 | 0 |
The pleasure of the beautiful rose | 2 | 0 |
Green tomatoes | 2 | 0 |
Cape of fear | 2 | 0 |
Star Trek VI: The Undiscovered Land | 2 | 0 |
Best movie
presented by Paul Newman and Elizabeth Taylor
The Silence of the Lambs (The Silence of the Lambs) - Edward Saxon , Kenneth Utt , Ronald M. Bozman
- Bugsy - Warren Beatty , Mark Johnson , Barry Levinson
- Beauty and the Beast (Beauty and the Beast) - Don Hahn
- Lord of the Tides (The Prince of Tides) - Andrew S. Karsch , Barbra Streisand
- JFK - Crime Scene Dallas (JFK) - A. Kitman Ho , Oliver Stone
Best director
presented by Kevin Costner
Jonathan Demme - The Silence of the Lambs (The Silence of the Lambs)
- Barry Levinson - Bugsy
- Ridley Scott - Thelma & Louise
- John Singleton - Boyz N 'the Hood - Boys in the Quarter (Boyz n the Hood)
- Oliver Stone - JFK - Crime Scene Dallas (JFK)
Best Actor
presented by Kathy Bates
Anthony Hopkins - The Silence of the Lambs (The Silence of the Lambs)
- Warren Beatty - Bugsy
- Robert De Niro - Cape Fear (Cape Fear)
- Nick Nolte - Lord of the Tides (The Prince of Tides)
- Robin Williams - The Fisher King (The Fisher King)
Best main actress
presented by Michael Douglas
Jodie Foster - The Silence of the Lambs (The Silence of the Lambs)
- Geena Davis - Thelma & Louise
- Laura Dern - The Lust of the Beautiful Rose (Rambling Rose)
- Bette Midler - For the Boys - Days of Glory, Days of Love (For the Boys)
- Susan Sarandon - Thelma & Louise
Best supporting actor
presented by Whoopi Goldberg
Jack Palance - City Slickers - The city-hero (City Slickers)
- Tommy Lee Jones - JFK - Crime Scene Dallas (JFK)
- Harvey Keitel - Bugsy
- Ben Kingsley - Bugsy
- Michael Lerner - Barton Fink
The best supporting actress
presented by Joe Pesci
Mercedes Ruehl - The Fisher King (The Fisher King)
- Diane Ladd - The Lust of the Beautiful Rose (Rambling Rose)
- Juliette Lewis - Cape Fear (Cape Fear)
- Kate Nelligan - Lord of the Tides (The Prince of Tides)
- Jessica Tandy - green tomatoes (Fried Green Tomatoes)
Best Adapted Screenplay
presented by Robert Duvall and Anjelica Huston
Ted Tally - The Silence of the Lambs (The Silence of the Lambs)
- Pat Conroy , Becky Johnston - Lord of the Tides (The Prince of Tides)
- Fannie Flagg , Carol Sobieski - green tomatoes (Fried Green Tomatoes)
- Agnieszka Holland - Hitler Youth Salomon
- Oliver Stone , Zachary Sklar - JFK - Tatort Dallas (JFK)
Best original script
presented by Robert Duvall and Anjelica Huston
Callie Khouri - Thelma & Louise
- Meg Kasdan - Grand Canyon - In the heart of the city (Grand Canyon)
- Richard LaGravenese - The Fisher King (The Fisher King)
- John Singleton - Boyz N 'the Hood - Boys in the Quarter (Boyz n the Hood)
- James Toback - Bugsy
Best camera
presented by Richard Gere
Robert Richardson - JFK - Crime Scene Dallas (JFK)
- Adrian Biddle - Thelma & Louise
- Allen Daviau - Bugsy
- Stephen Goldblatt - Lord of the Tides (The Prince of Tides)
- Adam Greenberg - Terminator 2: Judgment Day
Best production design
presented by Annette Bening
Dennis Gassner , Nancy Haigh - Bugsy
- Mel Bourne , Cindy Carr - The Fisher King (The Fisher King)
- Norman Garwood , Garrett Lewis - Hook
- Dennis Gassner , Nancy Haigh - Barton Fink
- Caryl Heller , Paul Sylbert - Lord of the Tides (The Prince of Tides)
Best costume design
presented by Demi Moore
- Richard Hornung - Barton Fink
- Corinne Jorry - Madame Bovary
- Ruth Myers - Addams Family (The Addams Family)
- Anthony Powell - Hook
Best makeup
presented by Rebecca De Mornay and Christopher Lloyd
Jeff Dawn , Stan Winston - Terminator 2 - Judgment Day (Terminator 2: Judgment Day)
- Greg Cannom , Christina Smith , Monty Westmore - Hook
- Ed French , Michael Mills , Richard Snell - Star Trek VI: The Undiscovered Country (Star Trek VI: The Undiscovered Country)
Best film score
presented by Patrick Swayze
Alan Menken - Beauty and the Beast (Beauty and the Beast)
- George Fenton - The Fisher King (The Fisher King)
- James Newton Howard - Lord of the Tides (The Prince of Tides)
- Ennio Morricone - Bugsy
- John Williams - JFK - Crime Scene Dallas (JFK)
Best movie song
presented by Shirley MacLaine and Liza Minnelli
