Academy Awards 1999
Overview of all award-winning films
◄◄ | ◄ | 1995 | 1996 | 1997 | 1998 | Academy Awards 1999 | 2000 | 2001 | 2002 | 2003 | ► | ►►
Other events
The 1999 Academy Awards took place for the last time on March 21, 1999 at the Dorothy Chandler Pavilion in Los Angeles . It was the 71st Annual Academy Awards . In the year of the award, awards are always given to films from the previous year, in this case the films from 1998.
Statistics (films with more than one nomination are listed) N = nomination; S = victory |
||
Movie | N | S. |
---|---|---|
Shakespeare in Love | 13 | 7th |
The soldier James Ryan | 11 | 5 |
Life is Beautiful | 7th | 3 |
Elizabeth | 7th | 1 |
The fine line | 7th | 0 |
Armageddon - The Last Judgment | 4th | 0 |
Gods and Monsters | 3 | 1 |
The Truman Show | 3 | 0 |
Pleasantville - Too good to be true | 3 | 0 |
The hunted | 2 | 1 |
The Prince of Egypt | 2 | 1 |
Beyond the horizon | 2 | 1 |
Central Station | 2 | 0 |
The mask of Zorro | 2 | 0 |
A simple plan | 2 | 0 |
Hilary & Jackie | 2 | 0 |
With all my might | 2 | 0 |
Out of sight | 2 | 0 |
Civil litigation | 2 | 0 |
Moderation
Whoopi Goldberg hosted the Academy Awards for the third time. The presenters of the candidates are listed below for the respective categories.
Winners and nominations
Best movie
presented by Harrison Ford
Shakespeare in Love - John Madden
- Life is beautiful (La Vita è bella) - Gianluigi Braschi , Elda Ferri
- The Thin Red Line (The Thin Red Line) - Robert Michael Geisler , Grant Hill , John Roberdeau
- Saving Private Ryan (Saving Private Ryan) - Ian Bryce , Mark Gordon , Gary Levinsohn , Steven Spielberg
- Elizabeth - Tim Bevan , Eric Fellner , Alison Owen
Best director
presented by Kevin Costner
Steven Spielberg - Saving Private Ryan (Saving Private Ryan)
- Roberto Benigni - Life is beautiful (La Vita è bella)
- John Madden - Shakespeare in Love
- Terrence Malick - The Thin Red Line (The Thin Red Line)
- Peter Weir - Die Truman Show (The Truman Show)
Best Actor
presented by Helen Hunt
Roberto Benigni - Life is beautiful (La Vita è bella)
- Tom Hanks - Saving Private Ryan (Saving Private Ryan)
- Ian McKellen - Gods and Monsters
- Nick Nolte - The Hunted (Affliction)
- Edward Norton - American History X
Best main actress
presented by Jack Nicholson
Gwyneth Paltrow - Shakespeare in Love
- Cate Blanchett - Elizabeth
- Fernanda Montenegro - Central Station (Central do Brasil)
- Meryl Streep - Family thing (One True Thing)
- Emily Watson - Hilary & Jackie (Hilary and Jackie)
Best supporting actor
presented by Kim Basinger
James Coburn - The Hunted (Affliction)
- Robert Duvall - Civil Procedure (A Civil Action)
- Ed Harris - The Truman Show (The Truman Show)
- Geoffrey Rush - Shakespeare in Love
- Billy Bob Thornton - A Simple Plan (A Simple Plan)
The best supporting actress
presented by Robin Williams
Judi Dench - Shakespeare in Love
- Kathy Bates - With All Might (Primary Colors)
- Brenda Blethyn - Little Voice
- Rachel Griffiths - Hilary & Jackie (Hilary and Jackie)
- Lynn Redgrave - Gods and Monsters
Best adapted script
presented by Goldie Hawn and Steve Martin
Bill Condon - Gods and Monsters
- Scott Frank - Out of Sight
- Terrence Malick - The Thin Red Line (The Thin Red Line)
- Elaine May - With all might (Primary Colors)
- Scott Smith - A Simple Plan (A Simple Plan)
Best original script
presented by Goldie Hawn and Steve Martin
Marc Norman , Tom Stoppard - Shakespeare in Love
- Warren Beatty , Jeremy Pikser - Bulworth
- Roberto Benigni , Vincenzo Cerami - Life is beautiful (La Vita è bella)
- Andrew Niccol - Die Truman Show (The Truman Show)
- Robert Rodat - Saving Private Ryan (Saving Private Ryan)
Best camera
presented by Uma Thurman
Janusz Kamiński - Saving Private Ryan (Saving Private Ryan)
- Remi Adefarasin - Elizabeth
- Richard Greatrex - Shakespeare in Love
- Conrad L. Hall - Civil Procedure (A Civil Action)
- John Toll - The Thin Red Line (The Thin Red Line)
Best production design
presented by Gwyneth Paltrow
Martin Childs , Jill Quertier - Shakespeare in Love
- Cindy Carr , Eugenio Zanetti - Behind the Horizon (What Dreams May Come)
- Lisa Dean , Thomas E. Sanders - Saving Private Ryan (Saving Private Ryan)
- Jay Hart , Jeannine Claudia Oppewall - Pleasantville - Too good to be true (Pleasantville)
- Peter Howitt , John Myhre - Elizabeth
Best costume design
presented by Whoopi Goldberg
Sandy Powell - Shakespeare in Love
- Colleen Atwood - Human Child (Beloved)
- Alexandra Byrne - Elizabeth
