Academy Awards 1953
Overview of all award-winning films
◄◄ | ◄ | 1949 | 1950 | 1951 | 1952 | Academy Awards 1953 | 1954 | 1955 | 1956 | 1957 | ► | ►►
Other events
The 1953 Academy Awards took place on March 19, 1953 at the RKO Pantages Theater in Los Angeles and the NBC International Theater in New York City . It was the 25th Annual Academy Awards. In the year of the award, films from the previous year are always recognized, in this case the films from 1952. The 1953 Academy Awards were the first to be televised in the USA and Canada.
Statistics (films with more than one nomination are listed) N = nomination; S = victory |
||
Movie | N | S. |
---|---|---|
Twelve noon | 7th | 4th |
The winner | 7th | 2 |
Moulin Rouge | 7th | 2 |
City of Illusions | 6th | 5 |
Hans Christian Andersen and the dancer | 6th | 0 |
The biggest show in the world | 5 | 2 |
Viva Zapata! | 5 | 1 |
With a song in my heart | 4th | 1 |
Masked hearts | 4th | 0 |
My cousin Rachel | 4th | 0 |
Come back, little Sheba | 3 | 1 |
Ivanhoe - The Black Knight | 3 | 0 |
The unknown enemy | 2 | 1 |
Be a millionaire for once | 2 | 1 |
Neighbors | 2 | 1 |
Carrie | 2 | 0 |
The Cicero case | 2 | 0 |
Devil Take Us | 2 | 0 |
The Merry Widow | 2 | 0 |
You should be my lucky star | 2 | 0 |
Navajo | 2 | 0 |
Snow on Kilimanjaro | 2 | 0 |
The Big Sky | 2 | 0 |
Moderation
Bob Hope (Los Angeles); Conrad Nagel (New York)
Nominations and winners
Best movie
presented by Mary Pickford
The Greatest Show on Earth (The Greatest Show on Earth) - Cecil B. DeMille
- The Winner (The Quiet Man) - Merian C. Cooper , John Ford
- Ivanhoe - The Black Knight (Ivanhoe) - Pandro S. Berman
- Moulin Rouge - John Huston
- Twelve noon (High Noon) - Stanley Kramer
Best director
presented by John Wayne
John Ford - The winner (The Quiet Man)
- Cecil B. DeMille - The Greatest Show on Earth (The Greatest Show on Earth)
- John Huston - Moulin Rouge
- Joseph L. Mankiewicz - The Cicero Case (5 Fingers)
- Fred Zinnemann - Twelve Noon (High Noon)
Best Actor
presented by John Wayne
Gary Cooper - Twelve Noon (High Noon)
- Marlon Brando - Viva Zapata!
- Kirk Douglas - City of Illusions (The Bad and the Beautiful)
- José Ferrer - Moulin Rouge
- Alec Guinness - Be a Millionaire (The Lavender Hill Mob)
Best main actress
presented by Fredric March
Shirley Booth - Come Back, Little Sheba (Come Back, Little Sheba)
- Joan Crawford - Masked Hearts (Sudden Fear)
- Bette Davis - The Star
- Julie Harris - Das Mädchen Frankie (The Member of the Wedding)
- Susan Hayward - With a Song in My Heart (With a Song in My Heart)
Best supporting actor
presented by Katherine DeMille
- Richard Burton - My Cousin Rachel (My Cousin Rachel)
- Arthur Hunnicutt - The Big Sky - The Big Sky (The Big Sky)
- Victor McLaglen - The winner (The Quiet Man)
- Jack Palance - Masked Hearts (Sudden Fear)
The best supporting actress
presented by Edmund Gwenn
Gloria Grahame - City of Illusions (The Bad and the Beautiful)
- Jean Hagen - You should be my lucky star (Singin 'in the Rain)
- Colette Marchand - Moulin Rouge
- Terry Moore - Come Back, Little Sheba (Come Back, Little Sheba)
- Thelma Ritter - With a Song in My Heart (With a Song in My Heart)
Best adapted script
presented by Dore Schary
Charles Schnee - City of Illusions (The Bad and the Beautiful)
- Carl Foreman - Twelve Noon (High Noon)
- Roger MacDougall , John Dighton , Alexander Mackendrick - The Man in the White Suit (The Man in the White Suit)
- Frank S. Nugent - The Winner (The Quiet Man)
- Michael Wilson - The Cicero Case (5 Fingers)
Best original script
presented by Dore Schary
TEB Clarke - Be a Millionaire (The Lavender Hill Mob)
- Sydney Boehm - The City of a Thousand Dangers (The Atomic City)
- Ruth Gordon , Garson Kanin - Pat and Mike (Pat and Mike)
- Terence Rattigan - The Unknown Enemy (The Sound Barrier)
- John Steinbeck - Viva Zapata! (Viva Zapata!)
