Academy Awards 1961
Overview of all award-winning films
◄◄ | ◄ | 1957 | 1958 | 1959 | 1960 | Academy Awards 1961 | 1962 | 1963 | 1964 | 1965 | ► | ►►
Other events
The 1961 Academy Awards were held on April 17, 1961 at the Santa Monica Civic Auditorium in Santa Monica . It was the 33rd Annual Academy Awards . In the year of the award, films from the previous year are always recognized, in this case the films from 1960.
Statistics (films with more than one nomination are listed) N = nomination; S = victory |
||
Movie | N | S. |
---|---|---|
The apartment | 10 | 5 |
Alamo | 7th | 1 |
Sons and lovers | 7th | 1 |
Pepe - What can the world cost | 7th | 0 |
Spartacus | 6th | 4th |
Elmer Gantry | 5 | 3 |
Such an affair | 5 | 1 |
Sundays ... never! | 5 | 1 |
The endless horizon | 5 | 0 |
Psycho | 4th | 0 |
Sunrise at Campobello | 4th | 0 |
Who sows the wind | 4th | 0 |
Exodus | 3 | 1 |
The virgin spring | 2 | 1 |
Telephone Butterfield 8 | 2 | 1 |
Cancan | 2 | 0 |
Cimarron | 2 | 0 |
Moderation
Bob Hope hosted the Academy Awards.
Winners and nominations
Best movie
The apartment ( The Apartment ) - Billy Wilder
- Alamo ( The Alamo ) - John Wayne
- Elmer Gantry - Bernard Smith
- Sons and Lovers ( Sons and Lovers ) - Jerry Wald
- The Endless Horizon ( The Sundowners ) - Fred Zinnemann
Best director
Billy Wilder - The Apartment ( The Apartment )
- Jules Dassin - Sundays ... never! ( Pote tin Kyriaki )
- Alfred Hitchcock - Psycho
- Jack Cardiff - Sons and Lovers ( Sons and Lovers )
- Fred Zinnemann - The Endless Horizon ( The Sundowners )
Best Actor
- Jack Lemmon - Appartement ( The Apartment )
- Laurence Olivier - Der Komödiant ( The Entertainer )
- Spencer Tracy - who sows the wind ( Inherit the Wind )
- Trevor Howard - Sons and Lovers ( Sons and Lovers )
Best main actress
Elizabeth Taylor - Telephone Butterfield 8 ( Butterfield 8 )
- Shirley MacLaine - The Apartment ( The Apartment )
- Melina Mercouri - Sundays ... never! ( Pote tin Kyriaki )
- Deborah Kerr - The Endless Horizon ( The Sundowners )
- Greer Garson - Sunrise at Campobello
Best supporting actor
- Chill Wills - Alamo ( The Alamo )
- Jack kruschen - Appartement ( The Apartment )
- Sal Mineo - Exodus
- Peter Falk - Underworld ( Murder, Inc. )
The best supporting actress
- Shirley Knight - The Dark at the Top of the Stairs ( The Dark at the Top of the Stairs )
- Janet Leigh - Psycho
- Mary Ure - Sons and Lovers ( Sons and Lovers )
- Glynis Johns - The Endless Horizon ( The Sundowners )
Best adapted script
- Inherit the Wind ( Inherit the Wind ) - Nedrick Young , Harold Jacob Smith
- Sons and Lovers ( Sons and Lovers ) - Gavin Lambert , TEB Clarke
- The Endless Horizon ( The Sundowners ) - Isobel Lennart
- Once a Hero ( Tunes of Glory ) - James Kennaway
Best original script
The apartment ( The Apartment ) - Billy Wilder , IAL Diamond
- Angry silence ( The Angry Silence ) - Richard Gregson , Michael Craig , Bryan Forbes
- Such an affair ( The Facts of Life ) - Norman Panama , Melvin Frank
- Hiroshima, mon amour - Marguerite Duras
- Sundays ... never! ( Pote tin Kyriaki ) - Jules Dassin
Best camera (black and white film)
Sons and Lovers ( Sons and Lovers ) - Freddie Francis
- The apartment ( The Apartment ) - Joseph LaShelle
- Such an Affair ( The Facts of Life ) - Charles Lang
- Who sows the wind ( Inherit the Wind ) - Ernest Laszlo
- Psycho - John L. Russell
Best camera (color film)
- Alamo ( The Alamo ) - William H. Clothier
- Telephone Butterfield 8 ( BUtterfield 8 ) - Joseph Ruttenberg , Charles Harten
- Exodus - Sam Leavitt
- Pepe - What can the world cost ( Pepe ) - Joseph MacDonald
Best production design (black and white film)
The apartment ( The Apartment ) - Alexandre Trauner , Edward G. Boyle
- Such an Affair ( The Facts of Life ) - J. McMillan Johnson , Kenneth A. Reid , Ross Dowd
- Psycho - Joseph Hurley , Robert Clatworthy , George Milo
- Sons and Lovers ( Sons and Lovers ) - Thomas N. Morahan , Lionel Couch
- Visit to a Small Planet ( Visit to a Small Planet ) - Hal Pereira , Walter H. Tyler , Sam Comer , Arthur Krams
