Academy Awards 1941
Overview of all award-winning films
◄◄ | ◄ | 1937 | 1938 | 1939 | 1940 | Academy Awards 1941 | 1942 | 1943 | 1944 | 1945 | ► | ►►
Other events
The 1941 Academy Awards took place on February 27, 1941 at the Los Angeles Biltmore Hotel in Los Angeles . It was the 13th Annual Academy Awards . In the year of the award, films from the previous year are always recognized, in this case the films from 1940. This year, the winners of the Oscars were kept secret for the first time until they were awarded.
Moderation
Nominations and winners
Movie | N | A. |
---|---|---|
Rebecca | 11 | 2 |
The secret of Malampur | 7th | 0 |
Grapes of Wrath | 7th | 2 |
The foreign correspondent | 6th | 0 |
The long way to Cardiff | 6th | 0 |
The night before the wedding | 6th | 2 |
Our little town | 6th | 0 |
The great dictator | 5 | 0 |
The Scarlet Horsemen | 5 | 1 |
Miss Kitty | 5 | 1 |
Arise, my love | 4th | 1 |
The thief of Baghdad | 4th | 3 |
The Lord of the Seven Seas | 4th | 0 |
Spring parade | 4th | 0 |
The westerner | 3 | 1 |
Gallop into happiness | 3 | 0 |
Hot rhythms in Chicago | 3 | 1 |
Hell where is your victory | 3 | 0 |
My favorite woman | 3 | 0 |
Abe Lincoln in Illinois | 2 | 0 |
Arizona | 2 | 0 |
Bitter sweet | 2 | 0 |
The daredevil | 2 | 0 |
Hit Parade of 1941 | 2 | 0 |
Her first husband | 2 | 0 |
Pinocchio | 2 | 2 |
Black command | 2 | 0 |
Swing romance | 2 | 0 |
The Howards of Virginia | 2 | 0 |
The Blue Bird | 2 | 0 |
The Boys from Syracuse | 2 | 0 |
Tumak, the lord of the jungle | 2 | 0 |
Best movie
- The Secret of Malampur (The Letter) - Hal B. Wallis , Jack L. Warner
- The Foreign Correspondent - Walter Wanger
- The Great Dictator (The Great Dictator) - Charles Chaplin
- The Long Voyage Home (The Long Voyage Home) - John Ford , Walter Wanger
- The Night Before the Wedding (The Philadelphia Story) - Joseph L. Mankiewicz
- Miss Kitty (Kitty Foyle) - David Hempstead
- Grapes of Wrath (The Grapes of Wrath) - Darryl F. Zanuck
- Hell where is your victory (All This, and Heaven Too) - Anatole Litvak
- Our Town (Our Town) - Sol Lesser
Best director
John Ford - The Grapes of Wrath (The Grapes of Wrath)
- George Cukor - The Night Before the Wedding (The Philadelphia Story)
- Alfred Hitchcock - Rebecca
- Sam Wood - Miss Kitty (Kitty Foyle)
- William Wyler - The Secret of Malampur (The Letter)
Best Actor
James Stewart - The Night Before the Wedding (The Philadelphia Story)
- Henry Fonda - The Grapes of Wrath (The Grapes of Wrath)
- Charles Chaplin - The Great Dictator (The Great Dictator)
- Raymond Massey - Abe Lincoln in Illinois
- Laurence Olivier - Rebecca
Best main actress
Ginger Rogers - Miss Kitty (Kitty Foyle)
- Bette Davis - The Secret of Malampur (The Letter)
- Joan Fontaine - Rebecca
- Katharine Hepburn - The Night Before the Wedding (The Philadelphia Story)
- Martha Scott - Our Town (Our Town)
Best supporting actor
Walter Brennan - The Westerner (The Westerner)
- Albert Bassermann - The Foreign Correspondent
- William Gargan - They Knew What They Wanted
- Jack Oakie - The Great Dictator (The Great Dictator)
- James Stephenson - The Secret of Malampur (The Letter)
The best supporting actress
Jane Darwell - Grapes of Wrath (The Grapes of Wrath)
- Judith Anderson - Rebecca
- Ruth Hussey - The Night Before the Wedding (The Philadelphia Story)
- Barbara O'Neil - Hell, Where's Your Victory? (All This, and Heaven Too)
- Marjorie Rambeau - Primrose Path
Best original script
Preston Sturges - The Great McGinty (The Great McGinty)
- Charles Bennett , Joan Harrison - The Foreign Correspondent
- Norman Burnstine , Heinz Herald , John Huston - Paul Ehrlich - A Life for Research (Dr. Ehrlich's Magic Bullet)
- Charles Chaplin - The Great Dictator (The Great Dictator)
- Ben Hecht - Angels Over Broadway
Best adapted script
Donald Ogden Stewart - The Night Before the Wedding (The Philadelphia Story)
- Joan Harrison , Robert E. Sherwood - Rebecca
- Nunnally Johnson - Grapes of Wrath (The Grapes of Wrath)
- Dudley Nichols - The Long Voyage Home (The Long Voyage Home)
- Dalton Trumbo - Miss Kitty (Kitty Foyle)
Best original story
Benjamin Glazer , Hans Székely - Arise, My Love
- Hugo Butler , Dore Schary - The Great Edison (Edison, the Man)
- Leo McCarey , Bella Spewack , Sam Spewack - My Favorite Wife (My Favorite Wife)
- Stuart N. Lake - The Westerner (The Westerner)
- Walter Reisch - Comrade X.
