Academy Awards 2004
Overview of all award-winning films
◄◄ | ◄ | 2000 | 2001 | 2002 | 2003 | Academy Awards 2004 | 2005 | 2006 | 2007 | 2008 | ► | ►►
Other events
Movie | N | A. |
---|---|---|
The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King | 11 | 11 |
Master & Commander - To the end of the world | 10 | 2 |
On the way to Cold Mountain | 7th | 1 |
Seabiscuit - With the will to succeed | 7th | 0 |
Mystic River | 6th | 2 |
pirates of the Caribbean | 5 | 0 |
Find Nemo | 4th | 1 |
Lost in Translation | 4th | 1 |
City of God | 4th | 0 |
Last samurai | 4th | 0 |
The girl with the pearl earring | 3 | 0 |
House made of sand and fog | 3 | 0 |
In America | 3 | 0 |
The Barbarian Invasion | 2 | 1 |
The great race of Belleville | 2 | 0 |
21 grams | 2 | 0 |
The 2004 Academy Awards took place on February 29, 2004 at the Kodak Theater in Los Angeles . It was the 76th Annual Academy Awards . The standout winner was the film The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King by Peter Jackson , which won an Oscar in all eleven categories in which it was nominated. In doing so, he drew level with Titanic (1997) and Ben Hur (1959), who also received eleven awards.
The live broadcast lasted three hours and 40 minutes and was broadcast by ABC with a five-second delay - probably because of the “ Nipplegate ” mishap at the Super Bowl , which had happened just under four weeks earlier.
Ten of the total of 24 nominations were announced on January 27, 2004 by the President of the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences Frank Pierson and the three-time Oscar nominated actress Sigourney Weaver .
Moderation
For the eighth time, Billy Crystal hosted the Academy Awards. In 1991, 1992 and 1998 he even received an Emmy for his moderation. The presenters of the candidates are listed below for the respective categories.
Background to the award
Directed by Louis J. Horvitz and Troy Miller, the producer was Joe Roth.
Winners and nominations
Best movie
presented by Steven Spielberg
The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King (The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King) - Peter Jackson , Barrie M. Osborne , Fran Walsh
- Lost in Translation - Sofia Coppola , Ross Katz
- Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World - Samuel Goldwyn, Jr. , Duncan Henderson , Peter Weir
- Mystic River - Clint Eastwood , Judie G. Hoyt , Robert Lorenz
- Seabiscuit - With the will to succeed (Seabiscuit) - Kathleen Kennedy , Frank Marshall , Gary Ross
Best director
presented by Tom Cruise
Peter Jackson - The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King (The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King)
- Sofia Coppola - Lost in Translation
- Clint Eastwood - Mystic River
- Fernando Meirelles - City of God (Cidade de Deus)
- Peter Weir - Master & Commander - Until the End of the World (Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World)
Best Actor
presented by Nicole Kidman
- Johnny Depp - Pirates of the Caribbean (Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl)
- Ben Kingsley - House of Sand and Fog (House of Sand and Fog)
- Jude Law - On the Road to Cold Mountain (Cold Mountain)
- Bill Murray - Lost in Translation
Best main actress
presented by Adrien Brody
- Keisha Castle-Hughes - Whale Rider
- Diane Keaton - Something's Gotta Give (Something's Gotta Give)
- Samantha Morton - In America
- Naomi Watts - 21 grams (21 grams )
Best supporting actor
presented by Catherine Zeta-Jones
- Alec Baldwin - The Cooler
- Benicio del Toro - 21 grams (21 grams )
- Djimon Hounsou - In America
- Ken Watanabe - Last Samurai (The Last Samurai)
The best supporting actress
presented by Chris Cooper
Renée Zellweger - On the way to Cold Mountain (Cold Mountain)
- Shohreh Aghdashloo - House of Sand and Fog (House of Sand and Fog)
- Patricia Clarkson - Pieces of April - A Day with April Burns (Pieces of April)
- Marcia Gay Harden - Mystic River
- Holly Hunter - Thirteen (Thirteen)
Best adapted script
presented by Sofia and Francis Ford Coppola
Philippa Boyens , Peter Jackson , Fran Walsh - The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King (The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King)
