Academy Awards 1962
Overview of all award-winning films
◄◄ | ◄ | 1958 | 1959 | 1960 | 1961 | Academy Awards 1962 | 1963 | 1964 | 1965 | 1966 | ► | ►►
Other events
The 1962 Academy Awards were held on April 9, 1962 at the Santa Monica Civic Auditorium in Santa Monica . It was the 34th Annual Academy Awards . In the year of the award, films from the previous year are always recognized, in this case the films from 1961.
Statistics (films with more than one nomination are listed) N = nomination; S = victory |
||
Movie | N | S. |
---|---|---|
West Side Story | 11 | 10 |
The judgment of Nuremberg | 11 | 2 |
Sharks of the big city | 9 | 2 |
The Navarone cannons | 7th | 1 |
Breakfast at Tiffany's | 5 | 2 |
Fanny | 5 | 0 |
Infamous | 5 | 0 |
Almond eyes and lotus flowers | 5 | 0 |
The sweet life | 4th | 1 |
Summer and smoke | 4th | 0 |
The flying timpanist | 3 | 0 |
The bottom ten thousand | 3 | 0 |
El Cid | 3 | 0 |
Fever in the blood | 2 | 1 |
Riots in toy land | 2 | 0 |
Announce the marriage of their parents | 2 | 0 |
Moderation
Bob Hope hosted the Academy Awards.
Winners and nominations
Best movie
presented by Fred Astaire
- The Judgment at Nuremberg - Stanley Kramer
- The Guns of Navarone (The Guns of Navarone) - Carl Foreman
- Fanny - Joshua Logan
- City Sharks (The Hustler) - Robert Rossen
Best director
presented by Rosalind Russell
Jerome Robbins , Robert Wise - West Side Story
- Federico Fellini - The sweet life (La dolce vita)
- Stanley Kramer - The Judgment at Nuremberg
- Robert Rossen - Sharks of the City (The Hustler)
- J. Lee Thompson - The Guns of Navarone (The Guns of Navarone)
Best Actor
presented by Joan Crawford
Maximilian Schell - The Judgment at Nuremberg
- Charles Boyer - Fanny
- Paul Newman - Sharks of the City (The Hustler)
- Spencer Tracy - The Judgment at Nuremberg
- Stuart Whitman - Branded ( The Mark )
Best main actress
presented by Burt Lancaster
Sophia Loren - And yet they live (La Ciociara)
- Audrey Hepburn - Breakfast at Tiffany's (Breakfast at Tiffany's)
- Piper Laurie - Sharks of the City (The Hustler)
- Geraldine Page - Summer and Smoke (Summer and Smoke)
- Natalie Wood - Splendor in the Grass (Splendor in the Grass)
Best supporting actor
presented by Shirley Jones
George Chakiris - West Side Story
- Montgomery Clift - The Judgment at Nuremberg
- Peter Falk - The Lower Ten Thousand (Pocketful of Miracles)
- Jackie Gleason - The Hustler (The Hustler)
- George C. Scott - Sharks of the City (The Hustler)
The best supporting actress
presented by Rock Hudson
- Fay Bainter - Infam (The Children's Hour)
- Judy Garland - The Judgment at Nuremberg
- Lotte Lenya - The Roman Spring of Mrs. Stone
- Una Merkel - Summer and Smoke (Summer and Smoke)
Best adapted script
presented by Jack Lemmon and Lee Remick
Abby Mann - The Judgment at Nuremberg
- George Axelrod - Breakfast at Tiffany's (Breakfast at Tiffany's)
- Sidney Carroll , Robert Rossen - Sharks of the City (The Hustler)
- Carl Foreman - The Guns of Navarone (The Guns of Navarone)
- Ernest Lehman - West Side Story
Best original script
presented by Jack Lemmon and Lee Remick
William Inge - Fever in the Blood (Splendor in the Grass)
- Sergio Amidei , Diego Fabbri , Indro Montanelli - The False General (Il Generale della Rovere)
