Academy Awards 1943
Overview of all award-winning films
◄ | 1939 | 1940 | 1941 | 1942 | Academy Awards 1943 | 1944 | 1945 | 1946 | 1947 | ► | ►►
Other events
The 1943 Academy Awards took place at the Ambassador Hotel in Los Angeles . It was the 15th Annual Academy Awards . In the year of the award, awards are always given to films from the previous year, in this case the films from 1942.
Due to the war, the statues are made of plaster this time for the first time , but these were exchanged for normal statues after the war . During the ceremony, it was announced that over 27,000 members of the film industry had gone to war.
Statistics (films with more than one nomination are listed) N = nomination; S = victory |
||
Movie | N | S. |
---|---|---|
Mrs. Miniver | 12 | 6th |
The big hit | 11 | 1 |
Yankee Doodle Dandy | 8th | 3 |
Years found | 7th | 0 |
Witness for the prosecution | 6th | 0 |
This Above All | 4th | 1 |
The splendor of the Amberson house | 4th | 0 |
The jungle Book | 4th | 0 |
Wake Island | 4th | 0 |
Arab nights | 4th | 0 |
Music music | 3 | 1 |
Pirates in the Caribbean Sea | 3 | 1 |
Journey from the past | 3 | 1 |
49th parallel | 3 | 1 |
Bambi | 3 | 0 |
Darling, for dictation | 3 | 0 |
Kings Row | 3 | 0 |
You have never been more enchanting | 3 | 0 |
The Pied Piper | 3 | 0 |
Enterprise Tiger Leaping | 3 | 0 |
The Queen from Broadway | 2 | 1 |
The woman they are talking about | 2 | 1 |
The pirate | 2 | 1 |
Settlement in Shanghai | 2 | 0 |
Gold rush | 2 | 0 |
One of Our Aircraft Is Missing | 2 | 0 |
The way to Morocco | 2 | 0 |
Heroes of the skies | 2 | 0 |
Silver Queen | 2 | 0 |
Moderation
At this award, Bob Hope once again led the program.
Nominations and winners
Best movie
Mrs. Miniver - Sidney Franklin
- Years Found (Random Harvest) - Sidney Franklin
- The master stroke (The Pride of the Yankees) - Samuel Goldwyn
- The Pied Piper - Nunnally Johnson
- 49th Parallel (The Invaders) - Michael Powell
- Wake Island - Joseph Sistrom
- Witness for the Prosecution (The Talk of the Town) - George Stevens
- Kings Row - Hal B. Wallis
- Yankee Doodle Dandy - Jack L. Warner , Hal B. Wallis , William Cagney
- The Magnificent Ambersons (The Magnificent Ambersons) - Orson Welles
Best director
- Michael Curtiz - Yankee Doodle Dandy
- John Farrow - Wake Island
- Mervyn LeRoy - Years Found (Random Harvest)
- Sam Wood - Kings Row
Best Actor
James Cagney - Yankee Doodle Dandy
- Gary Cooper - The master stroke (The Pride of the Yankees)
- Ronald Colman - Years Found (Random Harvest)
- Walter Pidgeon - Mrs. Miniver
- Monty Woolley - The Pied Piper
Best main actress
- Bette Davis - A Journey From The Past (Now, Voyager)
- Katharine Hepburn - The woman speaks of it (Woman of the Year)
- Rosalind Russell - My Sister Ellen (My Sister Eileen)
- Teresa Wright - Pride of the Yankees (The Pride of the Yankees)
Best supporting actor
Van Heflin - The Dead Lives (Johnny Eager)
- William Bendix - Wake Island
- Walter Huston - Yankee Doodle Dandy
- Frank Morgan - Tortilla Flat
- Henry Travers - Mrs. Miniver
The best supporting actress
- Gladys Cooper - Journey from the Past (Now, Voyager)
- Agnes Moorehead - The Magnificent Ambersons (The Magnificent Ambersons)
- Susan Peters - Years Found (Random Harvest)
