Academy Awards 1968
Overview of all award-winning films
◄◄ | ◄ | 1964 | 1965 | 1966 | 1967 | Academy Awards 1968 | 1969 | 1970 | 1971 | 1972 | ► | ►►
Other events
The 1968 Academy Awards were held on April 10, 1968 at the Santa Monica Civic Auditorium in Santa Monica . It was the 40th Annual Academy Awards . In the year of the award, awards are always given to films from the previous year, in this case the films from 1967. The award should actually have taken place on April 8, but was closed by two days due to the assassination attempt on Martin Luther King on April 4 postponed to April 10th.
As black-and-white films had become very rare, for the first time no distinction was made between color and black-and-white films in the prices for camera, production design and costume design.
Movie | N | A. |
---|---|---|
Bonnie and Clyde | 10 | 2 |
Guess who's coming to eat | 10 | 2 |
Doctor Dolittle | 9 | 2 |
The matriculation examination | 7th | 1 |
In the Heat of the Night | 7th | 5 |
Modern Millie | 7th | 1 |
Camelot - At the court of King Arthur | 5 | 3 |
The dirty dozen | 4th | 1 |
In cold blood | 4th | 0 |
The indomitable | 3 | 1 |
A place to stand | 2 | 1 |
The Taming of the Shrew | 2 | 0 |
Moderation
Bob Hope hosted the Academy Awards.
Winners and nominations
Best movie
presented by Julie Andrews
In the Heat of the Night - Walter Mirisch
- Bonnie and Clyde (Bonnie and Clyde) - Warren Beatty
- The Graduate (The Graduate) - Lawrence Turman
- Doctor Dolittle (Doctor Dolittle) - Arthur P. Jacobs
- Guess who the food comes (Guess Who's Coming to Dinner) - Stanley Kramer
Best director
presented by Leslie Caron
Mike Nichols - The Graduate (The Graduate)
- Richard Brooks - In Cold Blood (In Cold Blood)
- Norman Jewison - In the Heat of the Night
- Stanley Kramer - Guess Who's Coming to Dinner (Guess Who's Coming to Dinner)
- Arthur Penn - Bonnie and Clyde (Bonnie and Clyde)
Best Actor
presented by Audrey Hepburn
Rod Steiger - In the Heat of the Night
- Warren Beatty - Bonnie and Clyde (Bonnie and Clyde)
- Dustin Hoffman - The Graduate (The Graduate)
- Paul Newman - The Indomitable (Cool Hand Luke)
- Spencer Tracy - Guess Who's Coming to Dinner (Guess Who's Coming to Dinner)
Best main actress
presented by Sidney Poitier
Katharine Hepburn - Guess Who's to eat comes (Guess Who's Coming to Dinner)
- Anne Bancroft - The Graduate (The Graduate)
- Faye Dunaway - Bonnie and Clyde (Bonnie and Clyde)
- Edith Evans - The Whisperers (The Whisperers)
- Audrey Hepburn - Wait Until Dark (Wait Until Dark)
Best supporting actor
presented by Patty Duke
George Kennedy - The Indomitable (Cool Hand Luke)
- John Cassavetes - The Dirty Dozen (The Dirty Dozen)
- Gene Hackman - Bonnie and Clyde (Bonnie and Clyde)
- Cecil Kellaway - Guess Who's Coming to Dinner (Guess Who's Coming to Dinner)
- Michael J. Pollard - Bonnie and Clyde (Bonnie and Clyde)
The best supporting actress
presented by Walter Matthau
Estelle Parsons - Bonnie and Clyde (Bonnie and Clyde)
- Carol Channing - Modern Millie (Thoroughly Modern Millie)
- Mildred Natwick - Barefoot in the Park (Barefoot in the Park)
- Beah Richards - Guess Who's Coming to Dinner (Guess Who's Coming to Dinner)
- Katharine Ross - The Graduate (The Graduate)
Best adapted script
presented by Claire Bloom and Rod Steiger
Stirling Silliphant - In the Heat of the Night
- Richard Brooks - In Cold Blood (In Cold Blood)
- Fred Haines , Joseph Strick - Ulysses
- Buck Henry , Calder Willingham - The Graduate (The Graduate)
- Donn Pearce , Frank Pierson - The Unyielding (Cool Hand Luke)
Best original script
presented by Claire Bloom and Rod Steiger
William Rose - Guess Who's Coming to Dinner (Guess Who's Coming to Dinner)
- Robert Benton , David Newman - Bonnie and Clyde (Bonnie and Clyde)
- Robert Kaufman , Norman Lear - Divorce American (Divorce American Style)
- Frederic Raphael - Two for the Road (Two for the Road)
- Jorge Semprún - The war is over (La Guerre est finie)
Best camera
presented by Dustin Hoffman and Katharine Ross
Burnett Guffey - Bonnie and Clyde (Bonnie and Clyde)
- Conrad L. Hall - Cold Blood (In Cold Blood)
- Richard H. Kline - Camelot - At the court of King Arthur (Camelot)
- Robert Surtees - Doctor Dolittle (Doctor Dolittle)
- Robert Surtees - The Graduate (The Graduate)
Best production design
presented by Rock Hudson and Shirley Jones
John Brown , Edward Carrere , John Truscott - Camelot - At the court of King Arthur (Camelot)
