Academy Awards 1983
Overview of all award-winning films
◄◄ | ◄ | 1979 | 1980 | 1981 | 1982 | Academy Awards 1983 | 1984 | 1985 | 1986 | 1987 | ► | ►►
Other events
The 1983 Academy Awards took place on April 11, 1983 at the Dorothy Chandler Pavilion in Los Angeles . It was the 55th Annual Academy Awards. In the year of the award, awards are always given to films from the previous year, in this case the films from 1982.
Statistics (films with more than one nomination are listed) N = nomination; S = victory |
||
Movie | N | S. |
---|---|---|
Gandhi | 11 | 8th |
Tootsie | 10 | 1 |
ET - The Alien | 9 | 4th |
Victor / Victoria | 7th | 1 |
The boat | 6th | 0 |
An officer and a gentleman | 6th | 2 |
Sophie's decision | 5 | 1 |
The Verdict - The truth and nothing but the truth | 5 | 0 |
Missing | 4th | 1 |
poltergeist | 3 | 0 |
Annie | 2 | 0 |
Blade runner | 2 | 0 |
Frances | 2 | 0 |
Garp and how he saw the world | 2 | 0 |
La Traviata | 2 | 0 |
Tron | 2 | 0 |
Moderation
Winners and nominees
Best movie
presented by Carol Burnett
- ET the Extra-Terrestrial - Kathleen Kennedy , Steven Spielberg
- The Verdict - The Truth and Nothing But the Truth (The Verdict) - David Brown , Richard D. Zanuck
- Tootsie - Sydney Pollack
- Misses (missing) - Edward Lewis , Mildred Lewis
Best director
presented by Billy Wilder
- Sidney Lumet - The Verdict - The Truth and Nothing But the Truth (The Verdict)
- Wolfgang Petersen - The boat
- Sydney Pollack - Tootsie
- Steven Spielberg - ET the Extra-Terrestrial
Best Actor
presented by John Travolta
- Dustin Hoffman - Tootsie
- Jack Lemmon - Missing (Missing)
- Paul Newman - The Verdict - The Truth and Nothing But the Truth (The Verdict)
- Peter O'Toole - A Daredevil in New York (My Favorite Year)
Best main actress
presented by Sylvester Stallone
Meryl Streep - Sophie's Choice (Sophie's Choice)
- Julie Andrews - Victor / Victoria
- Jessica Lange - Frances
- Sissy Spacek - Missing (Missing)
- Debra Winger - An Officer and a Gentleman
Best supporting actor
presented by Christopher Reeve and Susan Sarandon
Louis Gossett Jr. - An Officer and a Gentleman (An Officer and a Gentleman)
- Charles Durning - The most beautiful House of Pleasure in Texas (The Best Little Whorehouse in Texas)
- John Lithgow - Garp and How He Saw the World (The World According to Garp)
- James Mason - The Verdict - The Truth and Nothing But the Truth (The Verdict)
- Robert Preston - Victor / Victoria
The best supporting actress
presented by Robert Mitchum and Sigourney Weaver
- Glenn Close - Garp and How He Saw the World (The World According to Garp)
- Teri Garr - Tootsie
- Kim Stanley - Frances
- Lesley Ann Warren - Victor / Victoria
Best adapted script
presented by Philip Dunne
Constantin Costa-Gavras , Donald Stewart - Missing (Missing)
- Blake Edwards - Victor / Victoria
- David Mamet - The Verdict - The Truth and Nothing But the Truth (The Verdict)
- Alan J. Pakula - Sophie's Choice (Sophie's Choice)
- Wolfgang Petersen - The boat
Best original script
presented by Philip Dunne
- Larry Gelbart , Don McGuire , Murray Schisgal - Tootsie
- Barry Levinson - American Diner (Diner)
- Melissa Mathison - ET the Extra-Terrestrial
- Douglas Day Stewart - An Officer and a Gentleman
Best camera
presented by Michael Keaton and Nastassja Kinski
Ronnie Taylor , Billy Williams - Gandhi
- Néstor Almendros - Sophie's Choice (Sophie's Choice)
- Allen Daviau - ET the Extra-Terrestrial
- Owen Roizman - Tootsie
- Jost Vacano - The boat
Best production design
presented by Margot Kidder and William Shatner
Stuart Craig , Robert W. Laing , Michael Seirton - Gandhi
- Harry Cordwell , Tim Hutchinson , Rodger Maus , William Craig Smith - Victor / Victoria
- Linda DeScenna , Lawrence G. Paull , David L. Snyder - Blade Runner
- Dale Hennesy , Marvin March - Annie
- Gianni Quaranta , Franco Zeffirelli - La Traviata
Best costume design
presented by Steve Guttenberg and Ann Reinking
Bhanu Athaiya , John Mollo - Gandhi