- May Whitty - Mrs. Miniver
Best original script
Michael Kanin and Ring Lardner Jr. - The woman speaks of it (Woman of the Year)
- Frank Butler , Don Hartman - Road to Morocco (Road to Morocco)
- George Oppenheimer - The War Against Mrs. Hadley
- Michael Powell , Emeric Pressburger - One of Our Aircraft Is Missing
- William Riley Burnett , Frank Butler - Wake Island
Best adapted script
George Froeschel , James Hilton , Claudine West and Arthur Wimperis - Mrs. Miniver
- Rodney Ackland , Emeric Pressburger - 49th Parallel (The Invaders)
- Sidney Buchman , Irwin Shaw - Witness for the Prosecution (The Talk of the Town)
- George Froeschel , Claudine West , Arthur Wimperis - Years Found (Random Harvest)
- Herman J. Mankiewicz , Jo Swerling - Giant Step (The Pride of the Yankees)
Best original story
Emeric Pressburger - 49th Parallel (The Invaders)
- Irving Berlin - Music, Music (Holiday Inn)
- Robert Buckner - Yankee Doodle Dandy
- Paul Gallico - Giant Step (The Pride of the Yankees)
- Sidney Harmon - Witness for the Prosecution (The Talk of the Town)
Best camera (black and white film)
Joseph Ruttenberg - Mrs. Miniver
- James Wong Howe - Kings Row
- Stanley Cortez - The Magnificent Ambersons (The Magnificent Ambersons)
- Charles G. Clarke - Night in the Harbor (Moontide)
- Edward Cronjager - The Pied Piper
- Rudolph Maté - Giant Step (The Pride of the Yankees)
- John J. Mescall - Darling, for dictation (Take a Letter, Darling)
- Ted Tetzlaff - Witness for the Prosecution (The Talk of the Town)
- Leon Shamroy - 10 lieutenants of West Point (Ten Gentlemen from West Point)
- Arthur C. Miller - This Above All
Best camera (color film)
Leon Shamroy - The Pirate (The Black Swan)
- Milton R. Krasner , William V. Skall , W. Howard Greene - Arabian Nights (Arabian Nights)
- Sol Polito - Heroes of the Skies (Captains of the Clouds)
- W. Howard Greene - The Jungle Book
- Victor Milner , William V. Skall - Pirates in the Caribbean Sea (Reap the Wild Wind)
- Edward Cronjager , William V. Skall - To the Shores of Tripoli
Best production design (black and white film)
Richard Day , Joseph C. Wright , Thomas Little - This Above All
- Max Parker , Mark-Lee Kirk , Casey Roberts - Our Sweet Home (George Washington Slept Here)
- Albert S. D'Agostino , A. Roland Fields , Darrell Silvera - The Magnificent Ambersons (The Magnificent Ambersons)
- Perry Ferguson , Howard Bristol - Giant Step (The Pride of the Yankees)
- Cedric Gibbons , Randall Duell , Edwin B. Willis , Jack D. Moore - Years Found (Random Harvest)
- Boris Leven - Settlement in Shanghai (The Shanghai Gesture)
- Ralph Berger , Emile Kuri - Silver Queen
- John B. Goodman , Jack Otterson , Russell A. Gausman , Edward R. Robinson - The Spoilers (The Spoilers)
- Hans Dreier , Roland Anderson , Sam Comer - Liebling, for dictation (Take a Letter, Darling)
- Lionel Banks , Rudolph Sternad , Fay Babcock - Witness for the Prosecution (The Talk of the Town)
Best production design (color film)
Richard Day , Joseph C. Wright , Thomas Little - The Queen of Broadway (My Gal Sal)
- Alexander Golitzen , Jack Otterson , Russell A. Gausman , Ira Webb - Arabian Nights (Arabian Nights)
- Ted Smith , Casey Roberts - heroes of the air (Captains of the Clouds)
