Academy Awards 1989
Overview of all award-winning films
◄◄ | ◄ | 1985 | 1986 | 1987 | 1988 | Academy Awards 1989 | 1990 | 1991 | 1992 | 1993 | ► | ►►
Other events
The 1989 Academy Awards were held on March 29, 1989 at the Shrine Civic Auditorium in Los Angeles . It was the 61st Annual Academy Awards . In the year of the award, films from the previous year are always recognized, in this case the films from 1988.
For the first time, "And the Oscar goes to ..." should be used instead of "And the winner is ...". But not all presenters adhered to the guidelines.
The show started with an elaborate musical number in which actor Rob Lowe sang the song "Proud Mary" with Eileen Bowman as Snow White . After threats from the Disney corporation due to the unauthorized use of their cartoon characters, the Academy apologized.
Movie | N | A. |
---|---|---|
Rain Man | 8th | 4th |
Dangerous romances | 7th | 3 |
Mississippi Burning - The Root of Hatred | 7th | 1 |
The weapons of women | 6th | 1 |
Wrong game with Roger Rabbit | 6th | 3 |
Gorillas in the fog | 5 | 0 |
The Travels of Mr. Leary | 4th | 1 |
Die Hard | 4th | 0 |
A fish called Wanda | 3 | 1 |
Tucker - a man and his dream | 3 | 0 |
Big | 2 | 0 |
The prince from Zamunda | 2 | 0 |
The escape into the unknown | 2 | 0 |
The unbearable lightness of being | 2 | 0 |
Little Dorrit | 2 | 0 |
Pelle the Conqueror | 2 | 1 |
Willow | 2 | 0 |
Moderation
There was no official moderator this time. The presenters of the candidates are listed below for the respective categories.
Winners and nominations
Best movie
presented by Cher
- The Travels of Mr. Leary (The Accidental Tourist) - Lawrence Kasdan , Charles Okun , Michael Grillo
- Women’s Guns (Working Girl) - Douglas Wick
- Dangerous Liaisons (Dangerous Liaisons) - Norma Heyman , Hank Moonjean
- Mississippi Burning - The Root of Hate (Mississippi Burning) - Frederick Zollo , Robert F. Colesberry
Best director
presented by Goldie Hawn and Kurt Russell
- Charles Crichton - A Fish Called Wanda (A Fish Called Wanda)
- Mike Nichols - Working Girl (Working Girl)
- Alan Parker - Mississippi Burning - The Root of Hatred (Mississippi Burning)
- Martin Scorsese - The Last Temptation of Christ (The Last Temptation of Christ)
Best Actor
presented by Michael Douglas
- Gene Hackman - Mississippi Burning - The Root of Hatred (Mississippi Burning)
- Tom Hanks - Big
- Edward James Olmos - Stand and Deliver
- Max von Sydow - Pelle, the Conqueror (Pelle conquer)
Best main actress
presented by Tom Cruise and Dustin Hoffman
Jodie Foster - The Accused (The Accused)
- Glenn Close - Dangerous Liaisons (Dangerous Liaisons)
- Melanie Griffith - The Weapons of Women (Working Girl)
- Meryl Streep - A Cry in the Dark (A Cry in the Dark)
- Sigourney Weaver - Gorillas in the Mist (Gorillas in the Mist: The Story of Dian Fossey)
Best supporting actor
presented by Michael Caine , Sean Connery and Roger Moore
Kevin Kline - A Fish Called Wanda (A Fish Called Wanda)
- Alec Guinness - Little Dorrit (Little Dorrit)
- Martin Landau - Tucker - A Man and His Dream (Tucker: The Man and His Dream)
- River Phoenix - The Flight into the Unknown (Running on Empty)
- Dean Stockwell - The Mafiosi Bride (Married to the Mob)
The best supporting actress
presented by Melanie Griffith and Don Johnson