Best camera (black and white film)
- Tony Gaudio - The Secret of Malampur (The Letter)
- Ernest Haller - Hell, where is your victory? (All This, and Heaven Too)
- James Wong Howe - Abe Lincoln in Illinois
- Charles Lang - Arise, My Love
- Rudolph Maté - The Foreign Correspondent
- Harold Rosson - The Daredevil (Boom Town)
- Joseph Ruttenberg - Her First Husband (Waterloo Bridge)
- Gregg Toland - The Long Voyage Home (The Long Voyage Home)
- Joseph A. Valentine - Spring Parade
Best camera (color film)
Georges Périnal - The Thief of Baghdad (The Thief of Bagdad)
- Allen M. Davey , Oliver T. Marsh - Bitter Sweet
- W. Howard Greene , Victor Milner - The Scarlet Horsemen (North West Mounted Police)
- Arthur C. Miller , Ray Rennahan - The Blue Bird
- Ray Rennahan , Leon Shamroy - Gallop Into Luck (Down Argentine Way)
- William V. Skall , Sidney Wagner - Northwest Passage (Northwest Passage)
Best production design (black and white film)
Cedric Gibbons , Paul Size - Pride and Prejudice (Pride and Prejudice)
- Lionel Banks , Robert Peterson - Arizona
- James Basevi - The Westerner (The Westerner)
- Richard Day , Joseph C. Wright - Lillian Russell
- Hans Dreier , Robert Usher - Arise, My Love
- Alexander Golitzen - The Foreign Correspondent
- Anton Grot - The Lord of the Seven Seas (The Sea Hawk)
- Mark-Lee Kirk , Van Nest Polglase - My Favorite Wife (My Favorite Wife)
- John Victor Mackay - Black Command (Dark Command)
- John Otterson - The Boys from Syracuse
- Lewis J. Rachmil - Our Town (Our Town)
- John DuCasse Schulze - The wrong ways of Oliver Essex (My Son, My Son!)
- Lyle R. Wheeler - Rebecca
Best production design (color film)
Vincent Korda - The Thief of Baghdad (The Thief of Bagdad)
- Roland Anderson , Hans Dreier - The Scarlet Horsemen (North West Mounted Police)
- Richard Day , Joseph C. Wright - Gallop into Glück (Down Argentine Way)
- John S. Detlie , Cedric Gibbons - Bitter Sweet
Best original score
Leigh Harline , Paul J. Smith , Ned Washington - Pinocchio
- Aaron Copland - Our Town (Our Town)
- Louis Gruenberg - The Fight for Life
- Richard Hagemann - The Long Voyage Home (The Long Voyage Home)
- Richard Hagemann - The Howards of Virginia
- Werner R. Heymann - Tumak, the lord of the jungle (One Million BC)
- Alfred Newman - The Mark of Zorro (The Mask of Zorro)
- Miklos Rozsa - The Thief of Baghdad (The Thief of Bagdad)
- Frank Skinner - The House of the Seven Gables
- Max Steiner - The Secret of Malampur (The Letter)
- Herbert Stothart - Her First Husband (Waterloo Bridge)
- Franz Waxman - Rebecca
- Roy Webb - My Favorite Wife (My Favorite Wife)
- Meredith Willson - The Great Dictator (The Great Dictator)
- Victor Young - Arizona
- Victor Young - Black Command (Dark Command)
- Victor Young - The Scarlet Riders (North West Mounted Police)
Best adapted score
- Anthony Collins - Irene
- Aaron Copland - Our Town (Our Town)
- Cy Fire - Hit Parade of 1941
- Erich Wolfgang Korngold - The Lord of the Seven Seas (The Sea Hawk)
- Charles Previn - Spring Parade
- Artie Shaw - Swing Romance (Second Chorus)
- George E. Stoll , Roger Edens - Hot Rhythms in Chicago (Strike Up the Band)
- Victor Young - Arise, My Love
Best movie song
" When You Wish upon a Star " from Pinocchio - Leigh Harline , Ned Washington