Best original story
presented by Dore Schary
Frank Cavett , Fredric M. Frank , Theodore St. John - The Greatest Show on Earth (The Greatest Show on Earth)
- Edna Anhalt , Edward Anhalt - The Sniper
- Martin Goldsmith , Jack Leonard - The Narrow Margin (The Narrow Margin)
- Leo McCarey - My Son John (My Son John)
- Guy Trosper - The Pride of St. Louis (The Pride of St. Louis)
Best camera (black and white film)
presented by Teresa Wright
Robert Surtees - City of Illusions (The Bad and the Beautiful)
- Russell Harlan - The Big Sky - The Big Sky (The Big Sky)
- Charles Lang - Masked Hearts (Sudden Fear)
- Joseph LaShelle - Meine Cousin Rachel (My Cousin Rachel)
- Virgil Miller - Navajo (Navajo)
Best camera (color film)
presented by James Stewart
Winton C. Hoch , Archie Stout - Der Sieger (The Quiet Man)
- George J. Folsey - The Golden Mermaid (Million Dollar Mermaid)
- Leon Shamroy - Snow on Kilimanjaro (The Snows of Kilimanjaro)
- Harry Stradling Sr. - Hans Christian Andersen and the Dancer (Hans Christian Andersen)
- Freddie Young - Ivanhoe - The Black Knight (Ivanhoe)
Best production design (black and white film)
presented by Joan Fontaine and James Stewart
Edward C. Carfagno , Cedric Gibbons , F. Keogh Gleason , Edwin B. Willis - City of Illusions (The Bad and the Beautiful)
- Roland Anderson , Emile Kuri , Hal Pereira - Carrie
- Claude E. Carpenter , Leland Fuller , Thomas Little , Lyle R. Wheeler - Viva Zapata!
- John DeCuir , Walter M. Scott , Lyle R. Wheeler - Meine Cousin Rachel (My Cousin Rachel)
- Haruzō Matsumoto , Sō Matsuyama - Rashomon - The Pleasure Grove (Rashomon)
Best production design (color film)
presented by Joan Fontaine and James Stewart
Paul Sheriff , Marcel Vertès - Moulin Rouge
- Howard Bristol , Antoni Clavé , Richard Day - Hans Christian Andersen and the Dancer (Hans Christian Andersen)
- John DeCuir , Paul S. Fox , Thomas Little , Lyle R. Wheeler - Snow on Kilimanjaro (The Snows of Kilimanjaro)
- Cedric Gibbons , Paul Size , Arthur Krams , Edwin B. Willis - The Merry Widow (The Merry Widow)
- Frank Hotaling , John McCarthy Jr. , Charles S. Thompson - Der Sieger (The Quiet Man)
Best costume design (black and white film)
presented by Ginger Rogers
Helen Rose - City of Illusions (The Bad and the Beautiful)
- Edith Head - Carrie
- Dorothy Jeakins , Charles Le Maire - Meine Cousin Rachel (My Cousin Rachel)
- Jean Louis - Affair in Trinidad (Affair in Trinidad)
- Sheila O'Brien - Masked Hearts (Sudden Fear)
Best costume design (color film)
presented by Ginger Rogers
- Antoni Clavé , Barbara Karinska , Mary Wills - Hans Christian Andersen and the Dancer (Hans Christian Andersen)
- Edith Head , Dorothy Jeakins , Miles White - The Greatest Show on Earth (The Greatest Show on Earth)
- Charles Lemaire - With a Song in My Heart (With a Song in My Heart)
- Helen Rose , Gile Steele - The Merry Widow (The Merry Widow)
Best Score (Drama / Comedy)
presented by Walt Disney
Dimitri Tiomkin - Twelve Noon (High Noon)
- Herschel Burke Gilbert - I'm a Nuclear Spy (The Thief)
- Alex North - Viva Zapata!
