Academy Awards 1952
Overview of all award-winning films
◄◄ | ◄ | 1948 | 1949 | 1950 | 1951 | Academy Awards 1952 | 1953 | 1954 | 1955 | 1956 | ► | ►►
Other events
The 1952 Academy Awards took place on March 20, 1952 at the RKO Pantages Theater in Los Angeles . It was the 24th Annual Academy Awards. In the year of the award, films from the previous year are always awarded, in this case the films from 1951.
Statistics (films with more than one nomination are listed) N = nomination; S = victory |
||
Movie | N | S. |
---|---|---|
End of the line longing | 12 | 4th |
A place in the Sun | 9 | 6th |
An American in Paris | 8th | 6th |
Quo vadis? | 8th | 0 |
David and Bathsheba | 5 | 0 |
The death of a salesman | 5 | 0 |
African Queen | 4th | 1 |
Police station 21 | 4th | 0 |
The great Caruso | 3 | 1 |
Wedding parade | 2 | 1 |
On the Riviera | 2 | 0 |
A mother's heart | 2 | 0 |
The dance | 2 | 0 |
Decision before dawn | 2 | 0 |
Frogmen | 2 | 0 |
Hoffmann's stories | 2 | 0 |
Mississippi tune | 2 | 0 |
Victory over the dark | 2 | 0 |
City in turmoil | 2 | 0 |
Moderation
Nominations and winners
Best movie
presented by Jesse L. Lasky
An American in Paris (An American in Paris) - Arthur Freed
- A Place in the Sun (A Place in the Sun) - George Stevens
- Endstation Sehnsucht (A Streetcar Named Desire) - Charles K. Feldman
- Decision Before Dawn (Decision Before Dawn) - Anatole Litvak , Frank McCarthy
- Quo Vadis? - Sam Zimbalist
Best director
presented by Joseph L. Mankiewicz
George Stevens - A Place in the Sun (A Place in the Sun)
- John Huston - African Queen (The African Queen)
- Elia Kazan - Endstation Sehnsucht (A Streetcar Named Desire)
- Vincente Minnelli - An American in Paris (An American in Paris)
- William Wyler - Police Station 21 (Detective Story)
Best Actor
presented by Greer Garson
Humphrey Bogart - African Queen (The African Queen)
- Marlon Brando - Endstation Sehnsucht (A Streetcar Named Desire)
- Montgomery Clift - A Place in the Sun (A Place in the Sun)
- Arthur Kennedy - victory over the darkness (Bright Victory)
- Fredric March - The Death of a Salesman (Death of a Salesman)
Best main actress
presented by Ronald Colman
Vivien Leigh - Endstation Sehnsucht (A Streetcar Named Desire)
- Katharine Hepburn - African Queen (The African Queen)
- Eleanor Parker - Police Station 21 (Detective Story)
- Shelley Winters - A Place in the Sun (A Place in the Sun)
- Jane Wyman - A Mother's Heart (The Blue Veil)
Best supporting actor
presented by Claire Trevor
Karl Malden - Endstation Sehnsucht (A Streetcar Named Desire)
- Leo Genn - Quo Vadis?
- Kevin McCarthy - Death of a Salesman (Death of a Salesman)
- Peter Ustinov - Quo Vadis?
- Gig Young - Come Fill the Cup
The best supporting actress
presented by George Sanders
Kim Hunter - Endstation Sehnsucht (A Streetcar Named Desire)
- Joan Blondell - A Mother's Heart (The Blue Veil)
- Mildred Dunnock - Death of a Salesman (Death of a Salesman)
- Lee Grant - Police Station 21 (Detective Story)
- Thelma Ritter - SOS - Two Mothers -in-Law (The Mating Season)
Best adapted script
presented by Claire Luce
Harry Brown , Michael Wilson - A Place in the Sun (A Place in the Sun)
- James Agee , John Huston - African Queen (The African Queen)
- Jacques Natanson , Max Ophüls - The Round Dance (La Ronde)
- Tennessee Williams - Endstation Sehnsucht (A Streetcar Named Desire)
- Robert Wyler , Philip Yordan - Police Station 21 (Detective Story)
Best original script
presented by Claire Luce
Alan Jay Lerner - An American in Paris (An American in Paris)
- Philip Dunne - David and Bathsheba (David and Bathsheba)
- Clarence Greene , Russell Rouse - city in turmoil (The Well)
- Walter Newman , Lesser Samuels , Billy Wilder - Reporters of Satan (Ace in the Hole)
- Robert Pirosh - Go for Broke!
