Academy Awards 1932
Overview of all award-winning films
1929 | 1930 | 1931 | Academy Awards 1932 | 1934 | 1935 | 1936 | ► | ►►
Other events
The 1932 Academy Awards took place on November 18, 1932 at the Ambassador Hotel in Los Angeles . It was the 5th Annual Academy Awards . The awards were given to films from the period between August 1, 1931 and July 31, 1932. For the first time, short films that were awarded in three new categories were considered at this award. Walt Disney won the first two of its 26 Oscars that year.
Statistics (films with more than one nomination are listed) N = nomination; S = victory |
||
Movie | N | S. |
---|---|---|
The champ | 4th | 2 |
Arrowsmith | 4th | 0 |
Bad girl | 3 | 2 |
Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hide | 3 | 1 |
Shanghai Express | 3 | 1 |
Moderation
Winners and nominees
Best movie
People in the hotel (Grand Hotel) - ( Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer )
- Arrowsmith - Samuel Goldwyn Productions
- Bad Girl - Fox
- The Champ (The Champ) - Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer
- Late Edition (Five Star Final) - First National
- One Hour with You (One Hour with You) - Paramount Publix
- Shanghai Express - Paramount Publix
- The Smiling Lieutenant (The Smiling Lieutenant) - Paramount Publix
Best director
- Josef von Sternberg - Shanghai Express
- King Vidor - Der Champ (The Champ)
Best Actor
Wallace Beery - Der Champ (The Champ) and Fredric March - Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde (Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde)
Best main actress
Helen Hayes - The Sin of Madelon Claudet
Best original story
Frances Marion - The Champ (The Champ)
- Lucien Hubbard - The Star Witness
- Grover Jones and William Slavens McNutt - Who's Right Here? (Lady and Gent)
- Adela Rogers St. Johns and Jane Murfin - What Price Hollywood?
Best adapted script
- Percy Heath and Samuel Hoffenstein - Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde (Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde)
- Sidney Howard - Arrowsmith
Best camera
- Ray June - Arrowsmith
- Karl Struss - Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde (Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde)
Best production design
- Richard Day - Arrowsmith
- Lazare Meerson - Long live freedom (À nous la liberté!)
Best tone
Paramount Publix Studio Sound Department (total output)
- Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Studio Sound Department (total output)
- RKO Radio Studio Sound Department (total output)
- Warner Bros.-First National Studio Sound Department (total output)
Best short film - cartoon
By flowers and trees (Flowers and Trees) - Walt Disney
- He caught me again (It's Got Me Again!) - Leon Schlesinger
- Mickey's Orphans (Mickey's Orphans) - Walt Disney
Best Short Film - Comedy
Laurel and Hardy: The Grueling Piano Transport (The Music Box) - Hal Roach
- The Loud Mouth - Mack Sennett
- Scratch-As-Catch-Can - RKO Radio
- ( Stout Hearts and Willing Hands - RKO Radio ) disqualified
Best Short Film - Novelty
Wrestling Swordfish - Mack Sennett
Special awards
Honorary Oscar | Walt Disney for inventing Mickey Mouse |
Science and Development Award | Technicolor Motion Picture Corp. for your "color cartoon process" |
Technical Merit Award | Eastman Kodak Company for their Type II-B sensitometer |
Web links
- Academy Awards 1932 in theInternet Movie Database(English)
- The 5th Academy Awards | 1933. In: Oscars.org. (English).