Academy Awards 1955
Overview of all award-winning films
◄◄ | ◄ | 1951 | 1952 | 1953 | 1954 | Academy Awards 1955 | 1956 | 1957 | 1958 | 1959 | ► | ►►
Other events
The 1955 Academy Awards took place on March 30, 1955 at the RKO Pantages Theater in Los Angeles and the NBC Century Theater in New York City . It was the 27th Annual Academy Awards. In the year of the award, films from the previous year are always recognized, in this case the films from 1954.
Movie | N | A. |
---|---|---|
The fist on the neck | 12 | 8th |
A country girl | 9 | 2 |
The Caine was her destiny | 7th | 0 |
A new star in the sky | 6th | 0 |
Day comes again and again | 6th | 1 |
Sabrina | 6th | 1 |
One bride for seven brothers | 5 | 1 |
The window to the courtyard | 4th | 0 |
The schemers | 4th | 0 |
Brigadoon | 3 | 0 |
The Glenn Miller Story | 3 | 1 |
Three coins in the well | 3 | 2 |
Rhythm in the blood | 3 | 0 |
20,000 Leagues Under the Sea | 3 | 2 |
Carmen Jones | 2 | 0 |
The silver chalice | 2 | 0 |
Désirée | 2 | 0 |
The barefoot countess | 2 | 1 |
The fiery Isabella | 2 | 0 |
The broken lance | 2 | 1 |
A night with Susanne | 2 | 0 |
Jet carrier | 2 | 0 |
Moderation
Bob Hope (Los Angeles); Thelma Ritter (New York City)
Award winners and nominees
Best movie
presented by Buddy Adler
The fist in the neck (On the Waterfront) - Sam Spiegel
- The Caine was her destiny (The Caine Mutiny) - Stanley Kramer
- Three Coins in the Fountain (Three Coins in the Fountain) - Sol C. Siegel
- The Country Girl (The Country Girl) - William Perlberg
- Seven Brides for Seven Brothers (Seven Brides for Seven Brothers) - Jack Cummings
Best director
presented by Marlon Brando
Elia Kazan - The Fist in the Neck (On the Waterfront)
- Alfred Hitchcock - The Window to the Courtyard (Rear Window)
- George Seaton - The Country Girl (The Country Girl)
- William A. Wellman - The High and the Mighty (The High and the Mighty)
- Billy Wilder - Sabrina
Best Actor
presented by Bette Davis
Marlon Brando - The Fist in the Neck (On the Waterfront)
- Humphrey Bogart - The Caine Was Her Destiny (The Caine Mutiny)
- Bing Crosby - The Country Girl (The Country Girl)
- James Mason - A new star in the sky (A Star Is Born)
- Dan O'Herlihy - Robinson Crusoe
Best main actress
presented by William Holden
Grace Kelly - The Country Girl (The Country Girl)
- Dorothy Dandridge - Carmen Jones
- Judy Garland - A new star in the sky (A Star Is Born)
- Audrey Hepburn - Sabrina
- Jane Wyman - The Magnificent Obsession
Best supporting actor
presented by Donna Reed
Edmond O'Brien - The Barefoot Countess (The Barefoot Contessa)
- Lee J. Cobb - The Fist in the Neck (On the Waterfront)
- Karl Malden - Die Faust im Nacken (On the Waterfront)
- Rod Steiger - Die Faust im Nacken (On the Waterfront)
- Tom Tully - The Caine Mutiny (The Caine Mutiny)
The best supporting actress
presented by Frank Sinatra
Eva Marie Saint - The fist in the neck (On the Waterfront)
- Nina Foch - The Intriguers (Executive Suite)
- Katy Jurado - The Broken Lance
- Jan Sterling - The High and the Mighty (The High and the Mighty)
