Academy Awards 1997
Overview of all award-winning films
◄◄ | ◄ | 1993 | 1994 | 1995 | 1996 | Academy Awards 1997 | 1998 | 1999 | 2000 | 2001 | ► | ►►
Other events
The 1997 Academy Awards took place on March 24, 1997 at the Shrine Auditorium in Los Angeles . It was the 69th Annual Academy Awards . In the year of the award, films from the previous year are always recognized, in this case the films from 1996.
Movie | N | A. |
---|---|---|
The English patient | 12 | 9 |
Fargo | 7th | 2 |
Shine - the way into light | 7th | 1 |
Evita | 5 | 1 |
Jerry Maguire - Game of Life | 5 | 1 |
Lies and secrets | 5 | 0 |
Hamlet | 4th | 0 |
The assassination | 2 | 0 |
Emma | 2 | 1 |
Witch hunt | 2 | 0 |
Independence Day | 2 | 1 |
Larry Flynt - The Naked Truth | 2 | 0 |
Love has two faces | 2 | 0 |
Michael Collins | 2 | 0 |
Portrait of a Lady | 2 | 0 |
Sling Blade - On a knife edge | 2 | 1 |
Twister | 2 | 0 |
Moderation
Billy Crystal hosted the Academy Awards for the fifth time. The presenters of the candidates are listed below for the respective categories.
Winners and nominations
Best movie
presented by Al Pacino
The English Patient (The English Patient) - Saul Zaentz
- Fargo - Ethan Coen
- Jerry Maguire - Game of Life (Jerry Maguire) - James L. Brooks , Laurence Mark , Richard Sakai , Cameron Crowe
- Lies and Secrets (Secrets & Lies) - Simon Channing-Williams
- Shine - The Path into Light (Shine) - Jane Scott
Best director
presented by Mel Gibson
Anthony Minghella - The English Patient (The English Patient)
- Joel Coen - Fargo
- Miloš Forman - Larry Flynt - The Naked Truth (The People vs. Larry Flynt)
- Scott Hicks - Shine - The Path into Light (Shine)
- Mike Leigh - Lies and Secrets (Secrets & Lies)
Best Actor
presented by Susan Sarandon
Geoffrey Rush - Shine - The Path into Light (Shine)
- Tom Cruise - Jerry Maguire - Game of Life (Jerry Maguire)
- Ralph Fiennes - The English Patient (The English Patient)
- Woody Harrelson - Larry Flynt - The Naked Truth (The People vs. Larry Flynt)
- Billy Bob Thornton - Sling Blade - Sling Blade
Best main actress
presented by Nicolas Cage
- Brenda Blethyn - Lies and Secrets (Secrets & Lies)
- Diane Keaton - Marvin's Daughters (Marvin's Room)
- Kristin Scott Thomas - The English Patient (The English Patient)
- Emily Watson - Breaking the Waves
Best supporting actor
presented by Mira Sorvino
Cuba Gooding Jr. - Jerry Maguire - Game of Life (Jerry Maguire)
- William H. Macy - Fargo
- Armin Mueller-Stahl - Shine - The way into light (Shine)
- Edward Norton - Twilight (Primal Fear)
- James Woods - The Ghosts of Mississippi
The best supporting actress
presented by Kevin Spacey
Juliette Binoche - The English Patient (The English Patient)
- Joan Allen - The Witch Hunt (The Crucible)
- Lauren Bacall - Love Has Two Faces (Mirror Has Two Faces, The)
- Barbara Hershey - Portrait of a Lady (The Portrait of a Lady)
- Marianne Jean-Baptiste - Lies and Secrets (Secrets & Lies)
Best adapted script
presented by Jodie Foster
Billy Bob Thornton - Sling Blade - Sling Blade
- Kenneth Branagh - Hamlet
- John Hodge - Trainspotting - New Heroes (Trainspotting)
- Arthur Miller - The Witch Hunt (The Crucible)
- Anthony Minghella - The English Patient (The English Patient)
Best original script
presented by Jodie Foster
Ethan Coen , Joel Coen - Fargo
- Cameron Crowe - Jerry Maguire - Game of Life (Jerry Maguire)
- Scott Hicks , Jan Sardi - Shine - The Path into Light (Shine)
- Mike Leigh - Lies and Secrets (Secrets & Lies)
- John Sayles - Lone Star
Best camera
presented by Tim Robbins
John Seale - The English Patient (The English Patient)
- Roger Deakins - Fargo
- Caleb Deschanel - Amy and the Wild Geese (Fly Away Home)
- Darius Khondji - Evita
- Chris Menges - Michael Collins
Best production design
Stuart Craig , Stephanie McMillan - The English Patient (The English Patient)
- Brigitte Broch , Catherine Martin - William Shakespeare's Romeo + Juliet (William Shakespeare's Romeo + Juliet)
- Cheryl Carasik , Bo Welch - The Birdcage (The Birdcage)
- Tim Harvey - Hamlet
- Brian Morris , Philippe Turlure - Evita
Best costume design
presented by Juliette Binoche
Ann Roth - The English Patient (The English Patient)
- Paul Brown - Angels and Insects (Angels and Insects)
- Alexandra Byrne - Hamlet
- Ruth Myers - Emma
- Janet Patterson - Portrait of a Lady (The Portrait of a Lady)
