Academy Awards 1975
Overview of all award-winning films
◄◄ | ◄ | 1971 | 1972 | 1973 | 1974 | Academy Awards 1975 | 1976 | 1977 | 1978 | 1979 | ► | ►►
Other events
The 1975 Academy Awards took place on April 8, 1975 at the Dorothy Chandler Pavilion in Los Angeles . It was the 47th Annual Academy Awards . In the year of the award, films from the previous year are always recognized, in this case the films from 1974.
Francis Ford Coppola was nominated in four categories at the same time and even twice in one. For The Godfather - Part II , he won awards as producer (best film), director (best director) and author (best adapted screenplay). For Der Dialog he received nominations in the categories of Best Film (as a producer) and Best Original Screenplay. Previously, only Orson Welles could get Oscar nominations in four different categories at the same time (1941 for Citizen Kane ).
Coppola's The Godfather - Part II was also the first sequel to an Oscar-winning film ( The Godfather ), which also won the Oscar in the Best Picture category. Another premiere was that the portrayal of the same role ( Vito Corleone ) won an Oscar for the second time ( Marlon Brando and Robert De Niro ) and that de Niro received the award for a role that almost exclusively does not speak English.
Statistics (films with more than one nomination are listed) N = nomination; S = victory |
||
Movie | N | S. |
---|---|---|
The Godfather - Part II | 11 | 6th |
Chinatown | 11 | 1 |
Flaming inferno | 8th | 3 |
Murder on the Orient Express | 6th | 1 |
Lenny | 6th | 0 |
earthquake | 4th | 1 |
Alice no longer lives here | 3 | 1 |
The American night | 3 | 0 |
The dialogue | 3 | 0 |
The wild wild west | 3 | 0 |
The Great Gatsby | 2 | 2 |
Harry and Tonto | 2 | 1 |
The little Prince | 2 | 0 |
A woman under influence | 2 | 0 |
Frankenstein Junior | 2 | 0 |
Moderation
Sammy Davis Jr. , Bob Hope , Shirley MacLaine and Frank Sinatra hosted the Academy Awards.
Winners and nominations
Best movie
presented by Warren Beatty
The Godfather - Part II (The Godfather: Part II) - Francis Ford Coppola , Gray Frederickson , Fred Roos
- Chinatown - Robert Evans
- The Dialogue (The Conversation) - Francis Ford Coppola
- Flaming Inferno (The Towering Inferno) - Irwin Allen
- Lenny - Marvin Worth
Best director
presented by Goldie Hawn , Robert Wise
Francis Ford Coppola - The Godfather - Part II (The Godfather: Part II)
- John Cassavetes - A Woman Under the Influence (A Woman Under the Influence)
- Bob Fosse - Lenny
- Roman Polański - Chinatown
- François Truffaut - The American Night (La Nuit américaine)
Best Actor
presented by Glenda Jackson
Art Carney - Harry and Tonto (Harry and Tonto)
- Albert Finney - Murder on the Orient Express (Murder on the Orient Express)
- Dustin Hoffman - Lenny
- Jack Nicholson - Chinatown
- Al Pacino - The Godfather - Part II (The Godfather: Part II)
Best main actress
presented by Jack Lemmon
Ellen Burstyn - Alice Doesn't Live Here Anymore
- Diahann Carroll - Claudine
- Faye Dunaway - Chinatown
- Valerie Perrine - Lenny
- Gena Rowlands - A Woman Under the Influence (A Woman Under the Influence)
Best supporting actor
presented by Ryan O'Neal , Tatum O'Neal
Robert De Niro - The Godfather - Part II (The Godfather: Part II)
- Fred Astaire - The Towering Inferno (The Towering Inferno)
- Jeff Bridges - The Last Bite the Dogs (Thunderbolt and Lightfoot)