- Claire Trevor - The High and the Mighty (The High and the Mighty)
Best original script
presented by Audrey Hepburn , Karl Malden and Claire Trevor
Budd Schulberg - Die Faust im Nacken (On the Waterfront)
- Oscar Brodney , Valentine Davies - The Glenn Miller Story (The Glenn Miller Story)
- Melvin Frank , Norman Panama - The Laughing Bomb (Knock on Wood)
- Joseph L. Mankiewicz - The Barefoot Countess (The Barefoot Contessa)
- William Rose - The Fiery Isabella (Genevieve)
Best adapted script
presented by Audrey Hepburn , Karl Malden and Claire Trevor
George Seaton - The Country Girl (The Country Girl)
- Frances Goodrich , Albert Hackett , Dorothy Kingsley - Seven Brides for Seven Brothers (Seven Brides for Seven Brothers)
- John Michael Hayes - The Rear Window
- Ernest Lehman , Samuel A. Taylor , Billy Wilder - Sabrina
- Stanley Roberts - The Caine Was Her Destiny (The Caine Mutiny)
Best original story
presented by Audrey Hepburn , Karl Malden and Claire Trevor
Philip Yordan - The Broken Lance
- François Boyer - Forbidden Games (Jeux interdits)
- Jed Harris , Tom Reed - The Invisible Web (Night People)
- Ettore Maria Margadonna - Bread, Love and Fantasy (Pane, amore e fantasia)
- Lamar Trotti - Rhythm in the Blood (There's no Business like Show Business)
Best camera (black and white film)
presented by Humphrey Bogart
Boris Kaufman - The Fist in the Neck (On the Waterfront)
- George J. Folsey - The Intriguers (Executive Suite)
- Charles Lang - Sabrina
- John F. Seitz - Hot Patch (Rogue Cop)
- John F. Warren - The Country Girl (The Country Girl)
Best camera (color film)
presented by Katy Jurado
Milton R. Krasner - Three Coins in the Fountain (Three Coins in the Fountain)
- Robert Burks - Rear Window (Rear Window)
- George J. Folsey - Seven Brides for Seven Brothers (Seven Brides for Seven Brothers)
- Leon Shamroy - Sinuhe the Egyptians (The Egyptian)
- William V. Skall - The Silver Chalice (The Silver Chalice)
Best production design (black and white film)
presented by Dan O'Herlihy and Jan Sterling
Richard Day - On the Waterfront (On the Waterfront)
- Roland Anderson , Sam Comer , Grace Gregory , Hal Pereira - The Country Girl (The Country Girl)
- Edward C. Carfagno , Cedric Gibbons , Emile Kuri , Edwin B. Willis - Die intriganten (Executive Suite)
- Sam Comer , Ray Moyer , Hal Pereira , Walter H. Tyler - Sabrina
- Max Ophüls - Pläsier (Le Plaisir)
Best production design (color film)
presented by Dan O'Herlihy and Jan Sterling
Emile Kuri , John Meehan - 20,000 Leagues Under the Sea (20,000 Leagues Under the Sea)
- Gene Allen , Malcolm C. Bert , George James Hopkins , Irene Sharaff - A new star in the sky (A Star Is Born)
- E. Preston Ames , Cedric Gibbons , F. Keogh Gleason , Edwin B. Willis - Brigadoon
- Roland Anderson , Sam Comer , Ray Moyer , Hal Pereira - Red Garters
- Paul S. Fox , Leland Fuller , Walter M. Scott , Lyle R. Wheeler - Désirée
Best costume design (black and white film)
presented by Nina Foch and Jane Wyman
- Georges Annenkov , Raisin Delamare - Madame de ...
