Academy Awards 1954
Overview of all award-winning films
◄◄ | ◄ | 1950 | 1951 | 1952 | 1953 | Academy Awards 1954 | 1955 | 1956 | 1957 | 1958 | ► | ►►
Other events
The 1954 Academy Awards took place on March 25, 1954 at the RKO Pantages Theater in Los Angeles and the NBC Century Theater in New York City . It was the 26th Annual Academy Awards. In the year of the award, films from the previous year are always awarded, in this case the films from 1953.
Movie | N | A. |
---|---|---|
Damn to all eternity | 13 | 8th |
A heart and a crown | 10 | 3 |
Lili | 6th | 1 |
My great friend Shane | 6th | 1 |
The robe | 5 | 2 |
Julius Caesar | 5 | 1 |
Heavy colts in delicate hands | 3 | 1 |
Stalag 17 | 3 | 1 |
Curtain up! | 3 | 0 |
Clouds are everywhere | 3 | 0 |
The sinking of the Titanic | 2 | 1 |
The final decision | 2 | 0 |
The Knights of the Round Table | 2 | 0 |
The heir to the throne | 2 | 0 |
Companion of his life | 2 | 0 |
Battle of the worlds | 2 | 0 |
Madame makes history (s) | 2 | 1 |
Martin Luther | 2 | 0 |
Mogambo | 2 | 0 |
Moderation
Donald O'Connor (Los Angeles); Fredric March (New York City)
Award winners and nominees
Best movie
presented by Cecil B. DeMille
Here to Eternity (From Here to Eternity) - Buddy Adler
- The Robe (The Robe) - Frank Ross
- A Heart and a Crown (Roman Holiday) - William Wyler
- Julius Caesar - John Houseman
- My great friend Shane (Shane) - George Stevens
Best director
presented by Irene Dunne
Fred Zinnemann - Damn In All Eternity (From Here to Eternity)
- George Stevens - My Great Friend Shane (Shane)
- Charles Walters - Lili
- Billy Wilder - Stalag 17
- William Wyler - A Heart and a Crown (Roman Holiday)
Best Actor
presented by Shirley Booth
- Marlon Brando - Julius Caesar
- Richard Burton - The Robe (The Robe)
- Montgomery Clift - From Here to Eternity (From Here to Eternity)
- Burt Lancaster - From Here to Eternity (From Here to Eternity)
Best main actress
presented by Gary Cooper
Audrey Hepburn - A Heart and a Crown (Roman Holiday)
- Leslie Caron - Lili
- Ava Gardner - Mogambo
- Deborah Kerr - From Here to Eternity (From Here to Eternity)
- Maggie McNamara - Clouds Are Everywhere (The Moon is Blue)
Best supporting actor
presented by Mercedes McCambridge
Frank Sinatra - From Here to Eternity (From Here to Eternity)
- Eddie Albert - A Heart and a Crown (Roman Holiday)
- Brandon De Wilde - My Great Friend Shane (Shane)
- Jack Palance - My Great Friend Shane (Shane)
- Robert Strauss - Stalag 17
The best supporting actress
presented by Walter Brennan
Donna Reed - From Here to Eternity (From Here to Eternity)
- Grace Kelly - Mogambo
- Geraldine Page - They call me Hondo (Hondo)
- Marjorie Rambeau - Hearts in Fever (Torch Song)
- Thelma Ritter - Police Intervene (Pickup on South Street)
Best adapted script
presented by Kirk Douglas
Daniel Taradash - From Here to Eternity (From Here to Eternity)
- Eric Ambler - The Cruel Sea (The Cruel Sea)
- Helen German - Lili
- John Dighton , Ian McLellan Hunter - A Heart and a Crown (Roman Holiday)
- AB Guthrie Junior - My Great Friend Shane (Shane)
Best original script
presented by Kirk Douglas
Charles Brackett , Richard L. Breen , Walter Reisch - The sinking of the Titanic (Titanic)
- Harold Jack Bloom , Sam Rolfe - Naked Violence (The Naked track)
- Betty Comden , Adolph Green - Curtain up! (The Band Wagon)
- Millard Kaufman - jump up, march, march! (Take the High Ground!)