Best makeup
presented by Courtney Love
David LeRoy Anderson , Rick Baker - The Nutty Professor (The Nutty Professor)
- Deborah La Mia Denaver , Matthew W. Mungle - The Assassination (Ghosts of Mississippi)
- Jake Garber , Michael Westmore , Scott Wheeler - Star Trek: First Contact (Star Trek: First Contact)
Best Score (Original Dramatic Score)
presented by Gregory Hines
Gabriel Yared - The English Patient (The English Patient)
- Patrick Doyle - Hamlet
- Elliot Goldenthal - Michael Collins
- David Hirschfelder - Shine - The Path into Light (Shine)
- John Williams - Sleepers
Best Score (Original Musical or Comedy Score)
presented by Debbie Reynolds
- Alan Menken , Stephen Schwartz - The Hunchback of Notre Dame (The Hunchback of Notre Dame)
- Randy Newman - James and the Giant Peach
- Marc Shaiman - The Club of Devils (The First Wives Club)
- Hans Zimmer - Rendezvous with an Angel (The Preacher's Wife)
Best movie song
presented by Goldie Hawn , Diane Keaton and Bette Midler
" You Must Love Me " from Evita - Tim Rice , Andrew Lloyd Webber
- " Because You Loved Me " from next from close (Up Close & Personal) - Diane Warren
- "For the First Time" from days like this (One Fine Day) - Jud Friedman , James Newton Howard , Allan Dennis Rich
- "I've Finally Found Someone" from love has two faces (The Mirror Has Two Faces) - Bryan Adams , Marvin Hamlisch , Robert John Lange , Barbra Streisand
- " That Thing You Do! " From That Thing You Do! - Adam Schlesinger
Best cut
presented by Nicole Kidman
Walter Murch - The English Patient (The English Patient)
- Ethan Coen , Joel Coen - Fargo
- Gerry Hambling - Evita
- Joe Hutshing - Jerry Maguire - Game of Life (Jerry Maguire)
- Pip Karmel - Shine - The way into the light (Shine)
Best sound mix
presented by Chris O'Donnell
Mark Berger , Walter Murch , Christopher Newman , David Parker - The English Patient (The English Patient)
- Bob Beemer , Bill W. Benton , Chris Carpenter , Jeff Wexler - Independence Day
- Anna Behlmer , Andy Nelson , Ken Weston - Evita
- Gregg Landaker , Steve Maslow , Kevin O'Connell , Geoffrey Patterson - Twister
- Kevin O'Connell , Greg P. Russell , Keith A. Wester - The Rock - Rock of the decision (The Rock)
Best sound editing
Bruce Stambler - The Ghost and the Darkness (The Ghost and the Darkness)
Best visual effects
presented by Jim Carrey
Volker Engel , Clay Pinney , Douglas Smith , Joe Viskocil - Independence Day
- Stefen Fangmeier , John Frazier , Henry LaBounta , Habib Zargarpour - Twister
- Scott Squires , James Straus , Phil Tippett , Kit West - Dragonheart
Short film (animated)
presented by David Spade
Quest - Tyron Montgomery , Thomas Stellmach
Short film (live action)
presented by David Spade
Dear Diary - David Frankel , Barry Jossen
- De tripas, corazón - Antonio Urrutia
- Ernst & lyset - Anders Thomas Jensen , Kim Magnusson
- Esposados - Juan Carlos Fresnadillo
- Senza parole - Bernadette Carranza , Antonello De Leo
Documentary (short film)
presented by Tommy Lee Jones and Will Smith
Breathing Lessons: The Life and Work of Mark O'Brien - Jessica Yu
- An Essay on Matisse - Perry Wolff
- Cosmic Voyage - Jeffrey Marvin , Bayley Silleck
- Special Effects: Anything Can Happen - Ben Burtt , Susanne Simpson
- The Wild Bunch: An Album in Progress - Nick Redman , Paul Seydor
Documentary (long form)
presented by Tommy Lee Jones and Will Smith
When We Were Kings - Once upon a time we were kings - Leon Gast , David Sonenberg
- Mandela - Angus Gibson , Jo Menell
- Suzanne Farrell: Elusive Muse - Anne Belle , Deborah Dickson
- Tell the Truth and Run: George Seldes and the American Press - Rick Goldsmith
- The Line King: The Al Hirschfeld Story - Susan Warms Dryfoos
Foreign language film
presented by Kristin Scott Thomas and Jack Valenti
Kolya (Kolja) , Czech Republic - Jan Svěrák
- Captured in the Caucasus (Kawkasski plennik) , Russia - Sergei Bodrov
- Ridicule - On the ridiculousness of appearances (Ridicule) , France - Patrice Leconte
- Sunday Angel (Søndagsengler) , Norway - Berit Nesheim
- 1001 recipes of a cook in love (Shekvarebuli kulinaris ataserti retsepti) , Georgia - Nana Jordschadze
Honorary Oscars
Honorary Award
Irving G. Thalberg Memorial Award
presented by Michael Douglas
Web links
- Academy Awards 1997 in theInternet Movie Database(English)