The Lipton Championships 1996 / women
The Lipton Championships 1996 | |
date | 21.3. - 31.3.1996 |
Edition | 12 |
navigation | 1995 ◄ 1996 ► 1997 |
WTA tour | |
---|---|
venue | Key Biscayne United States |
Tournament number | 902 |
category | WTA Tier I |
Tournament type | Free place tournament |
Game surface | Hard court |
draw | 96E / 64Q / 48D |
Prize money | US $ 1,550,000 |
Last year's winner (individual) | Steffi Graf |
Last year's winner (double) |
Jana Novotná Arantxa Sánchez Vicario |
Winner (singles) | Steffi Graf |
Winner (doubles) |
Jana Novotná Arantxa Sánchez Vicario |
As of December 26, 2013 |
The 1996 The Lipton Championships was a women's WTA hard court tennis tournament in Key Biscayne , Miami . It was part of the WTA Tour 1996 as a Tier I category tournament and took place from March 21 to 31, 1996.
In the singles Steffi Graf won against Chanda Rubin with 6: 1 and 6.3. In doubles, the pairing Jana Novotná / Arantxa Sánchez Vicario won 6: 4 and 6: 4 against Meredith McGrath / Larisa Neiland .
singles
Seeding list
|
|
Explanation of symbols
|
|
|
Results
Quarter-finals, semi-finals, finals
Quarter finals | Semifinals | final | |||||||||||||||||
1 | Steffi Graf | 7th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
5 | Kimiko Date | 6th | 3 | ||||||||||||||||
1 | Steffi Graf | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
8th | Lindsay Davenport | 4th | 4th | ||||||||||||||||
3 | Anke Huber | 0 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||
8th | Lindsay Davenport | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
1 | Steffi Graf | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
6th | Chanda Ruby | 1 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||
6th | Chanda Ruby | 6th | 5 | 6th | |||||||||||||||
4th | Gabriela Sabatini | 3 | 7th | 3 | |||||||||||||||
6th | Chanda Ruby | 4th | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||
Karina Habšudová | 6th | 4th | 2 | ||||||||||||||||
16 | Irina Spîrlea | 4th | 5 | ||||||||||||||||
Karina Habšudová | 6th | 7th |
Upper half
Upper half 1
First round | Second round | Third round | Round of 16 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | S. Graf | 6th | 7th | ||||||||||||||||||||||
T. Jecmenica | 4th | 2 | S. Cacic | 1 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||||
S. Cacic | 6th | 6th | 1 | S. Graf | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||
Q | V. Csurgo | 2 | 3 | G. Fernández | 3 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||
G. Fernández | 6th | 6th | G. Fernández | 6th | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||
20th | N. Sawamatsu | 7th | 3 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||
1 | S. Graf | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||
9 | MJ Fernández | 1 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
26th | F. Labat | 4th | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||
Q | P. Suarez | 0 | 2 | D. Van Roost | 6th | 2 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||
D. Van Roost | 6th | 6th | 26th | F. Labat | 2 | 6th | 4th | ||||||||||||||||||
Q | S. Cecchini | 3 | 6th | 3 | 9 | MJ Fernández | 6th | 4th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
Y. Basuki | 6th | 4th | 6th | Y. Basuki | 2 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||
9 | MJ Fernández | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Upper half 2
First round | Second round | Third round | Round of 16 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
15th | H. Suková | 1 | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||
Q | A. Dechaume-Balleret | 6th | 6th | Q | A. Dechaume-Balleret | 6th | 4th | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
L. McNeil | 3 | 3 | 15th | H. Suková | 0 | 5 | |||||||||||||||||||
B. Reinstadler | 4th | 4th | 28 | S. Farina | 6th | 7th | |||||||||||||||||||
M. Endo | 6th | 6th | M. Endo | 0 | 4th | ||||||||||||||||||||
28 | S. Farina | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||
28 | S. Farina | 2 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
5 | K. Date | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||
21st | M. Werdel-Witmeyer | 6th | 2 | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||
R. Grande | 6th | 4th | 3 | S. Hack | 4th | 6th | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||
S. Hack | 4th | 6th | 6th | 21st | M. Werdel-Witmeyer | 0 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
B. Schett | 7th | 6th | 5 | K. Date | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||
K. Nowak | 5 | 0 | B. Schett | 3 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||||
5 | K. Date | 6th | 7th | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Upper half 3