- Brian Helgeland - Mystic River
- Paulo Lins , Bráulio Mantovani - City of God (Cidade de Deus)
- Robert Pulcini , Shari Springer Berman - American Splendor
- Gary Ross - Seabiscuit - With the Will to Success (Seabiscuit)
Best original script
presented by Susan Sarandon and Tim Robbins
Sofia Coppola - Lost in Translation
- Denys Arcand - The Invasion of the Barbarians (Les Invasions barbarians)
- Steven Knight - Little Dirty Tricks (Dirty Pretty Things)
- Bob Peterson , David Reynolds , Andrew Stanton - Finding Nemo (Finding Nemo)
- Jim Sheridan , Kirsten Sheridan , Naomi Sheridan - In America
Best camera
presented by Uma Thurman and Jude Law
Russell Boyd - Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World
- César Charlone - City of God (Cidade de Deus)
- John Schwartzman - Seabiscuit - With the Will to Success (Seabiscuit)
- John Seale - On the Road to Cold Mountain (Cold Mountain)
- Eduardo Serra - Girl with a Pearl Earring (Girl with a Pearl Earring)
Best production design
presented by Angelina Jolie
Dan Hennah , Alan Lee , Grant Major - The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King (The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King)
- Robert Gould , William Sandell - Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World
- Cecile Heideman , Ben van Os - Girl with a Pearl Earring (Girl with a Pearl Earring)
- Lilly Kilvert , Gretchen Rau - Last Samurai (The Last Samurai)
- Jeannine Oppewall , Leslie Pope - Seabiscuit - With the will to succeed (Seabiscuit)
Best costume design
presented by Renée Zellweger
Ngila Dickson , Richard Taylor - The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King (The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King)
- Ngila Dickson - Last Samurai (The Last Samurai)
- Judianna Makovsky - Seabiscuit - With the Will to Success (Seabiscuit)
- Wendy Stites - Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World
- Dien van Straalen - Girl with a Pearl Earring (Girl with a Pearl Earring)
Best makeup
presented by Scarlett Johansson
Richard Taylor , Peter Swords King - The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King (The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King)
- Edouard Henriques III , Yolanda Toussieng - Master & Commander - Until the End of the World (Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World)
- Ve Neill , Martin Samuel - Pirates of the Caribbean (Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl)
Best film score
presented by Sting and Phil Collins
Howard Shore - The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King (The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King)
- Danny Elfman - Big Fish
- James Horner - House of Sand and Fog (House of Sand and Fog)
- Thomas Newman - Finding Nemo (Finding Nemo)
- Gabriel Yared - On the Road to Cold Mountain (Cold Mountain)
Best movie song
presented by Jack Black
" Into the West " - The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King (The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King) - Annie Lennox , Howard Shore , Fran Walsh
- "A Kiss at the End of the Rainbow" - A Mighty Wind - Michael McKean , Annette O'Toole
- " The Scarlet Tide " - On the Way to Cold Mountain (Cold Mountain) - T-Bone Burnett , Elvis Costello
- "Belleville Rendez-Vous" - The great race of Belleville (Les triplettes de Belleville) - Benoît Charest , Sylvain Chomet
- " You Will Be My Ain True Love " - On the Road to Cold Mountain (Cold Mountain) - Sting
Best cut
presented by Julianne Moore and Pierce Brosnan
Jamie Selkirk - The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King (The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King)
- William Goldenberg - Seabiscuit - With the will to succeed (Seabiscuit)
- Walter Murch - On the Way to Cold Mountain (Cold Mountain)
- Daniel Rezende - City of God (Cidade de Deus)
- Lee Smith - Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World
Best sound mix
presented by Sandra Bullock and John Travolta
