Academy Awards 1974
Overview of all award-winning films
◄◄ | ◄ | 1970 | 1971 | 1972 | 1973 | Academy Awards 1974 | 1975 | 1976 | 1977 | 1978 | ► | ►►
Other events
The 1974 Academy Awards took place on April 2, 1974 at the Dorothy Chandler Pavilion in Los Angeles . It was the 46th Annual Academy Awards . In the year of the award, films from the previous year are always recognized, in this case the films from 1973.
Statistics (films with more than one nomination are listed) N = nomination; S = victory |
||
Movie | N | S. |
---|---|---|
The highlight | 10 | 7th |
The exorcist | 10 | 2 |
As we were | 6th | 2 |
Man are you class! | 5 | 1 |
Screams and whispers | 5 | 1 |
American graffiti | 5 | 0 |
Paper moon | 4th | 1 |
The time of trials | 3 | 1 |
Save the tiger | 3 | 1 |
The last command | 3 | 0 |
Tom Sawyer | 3 | 0 |
Tattoo | 3 | 0 |
The last tango in Paris | 2 | 0 |
The day of the dolphin | 2 | 0 |
Jonathan the seagull | 2 | 0 |
Serpico | 2 | 0 |
Summer wishes, winter dreams | 2 | 0 |
Moderation
John Huston , David Niven , Burt Reynolds and Diana Ross hosted the Academy Awards.
Winners and nominations
Best movie
The Sting ( The Sting ) - Tony Bill , Michael Phillips , Julia Phillips
- American graffiti - Francis Ford Coppola , Gary Kurtz
- The Exorcist ( The Exorcist ) - William Peter Blatty
- Man are you class! ( A Touch of Class ) - Melvin Frank
- Screams and Whispers ( Viskningar och rop ) - Ingmar Bergman
Best director
George Roy Hill - The Sting ( The Sting )
- George Lucas - American Graffiti
- William Friedkin - The Exorcist ( The Exorcist )
- Bernardo Bertolucci - The last tango in Paris ( Ultimo tango a Parigi )
- Ingmar Bergman - Screams and Whispers ( Viskningar och rop )
Best Actor
- Jack Nicholson - The Last Detail (The Last Detail)
- Al Pacino - Serpico
- Robert Redford - The Sting ( The Sting )
- Marlon Brando - The Last Tango in Paris ( Ultimo tango a Parigi )
Best main actress
Glenda Jackson - man, you are great! ( A Touch of Class )
- Marsha Mason - Zapfenstreich ( Cinderella Liberty )
- Ellen Burstyn - The Exorcist ( The Exorcist )
- Joanne Woodward - Summer Wishes, Winter Dreams ( Summer Wishes, Winter Dreams )
- Barbra Streisand - The Way We Were ( The Way We Were )
Best supporting actor
John Houseman - The Time of Trials ( The Paper Chase )
- Vincent Gardenia - The Last Game ( Bang the Drum Slowly )
- Jason Anthony Miller - The Exorcist ( The Exorcist )
- Randy Quaid - The Last Detail ( The Last Detail )
- Jack Gilford - Save the Tiger
The best supporting actress
- Candy Clark - American Graffiti
- Linda Blair - The Exorcist ( The Exorcist )
- Madeline Kahn - Paper Moon
- Sylvia Sidney - Summer Wishes, Winter Dreams ( Summer Wishes, Winter Dreams )
Best adapted script
The Exorcist ( The Exorcist ) - William Peter Blatty
- The last command ( The Last Detail ) - Robert Towne
- The time of the tests ( The Paper Chase ) - James Bridges
- Paper Moon - Alvin Sargent
- Serpico - Waldo Salt , Norman Wexler
Best original script
The Sting ( The Sting ) - David S. Ward
- American graffiti - George Lucas , Gloria Katz , Willard Huyck
- Save the Tiger - Steve Shagan
- Man are you class! ( A Touch of Class ) - Melvin Frank , Jack Rose (Author)
- Screams and Whispers ( Viskningar och rop ) - Ingmar Bergman
Best camera
Screams and Whispers ( Viskningar och rop ) - Sven Nykvist
- The Exorcist ( The Exorcist ) - Owen Roizman
- The Jonathan Seagull ( Jonathan Livingston Seagull ) - Jack Couffer
- The Sting ( The Sting ) - Robert Surtees
- The Way We Were ( The Way We Were ) - Harry Stradling Jr.
