Academy Awards 1957
Overview of all award-winning films
◄◄ | ◄ | 1953 | 1954 | 1955 | 1956 | Academy Awards 1957 | 1958 | 1959 | 1960 | 1961 | ► | ►►
Other events
The 1957 Academy Awards took place on March 27, 1957 at the RKO Pantages Theater in Los Angeles and the NBC Century Theater in New York City . It was the 29th Annual Academy Awards. In the year of the award, films from the previous year are always awarded, in this case the films from 1956.
At this 29th award, James Dean was the only actor to have been nominated for an Oscar for the second time after his death. Ingrid Bergman was not present when she won her Oscar, Cary Grant accepted it for her.
With 5 Oscars each, Around the World in 80 Days (including Best Film) and The King and I were the most successful films at this award. Giganten entered the race with the highest number of nominations, namely 10, but could only win one Oscar.
Moderation
Jerry Lewis (Los Angeles); Celeste Holm (New York City)
Winners and nominees
Movie | N | A. |
---|---|---|
Giants | 10 | 1 |
The king and me | 9 | 5 |
In 80 days around the world | 8th | 5 |
The Ten Commandments | 7th | 1 |
Alluring temptation | 6th | 0 |
Baby Doll - Do not desire the other woman | 4th | 0 |
Bad seeds | 4th | 0 |
Loved forever | 4th | 0 |
Vincent van Gogh - A life of passion | 4th | 1 |
Hell is inside of me | 3 | 2 |
The top ten thousand | 3 | 0 |
war and peace | 3 | 0 |
Red dust | 3 | 1 |
Anastasia | 2 | 1 |
Heroes can cry too | 2 | 0 |
The rainmaker | 2 | 0 |
The woman in the golden Cadillac | 2 | 1 |
The seven samurai | 2 | 0 |
A scrap of life | 2 | 0 |
Written in the wind | 2 | 1 |
La Strada - The song of the street | 2 | 1 |
Modern youth | 2 | 0 |
Murder in the clouds | 2 | 0 |
The Dark Wave | 2 | 0 |
Best movie
presented by Janet Gaynor
In 80 days around the world (Around the World in Eighty Days) - Michael Todd
- The King and I (The King and I) - Charles Brackett
- The Ten Commandments (The Ten Commandments) - Cecil B. DeMille
- Giants (Giant) - Henry Ginsberg , George Stevens
- Friendly Persuasion (Friendly Persuasion) - William Wyler
Best director
presented by Ingrid Bergman via video
George Stevens - Giants (Giant)
- Michael Anderson - In 80 days around the world (Around the World in Eighty Days)
- Walter Lang - The King and I (The King and I)
- King Vidor - War and Peace (War and Peace)
- William Wyler - Alluring Temptation (Friendly Persuasion)
Best Actor
presented by Anna Magnani
Yul Brynner - The King and I (The King and I)
- James Dean - Giant (Giant) nominated posthumously
- Kirk Douglas - Vincent van Gogh - A Life in Passion (Lust for Life)
- Rock Hudson - Giants (Giant)
- Laurence Olivier - Richard III.
Best main actress
presented by Ernest Borgnine
- Carroll Baker - Baby Doll - Do not desire the other woman (Baby Doll)
- Katharine Hepburn - The Rainmaker (The Rainmaker)
- Nancy Kelly - Bad Seed (The Bad Seed)
- Deborah Kerr - The King and I (The King and I)
Best supporting actor
presented by Nancy Kelly
Anthony Quinn - Vincent van Gogh - A Life in Passion (Lust for Life)
- Don Murray - Bus Stop
- Anthony Perkins - Alluring Temptation ( Friendly Persuasion )
- Mickey Rooney - A scrap of life (The Bold and the Brave)
- Robert Stack - Written on the Wind (Written on the Wind)
The best supporting actress
presented by Jack Lemmon
Dorothy Malone - Written on the Wind (Written on the Wind)
- Mildred Dunnock - Baby Doll - Do not desire the other woman ( Baby Doll )
- Eileen Heckart - Bad Seed (The Bad Seed)
- Mercedes McCambridge - Giant (Giant)
- Patty McCormack - The Bad Seed (The Bad Seed)
Best adapted script
presented by Deborah Kerr
John Farrow , SJ Perelman , James Poe - In 80 days around the world (Around the World in Eighty Days)
- Norman Corwin - Vincent van Gogh - A Life in Passion (Lust for Life)
- Fred Guiol , Ivan Moffat - Giants (Giant)
- Tennessee Williams - Baby Doll - Do not desire the other woman (Baby Doll)
- Michael Wilson - Alluring Temptation (Friendly Persuasion)
Best original script
presented by Deborah Kerr
Albert Lamorisse - The red balloon (Le Ballon rouge)
- Federico Fellini , Tullio Pinelli - La Strada - The song of the street (La strada)
- Robert Lewin - A scrap of life (The Bold and the Brave)
- William Rose - Ladykillers (The Ladykillers)
- Andrew L. Stone - Murder in the Clouds (Julie)
Best original story
presented by Deborah Kerr
Dalton Trumbo - Roter Staub (The Brave One)
- Leo Katcher - Loved Forever (The Eddy Duchin Story)
- Edward Bernds , Elwood Ullman - The Top Ten Thousand (High Society)
- Jean-Paul Sartre - The Haughty (Les Orgueilleux)
- Cesare Zavattini - Umberto D.
