Academy Awards 1970
Overview of all award-winning films
◄◄ | ◄ | 1966 | 1967 | 1968 | 1969 | Academy Awards 1970 | 1971 | 1972 | 1973 | 1974 | ► | ►►
Other events
The 1970 Academy Awards took place on April 7, 1970 at the Dorothy Chandler Pavilion in Los Angeles . It was the 42nd Annual Academy Awards . In the year of the award, films from the previous year are always recognized, in this case the films from 1969.
Moderation
There was no official moderator that year.
Winners and nominations
Movie | N | A. |
---|---|---|
Queen for a thousand days | 10 | 1 |
Only horses are given the coup de grace | 9 | 1 |
Asphalt cowboy | 7th | 3 |
Hello, Dolly! | 7th | 3 |
Two bandits | 7th | 4th |
Z | 5 | 2 |
Bob & Carol & Ted & Alice | 4th | 0 |
Gaily, Gaily | 3 | 0 |
Sweet Charity | 3 | 0 |
Lost in space | 3 | 1 |
The secret of Santa Vittoria | 2 | 0 |
The crook | 2 | 0 |
The Marshal | 2 | 1 |
The best years of Miss Jean Brodie | 2 | 1 |
Easy rider | 2 | 0 |
Goodbye, Mr. Chips | 2 | 0 |
Happy ending for a marriage | 2 | 0 |
Pookie | 2 | 0 |
The Magic Machines | 2 | 1 |
The Wild Bunch - They knew no law | 2 | 0 |
Best movie
presented by Elizabeth Taylor
Asphalt Cowboy (Midnight Cowboy) - Jerome Hellman
- Hello, Dolly! - Ernest Lehman
- Queen for a Thousand Days (Anne of the Thousand Days) - Hal B. Wallis
- Z - Jacques Perrin , Ahmed Rachedi
- Two Bandits (Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid) - John Foreman
Best director
presented by Myrna Loy
John Schlesinger - Asphalt-Cowboy (Midnight Cowboy)
- Costa-Gavras - Z
- George Roy Hill - Two bandits (Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid)
- Arthur Penn - Alice's Restaurant
- Sydney Pollack - Only horses are given the coup de grace (They Shoot Horses, Don't They?)
Best Actor
presented by Barbra Streisand
John Wayne - The Marshal (True Grit)
- Richard Burton - Queen for a Thousand Days (Anne of the Thousand Days)
- Dustin Hoffman - Asphalt Cowboy (Midnight Cowboy)
- Peter O'Toole - Goodbye, Mr. Chips
- Jon Voight - Asphalt Cowboy (Midnight Cowboy)
Best main actress
presented by Cliff Robertson
Maggie Smith - The Prime of Miss Jean Brodie (The Prime of Miss Jean Brodie)
- Geneviève Bujold - Queen for a Thousand Days (Anne of the Thousand Days)
- Jane Fonda - Only horses are given the coup de grace (They Shoot Horses, Don't They?)
- Liza Minnelli - Pookie (The Sterile Cuckoo)
- Jean Simmons - Happy Ending for a Marriage (The Happy Ending)
Best supporting actor
presented by Katharine Ross
Gig Young - Only horses are given the coup de grace (They Shoot Horses, Don't They?)
- Rupert Crosse - Der Gauner (The Reivers)
- Elliott Gould - Bob & Carol & Ted & Alice
- Jack Nicholson - Easy Rider
- Anthony Quayle - Queen for a Thousand Days (Anne of the Thousand Days)
The best supporting actress
presented by Fred Astaire
Goldie Hawn - The Cactus Flower
- Catherine Burns - Petting (Last Summer)
- Dyan Cannon - Bob & Carol & Ted & Alice
- Sylvia Miles - Asphalt Cowboy (Midnight Cowboy)
- Susannah York - Only horses are given the coup de grace (They Shoot Horses, Don't They?)
Best original script
presented by James Earl Jones and Ali MacGraw
William Goldman - Two Bandits (Book Cassidy and the Sundance Kid)
- Nicola Badalucco , Enrico Medioli , Luchino Visconti - The Damned (La caduta degli dei)
- Peter Fonda , Dennis Hopper , Terry Southern - Easy Rider
- Walon Green , Sam Peckinpah , Roy N. Sickner - The Wild Bunch - They Knew No Law (The Wild Bunch)
- Paul Mazursky , Larry Tucker - Bob & Carol & Ted & Alice
Best adapted script
presented by Katharine Ross and Jon Voight
Waldo Salt - Asphalt Cowboy (Midnight Cowboy)
- Bridget Boland , John Hale , Richard Sokolove - Queen for a Thousand Days (Anne of the Thousand Days)
- Costa-Gavras , Jorge Semprún - Z
- James Poe , Robert E. Thompson - They Shoot Horses (They Shoot Horses, Do not They?)
- Arnold Schulman - To the devil with innocence (Goodbye, Columbus)
Best camera
presented by John Wayne
Conrad L. Hall - Two bandits (Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid)
- Daniel L. Fapp - Lost in Space (Marooned)
- Arthur Ibbetson - Queen for a Thousand Days (Anne of the Thousand Days)
- Charles Lang - Bob & Carol & Ted & Alice
- Harry Stradling Sr. - Hello, Dolly!
Best production design
presented by Myrna Loy and Jon Voight
Herman A. Blumenthal , Raphael Bretton , John DeCuir , Walter M. Scott , George James Hopkins , Jack Martin Smith - Hello, Dolly!
