Academy Awards 1942
Overview of all award-winning films
◄◄ | ◄ | 1938 | 1939 | 1940 | 1941 | Academy Awards 1942 | 1943 | 1944 | 1945 | 1946 | ► | ►►
Other events
The 1942 Academy Awards took place on February 26, 1942 at the Los Angeles Biltmore Hotel in Los Angeles . It was the 14th Annual Academy Awards . In the year of the award, awards are always given to films from the previous year, in this case the films from 1941.
Only a few weeks after the attack on Pearl Harbor and the United States' entry into World War II , the Academy Awards were initially due to be canceled. Academy President Bette Davis suggested selling tickets for the event and donating the proceeds to the American Red Cross . The event was then finally carried out as an evening dinner without glamorous evening attire.
At the award ceremony, two sisters met for the first time in the Best Actress category : Olivia de Havilland in The Golden Gate and Joan Fontaine in Suspicion .
Statistics (films with more than one nomination are listed) N = nomination; S = victory |
||
Movie | N | S. |
---|---|---|
Sergeant York | 11 | 2 |
Breaking weather | 10 | 5 |
Citizen Kane | 9 | 1 |
The little foxes | 9 | 0 |
Vacation from heaven | 7th | 2 |
The golden gate | 6th | 0 |
Blossoms in the dust | 4th | 1 |
Lord Nelson's last love | 4th | 1 |
The strange taming of the gangster bride Sugarpuss | 4th | 0 |
Suspicion | 3 | 1 |
Adopted happiness | 3 | 0 |
Doctor and demon | 3 | 0 |
The falcon's trail | 3 | 0 |
The Chocolate Soldier | 3 | 0 |
Arms smugglers from Kenya | 3 | 0 |
The Devil and Daniel Webster | 2 | 1 |
Dumbo | 2 | 1 |
King of the toreros | 2 | 1 |
All-American Co-Ed | 2 | 0 |
Aloma, the daughter of the South Seas | 2 | 0 |
Buck Private | 2 | 0 |
The secret of the three sisters | 2 | 0 |
Louisiana Purchase | 2 | 0 |
Mary and the millionaire | 2 | 0 |
You will never get rich | 2 | 0 |
Topper 2 - The Haunted Castle | 2 | 0 |
Moderation
- Bob Hope
- Guest of Honor: Wendell Willkie
Nominations and winners
Best movie
Striking Weather (How Green Was My Valley) - Darryl F. Zanuck
- Blossoms in the Dust (Blossoms in the Dust) - Mervyn LeRoy
- Citizen Kane - Orson Welles
- Vacation From Heaven (Here Comes Mr. Jordan) - Everett Riskin
- The Golden Gate (Hold Back the Dawn) - Arthur Hornblow
- The Little Foxes (The Little Foxes) - Samuel Goldwyn
- The Maltese Falcon (The Maltese Falcon) - Henry Blanke , Hal B. Wallis
- With one foot in heaven (One Foot in Heaven) - Irving Rapper , Robert Lord , Hal B. Wallis
- Sergeant York - Howard Hawks , Jesse L. Lasky , Hal B. Wallis
- Suspicion (Suspicion) - Harry E. Edington
Best director
John Ford - Beating Weather (How Green Was My Valley)
- Orson Welles - Citizen Kane (Citizen Kane)
- Alexander Hall - Vacation From Heaven (Here Comes Mr. Jordan)
- William Wyler - The Little Foxes (The Little Foxes)
- Howard Hawks - Sergeant York
Best Actor
- Orson Welles - Citizen Kane
- Walter Huston - The Devil and Daniel Webster (The Devil and Daniel Webster)
- Robert Montgomery - Vacation From Heaven (Here Comes Mr. Jordan)
- Cary Grant - Chords of Love (Penny Serenade)
Best main actress
Joan Fontaine - suspected (Suspicion)
- Barbara Stanwyck - The Strange Taming of the Gangster Bride Sugarpuss (Ball of Fire)
