Academy Awards 1980
Overview of all award-winning films
◄◄ | ◄ | 1976 | 1977 | 1978 | 1979 | Academy Awards 1980 | 1981 | 1982 | 1983 | 1984 | ► | ►►
Other events
The 1980 Academy Awards took place on April 14, 1980 at the Dorothy Chandler Pavilion in Los Angeles . It was the 52nd Annual Academy Awards . In the year of the award, awards are always given to films from the previous year, in this case the films from 1979 .
At the age of eight, Justin Henry was the youngest nominee in Oscar history (apart from the Juvenile Award ).
Movie | N | A. |
---|---|---|
Kramer versus Kramer | 9 | 5 |
Behind the spotlight | 9 | 4th |
Apocalypse Now | 8th | 2 |
Four crazy types - we all can do it, no one can do us | 5 | 1 |
Norma Rae - A woman looks after her husband | 4th | 2 |
The China Syndrome | 4th | 0 |
The rose | 4th | 0 |
A cage full of fools | 3 | 0 |
1941 - Where are you going to Hollywood | 3 | 0 |
Star Trek: The Movie | 3 | 0 |
Alien - The creepy creature from a strange world | 2 | 1 |
I love you - I Love You - Je t'aime | 2 | 1 |
Welcome, Mr. Chance | 2 | 1 |
To a new one | 2 | 0 |
The black hole | 2 | 0 |
The black stallion | 2 | 0 |
Manhattan | 2 | 0 |
Muppet Movie | 2 | 0 |
... and justice for all | 2 | 0 |
Ten - the dream woman | 2 | 0 |
Moderation
Johnny Carson hosted the Academy Awards for the second year running. The presenters of the candidates are listed below for the respective categories.
Winners and nominations
Best movie
presented by Charlton Heston
Kramer vs. Kramer (Kramer vs. Kramer) - Stanley R. Jaffe
- Apocalypse Now - Francis Ford Coppola , Gray Frederickson , Fred Roos , Tom Sternberg
- Behind the Spotlight (All That Jazz) - Robert Alan Aurthur
- Norma Rae - A woman stands her husband (Norma Rae) - Tamara Asseyev , Alexandra Rose
- Four crazy guys - We can all make it, no one can make us (Breaking Away) - Peter Yates
Best director
presented by Goldie Hawn and Steven Spielberg
Robert Benton - Kramer vs. Kramer (Kramer vs. Kramer)
- Francis Ford Coppola - Apocalypse Now
- Bob Fosse - Behind the Spotlight (All That Jazz)
- Édouard Molinaro - A cage full of fools (La Cage aux folles)
- Peter Yates - Four Crazy Guys - We All Can Make Us, None Can (Breaking Away)
Best Actor
presented by Jane Fonda
Dustin Hoffman - Kramer vs. Kramer (Kramer vs. Kramer)
- Jack Lemmon - Das China Syndrome (The China Syndrome)
- Al Pacino - ... and Justice for All (... And Justice for All)
- Roy Scheider - Behind the Spotlight (All That Jazz)
- Peter Sellers - Welcome Mr. Chance (Being There)
Best main actress
presented by Richard Dreyfuss
Sally Field - Norma Rae - A woman stands her husband (Norma Rae)
- Marsha Mason - The second chapter (Chapter Two)
- Jane Fonda - The China Syndrome (The China Syndrome)
- Bette Midler - The Rose
- Jill Clayburgh - Many happy returns (Starting Over)
Best supporting actor
presented by Walter Matthau and Liza Minnelli
Melvyn Douglas - Welcome Mr. Chance (Being There)
- Robert Duvall - Apocalypse Now
- Frederic Forrest - The Rose
- Justin Henry - Kramer vs. Kramer (Kramer vs. Kramer)
- Mickey Rooney - The Black Stallion (The Black Stallion)
The best supporting actress
presented by Cloris Leachman and Jack Lemmon
Meryl Streep - Kramer vs. Kramer (Kramer vs. Kramer)
- Jane Alexander - Kramer vs. Kramer (Kramer vs. Kramer)
- Barbara Barrie - Four Crazy Guys - We All Can Make Us, None Can (Breaking Away)
- Candice Bergen - Many happy returns (Starting Over)
- Mariel Hemingway - Manhattan
Best adapted script
presented by Neil Simon
Robert Benton - Kramer vs. Kramer (Kramer vs. Kramer)
- Allan Burns - Ich liebe dich - I Love You - Je t'aime (A Little Romance)
- Francis Ford Coppola , John Milius - Apocalypse Now
