Academy Awards 1982
Overview of all award-winning films
◄◄ | ◄ | 1978 | 1979 | 1980 | 1981 | Academy Awards 1982 | 1983 | 1984 | 1985 | 1986 | ► | ►►
Other events
The 1982 Academy Awards took place on March 29, 1982 at the Dorothy Chandler Pavilion in Los Angeles . It was the 54th Annual Academy Awards . In the year of the award, films from the previous year are always recognized, in this case the films of 1981. This year the Oscar was awarded for the first time in the category Best Mask .
Statistics (films with more than one nomination are listed) N = nomination; S = victory |
||
Movie | N | S. |
---|---|---|
Reds | 12 | 3 |
At the golden lake | 10 | 3 |
Hunter of the lost treasure | 8th | 4th |
ragtime | 8th | 0 |
The hour of the victor | 7th | 4th |
Atlantic City, USA | 5 | 0 |
The mistress of the French lieutenant | 5 | 0 |
Arthur - Not a child of sadness | 4th | 2 |
The sensational reporter | 3 | 0 |
Mrs. Hines and daughter | 3 | 0 |
Dance in the clouds | 3 | 0 |
The dragon slayer | 2 | 0 |
Moderation
Winners and nominees
Best movie
presented by Loretta Young
The Hour of the Victory (Chariots of Fire) - David Puttnam
- On Golden Pond (On Golden Pond) - Bruce Gilbert
- Atlantic City, USA (Atlantic City) - Denis Héroux
- Raiders of the Lost Ark (Raiders of the Lost Ark) - Frank Marshall
- Reds - Warren Beatty
Best director
presented by Jack Lemmon and Walter Matthau
- Hugh Hudson - The Victory's Hour (Chariots of Fire)
- Louis Malle - Atlantic City, USA (Atlantic City)
- Mark Rydell - On Golden Pond (On Golden Pond)
- Steven Spielberg - Raiders of the Lost Ark (Raiders of the Lost Ark)
Best Actor
presented by Sissy Spacek
Henry Fonda - On Golden Pond (On Golden Pond)
- Warren Beatty - Reds
- Burt Lancaster - Atlantic City, USA (Atlantic City)
- Dudley Moore - Arthur - No Child of Sadness (Arthur)
- Paul Newman - The Sensational Reporter (Absence of Malice)
Best main actress
presented by Jon Voight
Katharine Hepburn - On Golden Pond (On Golden Pond)
- Diane Keaton - Reds
- Marsha Mason - Mrs. Hines and Daughter (Only When I Laugh)
- Susan Sarandon - Atlantic City, USA (Atlantic City)
- Meryl Streep - The French Lieutenant's Woman (The French Lieutenant's Woman)
Best supporting actor
presented by Carol Burnett and Joel Gray
John Gielgud - Arthur - No Child of Sadness (Arthur)
- James Coco - Mrs. Hines and Daughter (Only When I Laugh)
- Ian Holm - The Victory's Hour (Chariots of Fire)
- Jack Nicholson - Reds
- Howard E. Rollins junior - ragtime
The best supporting actress
presented by Timothy Hutton
- Melinda Dillon - The Sensational Reporter (Absence of Malice)
- Jane Fonda - On Golden Pond (On Golden Pond)
- Joan Hackett - Mrs. Hines and Daughter (Only When I Laugh)
- Elizabeth McGovern - Ragtime
Best adapted script
presented by Jerzy Kosinski
Ernest Thompson - On Golden Pond (On Golden Pond)
- Jay Presson Allen , Sidney Lumet - Prince of the City
- Harold Pinter - The French Lieutenant's Woman (The French Lieutenant's Woman)
- Dennis Potter - Dance in the Clouds (Pennies from Heaven)
- Michael Weller - Ragtime
Best original script
presented by Jerzy Kosiński
Colin Welland - The Victory's Hour (Chariots of Fire)
- Warren Beatty , Trevor Griffiths - Reds
- Steve Gordon - Arthur - No Child of Sadness (Arthur)
- John Guare - Atlantic City, USA (Atlantic City)
- Kurt Luedtke - The Sensational Reporter (Absence of Malice)
Best camera
presented by Chevy Chase and Rachel Ward
- Miroslav Ondříček - Ragtime
- Douglas Slocombe - Raiders of the Lost Ark (Raiders of the Lost Ark)
- Alex Thomson - Excalibur
- Billy Williams - On Golden Pond (On Golden Pond)
Best production design
presented by Karen Allen and Howard Rollins
Leslie Dilley , Michael D. Ford , Norman Reynolds - Raiders of the Lost Ark (Raiders of the Lost Ark)
- James L. Berkey , Tambi Larsen - Heaven's Gate
- George DeTitta Jr. , George DeTitta Sr. , John Graysmark , Peter Howitt , Tony Reading , Patrizia von Brandenstein - Ragtime
- Assheton Gorton , Ann Mollo - The French Lieutenant's Woman (The French Lieutenant's Woman)
- Michael Seirton , Richard Sylbert - Reds
Best costume design
presented by Morgan Fairchild and Robert Hays