Best original story
presented by Claire Luce
James Bernard , Paul Dehn - A City Holds Its Breath (Seven Days to Noon)
- Budd Boetticher , Ray Nazarro - Bullfighter and the Lady
- Alfred Hayes , Stewart Stern - Teresa - The Story of a Bride (Teresa)
- Oscar Millard - frogmen (The Frogmen)
- Liam O'Brien , Robert Riskin - Wedding Parade (Here Comes the Groom)
Best camera (black and white film)
presented by Vera-Ellen
William C. Mellor - A Place in the Sun (A Place in the Sun)
- Norbert Brodine - Frogmen (The Frogmen)
- Robert Burks - Strangers on a train (Strangers on a Train)
- Franz Planer - The Death of a Salesman
- Harry Stradling Sr. - Endstation Sehnsucht (A Streetcar Named Desire)
Best camera (color film)
presented by Vera-Ellen
John Alton , Alfred Gilks - An American in Paris (An American in Paris)
- W. Howard Greene , John F. Seitz - Doomsday (When Worlds Collide)
- Charles Rosher - Mississippi Melody (Show Boat)
- Leon Shamroy - David and Bathsheba (David and Bathsheba)
- William V. Skall , Robert Surtees - Quo Vadis?
Best production design (black and white film)
presented by Gower Champion and Marge Champion
Richard Day , George James Hopkins - Endstation Sehnsucht (A Streetcar Named Desire)
- Jean d'Eaubonne - The Round Dance (La Ronde)
- John DeCuir , Paul S. Fox , Thomas Little , Lyle R. Wheeler - The House on Telegraph Hill
- Leland Fuller , Thomas Little , Fred J. Rode , Lyle R. Wheeler - Fourteen Hours (Fourteen Hours)
- Cedric Gibbons , Paul Size , Jack D. Moore , Edwin B. Willis - Too young for kissing (Too Young to Kiss)
Best production design (color film)
presented by Gower Champion and Marge Champion
E. Preston Ames , Cedric Gibbons , F. Keogh Gleason , Edwin B. Willis - An American in Paris (An American in Paris)
- Edward C. Carfagno , Cedric Gibbons , William A. Horning , Hugh Hunt - Quo Vadis?
- George W. Davis , Paul S. Fox , Thomas Little , Lyle R. Wheeler - David and Bathsheba (David and Bathsheba)
- Leland Fuller , Thomas Little , Walter M. Scott , Lyle R. Wheeler , Joseph C. Wright - On the Riviera (On the Riviera)
- Hein Heckroth - Hoffmanns Erzählungen (The Tales of Hoffmann)
Best costume design (black and white film)
presented by Zsa Zsa Gabor
Edith Head - A Place in the Sun (A Place in the Sun)
- Lucinda Ballard - Endstation Sehnsucht (A Streetcar Named Desire)
- Margaret Furse , Edward Stevenson - The Dirty Sparrow and the Queen (The Mudlark)
- Charles Le Maire , Renié - The Model and the Marriage Broker
- Walter Plunkett , Gile Steele - Child Lady
Best costume design (color film)
presented by Zsa Zsa Gabor
Orry-Kelly , Walter Plunkett , Irene Sharaff - An American in Paris (An American in Paris)
- Hein Heckroth - Hoffmanns Erzählungen (The Tales of Hoffmann)
- Charles Le Maire , Edward Stevenson - David and Bathsheba (David and Bathsheba)
- Herschel McCoy - Quo Vadis?