- Judianna Makovsky - Pleasantville - Too good to be true (Pleasantville)
- Sandy Powell - Velvet Gold Mine
Best makeup
presented by Mike Myers
- Veronica Brebner , Lisa Westcott - Shakespeare in Love
- Lois Burwell , Conor O'Sullivan , Daniel C. Striepeke - Saving Private Ryan (Saving Private Ryan)
Best Score (Original Dramatic Score)
presented by Geena Davis
Nicola Piovani - Life is beautiful (La Vita è bella)
- David Hirschfelder - Elizabeth
- Randy Newman - Pleasantville - Too good to be true (Pleasantville)
- John Williams - Saving Private Ryan (Saving Private Ryan)
- Hans Zimmer - The Thin Red Line (The Thin Red Line)
Best Score (Original Musical or Comedy Score)
presented by Andy García and Andie MacDowell
Stephen Warbeck - Shakespeare in Love
- Jerry Goldsmith , Matthew Wilder , David Zippel - Mulan
- Randy Newman - A Bug's Life (A Bug's Life)
- Stephen Schwartz , Hans Zimmer - The Prince of Egypt (The Prince of Egypt)
- Marc Shaiman - Patch Adams
Best original song
presented by Jennifer Lopez
" When You Believe " from The Prince of Egypt (The Prince of Egypt) - Stephen Schwartz
- "A Soft Place To Fall" from The Horse Whisperer (The Horse Whisperer) - Allison Moorer , Gwil Owen
- " I Don't Want to Miss a Thing " from Armageddon - The Last Judgment - Diane Warren
- "That'll Do" from Babe: Pig in the City (Babe: Pig in the City) - Randy Newman
- "The Prayer" from The Magic Sword - The Legend of Camelot (Quest for Camelot) - David Foster , Tony Renis , Carole Bayer Sager , Alberto Testa
Best cut
presented by Jim Carrey
Michael Kahn - Saving Private Ryan (Saving Private Ryan)
- Anne V. Coates - Out of Sight
- David Gamble - Shakespeare in Love
- Leslie Jones , Saar Klein , Billy Weber - Der schmale Grat (The Thin Red Line)
- Simona Paggi - Life is beautiful (La Vita è bella)
Best sound mix
presented by Anjelica Huston
Andy Nelson , Ron Judkins , Gary Rydstrom , Gary Summers - Private Ryan (Saving Private Ryan)
- Anna Behlmer , Paul Brincat , Andy Nelson - Der schmale Grat (The Thin Red Line)
- Pud Cusack , Kevin O'Connell , Greg P. Russell - The Mask of Zorro (The Mask of Zorro)
- Peter Glossop , Dominic Lester , Robin O'Donoghue - Shakespeare in Love
- Kevin O'Connell , Greg P. Russell , Keith A. Wester - Armageddon - The Last Judgment (Armageddon)
Best sound editing
presented by Chris Rock
Richard Hymns , Gary Rydstrom - Saving Private Ryan (Saving Private Ryan)
- Dave McMoyler - The Mask of Zorro (The Mask of Zorro)
- George Watters II - Armageddon - The Last Judgment (Armageddon)
Best visual effects
presented by Liam Neeson
Nicholas Brooks , Joel Hynek , Kevin Scott Mack , Stuart Robertson - Behind the Horizon (What Dreams May Come)
- Rick Baker , Allen Hall , Jim Mitchell , Hoyt Yeatman - My Great Friend Joe (Mighty Joe Young)
- John Frazier , Richard R. Hoover , Pat McClung - Armageddon - The Last Judgment (Armageddon)
Best short film (animated)
- The Canterbury Tales - Christopher Grace , Jonathan Myerson
- Jolly Roger - Mark Baker
- More - Steve Kalafer , Mark Osborne
- Når livet går sin vej - Stefan Fjeldmark , Karsten Kiilerich
Best Short Film (Live Action)
presented by Brendan Fraser
Election Night - Anders Thomas Jensen , Kim Magnusson
- Culture - Josh Gordon , Will Bacon
- Holiday Romance - Alexander Jovy
- La Carte Postale - Vivian Goffette
- Victor - Joel Bergvall , Simon Sandquist
Best Documentary (Short Film)
presented by Ben Affleck and Matt Damon
The Personals: Improvisations on Romance in the Golden Years - Keiko Ibi
- A Place in the Land - Charles Guggenheim
- Sunrise Over Tiananmen Square - Donald McWilliams , Shui-Bo Wang
Best Documentary (Long Form)
presented by Ben Affleck and Matt Damon
The last few days - Kenneth Lipper , James Moll
- Dancemaker - Matthew Diamond , Jerry Kupfer
- Lenny Bruce: Swear to Tell the Truth - Robert B. Weide
- The Farm: Angola, USA - Liz Garbus , Jonathan Stack
- We are sorry to inform you - Janet Cole , Barbara Sonneborn
Best foreign language film
presented by Sophia Loren
Life is beautiful (La Vita è bella) , Italy - Roberto Benigni
- Central Station (Central do Brasil) , Brazil - Walter Salles
- El Abuelo , Spain - José Luis Garci
- Children of Heaven (Bacheha-ye aseman) , Iran - Majid Majidi
- Tango , Argentina - Carlos Saura
Honorary Oscars
Honorary Award
presented by Robert De Niro and Martin Scorsese
Irving G. Thalberg Memorial Award
presented by Nicolas Cage
Web links
- Academy Awards 1999 in theInternet Movie Database(English)