Academy Awards 1956
Overview of all award-winning films
◄◄ | ◄ | 1952 | 1953 | 1954 | 1955 | Academy Awards 1956 | 1957 | 1958 | 1959 | 1960 | ► | ►►
Other events
The 1956 Academy Awards took place on March 21, 1956 at the RKO Pantages Theater in Los Angeles and the NBC Century Theater in New York City . It was the 28th Annual Academy Awards. In the year of the award, awards are always given to films from the previous year, in this case the films from 1955.
Movie | N | A. |
---|---|---|
All glory on earth | 8th | 3 |
The tattooed rose | 8th | 3 |
Marty | 8th | 4th |
picnic | 6th | 2 |
Tyrannical love | 6th | 1 |
The seeds of violence | 4th | 0 |
Beyond Eden | 4th | 1 |
Oklahoma! | 4th | 2 |
Heavy boys - easy girls | 4th | 0 |
And tomorrow I'll cry | 4th | 1 |
Daddy Long Legs | 3 | 0 |
... because they don't know what they're doing | 3 | 0 |
The man with the golden arm | 3 | 0 |
No time for heroism | 3 | 1 |
City in fear | 3 | 0 |
Above the roofs of Nice | 3 | 1 |
Broken melody | 3 | 1 |
The Toko-Ri bridges | 2 | 1 |
Marriage in Shackles | 2 | 0 |
The Battle of Gettysburg | 2 | 0 |
The Face of Lincoln | 2 | 1 |
Dream of my life | 2 | 0 |
Mostly cheerful | 2 | 0 |
Moderation
Jerry Lewis (Los Angeles); Claudette Colbert , Joseph L. Mankiewicz (New York City)
Winners and nominations
Best movie
presented by Audrey Hepburn
- All glory on earth (Love Is a Many-Splendored Thing) - Buddy Adler
- The Rose Tattoo (The Rose Tattoo) - Hal B. Wallis
- No Time for Heroism (Mister Roberts) - Leland Hayward
- Picnic (Picnic) - Fred Kohlmar
Best director
presented by Jennifer Jones
- Elia Kazan - Beyond Eden (East of Eden)
- David Lean - Dream of My Life (Summertime)
- Joshua Logan - Picnic (Picnic)
- John Sturges - City in Fear (Bad Day at Black Rock)
Best Actor
presented by Grace Kelly
- James Cagney - Tyrannical Love (Love Me or Leave Me)
- James Dean - Beyond Eden (East of Eden)
- Frank Sinatra - The Man with the Golden Arm (The Man with the Golden Arm)
- Spencer Tracy - Day at Black Rock (Bad Day at Black Rock)
Best main actress
Anna Magnani - The Rose Tattoo (The Rose Tattoo)
- Susan Hayward - And tomorrow I'll cry (I'll Cry Tomorrow)
- Katharine Hepburn - Dream Of My Life (Summertime)
- Jennifer Jones - Splendored Thing (Love Is a Many-Splendored Thing)
- Eleanor Parker - Interrupted Melody (Interrupted Melody)
Best supporting actor
Jack Lemmon - No Time for Heroism (Mister Roberts)
- Arthur Kennedy - The Plot (Trial)
- Joe Mantell - Marty
- Sal Mineo - ... because they don't know what they're doing (Rebel without a Cause)
- Arthur O'Connell - Picnic (Picnic)
The best supporting actress
presented by Edmond O'Brien
Jo Van Fleet - Beyond Eden (East of Eden)
- Betsy Blair - Marty
- Peggy Lee - It Happened in One Night (Pete Kelly's Blues)
- Marisa Pavan - The Rose Tattoo (The Rose Tattoo)
- Natalie Wood - ... because they don't know what they're doing (Rebel without a Cause)
Best adapted script
presented by Ernest Borgnine and Anna Magnani
- Richard Brooks - The Seeds of Violence (Blackboard Jungle)
- Daniel Fuchs , Isobel Lennart - Tyrannical Love (Love Me or Leave Me)
- Millard Kaufman - City in Fear (Bad Day at Black Rock)
- Paul Osborn - Beyond Eden (East of Eden)
Best original script
presented by Ernest Borgnine and Anna Magnani
Sonya Levien , William Ludwig - Interrupted Melody (Interrupted Melody)
- Betty Comden , Adolph Green - Predominantly cheerful (It's Always Fair Weather)
- Emmet Lavery , Milton Sperling - Damned Silence (The Court-Martial of Billy Mitchell)
- Henri Marquet , Jacques Tati - The Holidays of Monsieur Hulot (Les Vacances de Monsieur Hulot)