- Richard Murphy - The Desert Rats (The Desert Rats)
Best original story
presented by Kirk Douglas
Dalton Trumbo - A Heart and a Crown (Roman Holiday) The Oscar originally went to Ian McLellan Hunter . In December 1992 the Academy decided to remove Ian McLellan Hunter from the credits and posthumously award the award to Dalton Trumbo.
- Ray Ashley , Morris Engel , Ruth Orkin - Little Fugitive (Little Fugitive)
- Alec Coppel - The Key to Paradise (The Captain's Paradise)
- Beirne Lay junior - The Final Decision (Above and Beyond)
Originally Louis L'Amour was also nominated for Man Call Me Hondo ( Hondo ) in the category, but the script was based on the short story L`Amours The Gift of Cochise and was therefore not allowed in this category. After L`Amour informed the Academy about this, the film was taken out of the rating.
Best camera (black and white film)
presented by Lex Barker and Lana Turner
Burnett Guffey - From Here to Eternity (From Here to Eternity)
- Henri Alekan , Franz Planer - A Heart and a Crown (Roman Holiday)
- Joseph C. Brun - Martin Luther
- Hal Mohr - Das Himmelbett (The Four Poster)
- Joseph Ruttenberg - Julius Caesar
Best camera (color film)
presented by Lex Barker and Lana Turner
Loyal Griggs - My Great Friend Shane (Shane)
- George J. Folsey - The Black Pearl (All the Brothers were valiant)
- Edward Cronjager - The Höllenriff (Beneath the 12-Mile Reef)
- Robert H. Planck - Lili
- Leon Shamroy - The Robe (The Robe)
Best production design (black and white film)
presented by Gower Champion and Marge Champion
Edward C. Carfagno , Cedric Gibbons , Hugh Hunt , Edwin B. Willis - Julius Caesar
- Paul S. Fox , Leland Fuller , Lyle R. Wheeler - companion of his life (The President's Lady)
- Paul Markwitz , Fritz Maurischat - Martin Luther
- Hal Pereira , Walter H. Tyler - A Heart and a Crown (Roman Holiday)
- Maurice Ransford , Stuart A. Reiss , Lyle R. Wheeler - The sinking of the Titanic (Titanic)
Best production design (color film)
presented by Gower Champion and Marge Champion
Paul S. Fox , George W. Davis , Walter M. Scott , Lyle R. Wheeler - Das Gewand (The Robe)
- E. Preston Ames , Edward C. Carfagno , Cedric Gibbons , F. Keogh Gleason , Arthur Krams , Jack D. Moore , Gabriel Scognamillo , Edwin B. Willis - Was it love? (The Story of Three Loves)
- Cedric Gibbons , Paul Groesse , Arthur Krams , Edwin B. Willis - Lili
- Cedric Gibbons , Urie McCleary , Jack D. Moore , Edwin B. Willis - The Heir apparent (Young Bass)
- John Jarvis , Alfred Junge , Hans O. Peters - The Knights of the Round Table
Best costume design (black and white film)
presented by Gene Tierney
Edith Head - A Heart and a Crown (Roman Holiday)
- Charles Le Maire , Renié - Companion of his Life (The President's Lady)
- Jean Louis - From Here to Eternity (From Here to Eternity)
- Herschel McCoy , Helen Rose - You and No Other (Dream Wife)
- Walter Plunkett - Theaterfieber (The Actress)
Best costume design (color film)
presented by Gene Tierney
Charles Lemaire , Emile Santiago - The Robe (The Robe)
- Charles Le Maire , Travilla - How do you get a millionaire? (How to Marry a Millionaire)
- Mary Ann Nyberg - Curtain up! (The Band Wagon)
- Walter Plunkett - The Heir apparent (Young Bess)
- Irene Sharaff - Madame makes history (s) (Call Me Madam)
Best Score (Drama / Comedy)
presented by Arthur Freed
- George Duning , Morris Stoloff - From Here to Eternity (From Here to Eternity)
- Louis Forbes - This is Cinerama
- Hugo Friedhofer - The Final Decision (Above and Beyond)
- Miklós Rózsa - Julius Caesar
Best Score (Musical)
presented by Arthur Freed
Alfred Newman - Madame makes history (s) (Call Me Madam)
- Saul Chaplin , André Previn - kiss me, Katchen! (Kiss Me Kate)
- Adolph Deutsch - Curtain up! (The Band Wagon)
- Ray Heindorf - Heavy Colts in Tender Hand (Calamity Jane)
- Frederick Hollander , Morris Stoloff - The 5000 fingers of Dr. T.