Christopher Boyes , Michael Hedges , Hammond Peek , Michael Semanick - The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King (The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King)
- Anna Behlmer , Andy Nelson , Jeff Wexler - Last Samurai (The Last Samurai)
- Anna Behlmer , Todd A. Maitland , Andy Nelson - Seabiscuit - With the will to succeed (Seabiscuit)
- Doug Hemphill , Paul Massey , Arthur Rochester - Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World
- Christopher Boyes , David E. Campbell , Lee Orloff , David Parker - Pirates of the Caribbean (Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl)
Best sound editing
presented by Sandra Bullock and John Travolta
Richard King - Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World
- Christopher Boyes , George Watters II - Pirates of the Caribbean (Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl)
- Gary Rydstrom , Michael Silvers - Finding Nemo (Finding Nemo)
Best visual effects
presented by Will Smith and Jada Pinkett Smith
Randall William Cook , Alex Funke , Joe Letteri , Jim Rygiel - The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King (The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King)
- Stefen Fangmeier , Nathan McGuiness , Robert Stromberg , Daniel Sudick - Master & Commander - Bis zum Ende der Welt (Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World)
- Terry Frazee , Charles Gibson , Hal Hickel , John Knoll - Pirates of the Caribbean (Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl)
Best animated film
presented by Robin Williams
Finding Nemo (Finding Nemo) - Andrew Stanton
- Brother Bear (Brother Bear) - Aaron Blaise , Robert Walker
- The great race of Belleville (Les Triplettes de Belleville) - Sylvain Chomet
Best Documentary (Long Form)
presented by Alec Baldwin and Naomi Watts
The Fog of War - Errol Morris , Michael Williams
- Balseros - Carles Bosch , Josep Maria Domenech
- Capturing the Friedmans - Andrew Jarecki , Marc Smerling
- My Architect - Nathaniel Kahn , Susan Rose Behr
- The Weather Underground - Sam Green , Bill Siegel
Best Documentary (Short Film)
presented by John Cusack and Diane Lane
Chernobyl Heart - Maryann DeLeo
Best short film (animated)
presented by Ben Stiller and Owen Wilson
- Boundin '- A sheep's wool from the (Boundin') - Bud Luckey
- Destino - Dominique Monféry , Roy E. Disney
- Just a bite (nibbles) - Christopher Hinton
- Scrat's New Adventure (Gone Nutty) - Carlos Saldanha , John C. Donkin
Best Short Film (Live Action)
presented by Ben Stiller and Owen Wilson
Two Soldiers - Andrew J. Sacks , Aaron Schneider
- The red jacket - Florian Baxmeyer
- Most - Bobby Garabedian , William Zabka
- Squash - Lionel Bailliu
- (A) Torzija - Stefan Arsenijević
Best foreign language film
presented by Charlize Theron
The Invasion of the Barbarians (Les Invasions barbarians) , Canada - Director: Denys Arcand
- The Twins (De Tweeling) , Netherlands - Director: Ben Sombogaart
- Evil (Ondskan) , Sweden - Director: Mikael Håfström
- Samurai of the Twilight (Tasogare Seibei) , Japan - Director: Yōji Yamada
- Zelary , Czech Republic - Director: Ondřej Trojan
Special honors
Honorary Oscar
- Blake Edwards presented by Jim Carrey
Memorials
- Bob Hope presented by Tom Hanks
- Katharine Hepburn , presented by Julia Roberts
Honor for the deceased
The annual "In Memoriam" tribute was presented by Frank Pierson , President of the Academy, and the following artists and filmmakers were commemorated: Gregory Peck, Wendy Hiller, David Hemmings, Hope Lange, George Axelrod, Charles Bronson, Michael Jeter, David Newman, Ron O'Neal, Art Carney, Elia Kazan, Leni Riefenstahl, Karen Morley, Buddy Ebsen, John Schlesinger, Stan Brakhage, Ray Stark, Andrew J. Kuehn, John Ritter, Hume Cronyn, Buddy Hackett, Michael Kamen, John Gregory Dunne, Robert Stack, Alan Bates, Gregory Hines, Jack Elam, Jeanne Crain, Ann Miller, and Donald O'Connor.
literature
- Hans-Jürgen Kubiak: The Oscar Films. The best films from 1927/28 to 2004. The best non-English language films from 1947 to 2004. The best animated films from 2001 to 2004 . Schüren, Marburg 2005, ISBN 3-89472-386-6
Web links
- Oscars 2004 in theInternet Movie Database(English)