Milena Canonero - The Hour of the Victory (Chariots of Fire)
- Anna Hill Johnstone - Ragtime
- Bob Mackie - Dance in the Clouds (Pennies from Heaven)
- Tom Rand - The French Lieutenant's Woman (The French Lieutenant's Woman)
- Shirley Russell - Reds
Best mask
presented by Kim Hunter and Vincent Price
Rick Baker - American Werewolf (An American Werewolf In London)
- Stan Winston - Heart squeak (Heartbeeps)
Best film score
presented by William Hurt and Kathleen Turner
Vangelis - The Victory's Hour (Chariots of Fire)
- Dave Grusin - On Golden Pond (On Golden Pond)
- Randy Newman - Ragtime
- Alex North - The Dragonslayer (Dragonslayer)
- John Williams - Raiders of the Lost Ark (Raiders of the Lost Ark)
Best song
presented by Bette Midler
" Arthur's Theme (Best That You Can Do) " from Arthur - No Child of Sadness (Arthur) - Peter Allen , Burt Bacharach , Christopher Cross , Carole Bayer Sager
- " Endless Love " from Endless Love (Endless Love) - Lionel Richie
- " One More Hour " from Ragtime - Randy Newman
- " For Your Eyes Only " from James Bond 007 - For Your Eyes Only - Bill Conti , Michael Leeson
- "The First Time It Happens" from The Great Muppet bash (The Great Muppet Caper) - Joe Raposo
Best cut
presented by Ursula Andress and Harry Hamlin
Michael Kahn - Raiders of the Lost Ark (Raiders of the Lost Ark)
- Dede Allen , Craig McKay - Reds
- John Bloom - The French Lieutenant's Woman (The French Lieutenant's Woman)
- Terry Rawlings - The Victory's Hour (Chariots of Fire)
- Robert L. Wolfe - On Golden Pond (On Golden Pond)
Best tone
presented by Christopher Atkins and Kristy McNichol
Roy Charman , Gregg Landaker , Steve Maslow , Bill Varney - Raiders of the Lost Ark (Raiders of the Lost Ark)
- Tom Fleischman , Simon Kaye , Dick Vorisek - Reds
- Robert W. Glass Jr. , Robin Gregory , Robert Thirlwell , John Wilkinson - Outland - Planet of the Damned (Outland)
- Jay M. Harding , Michael J. Kohut , Al Overton Jr. , Richard Tyler - Dance in the Clouds (Pennies from Heaven)
- Richard Portman , David M. Ronne - On Golden Pond (On Golden Pond)
Best special effects
presented by Dan Aykroyd
Richard Edlund , Joe Johnston , Bruce Nicholson , Kit West - Raiders of the Lost Ark (Raiders of the Lost Ark)
- Brian Johnson , Dennis Muren , Ken Ralston , Phil Tippett - The Dragonslayer (Dragonslayer)
Best animated short film
presented by Paul Williams and Debra Winger
Best short film
presented by Paul Williams and Debra Winger
Violet - Paul Kemp , Shelley Levinson
Best Documentary (Short Film)
presented by Richard Benjamin and Paula Prentiss
- Americas in Transition - Obie Benz
- Journey for Survival - Dick Young
- See What I Say - Pam LeBlanc , Linda Rogers-Ambury , Freddi Stevens
- Urge to Build - Roland Hallé , John Hoover
Best documentary
presented by Richard Benjamin and Paula Prentiss
Genocide - Marvin Hier , Arnold Schwartzman
- Against Wind and Tide: A Cuban Odyssey - Susanne Bauman , Jim Burroughs , Paul Neshamkin
- Brooklyn Bridge - Ken Burns
- Eight Minutes to Midnight: A Portrait of Dr. Helen Caldicott - Mary Benjamin , Boyd Estus , Susanne Simpson
- El Salvador: Another Vietnam - Glenn Silber , Teté Vasconcellos
Best foreign language film
Mephisto - István Szabó ( Hungary )
- The boat is full - Markus Imhoof ( Switzerland )
- The Iron Man (Czlowiek s zelaza) - Andrzej Wajda ( Poland )
- Three Brothers (Tre fratelli) - Francesco Rosi ( Italy )
- Dirty River (Doro na kawa) - Kōhei Oguri ( Japan )
Prizes of honor
Honorary Oscar
Special Achievement Award
- Ben Burtt , Richard L. Anderson for the sound effects in Raiders of the Lost Ark ( Raiders of the Lost Ark )
Irving G. Thalberg Memorial Award
Jean Hersholt Humanitarian Award
Academy Award of Merit
Scientific and Engineering Award
- Nelson Tyler
- Leonard L. Sokolow , Howard T. LaZare
- Richard Edlund
- Edward J. Blasko , Roderick T. Ryan
Technical Achievement Award
- Hal Landaker , Alan Landaker
- Bill Hogan , Richard J. Stumpf , Daniel R. Brewer
- Ernst F. Nettman
- Bill Taylor
- Peter Parks
- Louis Stankiewicz , HL Blachford
- Dennis Muren , Stuart Ziff
Gordon E. Sawyer Award
Web links
- Academy Awards 1982 in theInternet Movie Database(English)