- Helen Rose , Gile Steele - The Great Caruso (The Great Caruso)
Best Score (Drama / Comedy)
presented by Donald O'Connor
Franz Waxman - A Place in the Sun (A Place in the Sun)
- Alfred Newman - David and Bathsheba (David and Bathsheba)
- Alex North - Endstation Sehnsucht (A Streetcar Named Desire)
- Alex North - Death of a Salesman (Death of a Salesman)
- Miklós Rózsa - Quo Vadis?
Best Score (Musical)
presented by Donald O'Connor
Saul Chaplin , Johnny Green - An American in Paris (An American in Paris)
- Peter Herman Adler , Johnny Green - The Great Caruso (The Great Caruso)
- Adolph Deutsch , Conrad Salinger - Mississippi Melody (Show Boat)
- Alfred Newman - On the Riviera (On the Riviera)
- Oliver Wallace - Alice in Wonderland (Alice in Wonderland)
Best song
presented by Donald O'Connor
" In the Cool, Cool, Cool of the Evening " from Wedding Parade (Here Comes the Groom) - Hoagy Carmichael , Johnny Mercer
- " A Kiss to Build a Dream On " from Deadly Plaster Sunset Strip (The Strip) - Oscar Hammerstein II , Bert Kalmar , Harry Ruby
- " Never (song) " from Golden Girl - Eliot Daniel , Lionel Newman
- " Too Late Now " from Royal Wedding (Royal Wedding) - Burton Lane , Alan J. Lerner
- " Wonder Why " from Pretty, Young and in Love (Rich, Young and Pretty) - Nicholas Brodszky , Sammy Cahn
Best cut
presented by Constance Smith
William Hornbeck - A Place in the Sun (A Place in the Sun)
- Adrienne Fazan - An American in Paris (An American in Paris)
- Chester Schaeffer - City in Turmoil (The Well)
- Dorothy Spencer - Decision Before Dawn (Decision Before Dawn)
- Ralph E. Winters - Quo vadis?
Best tone
presented by George Murphy
Douglas Shearer - The Great Caruso (The Great Caruso)
- John Aalberg - Three Women Conquer New York (Two Tickets to Broadway)
- Leslie I. Carey - victory over the darkness (Bright Victory)
- Nathan Levinson - Endstation Sehnsucht (A Streetcar Named Desire)
- Gordon Sawyer - In the storm of time (I Want You)
Best visual effects
presented by Sally Forrest
Doomsday (When Worlds Collide) - Paramount Pictures
Best Short Film (Cartoon)
presented by Lucille Ball
Fred Quimby - Dear Tom Loses His Head (The Two Mouseketeers)
Best Short Film (a film role)
presented by Lucille Ball
Robert Youngson - World of Kids
Best short film (two film roles)
presented by Lucille Ball
Walt Disney - Earth, the Great Unknown (Nature's Half Acre)
Best documentary short film
presented by Janice Rule
Best documentary
presented by Janice Rule
- Bryan Foy - I was FBI Mann MC (I Was a Communist for the FBI)
Honor awards
Honorary Oscar
presented by Charles Brackett
presented by Leslie Caron
- Rashomon (Rashōmon) by Akira Kurosawa as the best foreign language film of the year
Irving G. Thalberg Memorial Award
presented by Darryl F. Zanuck
Scientific and Engineering Award
presented by George Murphy
Technical Achievement Award
presented by George Murphy
- Richard M. Haff , Frank P. Herrnfeld , Garland C. Misener
- Fred Ponedel , Ralph Ayres , George Brown
- Glen Robinson
- Jack Gaylord
- Carlos Rivas
Web links
- Academy Awards 1952 in theInternet Movie Database(English)