Academy Awards 1964
Overview of all award-winning films
◄◄ | ◄ | 1960 | 1961 | 1962 | 1963 | Academy Awards 1964 | 1965 | 1966 | 1967 | 1968 | ► | ►►
Other events
The 1964 Academy Awards were held on April 13, 1964 at the Santa Monica Civic Auditorium in Santa Monica . It was the 36th Annual Academy Awards . In the year of the award, films from the previous year are always recognized, in this case the films from 1963.
Movie | N | A. |
---|---|---|
Tom Jones - Between the bed and the gallows | 10 | 4th |
Cleopatra | 9 | 4th |
That was the wild west | 8th | 3 |
The wildest among a thousand | 7th | 3 |
The cardinal | 6th | 0 |
A totally, totally crazy world | 6th | 1 |
8½ | 5 | 2 |
Lilies in the field | 5 | 1 |
In love with a stranger | 5 | 0 |
The indomitable | 4th | 1 |
Captain Newman | 3 | 0 |
The girl Irma la Douce | 3 | 1 |
Bye bye birdie | 2 | 0 |
A new kind of love | 2 | 0 |
55 days in Beijing | 2 | 0 |
Alluring laurel | 2 | 0 |
Character assassination | 2 | 0 |
Sundays with Sybill | 2 | 0 |
Moderation
Jack Lemmon hosted the Academy Awards.
Winners and nominations
Best movie
presented by Frank Sinatra
Tom Jones - Between Bed and Gallows (Tom Jones) - Tony Richardson
- The Indomitable (America, America) - Elia Kazan
- Cleopatra - Walter Wanger
- That was How the West Was Won - Bernard Smith
- Lilies of the Field (Lilies of the Field) - Ralph Nelson
Best director
presented by Rita Hayworth
Tony Richardson - Tom Jones - Between Bed and Gallows (Tom Jones)
- Federico Fellini - 8½
- Elia Kazan - The Indomitable (America, America)
- Otto Preminger - Der Kardinal (The Cardinal)
- Martin Ritt - The wildest among a thousand (Hud)
Best Actor
presented by Anne Bancroft
Sidney Poitier - Lilies of the Field (Lilies of the Field)
- Rex Harrison - Cleopatra
- Paul Newman - The Wildest Among Thousand (Hud)
- Richard Harris - Alluring Laurel (This Sporting Life)
- Albert Finney - Tom Jones - Between Bed and Gallows (Tom Jones)
Best main actress
presented by Gregory Peck
Patricia Neal - The Wildest Among Thousand (Hud)
- Shirley MacLaine - The Girl Irma la Douce (Irma la Douce)
- Leslie Caron - The indiscreet Room (The L-Shaped Room)
- Natalie Wood - Love with the Proper Stranger (Love with the Proper Stranger)
- Rachel Roberts - Alluring Laurel (This Sporting Life)
Best supporting actor
presented by Patty Duke
Melvyn Douglas - The Wildest Among Thousand (Hud)
- Bobby Darin - Captain Newman (Captain Newman, MD)
- John Huston - The Cardinal (The Cardinal)
- Hugh Griffith - Tom Jones - Between Bed and Gallows (Tom Jones)
- Nick Adams - Character Assassination (Twilight of Honor)
The best supporting actress
presented by Ed Begley
Margaret Rutherford - Hotel International (The VIPs)
- Lilia Skala - lilies of the field (Lilies of the Field)
- Diane Cilento - Tom Jones - Between Bed and Gallows ( Tom Jones )
- Edith Evans - Tom Jones - Between Bed and Gallows (Tom Jones)
- Joyce Redman - Tom Jones - Between Bed and Gallows (Tom Jones)
Best adapted script
presented by Edward G. Robinson
Tom Jones - Between Bed and Gallows (Tom Jones) - John Osborne
- Captain Newman (Captain Newman, MD) - Richard L. Breen , Phoebe Ephron , Henry Ephron
- Sundays with Sybill (Les Dimanches de Ville d'Avray) - Serge Bourguignon , Antoine Tudal
- The Wildest Among A Thousand (Hud) - Irving Ravetch , Harriet Frank Jr.