- Carl Biddiscombe , Edward G. Boyle , Robert F. Boyle , George B. Chan - Gaily, Gaily
- Maurice Carter , Lionel Couch , Patrick McLoughlin - Queen for a Thousand Days (Anne of the Thousand Days)
- Alexander Golitzen , Jack D. Moore , George C. Webb - Sweet Charity
- Harry Horner , Frank R. McKelvy - Only horses are given the coup de grace (They Shoot Horses, Don't They?)
Best costume design
presented by Candice Bergen
Margaret Furse - Queen for a Thousand Days (Anne of the Thousand Days)
- Ray Aghayan - Gaily, Gaily
- Don Feld - Only horses are given the coup de grace (They Shoot Horses, Don't They?)
- Edith Head - Sweet Charity
- Irene Sharaff - Hello, Dolly!
Best Score (Drama / Comedy)
presented by Barbara McNair
Burt Bacharach - Two bandits (Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid)
- Georges Delerue - Queen for a Thousand Days (Anne of the Thousand Days)
- Jerry Fielding - The Wild Bunch - They Knew No Law (The Wild Bunch)
- Ernest Gold - The Secret of Santa Vittoria (The Secret of Santa Vittoria)
- John Williams - Der Gauner (The Reivers)
Best Score (Musical)
presented by Cliff Robertson
Lennie Hayton , Lionel Newman - Hello, Dolly!
- Leslie Bricusse , John Williams - Goodbye, Mr. Chips
- Cy Coleman - Sweet Charity
- Johnny Green , Albert Woodbury - Horses, Do you Shoot (They Shoot Horses, Do not They?)
- Nelson Riddle - Westward the Wind (Paint Your Wagon)
Best song
presented by Candice Bergen
Raindrops Keep Fallin 'on My Head from Two Bandits (Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid) - Burt Bacharach , Hal David
- Come Saturday Morning from Pookie (The Sterile Cuckoo) - Fred Karlin , Dory Previn
- Jean from The Prime of Miss Jean Brodie (The Prime of Miss Jean Brodie) - Rod McKuen
- True Grit from Der Marshal (True Grit) - Elmer Bernstein , Don Black
- What Are You Doing the Rest of Your Life? from happy ending for a marriage (The Happy Ending) - Alan Bergman , Marilyn Bergman , Michel Legrand
Best cut
presented by Claudia Cardinale and James Earl Jones
- Earle Herdan , William A. Lyon - The Secret of Santa Vittoria (The Secret of Santa Vittoria)
- William H. Reynolds - Hello, Dolly!
- Hugh A. Robertson - Asphalt Cowboy (Midnight Cowboy)
- Fredric Steinkamp - Only horses are given the coup de grace (They Shoot Horses, Don't They?)
Best tone
presented by Candice Bergen and Elliott Gould
Jack Solomon , Murray Spivack - Hello, Dolly!
- John Aldred - Queen for a Thousand Days (Anne of the Thousand Days)
- David Dockendorf , William Edmondson - Two Bandits (Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid)
- Les Fresholtz , Arthur Piantadosi - Lost in Space (Marooned)
- Robert Martin , Clem Portman - Gaily, Gaily
Best visual effects
presented by Raquel Welch
Robie Robinson - Lost in Space (Marooned)
- Eugène Lourié , Alex Weldon - Krakatoa - The Greatest Adventure of the Last Century (Krakatoa, East of Java)
Best short film
presented by Myrna Loy and Cliff Robertson
The Magic Machines - Joan Keller star
Best cartoon
presented by Myrna Loy and Cliff Robertson
It's Tough to Be a Bird - Ward Kimball
Best Documentary (Short Film)
presented by Fred Astaire and Bob Hope
Czechoslovakia 1968 - Robert M. Fresco , Denis Sanders
- An Impression of John Steinbeck: Writer - Donald Wrye
- Jenny Is a Good Thing - Joan Horvath
- Leo Beuerman - Russell A. Mosser , Arthur H. Wolf
- The Magic Machines - Joan Keller star
Best documentary
presented by Fred Astaire and Bob Hope
The music - my life (L'amour de la vie - Artur Rubinstein) - Bernard Chevry
- Before the Mountain Was Moved - Robert K. Sharpe
- In the Year of the Pig - Emile de Antonio
- Olimpiada en México - Film Department of the Organizing Committee for the XIX. Olympic Games
- The Wolf Men - Irwin Rosten
Best foreign language film
presented by Claudia Cardinale and Clint Eastwood
Z , Algeria - Costa-Gavras
- Adalen 31 (Ådalen 31) , Sweden - Bo Widerberg
- The Karamazov Brothers (Bratya Karamazovy) , Soviet Union - Ivan Alexandrovich Pyrev
- The Battle of the Neretva (Bitka na Neretvi) , Yugoslavia - Veljko Bulajić
- My night with Maud (Ma nuit chez Maud) , France - Éric Rohmer
Prizes of honor
Honorary Oscar
Jean Hersholt Humanitarian Award
Scientific and Engineering Award
Technical Achievement Award
literature
- Norbert Stresau : The Oscar. All award-winning films, directors and actors since 1929 . 3rd, updated edition. Heyne-Filmbibliothek, No. 198. Heyne, Munich 1996, 607 pages, ISBN 3-453-07872-1 .
- Hans-Jürgen Kubiak: The Oscar Films. The best films from 1927/28 to 2004. The best non-English language films from 1947 to 2004. The best animated films from 2001 to 2004 . Schüren, Marburg 2005, ISBN 3-89472-386-6 .
Web links
- Academy Awards 1970 in theInternet Movie Database(English)