Academy Awards 1947
Overview of all award-winning films
◄◄ | ◄ | 1943 | 1944 | 1945 | 1946 | Academy Awards 1947 | 1948 | 1949 | 1950 | 1951 | ► | ►►
Other events
The 1947 Academy Awards were held on March 13, 1947 at the Shrine Auditorium in Los Angeles . It was the 19th Annual Academy Awards . In the year of the award, films from the previous year are always recognized, in this case films from 1946.
Movie | N | A. |
---|---|---|
The best years of our life | 8th | 7th |
The wilderness is calling | 7th | 2 |
The jazz singer | 6th | 2 |
Anna and the King of Siam | 5 | 2 |
The life is wonderful, is not it? | 5 | 0 |
On a knife edge | 4th | 1 |
Henry V. | 4th | 0 |
Avengers of the Underworld | 4th | 0 |
encounter | 3 | 0 |
Notorious | 2 | 0 |
The sky is blue | 2 | 0 |
Centennial Summer | 2 | 0 |
The legacy | 2 | 0 |
Duel in the sun | 2 | 0 |
Mother heart | 2 | 1 |
The Harvey Girls | 2 | 1 |
Nominations and winners
Best movie
presented by Eric Johnston
The Best Years of Our Lives (The Best Years of Our Lives) - Samuel Goldwyn
- The Razor's Edge (The Razor's Edge) - Darryl F. Zanuck
- The Wilderness Calls (The Yearling) - Sidney Franklin
- Heinrich V. (The Chronicle History of King Henry the Fift with His Battell Fought at Agincourt in France) - Dallas Bower , Laurence Olivier
- The life is wonderful, is not it? (It's a Wonderful Life) - Frank Capra
Best director
presented by Billy Wilder
William Wyler - The Best Years of Our Lives (The Best Years of Our Lives)
- Clarence Brown - The Yearling (The Yearling)
- David Lean - Encounter (Brief Encounter)
- Frank Capra - Isn't Life Beautiful? (It's a Wonderful Life)
- Robert Siodmak - Avengers of the Underworld (The Killers)
Best Actor
presented by Joan Fontaine
Fredric March - The Best Years of Our Lives (The Best Years of Our Lives)
- Laurence Olivier - Heinrich V. (The Chronicle History of King Henry the Fift with His Battell Fought at Agincourt in France)
- Larry Parks - The Jazz Singer (The Jolson Story)
- Gregory Peck - The Wilderness Calls (The Yearling)
- James Stewart - Isn't Life Beautiful? (It's a Wonderful Life)
Best main actress
presented by Ray Milland
Olivia de Havilland - Mutterherz (To Each His Own)
- Celia Johnson - Encounter (Brief Encounter)
- Jennifer Jones - Duel in the Sun (Duel in the Sun)
- Rosalind Russell - Sister Kenny (Sister Kenny)
- Jane Wyman - The Wilderness Calls (The Yearling)
Best supporting actor
presented by Anne Revere
Harold Russell - The Best Years of Our Lives (The Best Years of Our Lives)
- Charles Coburn - The Legacy (The Green Years)
- William Demarest - The Jazz Singer (The Jolson Story)
- Claude Rains - Notorious (Notorious)
- Clifton Webb - The Razor's Edge (The Razor's Edge)
The best supporting actress
presented by Lionel Barrymore
Anne Baxter - The Razor's Edge (The Razor's Edge)
- Ethel Barrymore - The spiral staircase (The Spiral Staircase)
- Lillian Gish - Duel in the Sun (Duel in the Sun)
- Flora Robson - Playing with Fate (Saratoga Trunk)
- Gale Sondergaard - Anna and the King of Siam (Anna and the King of Siam)
Best adapted script
presented by Robert Montgomery
Robert E. Sherwood - The Best Years of Our Lives (The Best Years of Our Lives)
- Sergio Amidei , Federico Fellini - Rome, open city (Roma, città aperta)
- Sally Benson , Talbot Jennings - Anna and the King of Siam (Anna and the King of Siam)
- Anthony Havelock-Allan , David Lean , Ronald Neame - Encounter (Brief Encounter)
- Anthony Veiller - Avengers of the Underworld (The Killers)
Best original script
presented by Robert Montgomery
Muriel Box , Sydney Box - The Last Veil (The Seventh Veil)
- Raymond Chandler - The Blue Dahlia (The Blue Dahlia)
- Melvin Frank , Norman Panama - Road to Utopia (Road to Utopia)
- Ben Hecht - Notorious (Notorious)
- Jacques Prévert - Children of Olympus (Les enfants du paradis)
Best original story
presented by Robert Montgomery
Clemence Dane - Perfect Strangers
- Charles Brackett - Mutterherz (To Each His Own)
- John Patrick - The Strange Love of Martha Ivers (The Strange Love of Martha Ivers)
- Vladimir Pozner - The black mirror (The Dark Mirror)
- Victor Trivas - The Stranger (The Stranger)
Best camera (black and white film)
presented by Ann Sheridan
Arthur C. Miller - Anna and the King of Siam (Anna and the King of Siam)
- George J. Folsey - The Legacy (The Green Years)
Best camera (color film)
presented by Ann Sheridan
Arthur E. Arling , Charles Rosher , Leonard Smith - The Wilderness Calls (The Yearling)