Geena Davis - The Travels of Mr. Leary (The Accidental Tourist)
- Joan Cusack - The Weapons of Women (Working Girl)
- Frances McDormand - Mississippi Burning - The Root of Hatred (Mississippi Burning)
- Michelle Pfeiffer - Dangerous Liaisons (Dangerous Liaisons)
- Sigourney Weaver - The Weapons of Women (Working Girl)
Best Adapted Screenplay
presented by Michelle Pfeiffer and Dennis Quaid
Christopher Hampton - Dangerous Liaisons (Dangerous Liaisons)
- Jean-Claude Carrière , Philip Kaufman - The Unbearable Lightness of Being (The Unbearable Lightness of Being)
- Christine Edzard - Little Dorrit (Little Dorrit)
- Frank Galati , Lawrence Kasdan - The Travels of Mr. Leary (The Accidental Tourist)
- Tab Murphy , Anna Hamilton Phelan - Gorillas in the Mist (Gorillas in the Mist: The Story of Dian Fossey)
Best original script
presented by Richard Dreyfuss and Amy Irving
Ronald Bass , Barry Morrow - Rain Man
- John Cleese , Charles Crichton - A Fish Called Wanda (A Fish Called Wanda)
- Naomi Foner - The Flight into the Unknown (Running on Empty)
- Gary Ross , Anne Spielberg - Big
- Ron Shelton - Annie's Men (Bull Durham)
Best camera
presented by Demi Moore and Bruce Willis
Peter Biziou - Mississippi Burning - The Root of Hate (Mississippi Burning)
- Dean Cundey - Wrong Game with Roger Rabbit (Who Framed Roger Rabbit)
- Conrad L. Hall - Tequila Sunrise
- Sven Nykvist - The Unbearable Lightness of Being (The Unbearable Lightness of Being)
- John Seale - Rain Man
Best production design
presented by Willem Dafoe and Gene Hackman
Stuart Craig , Gérard James - Dangerous Liaisons (Dangerous Liaisons)
- Albert Brenner , Garrett Lewis - Girlfriends (Beaches)
- Linda DeScenna , Ida Random - Rain Man
- Armin Ganz , Dean Tavoularis - Tucker - A Man and His Dream (Tucker: The Man and His Dream)
- Peter Howitt , Elliot Scott - Wrong Game with Roger Rabbit (Who Framed Roger Rabbit)
Best costume design
presented by Bo Derek and Dudley Moore
James Acheson - Dangerous Liaisons (Dangerous Liaisons)
- Milena Canonero - Tucker : The Man and His Dream
- Deborah Nadoolman - The Prince of Zamunda (Coming to America)
- Patricia Norris - Sunset - Twilight in Hollywood (Sunset)
- Jane Robinson - A Handful of Dust (A Handful of Dust)
Best makeup
presented by Robert Downey Jr. and Cybill Shepherd
Steve LaPorte , Ve Neill , Robert Short - Beetlejuice (Beetle Juice)
- Rick Baker - The Prince of Zamunda (Coming to America)
- Thomas R. Burman , Bari Dreiband-Burman - The Spirits I Called (Scrooged)
Best film score
presented by Patrick Swayze
Dave Grusin - Milagro - The Milagro Beanfield War
- George Fenton - Dangerous Liaisons (Dangerous Liaisons)
- Maurice Jarre - Gorillas in the Mist (Gorillas in the Mist: The Story of Dian Fossey)
- John Williams - The Travels of Mr. Leary (The Accidental Tourist)
- Hans Zimmer - Rain Man
Best movie song
presented by Sammy Davis Jr. and Gregory Hines
" Let the River Run " from Working Girl (Working Girl) - Carly Simon
- " Two Hearts " from Buster - Phil Collins , Lamont Dozier
- "Calling You" from Out of Rosenheim - Bob Telson
Best cut
presented by Farrah Fawcett and Ryan O'Neal
Arthur Schmidt - Wrong Game with Roger Rabbit (Who Framed Roger Rabbit)
- Stuart Baird - Gorillas in the Mist (Gorillas in the Mist: The Story of Dian Fossey)
