Academy Awards 1977
Overview of all award-winning films
◄◄ | ◄ | 1973 | 1974 | 1975 | 1976 | Academy Awards 1977 | 1978 | 1979 | 1980 | 1981 | ► | ►►
Other events
The 1977 Academy Awards took place on March 28, 1977 at the Dorothy Chandler Pavilion in Los Angeles . It was the 49th Annual Academy Awards . In the year of the award, awards are always given to films from the previous year, in this case the films from 1976.
Peter Finch , who was named Best Actor, died on January 14, 1977. He is the first and, to date, only actor to receive posthumous honors in this category ( Heath Ledger was posthumously named Best Supporting Actor in 2009).
Statistics (films with more than one nomination are listed) N = nomination; S = victory |
||
Movie | N | S. |
---|---|---|
Network | 10 | 4th |
Rocky | 10 | 3 |
The incorruptible | 8th | 4th |
This country is my country | 6th | 2 |
A new star in the sky | 4th | 1 |
Seven beauties | 4th | 0 |
Taxi driver | 4th | 0 |
Cousin cousin | 3 | 0 |
Journey of the Damned | 3 | 0 |
The Omen | 2 | 1 |
Fellini's Casanova | 2 | 1 |
Carrie - Satan's youngest daughter | 2 | 0 |
The incredible Sarah | 2 | 0 |
Escape to the 23rd century | 2 | 0 |
No coke for Sherlock Holmes | 2 | 0 |
King Kong | 2 | 0 |
Face to face | 2 | 0 |
Moderation
Warren Beatty , Ellen Burstyn , Jane Fonda and Richard Pryor hosted the Academy Awards.
Winners and nominations
Best movie
Presented by Jack Nicholson .
Rocky - Robert Chartoff , Irwin Winkler
- The incorruptible (All the President's Men) - Walter Coblenz
- This land is my land (Bound for Glory) - Robert F. Blumofe , Harold Leventhal
- Network - Howard Gottfried
- Taxi Driver - Julia Phillips , Michael Phillips
Best director
Presented by Jeanne Moreau .
- Ingmar Bergman - Face to Face (Ansigte mot ansigte)
- Sidney Lumet - Network
- Alan J. Pakula - The Untouchables (All the President's Men)
- Lina Wertmüller - Seven Beauties (Pasqualino Settebellezze)
Best Actor
Presented by Liv Ullmann .
- Robert De Niro - Taxi Driver
- Giancarlo Giannini - Seven Beauties (Pasqualino Settebellezze)
- William Holden - Network
- Sylvester Stallone - Rocky
Best main actress
Presented by Louise Fletcher .
- Marie-Christine Barrault - cousin, cousin
- Talia Shire - Rocky
- Sissy Spacek - Carrie - Satan's Youngest Daughter (Carrie)
- Liv Ullmann - From face to face (Ansigte mot ansigte)
Best supporting actor
Presented by Tatum O'Neal .
Jason Robards - The Untouchables (All the President's Men)
- Ned Beatty - Network
- Burgess Meredith - Rocky
- Laurence Olivier - The Marathon Man
- Burt Young - Rocky
The best supporting actress
Presented by Muhammad Ali and Sylvester Stallone .
- Jane Alexander - The Untouchables (All the President's Men)
- Jodie Foster - Taxi Driver
- Lee Grant - Voyage of the Damned (Voyage of the Damned)
- Piper Laurie - Carrie - Satan's Youngest Daughter (Carrie)
Best adapted script
Presented by Norman Mailer .
William Goldman - The Untouchables (All the President's Men)
- David Butler , Steve Shagan - Voyage of the Damned (Voyage of the Damned)
- Federico Fellini , Bernardino Zapponi - Fellini's Casanova (Il Casanova di Federico Fellini)
- Robert Getchell - This Land is My Land (Bound for Glory)
- Nicholas Meyer - No Coke For Sherlock Holmes (The Seven-Per-Cent Solution)
Best original script
Presented by Norman Mailer .
- Walter Bernstein - Der Strohmann (The Front)
- Sylvester Stallone - Rocky
- Jean Charles Tacchella , Danièle Thompson - cousin, cousin
- Lina Wertmüller - Seven Beauties (Pasqualino Settebellezze)
Best camera
Presented by Donald Sutherland .
Haskell Wexler - This Land is My Land (Bound for Glory)
- Richard H. Kline - King Kong
- Ernest Laszlo - Escape into the 23rd Century (Logan's Run)
- Owen Roizman - Network
- Robert Surtees - A new star in the sky (A Star Is Born)
Best production design
Presented by Marthe Keller .
George Gaines , George Jenkins - The Untouchables (All the President's Men)
- Robert F. Boyle , Arthur Jeph Parker - The Last Sharpshooter (The Shootist)
- Gene Callahan , Jack T. Collis , Jerry Wunderlich - The Last Tycoon (The Last Tycoon)
- Dale Hennesy , Robert De Vestel - Escape into the 23rd Century (Logan's Run)
- Norman Reynolds , Elliot Scott - The Incredible Sarah (The Incredible Sarah)
Best costume design
Presented by Tamara Dobson .