- Christian Dior - Rome, Termini Station (Stazione Termini)
- Jean Louis - The Incredible Story of Gladys Glover (It Should Happen to You)
- Helen Rose - The Intriguers (Executive Suite)
Best costume design (color film)
presented by Nina Foch and Jane Wyman
Sanzo Wada - The Gate of Hell (Jigokumon)
- René Hubert , Charles Le Maire - Désirée
- Charles Le Maire , William Travilla , Miles White - Rhythm in the Blood (There's No Business Like Show Business)
- Jean Louis , Mary Ann Nyberg , Irene Sharaff - A new star in the sky (A Star Is Born)
- Irene Sharaff - Brigadoon
Best movie song
presented by Bing Crosby
" Three Coins in the Fountain " from Three Coins in the Fountain - Sammy Cahn , Jule Styne
- " Count Your Blessings Instead of Sheep " from White Christmas (White Christmas) - Irving Berlin
- " Hold My Hand (Don Cornell Song) " from One Night with Susanne (Susan Slept Here) - Jack Lawrence , Richard Myers
- " The High and the Mighty (song) " from The High and the Mighty (The High and the Mighty) - Dimitri Tiomkin , Ned Washington
- " The Man That Got Away " from A new star in the sky (A Star Is Born) - Harold Arlen , Ira Gershwin
Best Score (Drama / Comedy)
presented by Bing Crosby
Dimitri Tiomkin - The High and the Mighty (The High and the Mighty)
- Larry Adler - The Fiery Isabella (Genevieve)
- Leonard Bernstein - The fist in the neck (On the Waterfront)
- Max Steiner - The Caine was her destiny (The Caine Mutiny)
- Franz Waxman - The Silver Chalice (The Silver Chalice)
Best Score (Music Film)
presented by Bing Crosby
Saul Chaplin , Adolph German - Seven Brides for Seven Brothers (Seven Brides for Seven Brothers)
- Joseph Gershenson , Henry Mancini - The Glenn Miller Story (The Glenn Miller Story)
- Herschel Burke Gilbert - Carmen Jones
- Ray Heinsdorf - A new star in the sky (A Star Is Born)
- Alfred Newman , Lionel Newman - Rhythm in the Blood (There's No Business Like Show Business)
Best cut
presented by Dorothy Dandridge
Gene Milford - On the Waterfront (On the Waterfront)
- Henry Batista , William A. Lyon - The Caine Was Her Destiny (The Caine Mutiny)
- Ralph Dawson - The High and the Mighty (The High and the Mighty)
- Elmo Williams - 20,000 Leagues Under the Sea (20,000 Leagues under the Sea)
- Ralph E. Winters - Seven Brides for Seven Brothers (Seven Brides for Seven Brothers)
Best sound mix
presented by Tom Tully
Leslie I. Carey - The Glenn Miller Story (The Glenn Miller Story)
- John Aalberg - One Night with Susanne (Susan Slept Here)
- John P. Livadary - The Caine Was Her Destiny (The Caine Mutiny)
- Wesley C. Miller - Brigadoon
- Loren L. Ryder - Rear Window (Rear Window)
Best visual effects
presented by Lee J. Cobb
The Walt Disney Company - 20,000 Leagues Under the Sea (20,000 Leagues under the Sea)
- 20th Century Fox - Inferno (Hell and High Water)
- Warner Bros. - Formicula (Them!)
Best Animated Short Film (Cartoon)
presented by Edmond O'Brien , Eva Marie Saint and Rod Steiger
When Magoo Flew - Stephen Bosustow
- Crazy Mixed Up Pup - Walter Lantz
- Pigs Is Pigs - Walt Disney
- Sandy Claws - Edward Selzer
- Tom and the New Mouse Keteer (Touché, Pussy Cat!) - Fred Quimby
Best short film (2 film roles)
presented by Edmond O'Brien , Eva Marie Saint and Rod Steiger
A Time Out of War - Denis Sanders , Terry Sanders
- Beauty and the Bull - Cedric Francis
- Jet Carrier - Otto Lang
- Siam - Land and People (Siam) - Walt Disney
Best short film (1 film roll)
presented by Edmond O'Brien , Eva Marie Saint and Rod Steiger
This Mechanical Age - Robert Youngson
Best Documentary (Short Film)
presented by Grace Kelly
Thursday's Children - World Wide Pictures , Morse Films
Best Documentary (Long Form)
presented by Grace Kelly
Miracles of the Prairie (The Vanishing Prairie) - James Algar , Walt Disney
Prizes of honor
Honorary Oscar
- Greta Garbo
- Danny Kaye for his contributions to the American film industry
- Kemp Niver for developing a process for copying the Library of Congress Paper Print Collection onto motion picture film
- The Gate of Hell (Jigokumon) as the best foreign language film
- Jon Whiteley for his outstanding performance in the film vanquished hatred (The Kidnappers)
- Vincent Winter for his outstanding performance in the film vanquished hatred (The Kidnappers)
- Bausch & Lomb Optical Co. for services to the advancement of the film industry
Academy Award of Merit
Technical Achievement Award
- David S. Horsley
- Karl Freund , Frank Crandell
- Wesley C. Miller , JW Stafford , KM Frierson
- John P. Livadary , Lloyd Russell
- Roland Miller , Max Goeppinger
- Carlos Rivas , GM Sprague
- Fred Wilson
- PC Young
- Fred Knoth , Orien Ernest
Web links
- 1955 Academy Awards in theInternet Movie Database(English)