- Michael V. Gazzo - The Godfather - Part II (The Godfather: Part II)
- Lee Strasberg - The Godfather - Part II (The Godfather: Part II)
The best supporting actress
presented by Peter Falk , Katharine Ross
Ingrid Bergman - Murder on the Orient Express (Murder on the Orient Express)
- Valentina Cortese - The American Night (La Nuit américaine)
- Madeline Kahn - The Wild Wild West (Blazing Saddles)
- Diane Ladd - Alice Doesn't Live Here Anymore
- Talia Shire - The Godfather - Part II (The Godfather: Part II)
Best adapted script
presented by James A. Michener
Francis Ford Coppola , Mario Puzo - The Godfather - Part II (The Godfather: Part II)
- Julian Barry - Lenny
- Mel Brooks , Gene Wilder - Frankenstein Junior (Young Frankenstein)
- Lionel Chetwynd , Mordecai Richler - Duddy wants high (The Apprenticeship of Duddy Kravitz)
- Paul Dehn - Murder on the Orient Express (Murder on the Orient Express)
Best original script
presented by James A. Michener
- Francis Ford Coppola - The Dialogue (The Conversation)
- Robert Getchell - Alice Doesn't Live Here Anymore
- Josh Greenfeld , Paul Mazursky - Harry and Tonto (Harry and Tonto)
- Jean-Louis Richard , Suzanne Schiffman , François Truffaut - The American Night (La Nuit américaine)
Best camera
presented by Jon Voight and Raquel Welch
Joseph F. Biroc , Fred J. Koenekamp - Flammendes Inferno (The Towering Inferno)
- John A. Alonzo - Chinatown
- Philip H. Lathrop - Earthquake (Earthquake)
- Bruce Surtees - Lenny
- Geoffrey Unsworth - Murder on the Orient Express (Murder on the Orient Express)
Best production design
presented by Susan Blakely and OJ Simpson
Angelo P. Graham , George R. Nelson , Dean Tavoularis - The Godfather - Part II (The Godfather: Part II)
- E. Preston Ames , Alexander Golitzen , Frank R. McKelvy - Earthquake (Earthquake)
- Raphael Bretton , William J. Creber , Ward Preston - Flammendes Inferno (The Towering Inferno)
- W. Stewart Campbell , Ruby R. Levitt , Richard Sylbert - Chinatown
- Peter Ellenshaw , Hal Gausman , John B. Mansbridge , Al Roelofs , Walter H. Tyler - The Island at the Top of the World (The Iceland at the Top of the World)
Best costume design
presented by Lauren Bacall
Theoni V. Aldredge - The Great Gatsby (The Great Gatsby)
- John Furniss - Daisy Miller
- Anthea Sylbert - Chinatown
- Theadora Van Runkle - The Godfather - Part II (The Godfather: Part II)
- Tony Walton - Murder on the Orient Express (Murder on the Orient Express)
Best cut
presented by Macdonald Carey and Jennifer O'Neill
Carl Kress , Harold F. Kress - Flammendes Inferno (The Towering Inferno)
- Danford B. Greene , John C. Howard - The Wild Wild West (Blazing Saddles)
- Michael Luciano - The Longest Yard (The Longest Yard)
- Sam O'Steen - Chinatown
- Dorothy Spencer - Earthquake (Earthquake)
Best tone
presented by Joseph Bottoms and Deborah Raffin
Ronald Pierce , Melvin M. Metcalfe Sr. - Earthquake (Earthquake)
- Gene S. Cantamessa , Richard Portman - Frankenstein Junior (Young Frankenstein)
- Charles Grenzbach , Larry Jost - Chinatown
- Herman Lewis , Theodore Soderberg - Flammendes Inferno (The Towering Inferno)
- Walter Murch , Art Rochester - Der Dialog (The Conversation)
Best Score (Original Dramatic Score)
presented by Diahann Carroll and Johnny Green
Carmine Coppola , Nino Rota - The Godfather - Part II (The Godfather: Part II)