- Marcello Danon , Édouard Molinaro , Jean Poiret , Francis Veber - A cage full of fools (La Cage aux folles)
- Harriet Frank junior , Irving Ravetch - Norma Rae - A woman stands her husband (Norma Rae)
Best original script
presented by Neil Simon
Steve Tesich - Four crazy guys - We can all make it, nobody can make us (Breaking Away)
- Woody Allen , Marshall Brickman - Manhattan
- Robert Alan Aurthur , Bob Fosse - Behind the Spotlight (All That Jazz)
- James Bridges , TS Cook , Mike Gray - The China Syndrome (The China Syndrome)
- Valerie Curtin , Barry Levinson - ... and Justice for All (... And Justice for All)
Best camera
presented by Jamie Lee Curtis and George Hamilton
Vittorio Storaro - Apocalypse Now
- Néstor Almendros - Kramer vs. Kramer (Kramer vs. Kramer)
- William A. Fraker - 1941 - Where's the Way to Hollywood (1941)
- Frank V. Phillips - The Black Hole (The Black Hole)
- Giuseppe Rotunno - Behind the Spotlight (All That Jazz)
Best production design
presented by Ann Miller and Mickey Rooney
Gary J. Brink , Philip Rosenberg , Edward Stewart , Tony Walton - Behind the Spotlight (All That Jazz)
- Roger Christian , Leslie Dilley , Michael Seymour , Ian Whittaker - Alien - The uncanny creature from a strange world (Alien)
- Linda DeScenna , Leon Harris , Joseph R. Jennings , Harold Michelson , John Vallone - Star Trek: The Movie (Star Trek: The Motion Picture)
- Angelo P. Graham , George R. Nelson , Dean Tavoularis - Apocalypse Now
- George Jenkins , Arthur Jeph Parker - The China Syndrome (The China Syndrome)
Best costume design
presented by Robert Hays and Kristy McNichol
Albert Wolsky - Behind the Spotlight (All That Jazz)
- Ambra Danon , Piero Tosi - A Cage Full of Fools (La Cage aux folles)
- Judy Moorcroft - The Europeans (The Europeans)
- Shirley Russell - The Secret of Agatha Christie (Agatha)
- William Ware Theiss - Butch & Sundance (Butch and Sundance: The Early Days)
Best Score (Original Score)
presented by Dolly Parton and Ben Vereen
Georges Delerue - Ich liebe dich - I Love You - Je t'aime (A Little Romance)
- Henry Mancini - Ten - The Dream Woman (10)
- Jerry Goldsmith - Star Trek: The Movie (Star Trek: The Motion Picture)
- Dave Grusin - Der Champ (The Champ)
- Lalo Schifrin - Amityville Horror
Best Score (Original Song Score)
presented by Dolly Parton and Ben Vereen
Ralph Burns - Behind the Spotlight (All That Jazz)
- Patrick Williams - Four Crazy Guys - We All Can Make Us, None Can (Breaking Away)
- Kenneth Ascher , Paul Williams - Muppet Movie (The Muppet Movie)
Best movie song
presented by Gene Kelly and Olivia Newton-John
" It Goes Like It Goes " from Norma Rae - A woman is her husband (Norma Rae) - Norman Gimbel , David Shire
- "I'll Never Say Goodbye" from The Promise - Alan Bergman , Marilyn Bergman , David Shire
- "Song from 10 (It's Easy to Say)" from Ten - The Dream Woman (10) - Henry Mancini , Robert Wells
- "The Rainbow Connection" from The Muppet Movie (The Muppet Movie) - Kenny Ascher , Paul Williams
- "Through the Eyes of Love" from Eisfieber (Ice Castles) - Marvin Hamlisch , Carole Bayer Sager
Best cut
presented by Bo Derek and Christopher Reeve
Alan Heim - Behind the Spotlight (All That Jazz)
- Robert Dalva - The Black Stallion (The Black Stallion)
- Lisa Fruchtman , Gerald B. Greenberg , Richard Marks , Walter Murch - Apocalypse Now
- Gerald B. Greenberg - Kramer vs. Kramer (Kramer vs. Kramer)
- Carroll Timothy O'Meara , Robert L. Wolfe - The Rose
Best tone
presented by Sally Kellerman and Rod Steiger
Richard Beggs , Mark Berger , Nathan Boxer , Walter Murch - Apocalypse Now
- Gene S. Cantamessa , Robert J. Glass , Robert Knudson , Don MacDougall - 1941 - Where Please Go to Hollywood (1941)