- Jack Rose , Melville Shavelson - Komödiantenkinder (The Seven Little Foys)
Best original story
presented by Ernest Borgnine
Daniel Fuchs - Tyrannical Love (Love Me or Leave Me)
- Joe Connelly , Bob Mosher - The private war of Major Benson (The Private War of Major Benson)
- Beirne Lay junior - In a secret matter of command (Strategic Air Command)
- Jean Marsan , Jacques Perret , Raoul Ploquin , Henry Troyat , Henri Verneuil - The Mutton with Five Legs (Le Mouton à cinq pattes)
- Nicholas Ray - ... because they don't know what they're doing (Rebel without a Cause)
Best camera (black and white film)
presented by Cantinflas
James Wong Howe - The Rose Tattoo (The Rose Tattoo)
- Arthur E. Arling - And tomorrow I'll cry (I'll Cry Tomorrow)
- Russell Harlan - The Seeds of Violence (Blackboard Jungle)
- Charles Lang - Marriage in Shackles (Queen Bee)
- Joseph LaShelle - Marty
Best camera (color film)
presented by Cantinflas
Robert Burks - Above the Roofs of Nice (To Catch a Thief)
- Harold Lipstein - A man named Peter (A Man Called Peter)
- Leon Shamroy - Splendored Thing (Love Is a Many-Splendored Thing)
- Harry Stradling Sr. - Heavy Boys - Easy Girls (Guys and Dolls)
- Robert Surtees - Oklahoma!
Best production design (black and white film)
presented by Peggy Lee and Jack Lemmon
Sam Comer , Arthur Krams , Tambi Larsen , Hal Pereira - The Rose Tattoo (The Rose Tattoo)
- Malcolm Brown , Cedric Gibbons , Hugh Hunt , Edwin B. Willis - And tomorrow I'll cry (I'll Cry Tomorrow)
- Randall Duell , Cedric Gibbons , Henry Grace , Edwin B. Willis - The Seeds of Violence (Blackboard Jungle)
- Ted Haworth , Robert Priestley , Walter M. Simonds - Marty
- Darrell Silvera , Joseph C. Wright - The Man with the Golden Arm (The Man with the Golden Arm)
Best production design (color film)
presented by Peggy Lee and Jack Lemmon
William Flannery , Jo Mielziner , Robert Priestley - Picnic (Picnic)
- Howard Bristol , Oliver Smith , Joseph C. Wright - Heavy Boys - Easy Girls (Guys and Dolls)
- Sam Comer , J. McMillan Johnson , Arthur Krams , Hal Pereira - Above the Roofs of Nice (To Catch a Thief)
- George W. Davis , Walter M. Scott , Jack Stubbs , Lyle R. Wheeler - Splendored Thing (Love Is a Many-Splendored Thing)
- John DeCuir , Paul S. Fox , Lyle R. Wheeler , Walter M. Scott - Daddy Langbein (Daddy Long Legs)
Best costume design (black and white film)
presented by Susan Hayward
Helen Rose - And tomorrow I'll cry (I'll Cry Tomorrow)
- Beatrice Dawson - Mr. Pickwick (The Pickwick Papers)
- Edith Head - The Rose Tattoo (The Rose Tattoo)
- Tadaoto Kainoshō - Ugetsu - Tales under the rain moon (Ugetsu monogatari)
- Jean Louis - Marriage in Shackles (Queen Bee)
Best costume design (color film)
presented by Susan Hayward
Charles Lemaire - Splendored Thing (Love Is a Many-Splendored Thing)
- Edith Head - Above the Roofs of Nice (To Catch a Thief)
- Charles Le Maire , Mary Wills - The Virgin Queen (The Virgin Queen)
- Helen Rose - Interrupted Melody (Interrupted Melody)
- Irene Sharaff - Heavy Boys - Easy Girls (Guys and Dolls)
Best Score (Drama / Comedy)
presented by Jerry Lewis and Frank Sinatra
Alfred Newman - Splendored Thing (Love Is a Many-Splendored Thing)
- Elmer Bernstein - The Man with the Golden Arm (The Man with the Golden Arm)
- George Duning - Picnic (Picnic)
- Alex North - The Rose Tattoo (The Rose Tattoo)
- Max Steiner - Vacation until you wake up (Battle Cry)
Best Score (Music Film)
presented by Jerry Lewis and Frank Sinatra
Robert Russell Bennett , Jay Blackton , Adolph Deutsch - Oklahoma!