- Lilies of the Field (Lilies of the Field) - James Poe
Best original script
presented by Edward G. Robinson
That was How the West Was Won - James R. Webb
- 8½ - Federico Fellini , Ennio Flaiano , Tullio Pinelli , Brunello Rondi
- The Indomitable (America, America) - Elia Kazan
- In love with a stranger (Love with the Proper Stranger) - Arnold Schulman
- The four days of Naples (Le Quattro giornate di Napoli) - Pasquale Festa Campanile , Massimo Franciosa , Nanni Loy , Vasco Pratolini , Carlo Bernari
Best camera (color film)
presented by James Stewart
- The Cardinal (The Cardinal) - Leon Shamroy
- That was How the West Was Won - William H. Daniels , Milton R. Krasner , Charles Lang , Joseph LaShelle
- The girl Irma la Douce (Irma la Douce) - Joseph LaShelle
- A totally, totally crazy world (It's a Mad Mad Mad Mad World) - Ernest Laszlo
Best camera (black and white film)
presented by James Stewart
The Wildest Among Thousand (Hud) - James Wong Howe
- The balcony (The Balcony) - George J. Folsey
- Women Who Are Not Allowed to Love (The Caretakers) - Lucien Ballard
- Lilies of the Field (Lilies of the Field) - Ernest Haller
- In love with a stranger (Love with the Proper Stranger) - Milton R. Krasner
Best production design (black and white film)
presented by Anne Baxter and Fred MacMurray
The Indomitable (America, America) - Gene Callahan
- 8½ - Piero Gherardi
- The Wildest Among Thousand (Hud) - Hal Pereira , Tambi Larsen , Sam Comer , Robert R. Benton
- In love with a stranger (Love with the Proper Stranger) - Hal Pereira , Roland Anderson , Sam Comer , Grace Gregory
- Character assassination (Twilight of Honor) - George W. Davis , Paul Groesse , Henry Grace , Hugh Hunt
Best production design (color film)
presented by Anne Baxter and Fred MacMurray
Cleopatra - John DeCuir , Jack Martin Smith , Hilyard M. Brown , Herman A. Blumenthal , Elven Webb , Maurice Pelling , Boris Juraga , Walter M. Scott , Paul S. Fox , Ray Moyer
- The Cardinal (The Cardinal) - Lyle R. Wheeler , Gene Callahan
- If My Bedroom Could Talk (Come Blow Your Horn) - Hal Pereira , Roland Anderson , Sam Comer , James W. Payne
- That was How the West Was Won - George W. Davis , William Ferrari , Addison Hehr , Henry Grace , Don Greenwood junior , Jack Mills
- Tom Jones - Between Bed and Gallows (Tom Jones) - Ralph W. Brinton , Ted Marshall , Jocelyn Herbert , Josie MacAvin
Best costume design (color film)
presented by Donna Reed
Cleopatra - Irene Sharaff , Vittorio Nino Novarese , Renié
- The Cardinal (The Cardinal) - Donald Brooks
- The leopard (Il Gattopardo) - Piero Tosi
- That was How the West Was Won - Walter Plunkett
- A New Kind of Love (A New Kind of Love) - Edith Head
Best costume design (black and white film)
presented by Donna Reed
- In love with a stranger (Love with the Proper Stranger) - Edith Head
- The Lost Rose (The Stripper) - Travilla
- Dolls under the roof (Toys in the Attic) - Bill Thomas
- Oh darling ... not here! (Wives and Lovers) - Edith Head
Best cut
presented by Sidney Poitier
That was How the West Was Won - Harold F. Kress
- The Cardinal (The Cardinal) - Louis R. Loeffler
- Cleopatra - Dorothy Spencer
- The Great Escape (The Great Escape) - Ferris Webster
- A totally, totally crazy world (It's a Mad Mad Mad Mad World) - Frederic Knudtson , Robert C. Jones , Gene Fowler Jr.