- Les Fresholtz , Michael Minkler , Arthur Piantadosi , Al Overton Jr. - The Electric Horseman (The Electric Horseman)
- Michael J. Kohut , William McCaughey , Aaron Rochin , Jack Solomon - Meteor
- Theodore Soderberg , James E. Webb , Paul Wells , Douglas O. Williams - The Rose
Best visual effects
presented by Farrah Fawcett and Harold Russell
Nick Allder , Dennis Ayling , HR Giger , Brian Johnson , Carlo Rambaldi - Alien - The uncanny creature from a strange world (Alien)
- Art Cruickshank , Peter Ellenshaw , Harrison Ellenshaw , Joe Hale , Danny Lee , Eustace Lycett - The Black Hole (The Black Hole)
- John Dykstra , Grant McCune , David K. Stewart , Robert Swarthe , Douglas Trumbull , Richard Yuricich - Star Trek: The Movie (Star Trek: The Motion Picture)
- John Evans , Derek Meddings , Paul Wilson - James Bond 007 - Moonraker - Top Secret (Moonraker)
- AD Flowers , William A. Fraker , Gregory Jein - 1941 - Where are you going to Hollywood (1941)
Best animated short film
presented by Lauren Hutton and Telly Savalas
- Dream Doll - Bob Godfrey , Zlatko Grgić
- It's So Nice to Have a Wolf Around the House - Paul Fierlinger
Best short film
presented by Lauren Hutton and Telly Savalas
Board and Care - Ron Ellis , Sarah Pillsbury
- Bravery in the Field - Roman Kroitor , Stefan Wodoslawsky
- Oh Brother, My Brother - Carol Lowell , Ross Lowell
- Solly's Diner - Larry Hankin , Harry Mathias , Jay Zuckerman
- The Solar Film - Saul Bass , Michael Britton
Best Documentary (Short Film)
presented by Persis Khambatta and William Shatner
Paul Robeson: Tribute to an Artist - Saul J. Turell
- Dae - Risto Teofilovski
- Koryo Celadon - Donald A. Connolly , James R. Messenger
- Nails - Phillip Borsos
- Remember Me - Dick Young
Best documentary
presented by Persis Khambatta and William Shatner
- Generation on the Wind - David A. Vassar
- Going the Distance - Jacques Bobet , Paul Cowan
- The Killing Ground - Tom Priestley , Steve Singer
- The War at Home - Barry Alexander Brown , Glenn Silver
Best foreign language film
presented by Ann-Margret and Jack Valenti
The Tin Drum , West Germany - Volker Schlöndorff
- The girls from Wilko (Panny z Wilka) , Poland - Andrzej Wajda
- A simple story (Une histoire simple) , France - Claude Sautet
- Mama turns 100 (Mamá cumple cien años) , Spain - Carlos Saura
- Forget Venice (Dimenticare Venezia) , Italy - Franco Brusati
Prizes of honor
Honorary Oscar
presented by Dustin Hoffman
presented by Walter Mirisch
Special Achievement Award
- Alan Splet for the editor in The Black Stallion ( The Black Stallion )
Irving G. Thalberg Memorial Award
presented by Kirk Douglas
Jean Hersholt Humanitarian Award
presented by Douglas Fairbanks
- Robert Benjamin (posthumous)
John A. Bonner Medal of Commendation
presented by Richard Gere
Academy Award of Merit
Scientific and Engineering Award
Technical Achievement Award
- Michael V. Chewey , Walter G. Eggers , Allen Hecht
- Irwin Young , Paul Kaufman , Fredrik Schlyter
- James S. Stanfield , Paul W. Trester
- Zoran Perisic
- AD Flowers , Logan R. Frazee
- Photo Research Division of Kollmorgen Corp.
- Bruce Lyon , John Lamb
- Ross Lowell
literature
- Norbert Stresau : The Oscar. All award-winning films, directors and actors since 1929 . 3rd, updated edition. Heyne-Filmbibliothek, No. 198. Heyne, Munich 1996, 607 pages, ISBN 3-453-07872-1
- Hans-Jürgen Kubiak: The Oscar Films. The best films from 1927/28 to 2004. The best non-English language films from 1947 to 2004. The best animated films from 2001 to 2004 . Schüren, Marburg 2005, ISBN 3-89472-386-6
Web links
- Academy Awards 1980 in theInternet Movie Database(English)
Individual evidence