- Gerry Hambling - Mississippi Burning - The Root of Hate (Mississippi Burning)
- Stu Linder - Rain Man
- John F. Link , Frank J. Urioste - Die Hard (Die Hard)
Best sound mix
presented by Kim Novak and James Stewart
Rick Alexander , Willie D. Burton , Les Fresholtz , Vern Poore - Bird
- Don J. Bassman , Kevin F. Cleary , Richard Overton , Al Overton Jr. - Die Hard
- John S. Boyd , Tony Dawe , Don Digirolamo , Robert Knudson - Wrong Game with Roger Rabbit (Who Framed Roger Rabbit)
- Peter Handford , Andy Nelson , Brian Saunders - Gorillas in the Mist (Gorillas in the Mist: The Story of Dian Fossey)
- Rick Kline , Robert J. Litt , Danny Michael , Elliot Tyson - Mississippi Burning - The Root of Hate (Mississippi Burning)
Best sound editing
presented by Kim Novak and James Stewart
Louis L. Edemann , Charles L. Campbell - Wrong Game with Roger Rabbit (Who Framed Roger Rabbit)
- Ben Burtt , Richard Hymns - Willow
- Stephen Hunter Flick , Richard Shorr - Die Hard (Die Hard)
Best visual effects
presented by Beau , Jeff and Lloyd Bridges
George Gibbs , Ed Jones , Ken Ralston , Richard Williams - Wrong Game with Roger Rabbit (Who Framed Roger Rabbit)
- Brent Boates , Al Di Sarro , Richard Edlund , Thaine Morris - Die Hard
- Christopher Evans , Michael J. McAlister , Dennis Muren , Phil Tippett - Willow
Best Documentary (Short Film)
presented by Geena Davis and Jeff Goldblum
You Don't Have to Die - Malcolm Clarke , Bill Guttentag
- Family Gathering - Ann Tegnell , Lise Yasui
- Gang Cops - Thomas B. Fleming , Daniel Marks
- Portrait of Imogen - Nancy Hale , Meg Partridge
- The Children's Storefront - Karen Goodman
Best Documentary (Long Form)
presented by Edward James Olmos and Max von Sydow
Hôtel Terminus: Time and Life of Klaus Barbie (Hôtel Terminus) - Marcel Ophüls
- Let's Get Lost - Nan Bush , Bruce Weber
- Promises to Keep - Ginny Durrin
- The Cry of Reason: Beyers Naude - An Afrikaner Speaks Out - Robert Bilheimer , Ronald Mix
- Who Killed Vincent Chin? - Renee Tajima-Peña , Christine Choy
Best Short Film (Animated)
presented by Carrie Fisher and Martin Short
Tin Toy - John Lasseter , William Reeves
Best Short Film (Live Action)
presented by Carrie Fisher and Martin Short
The Appointments of Dennis Jennings - Dean Parisot , Steven Wright
Best foreign language film
presented by Candice Bergen , Jacqueline Bisset and Jack Valenti
Pelle the Conqueror (Pelle Conquer) , Denmark - Bille August
- Women on the verge of a nervous breakdown (Mujeres al borde de un ataque de nervios) , Spain - Pedro Almodóvar
- Hanussen , Hungary - István Szabó
- Maestro (Le maître de musique) , Belgium - Gérard Corbiau
- Salaam Bombay! , India - Mira Nair
Honorary Oscars
Honorary Award
presented by Donald and Kiefer Sutherland
Special Achievement Award
presented by Charles Fleischer and Robin Williams
literature
- Norbert Stresau : The Oscar. All award-winning films, directors and actors since 1929 . 3rd, updated edition. Heyne-Filmbibliothek, No. 198. Heyne, Munich 1996, 607 pages, ISBN 3-453-07872-1
- Hans-Jürgen Kubiak: The Oscar Films. The best films from 1927/28 to 2004. The best non-English language films from 1947 to 2004. The best animated films from 2001 to 2004 . Schüren, Marburg 2005, ISBN 3-89472-386-6
Web links
- Academy Awards 1989 in theInternet Movie Database(English)