" Beauty and the Beast " from Beauty and the Beast (Beauty and the Beast) - Howard Ashman , Bill Lauch , Alan Menken
- " Be Our Guest " from Beauty and the Beast (Beauty and the Beast) - Alan Menken , Howard Ashman
- " Belle " from Beauty and the Beast (Beauty and the Beast) - Alan Menken , Howard Ashman
- " (Everything I Do) I Do It for You " from Robin Hood - King of Thieves (Robin Hood: Prince of Thieves) - Bryan Adams , Michael Kamen , Robert John Lange
- " When You're Alone " from Hook - Leslie Bricusse , John Williams
Best cut
presented by Geena Davis and Susan Sarandon
Joe Hutshing , Pietro Scalia - JFK - Crime Scene Dallas (JFK)
- Conrad Buff IV , Mark Goldblatt , Richard A. Harris - Terminator 2 - Judgment Day (Terminator 2: Judgment Day)
- Gerry Hambling - The Commitments (The Commitments)
- Craig McKay - The Silence of the Lambs (The Silence of the Lambs)
- Thom Noble - Thelma & Louise
Best sound editing
presented by Sharon Stone
Gloria S. Borders , Gary Rydstrom - Terminator 2 - Judgment Day (Terminator 2: Judgment Day)
- Richard Hymns , Gary Rydstrom - Backdraft - Men Who Go Through Fire (Backdraft)
- F. Hudson Miller , George Watters II - Star Trek VI: The Undiscovered Country (Star Trek VI: The Undiscovered Country)
Best sound mix
presented by Daryl Hannah and Edward James
Tom Johnson , Lee Orloff , Gary Rydstrom , Gary Summers - Terminator 2 - Judgment Day (Terminator 2: Judgment Day)
- Tom Fleischman , Christopher Newman - The Silence of the Lambs (The Silence of the Lambs)
- David J. Hudson , Doc Kane , Mel Metcalfe , Terry Porter - Beauty and the Beast (Beauty and the Beast)
- Gregg Landaker , Tod A. Maitland , Michael Minkler - JFK - Tatort Dallas (JFK)
- Gary Rydstrom , Gary Summers , Randy Thom , Glenn Williams - Backdraft - Men Who Go Through Fire (Backdraft)
Best visual effects
presented by Diane Ladd and Laura Dern
Dennis Muren , Robert Skotak , Gene Warren Jr. , Stan Winston - Terminator 2 - Judgment Day (Terminator 2: Judgment Day)
- Scott Farrar , Allen Hall , Clay Pinney , Mikael Salomon - Backdraft - Men Who Go Through Fire (Backdraft)
- Eric Brevig , Harley Jessup , Michael Lantieri , Mark Sullivan - Hook
Best Documentary (Short Film)
presented by Spike Lee and John Singleton
Deadly Deception: General Electric, Nuclear Weapons and Our Environment - Debra Chasnoff
- A Little Vicious - Immy Humes
- Chasseurs de tenébrès - Alain Majani d'Inguimbert , Éric Valli
- Memorial: Letters from American Soldiers - Bill Couturié , Bernard Edelman
- The Mark of the Maker - David McGowan
Best Documentary (Long Form)
presented by Spike Lee and John Singleton
In the Shadow of the Stars - Allie Light , Irving Saraf
- Death on the Job - Vince DiPersio , Bill Guttentag
- Doing Time: Life Inside the Big House - Alan Raymond , Susan Raymond
- The Restless Conscience: Resistance to Hitler Within Germany 1933-1945 - Hava Kohav Beller
- Wild by Law - Diane Garey , Lawrence R. Hott
Best foreign language film
presented by Sylvester Stallone
Mediterraneo , Italy - Gabriele Salvatores
- Children of Nature - A Journey (Börn náttúrunnar) , Iceland - Friðrik Þór Friðriksson
- The Ox (Oxen) , Sweden - Sven Nykvist
- The elementary school (Obecná škola) , Czechoslovakia - Jan Svěrák
- Red Lantern (Da hong deng long gao gao gua) , Hong Kong - Zhang Yimou
Best Short Film (Animated)
Best Short Film (Live Action)
presented by Dana Carvey and Mike Myers
Session Man - Seth Winston , Robert N. Fried
Honorary Oscars
Honorary Award
presented by Audrey Hepburn
Gordon E. Sawyer Award
presented by Ray Bradbury
Irving G. Thalberg Memorial Award
presented by Steven Spielberg
literature
- Norbert Stresau : The Oscar. All award-winning films, directors and actors since 1929 . 3rd, updated edition. Heyne-Filmbibliothek, No. 198. Heyne, Munich 1996, 607 pages, ISBN 3-453-07872-1
- Hans-Jürgen Kubiak: The Oscar Films. The best films from 1927/28 to 2004. The best non-English language films from 1947 to 2004. The best animated films from 2001 to 2004 . Schüren, Marburg 2005, ISBN 3-89472-386-6
Web links
- Academy Awards 1992 in theInternet Movie Database(English)