First round | Second round | Third round | Round of 16 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
3 | A. Huber | 6th | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||
N. Kijimuta | 3 | 3 | LL | J. Watanabe | 3 | 7th | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||
LL | J. Watanabe | 6th | 6th | 3 | A. Huber | 6th | 5 | 6th | |||||||||||||||||
Q | E. de Lone | 7th | 3 | 7th | 32 | S.-t. Wang | 0 | 7th | 4th | ||||||||||||||||
V. Ruano Pascual | 5 | 6th | 5 | Q | E. de Lone | 2 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||
32 | S.-t. Wang | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||
3 | A. Huber | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||
18th | J. Wiesner | 4th | 4th | ||||||||||||||||||||||
18th | J. Wiesner | 1 | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||
L. Neiland | 6th | 6th | L. Neiland | 6th | 2 | 4th | |||||||||||||||||||
WC | K. Maleewa | 4th | 4th | 18th | J. Wiesner | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||
LL | N. Miyagi | 5 | 6th | 6th | LL | N. Miyagi | 2 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
R. Dragomir | 7th | 3 | 2 | LL | N. Miyagi | 5 | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||
11 | M. Hingis | 7th | 1 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Upper half 4
First round | Second round | Third round | Round of 16 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
13 | Z. Garrison-Jackson | 4th | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
R. Stubbs | 1 | 0 | A. Grossman | 6th | 7th | ||||||||||||||||||||
A. Grossman | 6th | 6th | A. Grossman | 6th | 0 | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||
L. Wild | 6th | 6th | 30th | M. Oremans | 4th | 6th | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||
LL | F. Lubiani | 2 | 1 | L. Wild | 2 | 6th | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||
30th | M. Oremans | 6th | 2 | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||
A. Grossman | 0 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
8th | L. Davenport | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||
24 | K. Boogert | 6th | 1 | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||
Q | C. Porwik | 6th | 6th | Q | C. Porwik | 4th | 6th | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
G. Helgeson-Nielsen | 4th | 0 | 24 | K. Boogert | 4th | 5 | |||||||||||||||||||
B. Rittner | 6th | 6th | 2 | 8th | L. Davenport | 6th | 7th | ||||||||||||||||||
Q | L. Golarsa | 7th | 4th | 6th | Q | L. Golarsa | 1 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
8th | L. Davenport | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Bottom half
Lower half 1
First round | Second round | Third round | Round of 16 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
6th | C. Ruby | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||
A. Fusai | 6th | 6th | A. Fusai | 2 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||||
LL | M.-J. Gaidano | 3 | 1 | 6th | C. Ruby | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||
M. McGrath | 6th | 7th | M. McGrath | 2 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||
T. Whitlinger-Jones | 1 | 5 | M. McGrath | 6th | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||
22nd | Å. Carlsson | 2 | 7th | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||
6th | C. Ruby | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||
14th | N. Tauziat | 3 | 4th | ||||||||||||||||||||||
25th | P. Begerow | 3 | 4th | ||||||||||||||||||||||
N. Feber | 4th | 2 | WC | K. Adams | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||
WC | K. Adams | 6th | 6th | WC | K. Adams | 0 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||
L. Lee | 6th | 6th | 14th | N. Tauziat | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||
J. Yi | 3 | 0 | L. Lee | 4th | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||||
14th | N. Tauziat | 6th | 7th | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Lower half 2
First round | Second round | Third round | Round of 16 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
10 | A. Coetzer | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||
V. Martinek | 7th | 2 | 3 | WC | D. Graham | 4th | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||
WC | D. Graham | 5 | 6th | 6th | 10 | A. Coetzer | 4th | 6th | 1 | ||||||||||||||||
L. Ghirardi | 5 | 1 | J. Capriati | 6th | 0 | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||
J. Capriati | 7th | 6th | J. Capriati | 7th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||
29 | J. Lichowzewa | 6th | 4th | ||||||||||||||||||||||
J. Capriati | 1 | 4th | |||||||||||||||||||||||
4th | G. Sabatini | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||