Danilo Donati - Fellini's Casanova (Il Casanova di Federico Fellini)
- Alan Barrett - No Coke For Sherlock Holmes (The Seven-Per-Cent Solution)
- Anthony Mendleson - The Incredible Sarah (The Incredible Sarah)
- William Ware Theiss - This Land is My Land (Bound for Glory)
- Mary Wills - Jesus of Nazareth (The Passover Plot)
Best Score (Original Score)
Presented by Ann-Margret .
Jerry Goldsmith - The Omen (The Omen)
- Jerry Fielding - The Texan (The Outlaw Josey Wales)
- Bernard Herrmann - Black Angel (Obsession)
- Bernard Herrmann - Taxi Driver
- Lalo Schifrin - Voyage of the Damned (Voyage of the Damned)
Best Score (Original Song Score)
Presented by Ann-Margret .
Leonard Rosenman - This Land is My Land (Bound for Glory)
- Roger Kellaway - A new star in the sky (A Star Is Born)
- Paul Williams - Bugsy Malone
Best song
Presented by Neil Diamond .
"Evergreen" from A new star in the sky (A Star Is Born) - Barbra Streisand , Paul Williams
- "A World That Never Was" from a dream house for two (half a house) - Sammy Fain , Paul Francis Webster
- "Ave Satani" from The Omen (The Omen) - Jerry Goldsmith
- "Come to Me" from Inspector Clouseau - The Best Man at Interpol (The Pink Panther Strikes Again) - Don Black , Henry Mancini
- "Gonna Fly Now" from Rocky - Carol Connors , Bill Conti , Ayn Robbins
Best cut
Presented by William Holden .
Scott Conrad , Richard Halsey - Rocky
- Walter Hannemann , Eve Newman - Two-Minute Warning (two-minute warning)
- Alan Heim - Network
- Robert C. Jones , Pembroke J. Herring - This Land is My Land (Bound for Glory)
- Robert L. Wolfe - The Untouchables (All the President's Men)
Best tone
Presented by Red Skelton .
Rick Alexander , Les Fresholtz , Arthur Piantadosi , James E. Webb - Die Unbrechlichen (All the President's Men)
- Bud Alper , Lyle J. Burbridge , William McCaughey , Harry W. Tetrick - Rocky
- Harold M. Etherington , Donald O. Mitchell , Richard Tyler , Douglas O. Williams - Trans-America-Express (Silver Streak)
- Robert J. Glass , Robert Knudson , Tom Overton , Dan Wallin - A new star in the sky (A Star Is Born)
- William L. McCaughey , Aaron Rochin , Jack Solomon , Harry W. Tetrick - King Kong
Best animated short film
Presented by Marty Feldman .
Best short film
Presented by Marty Feldman .
In the Region of Ice - Andre R. Guttfreund , Peter Werner
- Kudzu - Marjie Short
- Nightlife - Robin Lehman , Claire Wilbur
- Number One - Dyan Cannon , Vince Cannon
- The Morning Spider - Claude Chagrin , Julian Chagrin
Best Documentary (Short Film)
Presented by Lillian Hellman .
Number Our Days - Lynne Littman
- American Shoeshine - Sparky Greene
- Blackwood - Tony Ianzelo , Andy Thompson
- The End of the Road - John Armstrong
- Universe - Lester Novros
Best documentary
Presented by Lillian Hellman .
Harlan County, USA - Barbara Kopple
- Hollywood on Trial - James C. Gutman , David Helpern
- Off the Edge - Michael Firth
- People of the Wind - Anthony Howarth , David Koff
- Volcano: An Inquiry Into the Life and Death of Malcolm Lowry - Donald Brittain , Robert A. Duncan
Best foreign language film
Presented by Pearl Bailey .
Longing for Africa (Noirs et blancs en couleur) , Ivory Coast - Jean-Jacques Annaud
- Cousin, Cousin , France - Jean Charles Tacchella
- Jakob the Liar , German Democratic Republic - Frank Beyer
- Nights and Days (Noce i dnie) , Poland - Jerzy Antczak
- Seven beauties (Pasqualino Settebellezze) , Italy - Lina Wertmüller
Prizes of honor
Special Achievement Award
- Carlo Rambaldi , Glen Robinson , Frank Van der Veer for the visual effects in King Kong
- LB Abbott , Glen Robinson , Matthew Yuricich for the visual effects in Escape to the 23rd Century (Logan's Run)
Irving G. Thalberg Memorial Award
Scientific and Engineering Award
- Consolidated Film Industries , Barnebey-Cheney Co.
- William L. Graham , Manfred G. Michelson , Geoffrey F. Norman , Siegfried Seibert
Technical Achievement Award
- Fred Bartscher , Glenn Berggren
- Panavision, Inc.
- Hiroshi Suzukawa , Wilton R. Holm
- Carl Zeiss Co.
- Photo Research Division of Kollmorgen Corp.
Web links
- Academy Awards 1977 in theInternet Movie Database(English)