Academy Awards 2001
Overview of all award-winning films
◄◄ | ◄ | 1997 | 1998 | 1999 | 2000 | Academy Awards 2001 | 2002 | 2003 | 2004 | 2005 | ► | ►►
Other events
The 2001 Academy Awards took place for the last time on March 25, 2001 at the Shrine Auditorium in Los Angeles . It was the 73rd Annual Academy Awards . In the year of the award, awards are always given to films from the previous year, in this case the films from 2000.
Gladiator won 5 of 12 nominated categories at the 73rd Academy Awards. Including the award for Best Film and Best Actor Russell Crowe (plus costumes, special effects and sound). The Taiwanese martial arts drama Tiger and Dragon won 4 Oscars out of 10 nominations. Including the foreign language film for the best (plus camera, music and equipment). The thriller Traffic - Power of the Cartel also received 4 Oscars and only failed to gold the nomination for Best Film . He was able to score points in the important categories of Best Director ( Steven Soderbergh , was also nominated for Erin Brockovich ), Best Supporting Actor ( Benicio del Toro ) and Best Adapted Screenplay ( Stephen Gaghan ) and won the award for Best Editing . Julia Roberts was able to convince the Academy with her portrayal of a courageous paralegal in Erin Brockovich and won her first Oscar in the category Best Actress . Marcia Gay Harden was named Best Supporting Actress in Pollock . The other script award (original script) went to Cameron Crowe for Almost Famous .
Moderation
Steve Martin hosted the Academy Awards for the first time. The presenters of the candidates are listed below for the respective categories.
Winners and nominations
Movie | N | A. |
---|---|---|
gladiator | 12 | 5 |
Tiger and Dragon | 10 | 4th |
Chocolat - a small bite is enough | 5 | 0 |
Erin Brockovich | 5 | 1 |
Traffic - power of the cartel | 5 | 4th |
Almost Famous | 4th | 1 |
Billy Elliot - I Will Dance | 3 | 0 |
The Grinch | 3 | 1 |
The Patriot | 3 | 0 |
The WonderBoys | 3 | 1 |
Quills - power of obsession | 3 | 0 |
Cast Away | 2 | 0 |
The storm | 2 | 0 |
The magic of Malèna | 2 | 0 |
O Brother, Where Art Thou? - A Mississippi odyssey | 2 | 0 |
Pollock | 2 | 1 |
Character Assassination - Beyond Morality | 2 | 0 |
Shadow of the Vampire | 2 | 0 |
U-571 | 2 | 1 |
You Can Count on Me | 2 | 0 |
Best movie
presented by Michael Douglas
Gladiator - David Franzoni , Branko Lustig , Douglas Wick
- Chocolat - A small bite is enough (Chocolat) - David Brown , Kit Golden , Leslie Holleran
- Erin Brockovich - Danny DeVito , Michael Shamberg , Stacey Sher
- Tiger and Dragon (Wo hu cang long) - William Kong , Ang Lee , Hsu Li-Kong
- Traffic - Power of the Cartel (Traffic) - Laura Bickford , Marshall Herskovitz , Edward Zwick
Best director
presented by Tom Cruise
Steven Soderbergh - Traffic - Power of the Cartel (Traffic)
- Stephen Daldry - Billy Elliot - I Will Dance (Billy Elliot)
- Ang Lee - Tiger and Dragon (Wo hu cang long)
- Ridley Scott - Gladiator
- Steven Soderbergh - Erin Brockovich
Best Actor
presented by Hilary Swank
- Javier Bardem - Before Night Falls (Before Night Falls)
- Tom Hanks - Cast Away - Lost (Castaway)
- Ed Harris - Pollock
- Geoffrey Rush - Quills - Power of Obsession (Quills)
Best main actress
presented by Kevin Spacey
Julia Roberts - Erin Brockovich
- Joan Allen - Character Assassination - Beyond Morality (The Contender)
- Juliette Binoche - Chocolat - A small bite is enough (Chocolat)
- Ellen Burstyn - Requiem for a Dream
- Laura Linney - You Can Count on Me
Best supporting actor
presented by Angelina Jolie
Benicio del Toro - Traffic - Power of the Cartel (Traffic)
- Jeff Bridges - Character Assassination - Beyond Morality (The Contender)
- Willem Dafoe - Shadow of the Vampire
- Albert Finney - Erin Brockovich
- Joaquin Phoenix - gladiator
The best supporting actress
presented by Nicolas Cage
- Judi Dench - Chocolat - A small bite is enough (Chocolat)
- Kate Hudson - Almost Famous - Almost Famous
- Frances McDormand - Almost Famous - Almost Famous
- Julie Walters - Billy Elliot - I Will Dance (Billy Elliot)
Best Adapted Screenplay
presented by Arthur C. Clarke
Stephen Gaghan - Traffic - Power of the Cartel (Traffic)
- Ethan Coen , Joel Coen - O Brother, Where Art Thou?
- Robert Nelson Jacobs - Chocolat - A small bite is enough (Chocolat)
- Steve Kloves - The WonderBoys (Wonder Boys)
- James Schamus , Kuo Jung Tsai , Hui-Ling Wang - Tiger and Dragon (Wo hu cang long)
Best original script
presented by Tom Hanks
Cameron Crowe - Almost Famous - Almost Famous
- Lee Hall - Billy Elliot - I Will Dance (Billy Elliot)
- David Franzoni , John Logan , William Nicholson - gladiator
- Susannah Grant - Erin Brockovich
- Kenneth Lonergan - You Can Count on Me
Best camera
presented by Julia Roberts
Peter Pau - Tiger and Dragon (Wo hu cang long)
- Roger Deakins - O Brother, Where Art Thou?