Best production design
The Sting ( The Sting ) - Henry Bumstead , James W. Payne
- The Exorcist ( The Exorcist ) - Bill Malley , Jerry Wunderlich
- Brother Sun, Sister Moon ( Fratello sole, sorella luna ) - Lorenzo Mongiardino , Gianni Quaranta , Carmelo Patrono
- Tom Sawyer's Adventure - Philip M. Jefferies , Robert De Vestel
- The Way We Were ( The Way We Were ) - Stephen B. Grimes , William Kiernan
Best costume design
The Sting ( The Sting ) - Edith Head
- Ludwig II. ( Ludwig ) - Piero Tosi
- Tom Sawyer's Adventure - Donfeld
- Screams and Whispers ( Viskningar och rop ) - Marik Vos-Lundh
- The Way We Were ( The Way We Were ) - Dorothy Jeakins , Moss Mabry
Best cut
The Sting ( The Sting ) - William H. Reynolds
- American Graffiti - Verna Fields , Marcia Lucas
- The Jackal ( The Day of the Jackal ) - Ralph Kemplen
- The Exorcist ( The Exorcist ) - Jordan Leondopoulos , Bud S. Smith , Evan A. Lottman , Norman Gay
- The Jonathan Seagull ( Jonathan Livingston Seagull ) - Frank P. Keller , James Galloway
Best tone
The Exorcist ( The Exorcist ) - Robert Knudson , Christopher Newman
- The Day of the Dolphin ( The Day of the Dolphin ) - Richard Portman , Larry Jost
- The time of the tests ( The Paper Chase ) - Donald O. Mitchell , Larry Jost
- Paper Moon - Richard Portman , Les Fresholtz
- The Sting ( The Sting ) - Ronald Pierce , Robert R. Bertrand
Best Score (Original Dramatic Score)
The Way We Were ( The Way We Were ) - Marvin Hamlisch
- Zap ( Cinderella Liberty ) - John Williams
- The Day of the Dolphin ( The Day of the Dolphin ) - Georges Delerue
- Papillon - Jerry Goldsmith
- Man are you class! ( A Touch of Class ) - John Cameron
Best Score (Original Song Score)
The Sting ( The Sting ) - Marvin Hamlisch
- Jesus Christ Superstar - André Previn , Herbert W. Spencer , Andrew Lloyd Webber
- Tom Sawyer - Richard M. Sherman , Robert B. Sherman , John Williams
Best song
" The Way We Were " from The Way We Were ( The Way We Were ) - Marvin Hamlisch , Alan Bergman , Marilyn Bergman
- "Nice to Be Around" from Zapfenstreich ( Cinderella Liberty ) - John Williams , Paul Williams
- " Live and Let Die " from Live and Let Die ( Live and Let Die ) - Paul McCartney , Linda McCartney
- “ Love ” from Robin Hood - George Bruns , Floyd Huddleston
- "All That Love Went to Waste" from man, you are great! ( A Touch of Class ) - George Barrie , Sammy Cahn
Best animated short film
- The Legend of John Henry - Nick Bosustow , David Adams
- Pulcinella - Emanuele Luzzati , Giulio Gianini
Best short film
The Bolero - Allan Miller , William Fertik
Best Documentary (Short Film)
Princeton: A Search for Answers - Julian Krainin , DeWitt Sage
- Background - Carmen D'Avino
- Christo's Valley Curtain - Albert Maysles , David Maysles
- Four Stones for Kanemitsu - Terry Sanders , June Wayne
- Paisti ag obair - Louis Marcus
Best documentary
The Great American Cowboy - Kieth Merrill
- Always a New Beginning - John D. Goodell
- Journey to the Outer Limits - Alexander Grasshoff
- Battle for Berlin - Bengt von zur Mühlen
- Walls of Fire - Gertrude Ross Marks , Edmund F. Penney
Best foreign language film
The American Night ( La Nuit américaine ) by François Truffaut - France
- The house on the third street ( הבית ברחוב שלוש ) from Moshé Mizrahi - Israel
- The Pedestrian by Maximilian Schell - West Germany
- The invitation ( L'Invitation ) from Claude Goretta - Switzerland
- Turkish fruits ( Turks fruit ) by Paul Verhoeven - Netherlands
Prizes of honor
Honorary Oscar
Irving G. Thalberg Memorial Award
Jean Hersholt Humanitarian Award
Scientific and Engineering Award
- Joachim Gerb , Erich Kästner
- Magna-Tech Electronic Co., Inc.
- William W. Valliant , Howard F. Ott , Gerry Diebold
- Harold A. Scheib , Clifford H. Ellis , Roger W. Banks
Technical Achievement Award
Web links
- Academy Awards 1974 in theInternet Movie Database(English)