Best song
presented by Arthur Freed
" Secret Love " from Schwere Colts in Tender Hand (Calamity Jane) - Sammy Fain , Paul Francis Webster
- " Blue Pacific Blues (Sadie Thompson's Song)" from Purgatory (Miss Sadie Thompson) - Lester Lee , Ned Washington
- " My Flaming Heart " from Small Town Girl - Nikolaus Brodszky , Leo Robin
- " That's Amore " from The Dub (The caddy) - Jack Brooks , Harry Warren
- " The Moon Is Blue " made of clouds are everywhere (The Moon Is Blue) - Sylvia Fine , Herschel Burke Gilbert
Best cut
presented by Esther Williams
William A. Lyon - From Here to Eternity (From Here to Eternity)
- Everett Douglas - War of the Worlds (The War of the Worlds)
- Otto Ludwig - Clouds are everywhere (The Moon is Blue)
- Robert Swink - A Heart and a Crown (Roman Holiday)
- Cotton Warburton - Crazylegs
Best tone
presented by Jack Webb
John P. Livadary - From Here to Eternity (From Here to Eternity)
- Leslie I. Carey - The World Is His (The Mississippi Gambler)
- William A. Mueller - Heavy Colts in Tender Hand (Calamity Jane)
- Loren L. Ryder - War of the Worlds (The War of the Worlds)
- AW Watkins - The Knights of the Round Table (Knights of the Round Table)
Best visual effects
presented by Merle Oberon
Gordon Jennings - War of the Worlds (The War of the Worlds)
Best Animated Short Film (Cartoon)
presented by Keefe Brasselle and Marilyn Erskine
The Music Lesson (Toot Whistle Plunk and Boom) - Walt Disney
- Christopher Crumpet - Stephen Bosustow
- From A to ZZZZ - Edward Selzer
- Rugged Bear - Walt Disney
- The Tell-Tale Heart - Stephen Bosustow
Best short film (2 film roles)
presented by Keefe Brasselle and Marilyn Erskine
In the land of the bears (Bear Country) - Walt Disney
- Ben and Me - Walt Disney
- Return to Glennascaul (Return to Glennascaul) - Dublin Gate Theater Prod.
- Vesuvius Express - Otto Lang
- Winter Paradise - Cedric Francis
Best short film (1 film roll)
presented by Keefe Brasselle and Marilyn Erskine
Overture to The Merry Wives of Windsor - Johnny Green
- Christ Among the Primitives - Vincenzo Lucci-Chiarissi
- Herring Hunt - National Film Board of Canada
- Joy of Living; The Art of Renoir - Boris Vermont
- Wee Water Wonders - Jack Eaton
Documentary (short film)
presented by Elizabeth Taylor and Michael Wilding
The Alaskan Eskimo - Walt Disney
- Operation Blue Jay - United States Army Signal Corps
- The Living City - John Barnes
- The Word - John Adams , John Healy
- They Planted a Stone - James Carr
Documentary (long form)
presented by Elizabeth Taylor and Michael Wilding
The Living Desert (The Living Desert) - James Algar , Walt Disney
- The conquest of Everest (The Conquest of Everest) - John Taylor , Leon Clore , Grahame Tharp
- A queen is crowned (A Queen Is Crowned) - Castleton Knight
Prizes of honor
Honorary Oscar
presented by Charles Brackett
- Pete Smith for his Pete Smith Specialties range
- 20th Century-Fox Film Corp. for the introduction of CinemaScope
- Joseph Breen for exemplary management in producing films
- Bell and Howell Co. for contributions to the motion picture industry
Irving G. Thalberg Memorial Award
presented by David O. Selznick
Academy Award of Merit
- Henri Chretien , Earl Sponable , Sol Halperin , Lorin Grignon , Herbert E. Bragg , Carlton W. Faulkner
- Fred Waller
Scientific and Engineering Award
Technical Achievement Award
Web links
- Academy Awards 1954 in theInternet Movie Database(English)
Individual evidence
- ^ Alan Gevinson: Within Our Gates: Ethnicity in American Feature Films, 1911-1960 (= Volume 7 of the American Film Institute Catalog), University of California Press 1997, ISBN 0520209648 , pp. 464f.