Academy Awards 1984
Overview of all award-winning films
◄◄ | ◄ | 1980 | 1981 | 1982 | 1983 | Academy Awards 1984 | 1985 | 1986 | 1987 | 1988 | ► | ►►
Other events
The 1984 Academy Awards took place on April 9, 1984 at the Dorothy Chandler Pavilion in Los Angeles . It was the 56th Annual Academy Awards . In the year of the award, films from the previous year are always recognized, in this case the films from 1983.
Movie | N | A. |
---|---|---|
Time of tenderness | 11 | 5 |
The stuff the heroes are made of | 8th | 4th |
Fanny and Alexander | 6th | 4th |
Love comeback | 5 | 2 |
An unequal pair | 5 | 0 |
Silkwood | 5 | 0 |
Yentl | 5 | 1 |
Cross Creek | 4th | 0 |
Return of the Jedi | 4th | 0 |
Flashdance | 4th | 1 |
The big frustration | 3 | 0 |
Rita finally wants to know | 3 | 0 |
WarGames - war games | 3 | 0 |
You don't kiss poets | 2 | 0 |
Zelig | 2 | 0 |
Moderation
Johnny Carson hosted the Academy Awards for the fifth time. The presenters of the candidates are listed below for the respective categories.
Winners and nominations
Best movie
presented by Frank Capra
Terms of Endearment (Terms of Endearment) - James L. Brooks
- Comeback of love (Tender Mercies) - Philip Hobel
- The Big Chill (The Big Chill) - Michael Shamberg
- The Right Stuff (The Right Stuff) - Irwin Winkler , Robert Chartoff
- An Unequal Couple (The Dresser) - Peter Yates
Best director
presented by Richard Attenborough
James L. Brooks - Terms of Endearment (Terms of Endearment)
- Bruce Beresford - Love Comeback (Tender Mercies)
- Ingmar Bergman - Fanny and Alexander (Fanny och Alexander)
- Mike Nichols - Silkwood
- Peter Yates - An Unequal Couple (The Dresser)
Best Actor
presented by Dolly Parton and Sylvester Stallone
Robert Duvall - Love Comeback (Tender Mercies)
- Michael Caine - Rita finally wants to know (Educating Rita)
- Tom Conti - Poets are not kissed (Reuben, Reuben)
- Tom Courtenay - An Unequal Couple (The Dresser)
- Albert Finney - An Unequal Couple (The Dresser)
Best main actress
presented by Rock Hudson and Liza Minnelli
Shirley MacLaine - Terms of Endearment (Terms of Endearment)
- Jane Alexander - The Last Testament (Testament)
- Meryl Streep - Silkwood
- Julie Walters - Rita finally wants to know (Educating Rita)
- Debra Winger - Terms of Endearment (Terms of Endearment)
Best supporting actor
presented by Timothy Hutton and Mary Tyler Moore
Jack Nicholson - Terms of Endearment (Terms of Endearment)
- Charles Durning - To be or not (To Be or Not to Be)
- John Lithgow - Terms of Endearment (Terms of Endearment)
- Sam Shepard - The Right Stuff (The Right Stuff)
- Rip Torn - Cross Creek
The best supporting actress
presented by Dyan Cannon and Gene Hackman
Linda Hunt - The Year of Living Dangerously (The Year of Living Dangerously)
- Cher - Silkwood
- Glenn Close - The Big Chill (The Big Chill)
- Amy Irving - Yentl
- Alfre Woodard - Cross Creek
Best Adapted Screenplay
presented by Mel Gibson and Sissy Spacek
James L. Brooks - Terms of Endearment (Terms of Endearment)
- Julius J. Epstein - Poets are not kissed (Reuben, Reuben)
- Ronald Harwood - An Unequal Couple (The Dresser)
- Harold Pinter - Fraud (Betrayal)
- Willy Russell - Rita finally wants to know (Educating Rita)
Best original script
presented by Mel Gibson and Sissy Spacek
Horton Foote - Love Comeback (Tender Mercies)
- Alice Arlen , Nora Ephron - Silkwood
- Barbara Benedek , Lawrence Kasdan - The Big Chill (The Big Chill)
- Ingmar Bergman - Fanny and Alexander (Fanny och Alexander)
- Lawrence Lasker , Walter F. Parkes - WarGames - War Games (WarGames)
Best camera
presented by Anthony Franciosa and Joanna Pacuła
Sven Nykvist - Fanny and Alexander (Fanny och Alexander)
- Caleb Deschanel - The Right Stuff (The Right Stuff)
- William A. Fraker - WarGames - War Games (WarGames)
- Donald Peterman - Flashdance
- Gordon Willis - Zelig
Best production design
presented by Jane Powell
Anna Asp , Susanne Lingheim - Fanny and Alexander (Fanny och Alexander)
- W. Stewart Campbell , Geoffrey Kirkland , Richard Lawrence , George R. Nelson , Jim Poynter , Peter R. Romero - The Right Stuff (The Right Stuff)
- Tessa Davies , Leslie Tomkins , Roy Walker - Yentl
- Michael D. Ford , Fred Hole , Norman Reynolds , James L. Schoppe - Return of the Jedi (Star Wars: Episode VI - Return of the Jedi)
- Tom Pedigo , Polly Platt - Terms of Endearment (Terms of Endearment)
Best costume design
