Academy Awards 2003
Overview of all award-winning films
◄◄ | ◄ | 1999 | 2000 | 2001 | 2002 | Academy Awards 2003 | 2004 | 2005 | 2006 | 2007 | ► | ►►
Other events
The 2003 Academy Awards took place on March 23, 2003 at the Kodak Theater in Los Angeles . It was the 75th Annual Academy Awards . In the year of the award, films from the previous year are always recognized, in this case the films of 2002. The winner of the evening was the film musical Chicago , which won 6 Oscars. In addition to the most important category of Best Film and the award for Best Supporting Actress ( Catherine Zeta-Jones ), the film was only able to win technical categories.
The drama The Pianist , on the other hand, won three important categories : Best Actor ( Adrien Brody ), Best Director ( Roman Polański ) and Best Adapted Screenplay ( Ronald Harwood ).
Best Actress Award went to Nicole Kidman for her performance in The Hours (no other Oscars). Also adaptation - The Orchid Thief could only get a Best Actor Award: Best Supporting Actor for Chris Cooper .
Two Oscars went to both the biography film adaptation of Frida and the second part of the Lord of the Rings trilogy under Peter Jackson : The Two Towers .
The German contribution Nirgendwo in Afrika was able to prevail against the international contenders in the category Best Foreign Language Film . However, director Caroline Link was unable to accept the award in person because of her sick daughter.
Rapper Eminem was the first rapper in history to win the award in the Best Song category with his song "Lose Yourself" from the film 8 Mile . For the first time since the Academy Awards were televised, the winner of that category did not appear on the show as Eminem refused to perform a "defused" version of his song and preferred to stay away from the show.
Michael Moore won the Oscar for Best Documentary. He used the opportunity to protest against George Bush and the Iraq war that the international coalition had just started.
Movie | N | A. |
---|---|---|
Chicago | 13 | 6th |
Gangs of New York | 10 | 0 |
The Hours - From Eternity to Eternity | 9 | 1 |
The pianist | 7th | 3 |
The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers | 6th | 2 |
Frida | 6th | 2 |
Road to Perdition | 6th | 1 |
Adaptation - The Orchid Thief | 4th | 1 |
So far from heaven | 4th | 0 |
About Schmidt | 2 | 0 |
Catch Me If You Can | 2 | 0 |
Spider-Man | 2 | 0 |
Talk to her | 2 | 1 |
Moderation
Steve Martin hosted the Academy Awards for the second time. The presenters of the candidates are listed below for the respective categories.
Winners and nominations
Best movie
presented by Michael and Kirk Douglas
- The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers (The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers) - Peter Jackson , Barrie M. Osborne , Fran Walsh
- The Pianist (The Pianist) - Robert Benmussa , Roman Polański , Alain Sarde
- Gangs of New York - Alberto Grimaldi , Harvey Weinstein
- The Hours - From Eternity to Eternity (The Hours) - Robert Fox , Scott Rudin
Best director
presented by Harrison Ford
Roman Polański - The Pianist (The Pianist)
- Pedro Almodóvar - Talk to her (Hable con ella)
- Stephen Daldry - The Hours - From Eternity to Eternity (The Hours)
- Rob Marshall - Chicago
- Martin Scorsese - Gangs of New York
Best Actor
presented by Halle Berry
Adrien Brody - The Pianist (The Pianist)
- Nicolas Cage - Adaptation - The Orchid Thief (Adaptation.)
- Michael Caine - The Quiet American (The Quiet American)
- Daniel Day-Lewis - Gangs of New York
- Jack Nicholson - About Schmidt
Best main actress
presented by Denzel Washington
Nicole Kidman - The Hours - From Eternity to Eternity (The Hours)
- Salma Hayek - Frida
- Diane Lane - Unfaithful (Unfaithful)
- Julianne Moore - Far from Heaven (Far from Heaven)
- Renée Zellweger - Chicago
Best supporting actor
presented by Jennifer Connelly
Chris Cooper - Adaptation - The Orchid Thief (Adaptation.)
