Academy Awards 1950
Overview of all award-winning films
◄◄ | ◄ | 1946 | 1947 | 1948 | 1949 | Academy Awards 1950 | 1951 | 1952 | 1953 | 1954 | ► | ►►
Other events
The 1950 Academy Awards took place on March 23, 1950 at the RKO Pantages Theater in Los Angeles . It was the 22nd Annual Academy Awards . In the year of the award, films from the previous year are always recognized, in this case films from 1949.
Statistics (films with more than one nomination are listed) N = nomination; S = victory |
||
Movie | N | S. |
---|---|---|
The heiress | 8th | 4th |
The man who wanted to rule | 7th | 3 |
Cauldron battle | 6th | 2 |
Between women and ropes | 6th | 1 |
... and heaven laughs at it | 6th | 0 |
The commander | 4th | 2 |
You were our comrade | 4th | 0 |
A letter to three women | 3 | 2 |
Jolson Sings Again | 3 | 0 |
Pinky | 3 | 0 |
Don Juan's love affairs | 2 | 1 |
Little brave Jo | 2 | 1 |
Fear of shame | 2 | 0 |
In the clutches of the Borgia | 2 | 0 |
Little heart in need | 2 | 0 |
Moderation
Winners and nominations
Best movie
presented by James Cagney
The man who wanted to rule (All the King's Men) - Robert Rossen
- The Commander (Twelve O'Clock High) - Darryl F. Zanuck
- The heiress (The Heiress) - William Wyler
- A Letter to Three Wives (A Letter to Three Wives) - Sol C. Siegel
- Kesselschlacht (Battleground) - Dore Schary
Best director
presented by Ida Lupino
Joseph L. Mankiewicz - A Letter to Three Wives (A Letter to Three Wives)
- Carol Reed - Little Heart in Need (The Fallen Idol)
- Robert Rossen - The man who wanted to rule (All the King's Men)
- William A. Wellman - Kesselschlacht (Battleground)
- William Wyler - The Heiress (The Heiress)
Best Actor
presented by Jane Wyman
Broderick Crawford - The man who wanted to rule (All the King's Men)
- Kirk Douglas - Between Women and Ropes (Champion)
- Gregory Peck - The Commander (Twelve O'Clock High)
- Richard Todd - Counted hours (The Hasty Heart)
- John Wayne - You Were Our Comrade (Sands of Iwo Jima)
Best main actress
presented by James Stewart
Olivia de Havilland - The Heiress (The Heiress)
- Jeanne Crain - Pinky
- Susan Hayward - Fear Of Shame (My Foolish Heart)
- Deborah Kerr - Edward, My Son (Edward, My Son)
- Loretta Young - ... and heaven laughs too (Come to the Stable)
Best supporting actor
presented by Claire Trevor
Dean Jagger - The Commander (Twelve O'Clock High)
- John Ireland - The man who wanted to rule (All the King's Men)
- Arthur Kennedy - Between Women and Ropes (Champion)
- Ralph Richardson - The Heiress (The Heiress)
- James Whitmore - Kesselschlacht (Battleground)
The best supporting actress
presented by Ray Milland
Mercedes McCambridge - The man who wanted to rule (All the King's Men)
- Ethel Barrymore - Pinky
- Celeste Holm - ... and heaven laughs too (Come to the Stable)
- Elsa Lanchester - ... and heaven laughs too (Come to the Stable)
- Ethel Waters - Pinky
Best original script
presented by James Hilton
Robert Pirosh - Kesselschlacht (Battleground)
- Sergio Amidei , Federico Fellini , Alfred Hayes , Marcello Pagliero , Roberto Rossellini - Paisà
- Sidney Buchman - Jolson Sings Again
- TEB Clarke - Blockade in London (Passport to Pimlico)
- Helen Levitt , Janice Loeb , Sidney Meyers - One of the Pacific (The Quiet One)
Best adapted script
presented by James Hilton
Joseph L. Mankiewicz - A Letter to Three Wives (A Letter to Three Wives)
- Carl Foreman - Between Women and Ropes (Champion)
- Graham Greene - Little Heart in Need (The Fallen Idol)
- Robert Rossen - The man who wanted to rule (All the King's Men)
- Cesare Zavattini - Bicycle Thieves (Ladri di biciclette)
Best original story
presented by James Hilton
Douglas Morrow - The Stratton Story
- Clare Boothe Luce - ... and heaven laughs too (Come to the Stable)
- Harry Brown - You Were Our Comrade (Sands of Iwo Jima)
- Valentine Davies , Shirley W. Smith - It Happens Every Spring
- Virginia Kellogg - Leap To Death (White Heat)
Best camera (black and white film)
presented by June Allyson and Dick Powell
Paul Vogel - Kesselschlacht (Battleground)
- Joseph LaShelle - ... and heaven laughs too (Come to the Stable)
- Franz Planer - Between Women and Ropes (Champion)
- Leo Tover - The Heiress (The Heiress)
- Leon Shamroy - In the Clutches of Borgia (Prince of Foxes)
Best camera (color film)
presented by June Allyson and Dick Powell
Winton C. Hoch - The Devil's Captain (She Wore a Yellow Ribbon)
- Charles G. Clarke - Sand
- Robert H. Planck , Charles Edgar Schoenbaum - Kleine brave Jo (Little Women)
- William E. Snyder - Jolson Sings Again
- Harry Stradling Sr. - dancers from Broadway (The Barkley's of Broadway)
Best production design (black and white film)
