Academy Awards 1937
Overview of all award-winning films
◄ | 1934 | 1935 | 1936 | Academy Awards 1937 | 1938 | 1939 | 1940 | 1941 | ► | ►►
Other events
The 1937 Academy Awards took place on March 4, 1937 at the Los Angeles Biltmore Hotel in Los Angeles . It was the 9th Annual Academy Awards . In the year of the award, awards are always given to films from the previous year, in this case the films from 1936.
For the first time are best Supporting Actor and Best Supporting Actresses awarded. There was also one curiosity about the award: it was the only one in history in which both script awards went to the same film ( Louis Pasteur ) .
Statistics (films with more than one nomination are listed) N = nomination; S = victory |
||
Movie | N | S. |
---|---|---|
A restless life | 7th | 4th |
The great Ziegfeld | 7th | 3 |
Time of love, time of parting | 7th | 1 |
San Francisco | 6th | 1 |
My husband Godfrey | 6th | 0 |
Mr. Deeds is going into town | 5 | 1 |
Louis Pasteur | 4th | 3 |
Romeo and Juliet | 4th | 0 |
Surat Khan's betrayal | 3 | 1 |
Three cute girls | 3 | 0 |
The general died at dawn | 3 | 0 |
Swing time | 2 | 1 |
Take what you can get | 2 | 1 |
Escape from Paris | 2 | 0 |
The garden of Allah | 2 | 0 |
Born to dance | 2 | 0 |
Theodora Goes Wild | 2 | 0 |
Signals to London | 2 | 0 |
Winter set | 2 | 0 |
The Gorgeous Hussy | 2 | 0 |
Moderation
Winners and nominees
Best movie
The Great Ziegfeld (The Great Ziegfeld) - Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer
- A Restless Life (Anthony Adverse) - Warner Bros.
- Time of Love, Time of Farewell (Dodsworth) - Samuel Goldwyn Productions
- Three cute girls (Three Smart Girls) - Universal
- Escape from Paris (A Tale of Two Cities) - Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer
- Louis Pasteur (The Story of Louis Pasteur) - Cosmopolitan Productions
- Funny sinners (Libeled Lady) - Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer
- Mr. Deeds Goes to Town - Columbia
- Romeo and Juliet (Romeo and Juliet) - Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer
- San Francisco - Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer
Best Actor
Paul Muni - Louis Pasteur (The Story of Louis Pasteur)
- Gary Cooper - Mr. Deeds Goes to Town
- Walter Huston - Time of Love, Time of Parting (Dodsworth)
- William Powell - My husband Godfrey (My Man Godfrey)
- Spencer Tracy - San Francisco
Best main actress
Luise Rainer - The Great Ziegfeld (The Great Ziegfeld)
- Irene Dunne - Theodora Goes Wild
- Gladys George - The Second Mother (Valiant Is the Word for Carrie)
- Carole Lombard - My husband Godfrey (My Man Godfrey)
- Norma Shearer - Romeo and Juliet (Romeo and Juliet)
Best supporting actor
Walter Brennan - Take What You Can Get (Come and Get It)
- Mischa Auer - Mein Mann Godfrey (My Man Godfrey)
- Stuart Erwin - The Crux of the matter (Pigskin Parade)
- Basil Rathbone - Romeo and Juliet (Romeo and Juliet)
- Akim Tamiroff - The General Died at Dawn (The General Died at Dawn)
The best supporting actress
Gale Sondergaard - A Restless Life (Anthony Adverse)
- Beulah Bondi - The Gorgeous Hussy
- Alice Brady - Mein Mann Godfrey (My Man Godfrey)
- Bonita Granville - Infamous Lies (These Three)
- Maria Ouspenskaya - Time of Love, Time of Farewell (Dodsworth)
Best director
Frank Capra - Mr. Deeds Goes to Town (Mr. Deeds Goes to Town)
- Gregory La Cava - Mein Mann Godfrey (My Man Godfrey)
- Robert Z. Leonard - The Great Ziegfeld (The Great Ziegfeld)
- WS Van Dyke - San Francisco
- William Wyler - Time of Love, Time of Farewell (Dodsworth)
Best assistant director
Jack Sullivan - The Treason of Surat Khan (The Charge of the Light Brigade)
- Clem Beauchamp - The Last of the Mohicans (The Last of the Mohicans)
- William H. Cannon - A Restless Life (Anthony Adverse)
- Joseph Newman - San Francisco
- Eric G. Stacey - The Garden of Allah (The Garden of Allah)
Best original story
Pierre Collings and Sheridan Gibney - Louis Pasteur (The Story of Louis Pasteur)
- Adele Comandini - Three cute girls (Three Smart Girls)
- Robert E. Hopkins - San Francisco
- Norman Krasna - Blind Fury (Fury)
- William Anthony McGuire - The Great Ziegfeld (The Great Ziegfeld)
Best script
Pierre Collings and Sheridan Gibney - Louis Pasteur (The Story of Louis Pasteur)
- Frances Goodrich and Albert Hackett - Thin Man, Case 2 (After the Thin Man)
- Eric Hatch and Morrie Ryskind - Mein Mann Godfrey (My Man Godfrey)
- Sidney Howard - Time of Love, Time of Farewell (Dodsworth)