- Ed Harris - The Hours - From Eternity to Eternity (The Hours)
- Paul Newman - Road to Perdition
- John C. Reilly - Chicago
- Christopher Walken - Catch Me If You Can
The best supporting actress
presented by Sean Connery
Catherine Zeta-Jones - Chicago
- Kathy Bates - About Schmidt
- Queen Latifah - Chicago
- Julianne Moore - The Hours - From Eternity to Eternity (The Hours)
- Meryl Streep - Adaptation - The Orchid Thief (Adaptation.)
Best adapted script
presented by Marcia Gay Harden
Ronald Harwood - The Pianist (The Pianist)
- Bill Condon - Chicago
- David Hare - The Hours - From Eternity to Eternity (The Hours)
- Peter Hedges , Chris Weitz , Paul Weitz - About a Boy or: The Day of the Dead Duck (About a Boy)
- Charlie Kaufman , Donald Kaufman - Adaptation - The Orchid Thief (Adaptation.)
Best original script
presented by Ben Affleck
Pedro Almodóvar - Talk to her (Hable con ella)
- Alfonso Cuarón , Carlos Cuarón - Y Tu Mamá También - Lust for Life (Y tu mamá también)
- Jay Cocks , Kenneth Lonergan , Steven Zaillian - Gangs of New York
- Todd Haynes - Far from Heaven (Far from Heaven)
- Nia Vardalos - My Big Fat Greek Wedding - Wedding in Greek (My Big Fat Greek Wedding)
Best camera
presented by Julia Roberts
Conrad L. Hall - Road to Perdition
- Michael Ballhaus - Gangs of New York
- Dion Beebe - Chicago
- Paweł Edelman - The Pianist (The Pianist)
- Edward Lachman - Far from Heaven (Far from Heaven)
Best production design
presented by Jennifer Lopez
John Myhre , Gordon Sim - Chicago
- Felipe Fernández del Paso , Hania Robledo - Frida
- Dante Ferretti , Francesca Lo Schiavo - Gangs of New York
- Dennis Gassner , Nancy Haigh - Road to Perdition
- Dan Hennah , Alan Lee , Grant Major - The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers (The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers)
Best costume design
presented by Mira Sorvino
- Sandy Powell - Gangs of New York
- Ann Roth - The Hours - From Eternity to Eternity (The Hours)
- Anna B. Sheppard - The Pianist (The Pianist)
- Julie Weiss - Frida
Best makeup
presented by Nia Vardalos
Beatrice De Alba , John E. Jackson - Frida
Best film score
presented by Renée Zellweger
- Elmer Bernstein - Far from Heaven (Far from Heaven)
- Philip Glass - The Hours - From Eternity to Eternity (The Hours)
- Thomas Newman - Road to Perdition
- John Williams - Catch Me If You Can
Best movie song
presented by Barbra Streisand
" Lose Yourself " from 8 Mile - Jeff Bass , Eminem , Luis Resto
- " Burn It Blue " from Frida - Elliot Goldenthal , Julie Taymor
- " Father and Daughter " from The Adventures Thornberrys (The Wild Thornberrys Movie) - Paul Simon
- "I Move On" from Chicago - Fred Ebb , John Kander
- "The Hands That Built America" from Gangs of New York - Bono , Adam Clayton , David Howell Evans , Larry Mullen junior
Best cut
presented by Geena Davis
- Peter Boyle - The Hours - From Eternity to Eternity (The Hours)
- Hervé de Luze - The Pianist (The Pianist)
- Michael Horton - The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers (The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers)
- Thelma Schoonmaker - Gangs of New York
Best sound mix
presented by Julianne Moore
David Lee , Michael Minkler , Dominick Tavella - Chicago
- Bob Beemer , Scott Millan , John Pritchett - Road to Perdition