- “ Down Argentine Way ” from Gallop into Glück (Down Argentine Way) - Mack Gordon , Harry Warren
- " Love of My Life " from Swing Romance (Second Chorus) - Johnny Mercer , Artie Shaw
- " It's a Blue World " from Music in My Heart - Chet Forrest , Bob Wright
- " I'd Know You Anywhere " from You'll Find Out - Jimmy McHugh , Johnny Mercer
- " Only Forever " from Rhythm on the River - Johnny Burke , James V. Monaco
- " Our Love Affair " from Hot Rhythms in Chicago (Strike Up the Band) - Roger Edens , Arthur Freed
- " Waltzing in the Clouds " from Spring Parade - Gus Kahn , Robert Stolz
- " Who Am I? “From Hit Parade of 1941 - Walter Bullock , Jule Styne
Best cut
Anne Bauchens - The Scarlet Horsemen (North West Mounted Police)
- Hal C. Kern - Rebecca
- Warren Low - The Secret of Malampur (The Letter)
- Robert L. Simpson - Grapes of Wrath (The Grapes of Wrath)
- Sherman Todd - The Long Voyage Home (The Long Voyage Home)
Best tone
Douglas Shearer - Hot Rhythms in Chicago (Strike Up the Band)
- John Aalberg - Miss Kitty (Kitty Foyle)
- Bernard B. Brown - Spring Parade
- Edmund H. Hansen - The Grapes of Wrath (The Grapes of Wrath)
- Nathan Levinson - The Lord of the Seven Seas (The Sea Hawk)
- John P. Livadary - A husband too much (Too Many Husbands)
- Charles L. Lootens - Behind the News
- Thomas T. Moulton - Our Town (Our Town)
- Elmer Raguse - Assault on the Olive Branch (Captain Caution)
- Loren L. Ryder - The Scarlet Horsemen (North West Mounted Police)
- Jack Whitney - The Howards of Virginia
Best visual effects
Lawrence W. Butler , Jack Whitney - The Thief of Baghdad (The Thief of Bagdad)
- John Aalberg , Vernon L. Walker - The Island of the Lost (Swiss Family Robinson)
- Ray Binger , RT Layton , Thomas T. Moulton - The Long Voyage Home (The Long Voyage Home)
- William Bradford , Howard Lydecker , Herbert Norsch , Bud Thackery - Women in War
- Bernard B. Brown , John P. Fulton , William Hedgcock - The Invisible Man Returns (The Invisible Man Returns)
- Bernard B. Brown , John P. Fulton , Joe Lapis - The Boys from Syracuse
- Jack Cosgrove , Arthur Johns - Rebecca
- Paul Eagler , Thomas T. Moulton - The Foreign Correspondent
- Farciot Edouart , Gordon Jennings - Dr. Cyclops (Dr. Cyclops)
- Farciot Edouart , Gordon Jennings , Loren L. Ryder - The Hell of the South Seas (Typhoon)
- A. Arnold Gillespie , Douglas Shearer - The Daredevil (Boom Town)
- Edmund H. Hansen , Fred Sersen - The Blue Bird
- Byron Haskin , Nathan Levinson - The Lord of the Seven Seas (The Sea Hawk)
- Elmer Raguse , Roy Seawright - Tumak, Lord of the Jungle (One Billion BC)
Best short film (1 film roll)
- London Can Take It! - Warner Bros.
- More About Nostradamus - Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer
- Victories - RKO Radio
Best short film (2 film roles)
Teddy the Rough Rider - Warner Bros.
Best Short Film (Cartoon)
The Milky Way (The Milky Way) - Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer
- The Hare Trap (A Wild Hare) - Leon Schlesinger
- Jerry gets it too colorful (Puss Gets the Boot) - Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer
Honorary Oscars
Honorary Oscar
Technical Achievement Award
Web links
- Academy Awards 1941 in theInternet Movie Database(English)
- The 13th Academy Awards | 1941. In: Oscars.org. (English).