presented by Tommy Tune and Twiggy
Marik Vos-Lundh - Fanny and Alexander (Fanny och Alexander)
- Santo Loquasto - Zelig
- Anne-Marie Marchand - The Return of Martin Guerre (Le Retour de Martin Guerre)
- William Ware Theiss - ... and when the last tire bursts (Heart Like a Wheel)
- Joe I. Tompkins - Cross Creek
Best adapted score
presented by Neil Diamond
Alan Bergman , Marilyn Bergman , Michel Legrand - Yentl
- Elmer Bernstein - The Soldiers of Fortune (Trading Places)
- Lalo Schifrin - Two Boiled Crooks (The Sting II)
Best original score
presented by Ray Bolger and Gene Kelly
Bill Conti - The Right Stuff (The Right Stuff)
- Jerry Goldsmith - Under Fire
- Michael Gore - Terms of Endearment (Terms of Endearment)
- Leonard Rosenman - Cross Creek
- John Williams - Return of the Jedi (Star Wars: Episode VI - Return of the Jedi)
Best movie song
presented by Matthew Broderick
" Flashdance ... What a Feeling " from Flashdance - Irene Cara , Keith Forsey , Giorgio Moroder
- " Maniac " from Flashdance - Dennis Matkosky , Michael Sembello
- "Over You" from Comeback der Liebe (Tender Mercies) - Bobby Hart , Austin Roberts
- "Papa, Can You Hear Me?" From Yentl - Alan Bergman , Marilyn Bergman , Michel Legrand
- " The Way He Makes Me Feel " from Yentl - Alan Bergman , Marilyn Bergman , Michel Legrand
Best cut
presented by Robert Wise
Glenn Farr , Lisa Fruchtman , Douglas Stewart , Tom Rolf , Stephen A. Rotter - The Right Stuff (The Right Stuff)
- Edward M. Abroms , Frank Morriss - The Flying Eye (Blue Thunder)
- Richard Marks - Terms of Endearment (Terms of Endearment)
- Walt Mulconery , Bud S. Smith - Flashdance
- Sam O'Steen - Silkwood
Best sound editing
presented by Kevin Bacon and Daryl Hannah
Jay Boekelheide - The Right Stuff (The Right Stuff)
- Ben Burtt - Return of the Jedi (Star Wars: Episode VI - Return of the Jedi)
Best sound mix
presented by Christie Brinkley and Michael Keaton
Mark Berger , David MacMillan , Thomas Scott , Randy Thom - The Right Stuff (The Right Stuff)
- James R. Alexander , Rick Kline , Donald O. Mitchell , Kevin O'Connell - Terms of Endearment (Terms of Endearment)
- Todd Boekelheide , David Parker , Alan Splet , Randy Thom - When the Wolves Howl (Never Cry Wolf)
- Willie D. Burton , Carlos DeLarios , Michael J. Kohut , Aaron Rochin - WarGames - War Games (WarGames)
- Ben Burtt , Tony Dawe , Gary Summers , Randy Thom - Return of the Jedi (Star Wars: Episode VI - Return of the Jedi)
Best Documentary (Short Film)
presented by Holly and Jack Palance
Flamenco at 5:15 - Cynthia Scott , Adam Symansky
- Your cent free - Dea Brokman , Ilene Landis
- In the Nuclear Shadow: What Can the Children Tell Us? - Eric Thiermann , Vivienne Verdon-Roe
- Sewing Woman - Arthur Dong
- Spaces: The Architecture of Paul Rudolph - Bob Eisenhardt
Best Documentary (Long Form)
presented by Holly and Jack Palance
He Makes Me Feel Like Dancin ' - Emile Ardolino
- Children of Darkness - Ara Chekmayan , Richard Kotuk
- First Contact - Robin Anderson , Bob Connolly
- Seeing Red - Jim Klein , Julia Reichert
- The Profession of Arms - Michael Bryans , Tina Viljoen
Best Short Film (Animated)
presented by Jane Alexander and Michael Caine
Sundae in New York - Jimmy Picker
Best Short Film (Live Action)
presented by Jane Alexander and Michael Caine
Boys and Girls - Janice L. Platt
Best foreign language film
presented by John Gavin and Jack Valenti
Fanny and Alexander (Fanny och Alexander) , Sweden - Ingmar Bergman
- Carmen , Spain - Carlos Saura
- Entre Nous - Dreams of Tenderness (Coup de foudre) , France - Diane Kurys
- Job's Revolt (Jób lázadása) , Hungary - Imre Gyöngyössy , Barna Kabay
- Le Bal - The Dance Palace (Le Bal) , Algeria - Ettore Scola
Honorary Oscars
Honorary Award
presented by Jackie Cooper and George McFarland
Jean Hersholt Humanitarian Award
presented by Frank Sinatra
Special Achievement Award
presented by Tommy Chong and Cheech Marin
literature
- Norbert Stresau : The Oscar. All award-winning films, directors and actors since 1929 . 3rd, updated edition. Heyne-Filmbibliothek, No. 198. Heyne, Munich 1996, 607 pages, ISBN 3-453-07872-1
- Hans-Jürgen Kubiak: The Oscar Films. The best films from 1927/28 to 2004. The best non-English language films from 1947 to 2004. The best animated films from 2001 to 2004 . Schüren, Marburg 2005, ISBN 3-89472-386-6
Web links
- Academy Awards 1984 in theInternet Movie Database(English)