- Miklós Rózsa - Ivanhoe - The Black Knight (Ivanhoe)
- Max Steiner - The Saint of Fatima (The Miracle of Our Lady of Fatima)
Best Score (Musical)
presented by Walt Disney
Alfred Newman - With a Song in My Heart (With a Song in My Heart)
- Ray Heindorf , Max Steiner - Jazz Singer (The Jazz Singer)
- Lennie Hayton - You're supposed to be my lucky star (Singin 'in the Rain)
- Gian Carlo Menotti - Das Medium (The Medium)
- Walter Scharf - Hans Christian Andersen and the Dancer (Hans Christian Andersen)
Best cut
presented by Frank Capra
Harry W. Gerstad , Elmo Williams - Twelve Noon (High Noon)
- William Austin - Storm Squadron Comet (Flat Top)
- Anne Bauchens - The Greatest Show on Earth (The Greatest Show on Earth)
- Ralph Kemplen - Moulin Rouge
- Warren Low - Come Back, Little Sheba (Come Back, Little Sheba)
Best sound mix
presented by Claire Trevor
London Film Sound Department - The unknown enemy (The Sound Barrier)
- Daniel J. Bloomberg - The winner (The Quiet Man)
- Thomas T. Moulton - With a Song in My Heart (With a Song in My Heart)
- Pinewood SSD - The Irresistible (The Card)
- Gordon Sawyer - Hans Christian Andersen and the Dancer (Hans Christian Andersen)
Best visual effects
presented by Loretta Young
Ship Without a Home (Plymouth Adventure)
Best song
presented by Walt Disney
High Noon (Do Not Forsake Me) from twelve noon (High Noon) - Dimitri Tiomkin , Ned Washington
- On I in Love from Pale Face Junior (Son of Paleface) - Jack Brooks
- Because You're Mine from Mein Herz sings just for you (Because You're Mine) - Nicholas Brodszky , Sammy Cahn
- Thumbelina from Hans Christian Andersen and the dancer (Hans Christian Andersen) - Frank Loesser
- Zing a Little Zong from Just for you (Just for You) - Leo Robin , Harry Warren
Best Animated Short Film (Cartoon)
presented by Ray Milland and Jane Wyman
Cat and Mouse in Waltz Time (Johann Mouse) - Fred Quimby
- Little Johnny Jet - Fred Quimby
- Madeline - Stephen Bosustow
- Pink and Blue Blues - Stephen Bosustow
- The Romance of Transportation in Canada Tom Daly
Best short film (2 film roles)
presented by Ray Milland and Jane Wyman
Waterfowl (Waterbirds) - Walt Disney
- Bridge of Time - London Film Productions
- Devil Take Us - Herbert Morgan
- Thar She Blows! - Gordon Hollingshead
Best short film (1 film roll)
presented by Ray Milland and Jane Wyman
Light in the Window - Boris Vermont
- Athletes of the Saddle - Jack Eaton
- Desert Killer - Gordon Hollingshead
- Neighbors - Norman McLaren
- Royal Scotland - Crown Film Unit
Best Documentary (Short Film)
presented by Jean Hersholt
Best Documentary (feature film)
presented by Jean Hersholt
The Sea Around Us - Irwin Allen
Prizes of honor
Honorary Oscar
- Merian C. Cooper
- Bob Hope
- Harold Lloyd
- George Alfred Mitchell
- Joseph M. Schenck
- Forbidden Games (Jeux interdits) by René Clément as best foreign language film of the year
Irving G. Thalberg Memorial Award
Academy Award of Merit
Scientific and Engineering Award
Technical Achievement Award
- Projection, Still Photographic and Development Engineering Departments / Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer
- John G. Frayne , RR Scoville
- Photo Research Corp.
- Gustav Jirouch
- Carlos Rivas
Web links
- Academy Awards 1953 in theInternet Movie Database(English)