Best camera (color)
presented by Claire Trevor
Lionel Lindon - In 80 days around the world (Around the World in Eighty Days)
- Jack Cardiff - War and Peace (War and Peace)
- Loyal Griggs - The Ten Commandments (The Ten Commandments)
- Leon Shamroy - The King and I (The King and I)
- Harry Stradling Sr. - Loved Forever (The Eddy Duchin Story)
Best camera (black and white)
presented by Claire Trevor
Joseph Ruttenberg - Hell Is In Me (Somebody Up There Likes Me)
- Burnett Guffey - Dirty Laurel (The Harder They Fall)
- Boris Kaufman - Baby Doll - Do not desire the other woman (Baby Doll)
- Harold Rosson - Bad Seed (The Bad Seed)
- Walter Strenge - Im Lande Zorros (Stagecoach to Fury)
Best production design (color)
presented by Gower Champion and Marge Champion
John DeCuir , Paul S. Fox , Walter M. Scott , Lyle R. Wheeler - The King and I (The King and I)
- Ken Adam , James W. Sullivan , Ross Dowd - In 80 days around the world (Around the World in Eighty Days)
- E. Preston Ames , Cedric Gibbons , F. Keogh Gleason , Hans O. Peters , Edwin B. Willis - Vincent van Gogh - A Life in Passion (Lust for Life)
- Sam Comer , Ray Moyer , Albert Nozaki , Hal Pereira , Walter H. Tyler - The Ten Commandments (The Ten Commandments)
- Ralph S. Hurst , Boris Leven - Giants (Giant)
Best production design (black and white)
presented by Gower Champion and Marge Champion
Malcolm Brown , Cedric Gibbons , F. Keogh Gleason , Edwin B. Willis - Somebody Up There Likes Me (Somebody Up There Likes Me)
- Ross Bellah , Louis Diage , William Kiernan - The woman in golden Cadillac (The Solid Gold Cadillac)
- Sam Comer , A. Earl Hedrick , Frank R. McKelvy , Hal Pereira - Heroes Can Cry (The Proud and Profane)
- So Matsuyama - The Seven Samurai (Shichinin no samurai)
- Walter M. Scott , Stuart A. Reiss , Jack Martin Smith , Lyle R. Wheeler - Modern Youth (Teenage Rebel)
Best costume design (color)
presented by Elizabeth Taylor
Irene Sharaff - The King and I (The King and I)
- Marjorie Best , Moss Mabry - Giants (Giant)
- Arnold Friberg , Edith Head , Dorothy Jeakins , John Jensen , Ralph Jester - The Ten Commandments (The Ten Commandments)
- Maria De Matteis - War and Peace (War and Peace)
- Miles White - In 80 days around the world (Around the World in Eighty Days)
Best costume design (black and white)
presented by Elizabeth Taylor
Jean Louis - The Woman in the Golden Cadillac (The Solid Gold Cadillac)
- Kōhei Ezaki - The Seven Samurai (Shichinin no samurai)
- Edith Head - Heroes Can Cry (The Proud and Profane)
- Charles Le Maire , Mary Wills - Modern Youth (Teenage Rebel)
- Helen Rose - The Power and the Prize (The Power and the Prize)
Best Score (Drama / Comedy)
presented by Eva Marie Saint
Victor Young - In 80 days around the world (Around the World in Eighty Days) (posthumously)
- Hugo Friedhofer - Baptism of Fire (Between Heaven and Hell)
- Alfred Newman - Anastasia
- Alex North - The Rainmaker (The Rainmaker)
- Dimitri Tiomkin - Giants (Giant)
Best Score (Music Film)
presented by Rock Hudson
Ken Darby , Alfred Newman - The King and I (The King and I)
- Saul Chaplin , Johnny Green - The Top Ten Thousand (High Society)
- George Duning , Morris Stoloff - Loved Forever (The Eddy Duchin Story)
- Johnny Green , George E. Stoll - Viva Las Vegas