- Vincent Korda , Julia Heron - The Jungle Book
- Hans Dreier , Roland Anderson , George Sawley - Pirates in the Caribbean Sea (Reap the Wild Wind)
Best tone
Nathan Levinson - Yankee Doodle Dandy
- Bernard B. Brown - Arabian Nights (Arabian Nights)
- CO Slyfield - Bambi
- Daniel J. Bloomberg - Company Tigersprung (Flying Tigers)
- Jack Whitney - Friendly Enemies
- James L. Fields - Gold Rush (The Gold Rush)
- Douglas Shearer - Mrs. Miniver
- Stephen Dunn - There were once honeymoon (Once Upon a Honeymoon)
- Thomas T. Moulton - Giant Step (The Pride of the Yankees)
- Loren L. Ryder - Road to Morocco (Road to Morocco)
- Edmund H. Hansen - This Above All
- John P. Livadary - You were never captivating (You Were Never Lovelier)
Best cut
Daniel Mandell - Giant Step (The Pride of the Yankees)
- Harold F. Kress - Mrs. Miniver
- Otto Meyer - Witness for the Prosecution (The Talk of the Town)
- Walter Thompson - This Above All
- George Amy - Yankee Doodle Dandy
Best song
White Christmas from music, music (Holiday Inn) - Irving Berlin
- Always in My Heart from Im Schatten des Herzens - Ernesto Lecuona (Music), Kim Gannon (Text)
- How About You? from Babes on Broadway - Burton Lane (music), Ralph Freed (text)
- Love Is a Song from Bambi - Frank Churchill (music), Larry Morey (lyrics)
- Pennies for Peppino from Flying with Music - Edward Ward (music), Chet Forrest (lyrics), Bob Wright (lyrics)
- Pig Foot Pete from In Hell, the devil is loose! (Hellzapoppin ') - Gene de Paul (music), Don Raye (lyrics)
- When There's a Breeze on Lake Louise from The Mayor of 44th Street - Harry Revel (Music), Mort Greene (Text)
- (I've Got a Gal in) Kalamazoo from Orchestra Wives - Harry Warren (music), Mack Gordon (text)
- Dearly Beloved from You were never captivating (You Were Never Lovelier) - Jerome Kern (music), Johnny Mercer (lyrics)
- I've Heard That Song Before from Youth on Parade - Jule Styne (music), Sammy Cahn (lyrics)
Best Score (Drama / Comedy)
Max Steiner - Journey from the Past (Now, Voyager)
- Frank Skinner - Arabian Nights (Arabian Nights)
- Frank Churchill , Edward H. Plumb - Bambi
- Alfred Newman - The Pirate (The Black Swan)
- Dimitri Tiomkin - Blood Revenge (The Corsican Brothers)
- Victor Young - Company Tigersprung (Flying Tigers)
- Max Terr - Gold Rush (The Gold Rush)
- Roy Webb - My Wife, the Witch (I Married a Witch)
- Roy Webb - Joan of Paris
- Miklós Rózsa - The Jungle Book
- Edward J. Kay - Klondike Fury
- Leigh Harline - Giant Step (The Pride of the Yankees)
- Herbert Stothart - Found Years (Random Harvest)
- Richard Hageman - Settlement in Shanghai (The Shanghai Gesture)
- Victor Young - Silver Queen
- Victor Young - Darling, for dictation (Take a Letter, Darling)
- Friedrich Hollaender , Morris Stoloff - Witness for the Prosecution (The Talk of the Town)
- Werner R. Heymann - To be or not to be (To Be or Not to Be)
Best Score (Music Film)
Ray Heindorf , Heinz Roemheld - Yankee Doodle Dandy
- Edward Ward - Flying with Music
- Roger Edens , George Stoll - For Me and My Gal
- Robert Emmett Dolan - Music, Music (Holiday Inn)
- Charles Previn , Hans J. Salter - Die Ewige Eva (It Started with Eve)
- Walter Scharf - Johnny Doughboy
- Alfred Newman - The Queen of Broadway (My Gal Sal)