27 | Y. Kamio | 1 | 6th | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||
J. Kandarr | 4th | 6th | 6th | K. Kschwendt | 6th | 3 | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||
K. Kschwendt | 6th | 4th | 7th | K. Kschwendt | 3 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||
A. Smashnowa | 6th | 6th | 4th | G. Sabatini | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||
K. Nagatsuka | 3 | 4th | A. Smashnowa | 3 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||||
4th | G. Sabatini | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Lower half 3
First round | Second round | Third round | Round of 16 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
7th | J. Novotná | 7th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||
WC | K. Rinaldi-Stunkel | 3 | 6th | 4th | WC | S. Stafford | 5 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
WC | S. Stafford | 6th | 1 | 6th | 7th | J. Novotná | 3 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
L. Richterová | 3 | 4th | 23 | A. Sugiyama | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||
A. Gavaldon | 6th | 6th | A. Gavaldon | 1 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||
23 | A. Sugiyama | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||
23 | A. Sugiyama | 4th | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
16 | I. Spîrlea | 6th | 7th | ||||||||||||||||||||||
19th | L. Raymond | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||
K. Studeníková | 6th | 6th | K. Studeníková | 2 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Q | M. Drake | 4th | 2 | 19th | L. Raymond | 4th | 4th | ||||||||||||||||||
N. Arendt | 3 | 2 | 16 | I. Spîrlea | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||
C. Singer | 6th | 6th | C. Singer | 3 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||
16 | I. Spîrlea | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Lower half 4
First round | Second round | Third round | Round of 16 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
12 | J. Halard-Decugis | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||
C. Morariu | 6th | 1 | C. Morariu | 4th | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||||
WC | P. Shriver | 0 | 0 | r | 12 | J. Halard-Decugis | 3 | 7th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
WC | T. Snyder | 6th | 3 | 17th | B. Paul | 6th | 6th | 4th | |||||||||||||||||
R. McQuillan | 7th | 6th | R. McQuillan | 5 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||
17th | B. Paul | 7th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||
12 | J. Halard-Decugis | 6th | 4th | 4th | |||||||||||||||||||||
K. Habšudová | 1 | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||
31 | S. Testud | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||
P. Hy-Boulais | 6th | 3 | A. Serra Zanetti | 1 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||
A. Serra Zanetti | 7th | 6th | 31 | S. Testud | 4th | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||
K. Habšudová | 6th | 4th | 6th | K. Habšudová | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||
S. Meier | 4th | 6th | 1 | K. Habšudová | 2 | 6th | 7th | ||||||||||||||||||
2 | A. Sanchez Vicario | 6th | 3 | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||
Double
Seeding list
|
|
Explanation of symbols
|
|
|
Results
Semi-finals, finals
Semifinals | final | |||||||||||
1 | Jana Novotná Arantxa Sánchez Vicario |
6th | 6th | |||||||||
4th | Lindsay Davenport Mary Joe Fernández |
4th | 2 | |||||||||
1 | Jana Novotná Arantxa Sánchez Vicario |
6th | 6th | |||||||||
3 | Meredith McGrath Larisa Neiland |
4th | 4th | |||||||||
3 | Meredith McGrath Larisa Neiland |
6th | 6th | |||||||||
Rosalyn Nideffer Kimberly Po |
1 | 1 |
Upper half
Upper half 1
First round | Second round | Round of 16 | Quarter finals | ||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | J. Novotná A. Sánchez Vicario |
2 | 6th | 7th | |||||||||||||||||||||
K. Kschwendt R. Simpson |
3 | 4th | K. Nagatsuka A. Sugiyama |
6th | 3 | 5 | |||||||||||||||||||
K. Nagatsuka A. Sugiyama |
6th | 6th | 1 | J. Novotná A. Sánchez Vicario |
7th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||
A. Ellwood G. Helgeson-Nielsen |
4th | 7th | 6th | 15th | Z. Garrison-Jackson K. Rinaldi-Stunkel |
5 | 4th | ||||||||||||||||||
N. Feber M. Paz |
6th | 6th | 4th | A. Ellwood G. Helgeson-Nielsen |
4th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||
15th | Z. Garrison-Jackson K. Rinaldi-Stunkel |
6th | 7th | ||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | J. Novotná A. Sánchez Vicario |
7th | 7th | ||||||||||||||||||||||
6th | L. McNeil H. Suková |
5 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
11 | K. Adams M. de Swardt |