- Eloise Jensson , Rosanna Norton - Tron
- Patricia Norris - Victor / Victoria
- Piero Tosi - La Traviata
- Albert Wolsky - Sophie's Choice (Sophie's Choice)
Best makeup
presented by Jane Russell and Cornel Wilde
Michèle Burke , Sarah Monzani - In the beginning there was fire (La Guerre du feu)
Best original score
presented by Cher and Plácido Domingo
John Williams - ET the Extra-Terrestrial
- George Fenton , Ravi Shankar - Gandhi
- Jerry Goldsmith - Poltergeist
- Marvin Hamlisch - Sophie's Choice (Sophie's Choice)
- Jack Nitzsche - An Officer and a Gentleman
Best adapted score
presented by Cher and Plácido Domingo
Leslie Bricusse , Henry Mancini - Victor / Victoria
- Ralph Burns - Annie
- Tom Waits - One from the Heart (One from the Heart)
Best movie song
presented by Olivia Newton-John
" Up Where We Belong " from An Officer and a Gentleman - Will Jennings , Jack Nitzsche , Buffy Sainte-Marie
- " Eye of the Tiger " from Rocky 3 - The Eye of the Tiger (Rocky III) - Jim Peterik , Frankie Sullivan
- "How Do You Keep the Music Playing?" from Two Big Friends (Best Friends) - Marilyn Bergman , Michel Legrand
- "If We Were In Love" from Beloved Giorgio (Yes, Giorgio) - Alan Bergman , Marilyn Bergman , John Williams
- " It Might Be You " from Tootsie - Alan Bergman , Marilyn Bergman , Dave Grusin
Best cut
presented by Tom Selleck and Raquel Welch
- Carol Littleton - ET the Extra-Terrestrial
- Hannes Nikel - The boat
- Fredric Steinkamp , William Steinkamp - Tootsie
- Peter Zinner - An Officer and a Gentleman
Best sound mix
presented by Lisa Eilbacher and David Keith
Gene S. Cantamessa , Don Digirolamo , Robert J. Glass , Robert Knudson - ET - The Extra-Terrestrial
- Rick Alexander , Les Fresholtz , Les Lazarowitz , Arthur Piantadosi - Tootsie
- Jonathan Bates , Gerry Humphreys , Simon Kaye , Robin O'Donoghue - Gandhi
- Milan Bor , Mike Le Mare , Trevor Pyke - The boat
- James LaRue , Bob Minkler , Lee Minkler , Michael Minkler - Tron
Best sound editing
presented by Jamie Lee Curtis and Carl Weathers
Ben Burtt , Charles L. Campbell - ET - The Extra-Terrestrial (ET the Extra-Terrestrial)
Best visual effects
presented by Elizabeth McGovern and Eddie Murphy
Dennis Muren , Carlo Rambaldi , Kenneth Smith - ET - The Extra-Terrestrial (ET the Extra-Terrestrial)
- David Dryer , Douglas Trumbull , Richard Yuricich - Blade Runner
- Richard Edlund , Bruce Nicholson , Michael Wood - Poltergeist
Best animated short film
presented by Matt Dillon and Kristy McNichol
Best short film
presented by Matt Dillon and Kristy McNichol
A Shocking Accident - Christine Oestreicher
- Ballet Robotique - Bob Rogers
- Split Cherry Tree - Jan Saunders
- Sredni Vashtar - Andrew Birkin
- The Silence - Joseph Benson , Michael Toshiyuki Uno
Best documentary short film
presented by JoBeth Williams and David L. Wolper
If You Love This Planet - Edward Le Lorrain , Terre Nash
- Gods of Metal - Robert Richter
- The Klan: A Legacy of Hate in America - Charles Guggenheim , Werner Schumann
- To Live or Let Die - Terry Sanders
- Traveling Hopefully - John G. Avildsen
Best documentary
presented by JoBeth Williams and David L. Wolper
One student has disappeared (Just Another Missing Kid) - John Zaritsky
- A Portrait of Giselle - Joseph Wishy
- After the Ax - Sturla Gunnarsson , Steve Lucas
- Ben's Mill - John Karol , Michel Chalufour
- In Our Water - Meg Switzgable
Best foreign language film
presented by Luise Rainer and Jack Valenti
Volver A Empezar , Spain - José Luis Garci
- Alsino and the Condor (Alsino y el cóndor) , Nicaragua - Miguel Littín
- A private life (Tschastnaya schizn) , Soviet Union - Juli Raisman
- The Flight of the Eagle (Ingenjör Andrées luftfärd) , Sweden - Jan Troell
- The Pigsty (Coup de torchon) , France - Bertrand Tavernier
Honorary Oscar
presented by Bob Hope
Jean Hersholt Humanitarian Award
presented by Charlton Heston
Web links
- Academy Awards 1983 in theInternet Movie Database(English)