Academy Awards 1995
Overview of all award-winning films
◄◄ | ◄ | 1991 | 1992 | 1993 | 1994 | Academy Awards 1995 | 1996 | 1997 | 1998 | 1999 | ► | ►►
Other events
The 1995 Academy Awards took place on March 27, 1995 at the Shrine Auditorium in Los Angeles . It was the 67th Annual Academy Awards . In the year of the award, awards are always given to films from the previous year, in this case the films from 1994.
Movie | N | A. |
---|---|---|
Forrest Gump | 13 | 6th |
Bullets Over Broadway | 7th | 1 |
pulp Fiction | 7th | 1 |
The condemned | 7th | 0 |
The Lion King | 4th | 2 |
King George - a kingdom for more understanding | 4th | 1 |
Quiz show | 4th | 0 |
speed | 3 | 2 |
Legends of Passion | 3 | 1 |
Betty and her sisters | 3 | 0 |
Three colors: red | 3 | 0 |
The cartel | 2 | 0 |
Ed Wood | 2 | 2 |
Interview with a vampire | 2 | 0 |
Nobody's Fool - irresistible in the long run | 2 | 0 |
Tom and Viv | 2 | 0 |
Four weddings and one death | 2 | 0 |
Moderation
David Letterman hosted the Academy Awards for the first time. The presenters of the candidates are listed below for the respective categories.
Winners and nominations
Best movie
presented by Robert De Niro and Al Pacino
Forrest Gump - Wendy Finerman , Steve Starkey , Steve Tisch
- The Shawshank Redemption (The Shawshank Redemption) - Niki Marvin
- Pulp Fiction - Lawrence Bender
- Quiz Show - Michael Jacobs , Julian Krainin , Michael Nozik , Robert Redford
- Four Weddings and a Funeral (Four Weddings and a Funeral) - Duncan Kenworthy
Best director
presented by Steven Spielberg
Robert Zemeckis - Forrest Gump
- Woody Allen - Bullets Over Broadway
- Krzysztof Kieślowski - Three colors: red (Trois couleurs: Rouge)
- Robert Redford - Quiz Show
- Quentin Tarantino - Pulp Fiction
Best Actor
presented by Holly Hunter
- Morgan Freeman - The Shawshank Redemption (The Shawshank Redemption)
- Nigel Hawthorne - King George - The Madness of King George
- Paul Newman - Nobody's Fool - Irresistible in the long run ( Nobody's Fool )
- John Travolta - Pulp Fiction
Best main actress
presented by Tom Hanks
Jessica Lange - Operation Blue Sky (Blue Sky)
- Jodie Foster - Nell
- Miranda Richardson - Tom and Viv (Tom & Viv)
- Winona Ryder - Betty and Her Sisters (Little Women)
- Susan Sarandon - The Client (The Client)
Best supporting actor
presented by Anna Paquin
- Samuel L. Jackson - Pulp Fiction
- Chazz Palminteri - Bullets Over Broadway
- Paul Scofield - Quiz Show
- Gary Sinise - Forrest Gump
The best supporting actress
presented by Tommy Lee Jones
Dianne Wiest - Bullets Over Broadway
- Rosemary Harris - Tom and Viv (Tom & Viv)
- Helen Mirren - King George - The Madness of King George
- Jennifer Tilly - Bullets Over Broadway
- Uma Thurman - Pulp Fiction
Best Adapted Screenplay
presented by Anthony Hopkins
- Paul Attanasio - Quiz Show
- Alan Bennett - King George - The Madness of King George
- Robert Benton - Nobody's Fool - Irresistible in the long run (Nobody's Fool)
- Frank Darabont - The Shawshank Redemption (The Shawshank Redemption)
Best original script
presented by Anthony Hopkins
Roger Avary , Quentin Tarantino - Pulp Fiction
- Woody Allen , Douglas McGrath - Bullets Over Broadway
- Richard Curtis - Four Weddings and a Funeral (Four Weddings and a Funeral)
- Peter Jackson , Fran Walsh - Heavenly Creatures
- Krzysztof Kieślowski , Krzysztof Piesiewicz - Three colors: red (Trois couleurs: Rouge)
Best camera
presented by Paul Newman
John Toll - Legends of the Fall (Legends of the Fall)
- Don Burgess - Forrest Gump
- Roger Deakins - The Shawshank Redemption (The Shawshank Redemption)
- Owen Roizman - Wyatt Earp - The Life of a Legend (Wyatt Earp)
- Piotr Sobociński - Three colors: Red (Trois couleurs: Rouge)
Best production design
presented by Tim Robbins and Susan Sarandon
Ken Adam , Carolyn Scott - King George - The Madness of King George
- Susan Bode , Santo Loquasto - Bullets Over Broadway
- Rick Carter , Nancy Haigh - Forrest Gump
- Dorree Cooper , Lilly Kilvert - Legends of the Fall (Legends of the Fall)
- Dante Ferretti , Francesca Lo Schiavo - Interview with the Vampire: The Vampire Chronicles
Best costume design
presented by Sharon Stone
Tim Chappel , Lizzy Gardiner - Priscilla - Queen of the Desert (The Adventures of Priscilla, Queen of the Desert)
- Colleen Atwood - Betty and Her Sisters (Little Women)
- Moidele Bickel - The Bartholomew Night (La Reine Margot)
- April Ferry - Maverick - The Colt on your belt, an ace up your sleeve (Maverick)
- Jeffrey Kurland - Bullets Over Broadway
Best makeup
presented by Uma Thurman