- Leigh Harline - You were never captivating (You Were Never Lovelier)
Best special effects
Farciot Edouart , Gordon Jennings , William L. Pereira , Louis Mesenkop - Pirates in the Caribbean Sea (Reap the Wild Wind)
- Byron Haskin , Nathan Levinson - Sabotage Order Berlin (Desperate Journey)
- Howard Lydecker , Daniel J. Bloomberg - Company Tigersprung (Flying Tigers)
- John P. Fulton , Bernard B. Brown - Invisible Agent (Invisible Agent)
- Lawrence W. Butler , William H. Wilmarth - The Jungle Book
- A. Arnold Gillespie , Warren Newcombe , Douglas Shearer - Mrs. Miniver
- Ronald Neame , CC Stevens - One of Our Aircraft Is Missing
- Fred Sersen , Roger Heman Sr. , George Leverett - The Corsair (The Black Swan)
- Vernon L. Walker , James G. Stewart - The fleet breaks through (The Navy Comes Through)
- Jack Cosgrove , Ray Binger , Thomas T. Moulton - Giant Step (The Pride of the Yankees)
Best Animated Short Film (Cartoon)
The Fuehrer's Face - Walt Disney
- All Out for "V" - 20th Century Fox
- Blitz Wolf - MGM
- Juke Box Jamboree - Walter Lantz
- Pork Polka (Pigs in a Polka) - Leon Schlesinger
- Tulips Shall Grow - George Pal
Best short film (2 film roles)
Beyond the Line of Duty - Warner Bros.
Best short film (1 film roll)
And Their Families - Paramount Pictures
- Desert Wonderland - 20th Century Fox
- Marines in the Making - Pete Smith
- The United States Marine Band - Warner Bros.
Best documentary
Battle for Midway - US Navy
Kokoda Front Line! - Australian News and Information Bureau
Moscow Strikes Back - Artkino Pictures
Prelude to War - United States Office of War Information
- Africa, Prelude to Victory - The March of Time
- Combat Report - US Army Signal Corps
- The Grain That Built a Hemisphere - Walt Disney
- Henry Browne, Farmer - United States Department of Agriculture
- High Over the Borders - National Film Board of Canada
- High Stakes in the East - Netherlands Information Bureau
- Inside Fighting China - National Film Board of Canada
- It's Everybody's War - United States Office of War Information
- Listen to Britain - British Ministry of Information
- Little Belgium - Belgian Ministry of Information
- Little Isles of Freedom - Victor Stoloff , Edgar Loew
- Mister Gardenia Jones - Office of War Information
- Mr. Blabbermouth! - Office of War Information
- The New Spirit - Walt Disney
- We Refuse to Die - William C. Thomas
- Paramount Victory Short No. T2-3: The Price of Victory - Office of War Information
- RKO Victory Special No. 34-201: Conquer by the Clock - Frederic Ullman Jr.
- A Ship Is Born - United States Merchant Marine
- Twenty-One Miles - British Ministry of Information
- The White Eagle - Concanen
- Winning Your Wings - United States Army Air Forces
Honorary Oscars
Honorary Oscar
Irving G. Thalberg Memorial Award
Scientific and Engineering Award
Technical Achievement Award
literature
- Norbert Stresau : The Oscar. All award-winning films, directors and actors since 1929 . 3rd, updated edition. Heyne-Filmbibliothek, No. 198. Heyne, Munich 1996, 607 pages, ISBN 3-453-07872-1
- Hans-Jürgen Kubiak: The Oscar Films. The best films from 1927/28 to 2004. The best non-English language films from 1947 to 2004. The best animated films from 2001 to 2004 . Schüren, Marburg 2005, ISBN 3-89472-386-6