- Jay Blackton , Cyril J. Mockridge - Heavy Boys - Easy Girls (Guys and Dolls)
- Percy Faith , George E. Stoll - Tyrannical Love (Love Me or Leave Me)
- Alfred Newman - Daddy Longlegs (Daddy Long Legs)
- André Previn - Mostly cheerful (It's Always Fair Weather)
Best movie song
presented by Maurice Chevalier
" Love Is a Many-Splendored Thing " from All Glory on Earth (Love Is a Many-Splendored Thing) - Sammy Fain , Paul Francis Webster
- " I'll Never Stop Loving You " from Tyrannische Liebe (Love Me or Leave Me) - Nicholas Brodszky , Sammy Cahn
- " Something's Gotta Give (song) " from Daddy Longlegs (Daddy Long Legs) - Johnny Mercer
- " (Love Is) The Tender Trap " from The delicate case (The Tender Trap) - Sammy Cahn , Jimmy Van Heusen
- " Unchained Melody " from Escape - The Flight (Unchained) - Alex North , Hy Zaret
Best cut
presented by Jerry Lewis
William A. Lyon , Charles Nelson - Picnic (Picnic)
- George Boemler , Gene Ruggiero - Oklahoma!
- Warren Low - The Rose Tattoo (The Rose Tattoo)
- Alma Macrorie - The Bridges at Toko-Ri (The Bridges at Toko-Ri)
- Ferris Webster - The Seeds of Violence (Blackboard Jungle)
Best tone
presented by Sal Mineo
- Carlton W. Faulkner - Splendored Thing (Love Is a Many-Splendored Thing)
- Watson Jones - ... and not as a stranger (Not as a Stranger)
- Wesley C. Miller - Tyrannical Love (Love Me or Leave Me)
- William A. Mueller - No Time for Heroism (Mister Roberts)
Best visual effects
presented by James Cagney
Paramount Studios - The Bridges at Toko-Ri (The Bridges at Toko-Ri)
- Associated British Picture Corporation - May 1943 - The Dam Busters
- 20th Century Fox - The Rains (The Rains of Ranchipur)
Best Animated Short Film (Cartoon)
presented by Marisa Pavan and Jo Van Fleet
Speedy Gonzales - Edward Selzer
- Donald the Wild Hunter (No Hunting) - Walt Disney
- Good Will to Men - Joseph Barbera , William Hanna , Fred Quimby
- The Legend of Rockabye Point - Walter Lantz
Best short film (2 film roles)
presented by Marisa Pavan and Jo Van Fleet
The Face of Lincoln - Wilbur T. Blume
- On the Twelfth Day - George K. Arthur
- Switzerland - Walt Disney
- The Battle of Gettysburg - Dore Schary
- 24 Hour Alert - Cedric Francis
Best short film (1 film roll)
presented by Marisa Pavan and Jo Van Fleet
Documentary (short film)
presented by Eleanor Parker
Men Against the Arctic - Walt Disney
Documentary (long form)
presented by Eleanor Parker
The Unconquered - Nancy Hamilton
Prizes of honor
Honorary Oscar
- Samurai (Miyamoto Musashi) (Japan 1954) as best foreign language film
Academy Award of Merit
Scientific and Engineering Award
Technical Achievement Award
- 20th Century Fox , Bausch & Lomb Co.
- Walter Jolley , Maurice Larson , RH Spies
- Steve Krilanovich
- Dave Anderson
- Loren L. Ryder , Charles West , Henry Fracker
- Farciot Edouart , Hal Corl
Web links
- Oscars 1956 in theInternet Movie Database(English)