- Greer Garson - Blossoms in the Dust (Blossoms in the Dust)
- Olivia de Havilland - The Golden Gate (Hold Back the Dawn)
- Bette Davis - The Little Foxes (The Little Foxes)
Best supporting actor
Donald Crisp - Beating Weather (How Green Was My Valley)
- Charles Coburn - Mary and the Millionaire (The Devil and Miss Jones)
- James Gleason - Vacation From Heaven (Here Comes Mr. Jordan)
- Sydney Greenstreet - The Maltese Falcon (The Maltese Falcon)
- Walter Brennan - Sergeant York
The best supporting actress
Mary Astor - The Great Lie (The Great Lie)
- Sara Allgood - Beating Weather (How Green Was My Valley)
- Patricia Collinge - The Little Foxes (The Little Foxes)
- Teresa Wright - The Little Foxes
- Margaret Wycherly - Sergeant York
Best original script
Herman J. Mankiewicz , Orson Welles - Citizen Kane
- Norman Krasna - Mary and the Millionaire (The Devil and Miss Jones)
- Harry Chandlee , Abem Finkel , John Huston , Howard Koch - Sergeant York
- Karl Tunberg , Darrell Ware - Tall, Dark and Handsome
- Paul Jarrico - Tom, Dick and Harry (Tom, Dick and Harry)
Best original story
Harry Segall - Vacation From Heaven (Here Comes Mr. Jordan)
- Thomas Monroe , Billy Wilder - The Strange Taming of the Gangster Bride Sugarpuss (Ball of Fire)
- Monckton Hope - The Cardsharp (The Lady Eve)
- Richard Connell , Robert Presnell Sr. - This is John Doe (Meet John Doe)
- Gordon Wellesley - Night Train to Munich
Best adapted script
Sidney Buchman , Seton I. Miller - Vacation From Heaven (Here Comes Mr. Jordan)
- Charles Brackett , Billy Wilder - The Golden Gate (Hold Back the Dawn)
- Philip Dunne - Beating Weather (How Green Was My Valley)
- Lillian Hellman - The Little Foxes (The Little Foxes)
- John Huston - The Maltese Falcon (The Maltese Falcon)
Best camera (black and white film)
Arthur C. Miller - Beating Weather (How Green Was My Valley)
- Edward Cronjager - Adopted Happiness (Sun Valley Serenade)
- Karl Freund - The Chocolate Soldier
- Charles Lang - Gun Smuggler from Kenya (Sundown)
- Rudolph Maté - Lord Nelson's Last Love (That Hamilton Woman)
- Sol Polito - Sergeant York
- Joseph Ruttenberg - Doctor and Demon (Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde)
- Gregg Toland - Citizen Kane
- Leo Tover - The Golden Gate (Hold Back the Dawn)
- Joseph Walker - Vacation From Heaven (Here Comes Mr. Jordan)
Best camera (color film)
Ernest Palmer , Ray Rennahan - King of the Toreros (Blood and Sand)
- Wilfred M. Cline , Karl Struss , William E. Snyder - Aloma, the daughter of the South Sea (Aloma of the South Sea)
- Karl Freund , W. Howard Greene - Blossoms in the Dust (Blossoms in the Dust)
- Bert Glennon - Dive Bomber
- Harry Hallenberger , Ray Rennahan - Louisiana Purchase
- William V. Skall , Leonard Smith - The Last Bandit (Billy the Kid)
Best production design (black and white film)
Richard Day , Nathan Juran , Thomas Little - Schlagende Wetter (How Green Was My Valley)
- Lionel Banks , George Montgomery - The Secret of the Three Sisters (Ladies in Retirement)
- Hans Dreier , Robert Usher , Sam Comer - Das goldene Tor (Hold Back the Dawn)
- Perry Ferguson , Van Nest Polglase , A. Roland Fields , Darrell Silvera - Citizen Kane
- Cedric Gibbons , Randall Duell , Edwin B. Willis - When Ladies Meet
- Alexander Golitzen , Richard Irvine - Arms Smugglers from Kenya (Sundown)