- Federico Fellini , Ennio Flaiano , Tullio Pinelli , Brunello Rondi - The sweet life (La dolce vita)
- Paul Henning , Stanley Shapiro - A pajama for two (Lover Come Back)
- Valentin Jeschow , Grigori Tschuchrai - The Ballad of the Soldier (Ballada o soldate)
Best camera (black and white film)
presented by Vince Edwards and Shelley Winters
Eugen Schüfftan - Sharks of the Big City (The Hustler)
- Edward Colman - The Flying Timpani (The Absent-Minded Professor)
- Daniel L. Fapp - One, Two, Three (One, Two, Three)
- Ernest Laszlo - The Judgment at Nuremberg
- Franz Planer - Infam (The Children's Hour)
Best camera (color film)
presented by Jack Lemmon and Lee Remick
Daniel L. Fapp - West Side Story
- Jack Cardiff - Fanny
- Charles Lang - The Obsessed (One-Eyed Jacks)
- Russell Metty - Almond Eyes and Lotus Blossoms (Flower Drum Song)
- Harry Stradling Sr. - 1000 miles to Yokohama (A Majority of One)
Best production design (black and white film)
presented by Carroll Baker and Richard Chamberlain
Gene Callahan , Harry Horner - City Sharks (The Hustler)
- Fernando Carrere , Edward G. Boyle - Infam (The Children's Hour) ---
- Carroll Clark , Hal Gausman , Emile Kuri - The Flying Timpani (The Absent-Minded Professor)
- Piero Gherardi - The sweet life (La dolce vita)
- George Milo , Rudolph Sternad - The Judgment at Nuremberg
Best production design (color film)
presented by Carroll Baker and Richard Chamberlain
Victor A. Gangelin , Boris Leven - West Side Story
- Roland Anderson , Sam Comer , Ray Moyer , Hal Pereira - Breakfast at Tiffany's (Breakfast at Tiffany's)
- Howard Bristol , Alexander Golitzen , Joseph C. Wright - Almond Eyes and Lotus Blossoms (Flower Drum Song)
- Veniero Colasanti , John Moore - El Cid
- Sam Comer , Arthur Krams , Hal Pereira , Walter H. Tyler - Summer and Smoke (Summer and Smoke)
Best costume design (black and white film)
presented by Eddie Albert and Dina Merrill
Piero Gherardi - The sweet life (La dolce vita)
- Dorothy Jeakins - Infam (The Children's Hour)
- Jean Louis - The Judgment at Nuremberg
- Howard Shoup - Claudelle and Her Lovers (Claudelle Inglish)
- Muraki Yoshirō - Yojimbo - The Bodyguard (Yojimbo)
Best costume design (color film)
presented by Eddie Albert and Dina Merrill
Irene Sharaff - West Side Story
- Edith Head , Walter Plunkett - The Lower Ten Thousand (Pocketful of Miracles)
- Jean Louis - Paris terminus (Back Street)
- Irene Sharaff - Almond Eyes and Lotus Blossoms (Flower Drum Song)
- Bill Thomas - Riot in Toyland (Babes in Toyland)
Best Score (Drama / Comedy)
presented by Cyd Charisse and Tony Martin
Henry Mancini - Breakfast at Tiffany's (Breakfast at Tiffany's)
- Elmer Bernstein - Summer and Smoke (Summer and Smoke)
- Miklós Rózsa - El Cid
- Morris Stoloff , Harry Sukman - Fanny
- Dimitri Tiomkin - The Guns of Navarone (The Guns of Navarone)
Best Score (Music Film)
presented by Cyd Charisse and Tony Martin
Saul Chaplin , Johnny Green , Irwin Kostal , Sid Ramin - West Side Story
- George Bruns - Riot In Toyland (Babes In Toyland)
- Ken Darby , Alfred Newman - Almond Eyes and Lotus Blossoms (Flower Drum Song)
- Duke Ellington - Paris Blues
- Dmitri Shostakovich - Khovanshchina (Хованщина)
Best song