Best tone
presented by Steve McQueen
Das Was der Wilde Westen (How the West Was Won) - Franklin Milton (MGM SSD)
- Bye Bye Birdie - Charles Rice (Columbia SSD)
- Captain Newman (Captain Newman, MD) - Waldon O. Watson (Universal City SSD)
- Cleopatra - James Corcoran (20th Century-Fox SSD), Fred Hynes (Todd-AO SSD)
- A totally, totally crazy world (It's a Mad Mad Mad Mad World) - Gordon Sawyer (Samuel Goldwyn SSD)
Best sound effects
presented by Steve McQueen
A totally, totally crazy world (It's a Mad Mad Mad Mad World) - Walter Elliott
- The Commodore (A Gathering of Eagles) - Robert L. Bratton
Best visual effects
presented by Angie Dickinson
Best original music
presented by Sammy Davis, Jr.
Tom Jones - Between Bed and Gallows (Tom Jones) - John Addison , Elmer Bernstein
- 55 Days at Beijing (55 Days at Beijing) - Dimitri Tiomkin
- Cleopatra - Alex North
- That was How the West Was Won - Alfred Newman , Ken Darby
- A totally, totally crazy world (It's a Mad Mad Mad Mad World) - Ernest Gold
Best adapted music
presented by Sammy Davis Jr.
The girl Irma la Douce (Irma la Douce) - André Previn
- Bye Bye Birdie - Johnny Green
- Sundays with Sybill (Les Dimanches de Ville d'Avray) - Maurice Jarre
- A New Kind of Love (A New Kind of Love) - Leith Stevens
- The Witch and the Wizard (The Sword in the Stone) - George Bruns
Best song
presented by Shirley Jones
Call Me Irresponsible from Papa's Delicate Condition - Jimmy Van Heusen , Sammy Cahn
- So Little Time from 55 Days at Beijing (55 Days at Beijing) - Dimitri Tiomkin , Paul Francis Webster
- Charade from Charade - Henry Mancini , Johnny Mercer
- It's a Mad Mad Mad Mad World of It's a Mad, Mad, Mad , Mad World (It's a Mad Mad Mad Mad World) - Ernest Gold , Mack David
- More from Mondo Cane - Riz Ortolani , Nino Oliviero , Norman Newell
Best short film
presented by Shirley MacLaine
La rivière du hibou - Paul de Roubaix , Marcel Ichac
- The Home-Made Car - James Hill
- Concert - Ezra R. Baker
- The Six-Sided Triangle - Christopher Miles
- That's Me - Walker Stuart
Best cartoon
presented by Shirley MacLaine
- Automania 2000 - John Halas
- The Game (Igra) - Dušan Vukotić
- My Financial Career - Colin Low , Tom Daly
- Pianissimo - Carmen D'Avino
Best Documentary (Short Film)
presented by Debbie Reynolds
- The Five Cities of June - George Stevens Jr.
- The Spirit of America - Algernon G. Walker
- Thirty Million Letters - Edgar Anstey
- To Live Again - Mel London
Best documentary
presented by Debbie Reynolds
Robert Frost: A Lover's Quarrel with the World - Robert Hughes
Best foreign language film
presented by Julie Andrews
8½ by Federico Fellini - Italy
- Ta Kokkina fanaria by Vasilis Georgiadis - Greece
- Koto by Noboru Nakamura - Japan
- The Knife in Water (Nóz w wodzie) by Roman Polański - Poland
- Los Tarantos by Francisco Rovira Beleta - Spain
Prizes of honor
Irving G. Thalberg Memorial Award
Technical Achievement Award
Web links
- Academy Awards 1964 in theInternet Movie Database(English)