Rick Baker , Ve Neill , Yolanda Toussieng - Ed Wood
- Hallie D'Amore , Judith A. Cory , Daniel C. Striepeke - Forrest Gump
- Paul Engelen , Carol Hemming , Daniel Parker - Mary Shelley's Frankenstein (Frankenstein)
Best film score
presented by Hugh Grant and Andie MacDowell
Hans Zimmer - The Lion King (The Lion King)
- Elliot Goldenthal - Interview with the Vampire: The Vampire Chronicles
- Thomas Newman - Betty and Her Sisters (Little Women)
- Thomas Newman - The Shawshank Redemption (The Shawshank Redemption)
- Alan Silvestri - Forrest Gump
Best movie song
presented by Sylvester Stallone
" Can You Feel the Love Tonight " from The Lion King (The Lion King) - Elton John , Tim Rice
- " Circle of Life " from The Lion King (The Lion King) - Elton John , Tim Rice
- " Hakuna Matata " from The Lion King (The Lion King) - Elton John , Tim Rice
- "Look What Love Has Done" from Junior - James Newton Howard , James Ingram , Carole Bayer Sager , Patty Smyth
- "Make Up Your Mind" from Headlines (The Paper) - Randy Newman
Best cut
presented by Steve Martin
- Richard Francis-Bruce - The Shawshank Redemption (The Shawshank Redemption)
- William Haugse , Steve James , Frederick Marx - Hoop Dreams
- Sally Menke - Pulp Fiction
- John Wright - Speed
Best sound mix
presented by Ellen Barkin
Bob Beemer , Gregg Landaker , David MacMillan , Steve Maslow - Speed
- Willie D. Burton , Michael Herbick , Robert J. Litt , Elliot Tyson - The Shawshank Redemption (The Shawshank Redemption)
- David E. Campbell , Chris David , Douglas Ganton , Paul Massey - Legends of the Fall (Legends of the Fall)
- Michael Herbick , Donald O. Mitchell , Frank A. Montaño , Art Rochester - Das Kartell (Clear and Present Danger)
- Tom Johnson , William B. Kaplan , Dennis S. Sands , Randy Thom - Forrest Gump
Best sound editing
presented by Sarah Jessica Parker
- John Leveque , Bruce Stambler - Das Kartell (Clear and Present Danger)
- Gloria S. Borders , Randy Thom - Forrest Gump
Best visual effects
presented by Steven Seagal
Allen Hall , George Murphy , Ken Ralston , Stephen Rosenbaum - Forrest Gump
- Tom Bertino , Jon Farhat , Scott Squires , Steve "Spaz" Williams - The Mask (The Mask)
- John Bruno , Thomas L. Fisher , Patrick McClung , Jacques Stroweis - True Lies (True Lies)
Best Short Film (Animated)
Bob's Birthday - David Fine , Alison Snowden
- The Monk and the Fish (Le moine et le poisson) - Michael Dudok de Wit
- The Big Story - Tim Watts , David Stoten
- The Janitor - Vanessa Schwartz
- Triangle - Erica Russell
Best Short Film (Live Action)
presented by Tim Allen
Franz Kafka's It's a Wonderful Life - Peter Capaldi , Ruth Kenley-Letts
Trevor - Peggy Rajski , Randy Stone
- Kangaroo Court - Christine Astin , Sean Astin
- On Hope - Michele McGuire , JoBeth Williams
- Syrup - Paul Unwin , Nick Vivian
Best Documentary (Short Film)
presented by Samuel L. Jackson and John Travolta
A Time for Justice - Charles Guggenheim
- Blues Highway - Vince DiPersio , Bill Guttentag
- 89 mm od Europy - Marcel Lozinski
- School of the Americas Assassins - Robert Richter
- Straight from the Heart - Dee Mosbacher , Frances Reid
Best Documentary (Long Form)
presented by Samuel L. Jackson and John Travolta
Maya Lin: A Strong Clear Vision - Freida Lee Mock , Terry Sanders
- A Great Day in Harlem - Jean Bach
- Complaints of a Dutiful Daughter - Deborah Hoffmann
- Freedom on My Mind - Connie Field , Marilyn Mulford
- The American Experience - Charles Guggenheim
Best foreign language film
presented by Jeremy Irons
The sun that deceives us (Utomlyonnye solntsem) , Russia - Director: Nikita Sergejewitsch Michalkow
- Before the Rain (Before the Rain) , Macedonia - Director: Milcho Manchevski
- Eat Drink Man Woman (Yin shi nan nu) , Taiwan - Director: Ang Lee
- Strawberry and chocolate (Fresa y chocolate) , Cuba - directed by Tomás Gutiérrez Alea and Juan Carlos Tabío
- Farinelli , Belgium - Director: Gérard Corbiau
Honorary Oscars
Honorary Award
presented by Jack Nicholson
Irving G. Thalberg Memorial Award
presented by Arnold Schwarzenegger
literature
- Norbert Stresau : The Oscar. All award-winning films, directors and actors since 1929 . 3rd, updated edition. Heyne-Filmbibliothek, No. 198. Heyne, Munich 1996, 607 pages, ISBN 3-453-07872-1
- Hans-Jürgen Kubiak: The Oscar Films. The best films from 1927/28 to 2004. The best non-English language films from 1947 to 2004. The best animated films from 2001 to 2004 . Schüren, Marburg 2005, ISBN 3-89472-386-6
Web links
- Academy Awards 1995 in theInternet Movie Database(English)