- Caleb Deschanel - The Patriot (The Patriot)
- Lajos Koltai - The Magic of Malèna (Malèna)
- John Mathieson - gladiator
Best production design
presented by Catherine Zeta-Jones
Timmy Yip - Tiger and Dragon (Wo hu cang long)
- Françoise Benoît-Fresco , Jean Rabasse - Vatel
- Merideth Boswell , Michael Corenblith - The Grinch (How the Grinch Stole Christmas)
- Martin Childs , Jill Quertier - Quills - Power of Obsession (Quills)
- Arthur Max , Crispian Sallis - Gladiator
Best costume design
presented by Penélope Cruz
- Anthony Powell - 102 Dalmatians (102 Dalmatians)
- Rita Ryack - The Grinch (How the Grinch Stole Christmas)
- Jacqueline West - Quills - Power of Obsession (Quills)
- Timmy Yip - Tiger and Dragon (Wo hu cang long)
Best make-up
presented by Kate Hudson
Rick Baker , Gail Rowell-Ryan - The Grinch (How the Grinch Stole Christmas)
Best film score
presented by Goldie Hawn
Dun Tan - Tiger and Dragon (Wo hu cang long)
- Rachel Portman - Chocolat - One small bite is enough (Chocolat)
- Ennio Morricone - The Magic of Malèna (Malèna)
- John Williams - The Patriot (The Patriot)
- Hans Zimmer - Gladiator
Best movie song
presented by Jennifer Lopez
" Things Have Changed " from The WonderBoys (Wonder Boys) - Bob Dylan
- "A Fool In Love" from My Bride, Her Dad and Me (Meet the Parents) - Randy Newman
- "A Love Before Time" from Tiger and Dragon (Wo hu cang long) - Jorge Calandrelli , James Schamus , Dun Tan
- "I've Seen It All" from Dancer in the Dark - Björk , Sjón , Lars von Trier
- "My Funny Friend and Me" from A Kingdom for a Lama (The Emperor's New Groove) - David Hartley , Sting
Best cut
presented by Russell Crowe
Stephen Mirrione - Traffic - Power of the Cartel (Traffic)
- Dede Allen - The WonderBoys (Wonder Boys)
- Joe Hutshing , Saar Klein - Almost Famous - Almost Famous (Almost Famous)
- Pietro Scalia - Gladiator
- Tim Squyres - Tiger and Dragon (Wo hu cang long)
Best sound mix
presented by Mike Myers
Bob Beemer , Scott Millan , Ken Weston - Gladiator
- David E. Campbell , John T. Reitz , Gregg Rudloff , Keith A. Wester - Der Sturm (The Perfect Storm)
- Tom Johnson , William B. Kaplan , Dennis S. Sands , Randy Thom - Cast Away - Verschollen (Cast Away)
- Rick Kline , Gregg Landaker , Steve Maslow , Ivan Sharrock - U-571
- Kevin O'Connell , Lee Orloff , Greg P. Russell - The Patriot (The Patriot)
Best sound editing
presented by Mike Myers
Best visual effects
presented by Chow Yun-Fat and Michelle Yeoh
Tim Burke , Neil Corbould , Rob Harvey , John Nelson - Gladiator
- Scott E. Anderson , Craig Hayes , Stan Parks , Scott Stokdyk - Hollow Man - Invisible Danger (Hollow Man)
- Walt Conti , Stefen Fangmeier , John Frazier , Habib Zargarpour - Der Sturm (The Perfect Storm)
Best Documentary (Short Film)
presented by Samuel L. Jackson
- Curtain Call - Charles Braverman , Steve Kalafer
- Dolphins (Dolphins) - Alec Lorimore , Greg MacGillivray
- On Tiptoe: Gentle Steps to Freedom - Leelai Demoz , Eric Simonson
- The Man on Lincoln's Nose - Daniel Raim
Best Documentary (Long Form)
presented by Samuel L. Jackson
Kindertransport - Into the Arms of Strangers: Stories of the Kindertransport - Mark Jonathan Harris , Deborah Oppenheimer
- Legacy - Death Lending
- Long Night's Journey Into Day - Deborah Hoffmann , Frances Reid
- Scottsboro: An American Tragedy - Daniel Anker , Barak Goodman
- Sound and Fury - Josh Aronson , Roger Weisberg
Best Short Film (Animated)
presented by Ben Stiller
Father and Daughter - Michael Dudok de Wit
- The wig maker (The periwig-maker) - Annette Schäffler , Steffen Schäffler
- Rejected - Don Hertzfeldt
Best Short Film (Live Action)
presented by Ben Stiller
Quiero ser - Florian Gallenberger
- By Courier - Ericka Frederick , Peter Riegert
- One Day Crossing - Christina Lazaridi , Joan Stein
- Seraglio - Colin Campbell , Gail Lerner
- Uma História de Futebol - Paulo Machline
Best foreign language film
presented by Juliette Binoche and Jack Valenti
Tiger and Dragon (Wo hu cang long) , Taiwan - Ang Lee
- Amores Perros , Mexico - Alejandro González Iñárritu
- Everyone is a star! (Iedereen beroemd!) , Belgium - Dominique Deruddere
- Desire for other things (Le Goût des autres) , France - Agnès Jaoui
- We have to stick together (Musíme si pomáhat) , Czech Republic - Jan Hřebejk
Honorary Oscars
Honorary Award
presented by Dustin Hoffman
presented by Julie Andrews
Irving G. Thalberg Memorial Award
presented by Anthony Hopkins
Web links
- Academy Awards 2001 in theInternet Movie Database(English)