- Christopher Boyes , Michael Hedges , Hammond Peek , Michael Semanick - The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers (The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers)
- Tom Fleischman , Eugene Gearty , Ivan Sharrock - Gangs of New York
- Ed Novick , Kevin O'Connell , Greg P. Russell - Spider-Man
Best sound editing
presented by Julianne Moore
Mike Hopkins , Ethan Van der Ryn - The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers (The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers)
Best visual effects
presented by Keanu Reeves
Randall William Cook , Alex Funke , Joe Letteri , Jim Rygiel - The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers (The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers)
- Rob Coleman , Pablo Helman , John Knoll , Ben Snow - Star Wars: Episode II - Attack of the Clones (Star Wars: Episode II - Attack of the Clones)
- John Dykstra , John Frazier , Anthony LaMolinara , Scott Stokdyk - Spider-Man
Best animated film
presented by Cameron Diaz
Spirited Away (Sen to Chihiro no Kamikakushi) - Hayao Miyazaki
- Treasure Planet (Treasure Planet) - Ron Clements
- Ice Age - Chris Wedge
- Lilo & Stitch - Chris Sanders
- Spirit - Der wilde Mustang (Spirit: Stallion of the Cimarron) - Jeffrey Katzenberg
Best Documentary (Long Form)
presented by Diane Lane
Bowling for Columbine - Michael Donovan , Michael Moore
- Kurt Gerron - Prisoner of Paradise - Malcolm Clarke , Stuart Sender
- Nomads of the skies - The secret of the migratory birds (Le Peuple migrateur) - Jacques Perrin
- Spellbound - Jeffrey Blitz , Sean Welch
- Reunion in Vietnam - In the footsteps of a childhood (Daughter from Danang) - Gail Dolgin , Vicente Franco
Best Documentary (Short Film)
presented by Samuel L. Jackson
Twin Towers - Bill Guttentag , Robert David Port
- Mighty Times: The Legacy of Rosa Parks - Robert Hudson , Robert Houston
- The Collector of Bedford Street - Alice Elliott
- Why Can't We Be a Family Again? - Murray Nossel , Roger Weisberg
Best foreign language film
presented by Salma Hayek
Nowhere in Africa , Germany - Caroline Link
- The Man Without a Past (Mies vailla menneisyyttä) , Finland - Aki Kaurismäki
- The temptation of Padre Amaro (El crimen del padre Amaro) , Mexico - Carlos Carrera
- Three furies & a warm brother (Zus & Zo) , Netherlands - Paula van der Oest
- Hero (Ying xiong) , China - Zhang Yimou
Best Short Film (Animated)
presented by Jennifer Garner and Mickey Mouse
The Chubbchubbs! (The Chubbchubbs!) - Eric Armstrong , Jacquie Barnbrook
- Atama-yama - Koji Yamamura
- Cathedral - Tomasz Bagiński
- Mike's New Car (Mike's New Car) - Pete Docter , Roger Gould
- The wheel - Chris Stenner , Heidi Wittlinger
Best Short Film (Live Action)
presented by Jennifer Garner
This Charming Man (Der er en yndig mand) - Martin Strange-Hansen , Mie Andreasen
- Fait d'hiver - Dirk Beliën , Anja Daelemans
- Inja - Steve Pasvolsky , Joe Weatherstone
- J'attendrai le suivant… - Philippe Orreindy , Thomas Gaudin
- Johnny Flynton - Lexi Alexander , Alexander Buono
Honorary Oscars
Honorary Award
presented by Meryl Streep
literature
- Hans-Jürgen Kubiak: The Oscar Films. The best films from 1927/28 to 2004. The best non-English language films from 1947 to 2004. The best animated films from 2001 to 2004 . Schüren, Marburg 2005, ISBN 3-89472-386-6
Web links
- Academy Awards 2003 in theInternet Movie Database(English)
- The 75th Academy Awards | 2003. In: Oscars.org. (English).