- Robert Riskin - Mr. Deeds Goes To Town
Best camera
Gaetano Gaudio - A Restless Life (Anthony Adverse)
- George J. Folsey - The Gorgeous Hussy
- Victor Milner - The General Died at Dawn (The General Died At Dawn)
Best production design
Richard Day - Time of Love, Time of Farewell (Dodsworth)
- Albert S. D'Agostino and Jack Otterson - The Magnificent Brute
- William S. Darling - Signals to London (Lloyds of London)
- Cedric Gibbons , Fredric Hope and Edwin B. Willis - Romeo and Juliet (Romeo and Juliet)
- Cedric Gibbons , Eddie Imazu and Edwin B. Willis - The Great Ziegfeld (The Great Ziegfeld)
- Anton Grot - A Restless Life (Anthony Adverse)
- Perry Ferguson - winter set
Best tone
Douglas Shearer ( MGM SSD ) - San Francisco
- John Aalberg ( RKO Radio SSD) - That Girl from Paris
- EH Hansen ( Fox SSD ) - Mississippi melody (Banjo on My Knee)
- Franklin B. Hansen ( Paramount SSD ) - Texas Rangers
- Nathan Levinson ( Warner Bros. SSD) - The Treason of Surat Khan (The Charge of the Light Brigade)
- John Livadary ( Columbia SSD ) - Mr. Deeds Goes to Town (Mr. Deeds Goes To Town)
- Thomas T. Moulton ( United Artists SSD) - Time of Love, Time of Farewell (Dodsworth )
- Elmer Raguse ( Hal Roach SSD) - General Spanky
- Homer G. Tasker ( Universal SSD ) - Three cute girls (Three Smart Girls)
Best cut
Ralph Dawson - A Restless Life (Anthony Adverse)
- Edward Curtiss - Take What You Can Get (Come and Get It)
- William S. Gray - The Great Ziegfeld (The Great Ziegfeld)
- Barbara McLean - Signals to London (Lloyds of London)
- Otto Meyer - Theodora Goes Wild
- Conrad A. Nervig - Escape from Paris (A Tale of Two Cities)
Best film score
Leo Forbstein ( Warner Bros. Studio Music Department) - A Restless Life (Anthony Adverse)
- Leo Forbstein ( Warner Bros. Studio Music Department) - Der Verrat des Surat Khan (The Charge of the Light Brigade)
- Boris Morros ( Paramount Studio Music Department ) and Werner Janssen - The General Died at Dawn (The General Died At Dawn)
- Nathaniel Shilkret ( RKO Radio Studio Music Department) - Winterset
- Max Steiner ( Selznick International Pictures Music Department ) - The Garden of Allah (The Garden of Allah)
Best song
The Way You Look Tonight ( Swing Time ) - Music: Jerome Kern , Text: Dorothy Fields
- Did I Remember ( Suzy ) - Music: Walter Donaldson , Text: Harold Adamson
- I've Got You Under My Skin ( Born to Dance , Born to Dance) - Music & Lyrics: Cole Porter
- A Melody from the Sky ( Kampf in den Berge , The Trail of the Lonesome Pine) - Music: Louis Alter , Text: Sidney D. Mitchell
- Pennies from Heaven ( Pennies from Heaven ) - Music: Arthur Johnston , Text: Johnny Burke
- When Did You Leave Heaven ( Sing, Baby, Sing ) - Music: Richard A. Whiting , Text: Walter Bullock
Best short film - cartoon
Walt Disney - The Country Cousin (The Country Cousin)
- The Old Mill Pond - Hugh Harman and Rudolf Ising
- Popeye the Sailor Meets Sindbad the Sailor - Paramount
Best short film - color
Warner Bros. - Give Me Liberty
Best short film - a film role
Hal Roach - Bored of Education
Best short film - two film roles
Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer - The Public Pays
Best dance director
Seymour Felix - The Great Ziegfeld (The Great Ziegfeld)
- Busby Berkeley - Gold Diggers of 1937
- Bobby Connolly - Cain and Mabel (Cain and Mabel)
- Dave Gould - Born to Dance (Born to Dance)
- Jack Haskell - One in a Million
- Russell Lewis - Dancing Pirate
- Hermes Pan - Swing Time
Special awards
Honorary Oscar | The March of Time |
W. Howard Greene and Harold Rosson | |
Academy Award of Merit | Douglas Shearer and MGM SSD for the development of a practical two-way horn system and a biased Class A push-pull recording system |
Science and Development Award | Edward C. Wente and Bell Telephone Laboratories for their multi-cellular high-frequency horn and receiver |
RCA-Victor for their rotary stabilizer sound head | |
Technical Merit Award | RCA-Victor for their development of a method of recording and printing sound records utilizing a restricted spectrum (known as ultra-violet light recording) |
Electrical Research Products Inc. for the ERPI 'Type Q' portable recording channel | |
RCA-Victor for furnishing a practical design and specifications for a non-slip printer | |
United Artists Studio Corp. for the development of a practical, efficient and quiet wind machine |
Web links
- Academy Awards 1937 in theInternet Movie Database(English)
- The 9th Academy Awards | 1937. In: Oscars.org. (English).