presented by Cyd Charisse and Tony Martin
Moon River from Breakfast at Tiffany's (Breakfast at Tiffany's) - Henry Mancini , Johnny Mercer
- Bachelor in Paradise (Song) from Bachelor in Paradise (Bachelor in Paradise) - Mack David , Henry Mancini
- Love Theme from El Cid (The Falcon and the Dove) from El Cid - Miklós Rózsa , Paul Francis Webster
- Pocketful of Miracles (song) from The Lower Ten Thousand (Pocketful of Miracles) - Sammy Cahn , Jimmy Van Heusen
- Town Without Pity (song) from Town Without Pity (Town Without Pity) - Dimitri Tiomkin , Ned Washington
Best cut
presented by George Hamilton and Glynis Johns
Thomas Stanford - West Side Story
- Philip W. Anderson - Announcing Her Parents' Wedding (The Parent Trap)
- Frederic Knudtson - The Judgment at Nuremberg
- Alan Osbiston - The Guns of Navarone (The Guns of Navarone)
- William H. Reynolds - Fanny
Best tone
presented by Anthony Franciosa and Joanne Woodward
Fred Hynes , Gordon Sawyer - West Side Story
- Robert O. Cook - Announcing Her Parents' Wedding (The Parent Trap)
- John Cox - The Guns of Navarone (The Guns of Navarone)
- Gordon Sawyer - Infam (The Children's Hour)
- Waldon O. Watson - Almond Eyes and Lotus Blossoms (Flower Drum Song)
Best special effects
presented by Macdonald Carey and Shirley Knight
Chris Greenham , Bill Warrington - The Guns of Navarone (The Guns of Navarone)
- Eustace Lycett , Robert A. Mattey - The Flying Timpani (The Absent-Minded Professor)
Best short film
presented by George Hamilton and Glynis Johns
Seawards the Great Ships - Hilary Harris / Templar Film Studios
- Ballon vole - Cine Documents
- Rooftops of New York - Robert Gaffney
- The Face of Jesus - John D. Jennings
- Very Nice, Very Nice - Arthur Lipsett
Best animated short film
presented by George Hamilton and Glynis Johns
The substitute (surogat) - Dušan Vukotić
- The Leisure Captain (Aquamania) - Walt Disney
- Always beep-beep - Chuck Jones
- Nelly's Folly - Chuck Jones
- The Pied Piper of Guadalupe - Friz Freleng
Best Documentary (Short Film)
presented by George Chakiris and Carolyn Jones
- Breaking the Language Barrier - United States Army Air Forces
- Cradle of Genius - Tom Hayes , Jim O'Connor
- Kahl - Haro Senft / Dido-Film GmbH
- L'uomo in grigio - Benedetto Benedetti
Best documentary
presented by George Chakiris and Carolyn Jones
Heaven and Dirt (Le ciel et la boue) - Arthur Cohn , René Lafuite
Best foreign language film
presented by Eric Johnston
Like in a mirror (Såsom i en spegel) by Ingmar Bergman - Sweden
- Ánimas Trujano (El hombre importante) by Ismael Rodríguez - Mexico
- Eien no hito (永遠 の 人) by Keisuke Kinoshita - Japan
- Harry and his valet (Harry og kammertjeneren) from Bent Christensen - Denmark
- Placido (Plácido) by Luis García Berlanga - Spain
Prizes of honor
Honorary Oscar
Irving G. Thalberg Memorial Award
Jean Hersholt Humanitarian Award
Scientific and Engineering Award
- Sylvania Electric Products, Inc.
- James Dale , S. Wilson , HE Rice , John Rude , Laurie Atkin , Wadsworth E. Pohl , H. Peasgood
- EI Sponable , Herbert E. Bragg , FD Leslie , RD Whitmore , AA Alden , Endel Pool , James B. Gordon
Technical Achievement Award
Web links
- Academy Awards 1962 in theInternet Movie Database(English)