Best production design (color film)
Spartacus - Alexander Golitzen , Eric Orbom , Russell A. Gausman , Julia Heron
- Cimarron - George W. Davis , Addison Hehr , Henry Grace , Hugh Hunt , Otto Siegel
- It Started in Naples ( It Started in Naples ) - Hal Pereira , Roland Anderson , Sam Comer , Arrigo Breschi
- Pepe - What Can the World Cost ( Pepe ) - Ted Haworth , William Kiernan
- Sunrise at Campobello - Edward Carrere , George James Hopkins
Best costume design (black and white film)
Such an Affair ( The Facts of Life ) - Edith Head , Edward Stevenson
- The Jungfrauenquelle ( Jungfrukällan ) - Marik Vos-Lundh
- Sundays ... never! ( Pote tin Kyriaki ) - Theoni V. Aldredge
- JD the Killer ( The Rise and Fall of Legs Diamond ) - Howard Shoup
- Seven Thieves ( Seven Thieves ) - Bill Thomas
Best costume design (color film)
Spartacus - Arlington Valles , Bill Thomas
- Can-Can - Irene Sharaff
- Mitternachtsspitzen ( Midnight Lace ) - Irene Lentz
- Pepe - What can the world cost ( Pepe ) - Edith Head
- Sunrise at Campobello - Marjorie Best
Best cut
The apartment ( The Apartment ) - Daniel Mandell
- Alamo ( The Alamo ) - Stuart Gilmore
- Who sows the wind ( Inherit the Wind ) - Frederic Knudtson
- Pepe - What can the world cost ( Pepe ) - Viola Lawrence , Al Clark
- Spartacus - Robert Lawrence
Best tone
Alamo ( The Alamo ) - Gordon Sawyer (Samuel Goldwyn SSD), Fred Hynes (Todd-AO SSD)
- The apartment ( The Apartment ) - Gordon Sawyer (Samuel Goldwyn SSD)
- Cimarron - Franklin Milton (Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer SSD)
- Pepe - What can the world cost ( Pepe ) - Charles Rice (Columbia SSD)
- Sunrise at Campobello - George Groves (Warner Bros. SSD)
Best special effects
The Time Machine ( The Time Machine ) - Gene Warren , Tim Baar
- Descent into Hell ( The Last Voyage ) - Augie Lohman
Best Music (Drama / Comedy)
- Alamo ( The Alamo ) - Dimitri Tiomkin
- Elmer Gantry - André Previn
- The Magnificent Seven ( The Magnificent Seven ) - Elmer Bernstein
- Spartacus - Alex North
Best Music (Music Film)
Few Are Chosen ( Song Without End ) - Morris Stoloff , Harry Sukman
- Just give us a call - come to the house ( Bells Are Ringing ) - André Previn
- Can-Can - Nelson Riddle
- Let's Make Love ( Let's Make Love ) - Lionel Newman , H. Earle Hagen
- Pepe - What can the world cost ( Pepe ) - Johnny Green
Best song
“ Ta Paidia Tou Piraia ” from Sundays ... never! ( Pote tin Kyriaki ) - Manos Hadjidakis
- " The Green Leaves of Summer " from Alamo ( The Alamo ) - Dimitri Tiomkin , Paul Francis Webster
- " The Facts of Life (Song, 1960) " from Sun having an affair ( The Facts of Life ) - Johnny Mercer
- " The Second Time Around " from Der Spätzünder (High Time) - Jimmy Van Heusen , Sammy Cahn
- “ The Faraway Part of Town ” from Pepe - What can the world cost ( Pepe ) - André Previn , Dory Previn
Best short film
Day of the Painter - Ezra R. Baker
- The Creation of Woman - Charles F. Schwep , Ismail Merchant
- Islands in the Sea (Islands of the Sea) - Walt Disney
- A Sport Is Born - Leslie Winik
Best cartoon
- Goliath II - Walt Disney
- High Note - Warner Bros.
- Mouse and Garden - Warner Bros.
- O místo na slunci - František Vystrčil
Best Documentary (Short Film)
- Beyond Silence - United States Information Agency
- En by ved navn København - Statens Filmcentral
- George Grosz 'Interregnum - Charles Carey , Altina Carey
- The Sky Above Us (OT Universe ) - Colin Low
Best documentary
The Horse with the Flying Tail - Larry Lansburgh
Best foreign language film
The Jungfrauenquelle ( Jungfrukällan ) by Ingmar Bergman - Sweden
- The ninth circle ( Deveti krug ) of France Štiglic - Yugoslavia
- Kapò by Gillo Pontecorvo - Italy
- Macario by Roberto Gavaldón - Mexico
- The Truth ( La Vérité ) by Henri-Georges Clouzot - France
Prizes of honor
Honorary Oscar
Juvenile Award
- Hayley Mills for Everyone Loves Pollyanna ( Pollyanna )
Jean Hersholt Humanitarian Award
Scientific and Engineering Award
Technical Achievement Award
Web links
- Academy Awards 1961 in theInternet Movie Database(English)