- Lionel Newman - Fanfares of Joy (The Best Things in Life Are Free)
Best song
presented by Carroll Baker
" Whatever Will Be, Will Be (Que Sera, Sera) " from The Man Who Knew Too Much (The Man Who Knew Too Much) - Ray Evans , Jay Livingston
- " Friendly Persuasion (Thee I Love) " from Alluring Temptation (Friendly Persuasion) - Dimitri Tiomkin , Paul Francis Webster
- " Julie " from Murder in the Clouds (Julie) - Tom Adair , Leith Stevens
- " True Love " from The Top Ten Thousand (High Society) - Cole Porter
- " Written on the Wind " from Written on the Wind (Written on the Wind) - Sammy Cahn , Victor Young
Best cut
presented by Kirk Douglas
Gene Ruggiero , Paul Weatherwax - In 80 days around the world (Around the World in Eighty Days)
- Albert Akst - Hell Is In Me (Somebody Up There Likes Me)
- Philip William Anderson , Fred Bohanan , William Hornbeck - Giants (Giant)
- Anne Bauchens - The Ten Commandments (The Ten Commandments)
- Merrill G. White - Roter Staub (The Brave One)
Best tone
presented by Dorothy Malone
Carlton W. Faulkner - The King and I (The King and I)
- Gordon R. Glennan , Gordon Sawyer - Alluring Temptation (Friendly Persuasion)
- John P. Livadary - Loved Forever (The Eddy Duchin Story)
- Buddy Myers - Roter Staub (The Brave One)
- Loren L. Ryder - The Ten Commandments (The Ten Commandments)
Best special effects
presented by Dorothy Dandridge
John P. Fulton - The Ten Commandments (The Ten Commandments)
- A. Arnold Gillespie , Wesley C. Miller , Irving G. Ries - Alarm in Space (Forbidden Planet)
Best animated short film
presented by Patricia McCormack
Magoo's Puddle Jumper - Stephen Bosustow
Best short film (2 film roles)
presented by Mickey Rooney
The Bespoke Overcoat - George K. Arthur
Best short film (1 film roll)
Crashing the Water Barrier - Konstantin Kalser
Best Documentary (Short Film)
presented by Mercedes McCambridge and Robert Stack
The True Story of the Civil War - Louis Clyde Stoumen
- A City Decides - Charles Guggenheim
- Man in Space (episode 20 of the Disneyland series ) - Ward Kimball
- The Dark Wave - John Healy
- The House Without a Name - Valentine Davies
Best documentary
presented by Mercedes McCambridge and Robert Stack
The silent world (Le monde du silence) - Jacques-Yves Cousteau
- The Naked Eye - Louis Clyde Stoumen
- Where the Mountains Sail (Hvor bjergene sejler) - Government Film Committee of Denmark
Best foreign language film
presented by George Seaton
La Strada - The Song of the Street (La strada) , Italy - Federico Fellini
- The captain of Koepenick , Federal Republic of Germany - Helmut Käutner
- Friends to the Last (Biruma no Tategoto) , Japan - Kon Ichikawa ,
- Gervaise , France - René Clément
- Qivitoq , Denmark - Erik Balling
Prizes of honor
Honorary Oscar
presented by George Seaton
Irving G. Thalberg Memorial Award
presented by George Seaton
Jean Hersholt Humanitarian Award
presented by George Seaton
Technical Achievement Award
- Richard H. Ranger
- Ted Hirsch , Carl W. Hauge , Edward H. Reichard
- Technical Departments of Paramount Pictures Corp.
- Roy C. Stewart , CR Daily
- Construction Dept. of MGM Studio
- Daniel J. Bloomberg , John Pond , William Wade
Web links
- Academy Awards 1957 in theInternet Movie Database(English)