- Richard Rodney Bennett - Murder on the Orient Express (Murder on the Orient Express)
- Jerry Goldsmith - Chinatown
- Alex North - Shanks
- John Williams - Flammendes Inferno (The Towering Inferno)
Best Score (Original Song Score)
presented by Diahann Carroll and Johnny Green
Nelson Riddle - The Great Gatsby (The Great Gatsby)
- Douglas Gamley , Alan Jay Lerner , Frederick Loewe , Angela Morley - The Little Prince (The Little Prince)
- George Aliceson Tipton , Paul Williams - Phantom of the Paradise (Phantom of the Paradise)
Best song
presented by Gene Kelly
" We May Never Love Like This Again " from Flammendes Inferno (The Towering Inferno) - Joel Hirschhorn , Al Kasha
- "Benji's Theme (I Feel Love)" from Benji - On a hot track (Benji) - Betty Box , Euel Box
- "Blazing Saddles" from The Wild Wild West (Blazing Saddles) - Mel Brooks , John Morris
- "Little Prince" from The Little Prince (The Little Prince) - Alan Jay Lerner , Frederick Loewe
- "Wherever Love Takes Me" made of gold - Elmer Bernstein , Don Black
Best animated short film
presented by Roddy McDowall and Brenda Vaccaro
Closed Mondays - Bob Gardiner , Will Vinton
- Hunger - Peter Foldes , René Jodoin
- The Family That Dwelt Apart - Yvon Mallette , Robert Verrall
- Voyage to Next - Faith Hubley , John Hubley
- Winnie the Pooh and Tigger Too - Wolfgang Reitherman
Best short film
presented by Roddy McDowall and Brenda Vaccaro
… Les borgnes sont Rois - Paul Claudon , Edmond Séchan
- Climb - Dewitt Jones
- Planet Ocean - George Casey
- The Concert - Claude Chagrin , Julian Chagrin
- The Violin - George Pastic , Andrew Welsh
Best Documentary (Short Film)
presented by Lauren Hutton and Danny Thomas
- City Out of Wilderness - Francis Thompson
- Exploratorium - Jon Boorstin
- John Muir's High Sierra - Lesley Foster , Dewitt Jones
- Naked Yoga - Ronald S. Kass , Mervyn Lloyd
Best documentary
presented by Lauren Hutton and Danny Thomas
Hearts and Minds - Peter Davis , Bert Schneider
- Antonia: A Portrait of the Woman - Judy Collins , Jill Godmilow
- Ha-Makah Hashmonim V'Echad - David Bergman , Jacques Ehrlich , Haim Gouri
- The Challenge ... A Tribute to Modern Art - Herbert Kline
- The Wild and the Brave - Eugene S. Jones , Natalie R. Jones
Best foreign language film
presented by Susan George and Jack Valenti
Amarcord , Italy - Federico Fellini
- Lacombe, Lucien , France - Louis Malle
- Macskajáték , Hungary - Károly Makk
- Flood (Potop) , Poland - Jerzy Hoffman
- The Armistice (La Tregua) , Argentina - Sergio Renán
Prizes of honor
Honorary Oscar
Special Achievement Award
- Frank Brendel , Glen Robinson , Albert Whitlock for Best Visual Effects in earthquakes ( Earthquake )
Jean Hersholt Humanitarian Award
Scientific and Engineering Award
- Joseph D. Kelly
- Burbank SSD
- Samuel Goldwyn SSD
- Quad-Eight Sound Corp.
- Waldon O. Watson , Richard J. Stumpf , Robert J. Leonard
Technical Achievement Award
literature
- Norbert Stresau : The Oscar. All award-winning films, directors and actors since 1929 . 3rd, updated edition. Heyne-Filmbibliothek, No. 198. Heyne, Munich 1996, 607 pages, ISBN 3-453-07872-1
- Hans-Jürgen Kubiak: The Oscar Films. The best films from 1927/28 to 2004. The best non-English language films from 1947 to 2004. The best animated films from 2001 to 2004 . Schüren, Marburg 2005, ISBN 3-89472-386-6
Web links
- Academy Awards 1975 in theInternet Movie Database(English)