- Joseph Walker - The Jazz Singer (The Jolson Story)
Best production design (black and white film)
presented by Greer Garson
William S. Darling , Frank E. Hughes , Thomas Little , Lyle R. Wheeler - Anna and the King of Siam (Anna and the King of Siam)
- Sam Comer , Hans Dreier , Ray Moyer , Walter H. Tyler - A Lady with a Past (Kitty)
- Richard Day , Paul S. Fox , Nathan Juran , Thomas Little - The Razor's Edge (The Razor's Edge)
Best production design (color film)
presented by Greer Garson
Cedric Gibbons , Paul Groesse , Edwin B. Willis - The Wilderness Calls (The Yearling)
- John Bryan - Caesar and Cleopatra (Caesar and Cleopatra)
- Carmen Dillon , Paul Sheriff - Heinrich V. (The Chronicle History of King Henry the Fift with His Battell Fought at Agincourt in France)
Best tone
presented by Rex Harrison
John P. Livadary - The Jazz Singer (The Jolson Story)
- John Aalberg - Isn't Life Beautiful? (It's a Wonderful Life)
- Gordon Sawyer - The Best Years of Our Lives (The Best Years of Our Lives)
Best cut
presented by Rex Harrison
Daniel Mandell - The Best Years of Our Lives (The Best Years of Our Lives)
- Arthur Hilton - Avengers of the Underworld (The Killers)
- William Hornbeck - Isn't Life Beautiful? (It's a Wonderful Life)
- Harold F. Kress - The Wilderness Calls (The Yearling)
- William A. Lyon - The Jazz Singer (The Jolson Story)
Best visual effects
presented by Rex Harrison
Tom Howard - Blithe Spirit (Blithe Spirit)
- Nathan Levinson , William C. McGann - The Big Lie (A Stolen Life)
Best movie song
presented by Van Johnson
" On the Atchison, Topeka and the Santa Fe " from The Harvey Girls - Johnny Mercer , Harry Warren
- " All Through the Day " from Centennial Summer - Oscar Hammerstein , Jerome Kern
- " I Can't Begin to Tell You " from Dolly Sisters (The Dolly Sisters) - Mack Gordon , James V. Monaco
- " Ole Buttermilk Sky " from Fire on the Horizon (Canyon Passage) - Hoagy Carmichael , Jack Brooks
- " You Keep Coming Back Like a Song " from Blau ist der Himmel (Blue Skies) - Irving Berlin
Best Score (Drama / Comedy)
presented by Lana Turner
Hugo Friedhofer - The Best Years of Our Lives (The Best Years of Our Lives)
- Bernard Herrmann - Anna and the King of Siam (Anna and the King of Siam)
- Miklós Rózsa - Avengers of the Underworld (The Killers)
- William Walton - Heinrich V. (The Chronicle History of King Henry the Fift with His Battell Fought at Agincourt in France)
- Franz Waxman - Humoresque (Humoresque)
Best Score (Music Film)
presented by Lana Turner
Morris Stoloff - The Jazz Singer (The Jolson Story)
- Robert Emmett Dolan - Blue is Heaven (Blue Skies)
- Lennie Hayton - The Harvey Girls
- Ray Heindorf , Max Steiner - I think of you day and night (Night and Day)
- Alfred Newman - Centennial Summer
Best short film (1 film roll)
presented by Douglas Fairbanks junior
Facing Your Danger - Gordon Hollingshead
- Dive-Hi Champs - Jack Eaton
- Golden Horses - Edmund Reek
- Smart as a Fox - Gordon Hollingshead
- Surah Cures - Pete Smith
Best short film (2 film roles)
presented by Douglas Fairbanks junior
A Boy and His Dog - Gordon Hollingshead
- College Queen - George Templeton
- Hiss and Yell - Jules White
- The Luckiest Guy in the World - Jerry Bresler
Best Short Film (Cartoon)
presented by Douglas Fairbanks junior
Tom gives a concert (The Cat Concerto) - Fred Quimby
- Hawk looking for a chicken (Walky Talky Hawky) - Edward Selzer
- John Henry and the Inky-Poo - George Pal
- Musical Moments from Chopin - Walter Lantz
- Squatter's Rights - Walt Disney
Best short documentary film
presented by Douglas Fairbanks junior
Seeds of Destiny - US War Dept.
- Atomic Power - 20th Century Fox
- Life at the Zoo - Artkino Pictures
- Paramount News Issue No. 37 - Paramount Pictures
- Traffic with the Devil - Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer
Honorary Oscars
Honorary Oscar
- Harold Russell - The Best Years of Our Lives ( The Best Years of Our Lives )
- Laurence Olivier - Heinrich V. ( The Chronicle History of King Henry the Fift with His Battell Fought at Agincourt in France )
- Ernst Lubitsch
Irving G. Thalberg Memorial Award
Juvenile Award
Technical Achievement Award
- Harlan L. Baumbach
- Arthur F. Blinn , Robert O. Cook , CO Slyfield
- Herbert E. Britt
- Carlton W. Faulkner
- Marty Martin , Hal Adkins
- Burton F. Miller
- Harold Nye
Web links
- Academy Awards 1947 in theInternet Movie Database(English)
- Academy Awards 1947 in the Academy Awards Database