- Howard Bristol , Alexander Golitzen , George C. Webb - Modern Millie (Thoroughly Modern Millie)
- Mario Chiari , Ed Graves , Stuart A. Reiss , Walter M. Scott , Jack Martin Smith - Doktor Dolittle (Doctor Dolittle)
- Robert Clatworthy , Frank Tuttle - Guess Who's Coming to Dinner (Guess Who's Coming to Dinner)
- John DeCuir , Luigi Gervasi , Giuseppe Mariani , Lorenzo Mongiardino , Dario Simoni , Elven Webb - The Taming of the Shrew (The Taming of the Shrew)
Best costume design
presented by Eva Marie Saint
John Truscott - Camelot - At the court of King Arthur (Camelot)
- Danilo Donati , Irene Sharaff - The Taming of the Shrew (The Taming of the Shrew)
- Jean Louis - Modern Millie (Thoroughly Modern Millie)
- Bill Thomas - The Happiest Millionaire (The Happiest Millionaire)
- Theadora Van Runkle - Bonnie and Clyde (Bonnie and Clyde)
Best original score
presented by Angie Dickinson and Gene Kelly
Elmer Bernstein - Modern Millie (Thoroughly Modern Millie)
- Richard Rodney Bennett - The Mistress of Thornhill (Far from the Madding Crowd)
- Leslie Bricusse - Doctor Dolittle (Doctor Dolittle)
- Quincy Jones - Cold Blood (In Cold Blood)
- Lalo Schifrin - The Indomitable (Cool Hand Luke)
Best adapted music
presented by Angie Dickinson and Gene Kelly
Ken Darby , Alfred Newman - Camelot - At the court of King Arthur (Camelot)
- Alexander Courage , Lionel Newman - Doctor Dolittle (Doctor Dolittle)
- Frank De Vol - Guess Who's Coming to Dinner (Guess Who's Coming to Dinner)
- Joseph Gershenson , André Previn - Modern Millie (Thoroughly Modern Millie)
- John Williams - Valley of the Dolls (Valley of the Dolls)
Best movie song
presented by Barbra Streisand
" Talk to the Animals " from Doctor Dolittle (Doctor Dolittle) - Leslie Bricusse
- " The Bare Necessities " from The Jungle Book (The Jungle Book) - Terry Gilkyson
- The Eyes of Love from $ 25,000 for a Man (Banning) - Quincy Jones , Bob Russell
- "The Look of Love" from Casino Royale - Burt Bacharach , Hal David
- " Thoroughly Modern Millie " from Modern Millie (Thoroughly Modern Millie) - Sammy Cahn , Jimmy Van Heusen
Best cut
presented by Edith Evans
Hal Ashby - In the Heat of the Night
- Samuel E. Beetley , Marjorie Fowler - Doctor Dolittle (Doctor Dolittle)
- Robert C. Jones - Guess Who's Coming to Dinner (Guess Who's Coming to Dinner)
- Frank P. Keller - Bloody Beach (Beach Red)
- Michael Luciano - The Dirty Dozen (The Dirty Dozen)
Best tone
presented by Carol Channing
Samuel Goldwyn SSD - In the Heat of the Night
- MGM SSD - The Dirty Dozen (The Dirty Dozen)
- 20th Century Fox SSD - Doctor Dolittle (Doctor Dolittle)
- Universal City SSD - Modern Millie (Thoroughly Modern Millie)
- Warner Bros., Seven Arts SSD - Camelot - At the court of King Arthur (Camelot)
Best sound editing
presented by Richard Crenna and Elke Sommer
John Poyner - The Dirty Dozen (The Dirty Dozen)
- James Richard - In the Heat of the Night
Best visual effects
presented by Natalie Wood
LB Abbott - Doctor Dolittle (Doctor Dolittle)
Best short film
presented by Macdonald Carey and Diahann Carroll
A Place to Stand - Christopher Chapman
- Paddle to the Sea - Julian Biggs
- Sky Over Holland - John Fernhout
- Stop, Look and Listen - Len Janson , Chuck Menville
Best cartoon
presented by Macdonald Carey and Diahann Carroll
Best Documentary (Short Film)
presented by Robert Morse and Barbara Rush
The Redwoods - Mark Jonathan Harris , Trevor Greenwood
- A Place to Stand - Christopher Chapman
- Monument to the Dream - Charles Guggenheim
- See You at the Pillar - Robert Fitchet
- While I Run This Race - Carl V. Ragsdale
Best documentary
presented by Robert Morse and Barbara Rush
2nd Company, 1st Platoon, Vietnam 1966 (La Section Anderson) - Pierre Schoendoerffer
- A King's Story - Jack Levin
- A Time for Burning - William C. Jersey
- Festival - Murray Lerner
- Harvest - Carroll Ballard
Best foreign language film
presented by Danny Kaye
Love according to the timetable (Ostre sledované vlaky) , Czechoslovakia Jiří Menzel
- Chieko-sho , Japan - Noboru Nakamura
- El Amor Brujo , Spain - Francisco Rovira Beleta
- I even met happy gypsies (Skupljaci perja) , Yugoslavia - Aleksandar Petrović
- Live the Life (Vivre pour vivre) , France - Claude Lelouch
Prizes of honor
Honorary Oscar
Irving G. Thalberg Memorial Award
Jean Hersholt Humanitarian Award
Technical Achievement Award
Web links
- Academy Awards 1968 in theInternet Movie Database(English)