- Stephen Goosson , Howard Bristol - The Little Foxes (The Little Foxes)
- John Hughes , Fred M. MacLean - Sergeant York
- Vincent Korda , Julia Heron - Lord Nelson's Last Love (That Hamilton Woman)
- Martin Obzina , Jack Otterson , Russell A. Gausman - Die Abenteurerin (The Flame of New Orleans)
- John DuCasse Schulze , Edward G. Boyle - The Hour of Retribution (The Son of Monte Cristo)
Best production design (color film)
Cedric Gibbons , Urie McCleary , Edwin B. Willis - Blossoms in the Dust (Blossoms in the Dust)
- Richard Day , Joseph C. Wright , Thomas Little - King of the Toreros (Blood and Sand)
- Raoul Pene Du Bois , Stephen Seymour - Louisiana Purchase
Best tone
Jack Whitney - Lord Nelson's Last Love (That Hamilton Woman)
- John Aalberg - Citizen Kane
- Bernard B. Brown - consultation for Love (Appointment for Love)
- Edmund H. Hansen - Schlagende Wetter (How Green Was My Valley)
- Nathan Levinson - Sergeant York
- John P. Livadary - Novel of a Dancer (The Men in Her Life)
- Charles L. Lootens - The Devil Pays Off
- Thomas T. Moulton - The Strange Taming of the Gangster Bride Sugarpuss (Ball of Fire)
- Elmer Raguse - Topper 2 - The Haunted Castle (Topper Returns)
- Loren L. Ryder - Marriage Posse (Skylark)
- Douglas Shearer - The Chocolate Soldier
Best cut
William Holmes - Sergeant York
- James B. Clark - Beating Weather (How Green Was My Valley)
- Harold F. Kress - Doctor and Demon (Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde)
- Daniel Mandell - The Little Foxes (The Little Foxes)
- Robert Wise - Citizen Kane
Best special effects
Farciot Edouart , Gordon Jennings , Louis Mesenkop - I Wanted Wings
- Lawrence W. Butler , William H. Wilmarth - Lord Nelson's Last Love (That Hamilton Woman)
- Farciot Edouart , Gordon Jennings , Louis Mesenkop - Aloma, the daughter of the South Sea (Aloma of the South Sea)
- John P. Fulton , John D. Hall - The Invisible Woman (The Invisible Woman)
- A. Arnold Gillespie , Douglas Shearer - Flight Command
- Byron Haskin , Nathan Levinson - The Sea Wolf (The Sea Wolf)
- Roy Seawright , Elmer Raguse - Topper 2 - The Haunted Castle (Topper Returns)
- Fred Sersen , Edmund H. Hansen - A Yank in the RAF
Best song
Jerome David Kern , Oscar Hammerstein II - The Last Time I Saw Paris in Lady Be Good
- Louis Alter , Frank Loesser - Dolores in Las Vegas Nights
- Harold Arlen , Johnny Mercer - Blues in the Night in Blues in the Night
- Gene Autry , Fred Rose - Be Honest with Me in Ridin 'on a Rainbow
- Frank Churchill , Ned Washington - Baby Mine in Dumbo
- Lloyd B. Norlin - Out of the Silence in All-American Co-Ed
- Cole Porter - Since I Kissed My Baby Goodbye in Empire you'll never (You'll Never Get Rich)
- Hugh Prince , Don Raye - Boogie Woogie Bugle Boy in Buck Privates
- Harry Warren , Mack Gordon - Chattanooga Choo Choo in Adopted Happiness (Sun Valley Serenade)
Best Score (Drama)
Bernard Herrmann - Der Teufel und Daniel Webster (The Devil and Daniel Webster)
- Cy fire , Walter Scharf - Mercy Island
- Louis Gruenberg - So Ends Our Night
- Bernard Herrmann - Citizen Kane
- Edward J. Kay - King of the Zombies - Isle of the Living Dead
- Alfred Newman - The Strange Taming of the Gangster Bride Sugarpuss (Ball of Fire)