presented by Barbara Hale and Ruth Roman
Harry Horner , Emile Kuri , John Meehan - The Heiress (The Heiress)
- Paul S. Fox , Thomas Little , Lyle R. Wheeler , Joseph C. Wright - ... and heaven laughs too (Come to the Stable)
- Cedric Gibbons , Richard Pefferle , Jack Martin Smith , Edwin B. Willis - Madame Bovary and Her Lovers (Madame Bovary)
Best production design (color film)
presented by Barbara Hale and Ruth Roman
Cedric Gibbons , Paul Groesse , Jack D. Moore , Edwin B. Willis - Kleine brave Jo (Little Women)
- Edward Carrere , Lyle B. Reifsnider - The Adventures of Don Juan (Adventures of Don Juan)
- William Kellner , Jim Morahan , Michael Relph - Königsliebe (Saraband for Dead Lovers)
Best Costumes (Black & White Film)
presented by Peggy Dow and Joanne Dru
Edith Head , Gile Steele - The Heiress (The Heiress)
- Vittorio Nino Novarese - In the Clutches of Borgia (Prince of Foxes)
Best Costumes (Color Film)
presented by Peggy Dow and Joanne Dru
Marjorie Best , Leah Rhodes , William Travilla - The Adventures of Don Juan (Adventures of Don Juan)
- Kay Nelson - The Love Professor (Mother Is a Freshman)
Best Score (Drama / Comedy)
presented by Cole Porter
Aaron Copland - The Heiress (The Heiress)
- Max Steiner - The Sting of Evil (Beyond the Forest)
- Dimitri Tiomkin - Between Women and Ropes (Champion)
Best Score (Music Film)
presented by Cole Porter
Roger Edens , Lennie Hayton - Today we're going for a stroll (On the Town)
- George Duning , Morris Stoloff - Jolson Sings Again
- Ray Heindorf - Star from Broadway (Look for the Silver Lining)
Best song
presented by Cole Porter
" Baby, It's Cold Outside " from Neptune's Daughter (Neptune's Daughter) - Frank Loesser
- " It's a Great Feeling " from a great feeling (It's a Great Feeling) - Sammy Cahn , Jule Styne
- " Lavender Blue " from A champion to fall in love (So Dear to My Heart) - Eliot Daniel , Larry Morey
- " My Foolish Heart " for fear of shame (My Foolish Heart) - Ned Washington , Victor Young
- " Through a Long and Sleepless Night " from ... and heaven laughs at it (Come to the Stable) - Mack Gordon , Alfred Newman
Best cut
presented by Mark Robson
Harry W. Gerstad - Between Women and Ropes (Champion)
- Al Clark , Robert Parrish - The man who wanted to rule (All the King's Men)
- John D. Dunning - Kesselschlacht (Battleground)
- Frederic Knudtson - The Eerie Window
- Richard L. Van Enger - You Were Our Comrade (Sands of Iwo Jima)
Best tone
presented by John Lund
WD Flick , Roger Heman Sr. - The Commander (Twelve O'Clock High)
- Daniel J. Bloomberg - You Were Our Comrade (Sands of Iwo Jima)
- Leslie I. Carey - Once More, My Darling
Best visual effects
presented by Patricia Neal
ARKO Productions - Panic for King Kong (Mighty Joe Young)
Best short film (1 film roll)
presented by Anne Baxter and John Hodiak
Aquatic House Party - Jack Eaton
- Roller Derby Girl - Justin B. Herman
- So You Think You're Not Guilty - Gordon Hollingshead
- Spills and Chills - Walton C. Ament
- Water Trix - Pete Smith
Best short film (2 film roles)
presented by Anne Baxter and John Hodiak
Van Gogh - Gaston Diehl , Robert Hessens
- Boy and the Eagle - William R. Lasky
- Chase of Death - Irving Allen
- Snow Carnival - Gordon Hollingshead
- The Grass Is Always Greener - Gordon Hollingshead
Best animated short film
presented by Anne Baxter and John Hodiak
Thick Air (For Scent-imental Reasons) - Edward Selzer
-
Disguise artist (Canary Row) - Edward Selzer(The film was withdrawn by Selzer before the award ceremony and the actual nomination and is therefore not one of the official nominations.) - The Little Woodpecker (Hatch Up Your Troubles) - Fred Quimby
- The Magic Fluke - Stephen Bosustow
- Uninvited Christmas Guests ( Toy Tinkers ) - Walt Disney
Best Documentary (Short Film)
presented by George Murphy
A Chance to Live - Richard de Rochemont
So Much for So Little - Edward Selzer
- 1848 - Coopérative Générale du Cinéma Français
- The Rising Tide - St. Francis Xavier University Nova Scotia
Best documentary
presented by George Murphy
Daybreak in Udi - Crown Film Unit
Prizes of honor
Honorary Oscar
presented by Ginger Rogers
presented by Charles Brackett
presented by Ronald Reagan
presented by Micheline Presle
- Bicycle thieves ( Ladri di biciclette ) by Vittorio de Sica as best foreign language film
Juvenile Award
presented by Donald O'Connor
Technical Achievement Award
presented by José Ferrer
- Herbert E. Britt
- André Coutant , Jacques Mathot
- Charles R. Daily , Stephen Csillag
- MB Paul
- Loren L. Ryder , Bruce H. Denney , Robert J. Carr
- Alexander Velcoff
Web links
- Academy Awards 1950 in theInternet Movie Database(English)
- Academy Awards 1950 at Oscars.org