- Alfred Newman - Schlagende Wetter (How Green Was My Valley)
- Miklós Rózsa - A woman's heart never forgets (Lydia) and arms smugglers from Kenya (Sundown)
- Frank Skinner - side street (Backstreet)
- Max Steiner - Sergeant York
- Morris Stoloff and Ernst Toch - The Secret of the Three Sisters (Ladies in Retirement)
- Franz Waxman - doctor and demon (Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde) and suspicion (Suspicion)
- Meredith Willson - The Little Foxes (The Little Foxes)
- Victor Young - The Golden Gate (Hold Back the Dawn)
- Werner Richard Heymann - Marriage Comedy (That Uncertain Feeling)
- Edward Ward - Tanks a Million and Cheers for Miss Bishop
- Richard Hageman - This Woman Is Mine
Best Score (Music Film)
Frank Churchill , Oliver Wallace - Dumbo
- Anthony Collins - Sunny
- Robert Emmett Dolan - Birth of the Blues
- Cy fire - Ice-Capades
- Emil Newman - Adopted Happiness (Sun Valley Serenade)
- Charles Previn - Buck Privates
- Heinz Roemheld - Most Beautiful in Town (The Strawberry Blonde)
- Morris Stoloff - Empire you'll never (You'll Never Get Rich)
- Herbert Stothart , Bronisław Kaper - The Chocolate Soldier
- Edward Ward - All-American Co-Ed
Best short film (1 film roll)
Of Pups and Puzzles - Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer
- Army Champions - Pete Smith
- Beauty and the Beach - Paramount Pictures
- Forty Boys and a Song - Warner Bros.
- Kings of the Turf - Warner Bros.
- Sagebrush and Silver - 20th Century Fox
- Down on the Farm - Paramount Pictures
Best short film (2 film roles)
Main Street on the March! - Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer
- Forbidden Passage - Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer
- Alive in the Deep - Woodard Productions
- The Gay Parisian - Warner Bros.
- The Tanks Are Coming - Warner Bros.
Best Short Film (Cartoon)
The Heartless Savior (Lend a Paw) - Walt Disney
- Boogie Woogie Bugle Boy of Company 'B' - Walter Lantz
- Hiawatha 's Rabbit Hunt - Leon Schlesinger
- How War Came - Columbia Pictures
- Musik am Bau (Rhapsody in Rivets) - Leon Schlesinger
- Rhythm in the Ranks - George Pal
- Superman - Paramount Pictures
- Christmas Eve (The Night Before Christmas) - Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer
- Barney Bear as a recruit (The Rookie Bear) - Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer
- Donald and the truant (Truant Officer Donald) - Walt Disney
Best documentary short film
Churchill's Island - National Film Board of Canada
- A Letter from Home - British Ministry of Information
- Adventure in the Bronx - Film Associates
- Bomber - US Office for Emergency Management Film Unit
- Christmas Under Fire - British Ministry of Information
- Life of a Thoroughbred - 20th Century Fox
- Norway in Revolt - The March of Time
- Soldiers of the Sky - 20th Century Fox
- Warclouds in the Pacific - National Film Board of Canada
- A Place to Live - Philadelphia Housing Authority
- Russian Soil - Amkino
Honorary Oscars
Honorary Oscar
- Rey Scott - Kukan
- Walt Disney , William E. Garity , JNA Hawkins - Fantasia
- Leopold Stokowski - Fantasia
- Target for Tonight
Irving G. Thalberg Memorial Award
Technical Achievement Award
Web links
- Academy Awards 1942 in theInternet Movie Database(English)
- Academy Awards at Oscars.org