7th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||
D. Krajčovičová L. Němečková |
2 | 5 | T. Jecmenica C. Porwik |
6th | 4th | ||||||||||||||||||||
T. Jecmenica C. Porwik |
6th | 7th | 11 | K. Adams M. de Swardt |
6th | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||
E. de Lone D. Scott |
1 | 1 | 6th | L. McNeil H. Suková |
7th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||
W. Probst C. Singer |
6th | 6th | W. Probst C. Singer |
6th | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||
6th | L. McNeil H. Suková |
7th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Upper half 2
First round | Second round | Round of 16 | Quarter finals | ||||||||||||||||||||||
4th | L. Davenport, M.J. Fernández |
6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||
R. Dragomir A. Grossman |
6th | 4th | A. Lettiere C. Morariu |
2 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||
A. Lettiere C. Morariu |
7th | 6th | 4th | L. Davenport, M.J. Fernández |
6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||
WC | P. Shriver E. Smylie |
3 | 6th | 3 | 9 | C. Martínez P. Tarabini |
2 | 0 | |||||||||||||||||
S. Cecchini L. Garrone |
6th | 1 | 6th | S. Cecchini L. Garrone |
3 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||
9 | C. Martínez P. Tarabini |
6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||
4th | L. Davenport, M.J. Fernández |
3 | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||
7th | C. Rubin B. Schultz-McCarthy |
6th | 4th | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||
13 | Y. Basuki C. Vis |
6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||
M. Werdel-Witmeyer, T. Whitlinger-Jones |
6th | 0 | 3 | J. Husárová J. Lichowzewa |
4th | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||
J. Husárová J. Lichowzewa |
0 | 6th | 6th | 13 | Y. Basuki C. Vis |
2 | 4th | ||||||||||||||||||
Å. Carlsson A. Temesvári |
5 | 4th | 7th | C. Rubin B. Schultz-McCarthy |
6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||
L. Montalvo P. Suarez |
7th | 6th | L. Montalvo P. Suarez |
1 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||
7th | C. Rubin B. Schultz-McCarthy |
6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Bottom half
Lower half 1
First round | Second round | Round of 16 | Quarter finals | ||||||||||||||||||||||
8th | L. Raymond G. Sabatini |
6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||
R. McQuillan S. Stafford |
6th | 6th | R. McQuillan S. Stafford |
1 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||
LL | E. Hakami N. Pratt |
4th | 4th | 8th | L. Raymond G. Sabatini |
4th | 4th | ||||||||||||||||||
P. Langrová R. Zrubáková |
1 | 5 | 10 | J. Halard-Decugis N. Tauziat |
6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||
N. Miyagi S. Reece |
6th | 7th | N. Miyagi S. Reece |
4th | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||
10 | J. Halard-Decugis N. Tauziat |
6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||
10 | J. Halard-Decugis N. Tauziat |
4th | 6th | 5 | |||||||||||||||||||||
3 | M. McGrath L. Neiland |
6th | 3 | 7th | |||||||||||||||||||||
16 | A. Dechaume-Balleret S. Testud |
4th | 6th | 4th | |||||||||||||||||||||
T. Križan D. Van Roost |
4th | 4th | D. Graham L. Wild |
6th | 4th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||
D. Graham L. Wild |
6th | 6th | D. Graham L. Wild |
2 | 4th | ||||||||||||||||||||
K. Studeníková C. Wood |
4th | 5 | 3 | M. McGrath L. Neiland |
6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||
S. Farina L. Golarsa |
6th | 7th | S. Farina L. Golarsa |
2 | 4th | ||||||||||||||||||||
3 | M. McGrath L. Neiland |
6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Lower half 2
First round | Second round | Round of 16 | Quarter finals | ||||||||||||||||||||||
5 | N. Arendt M. Bollegraf |
6th | 2 | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||
A. Fusai N. Medvedeva |
6th | 6th | A. Fusai N. Medvedeva |
3 | 6th | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||
C. Papadaki L. Pleming |
1 | 3 | 5 | N. Arendt M. Bollegraf |
6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||
R. Hiraki P. Hy-Boulais |
5 | 7th | 6th | 14th | K. Boogert M. Oremans |
2 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||
C. Cristea C. Schneider |
7th | 5 | 1 | R. Hiraki P. Hy-Boulais |
2 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||
14th | K. Boogert M. Oremans |
6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||
5 | N. Arendt M. Bollegraf |
6th | 2 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||
R. Nideffer, K. Po |
3 | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||
12 | J. Hetherington I. Spîrlea |
5 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
R. Grande J. Steven |
5 | 2 | M. Hingis A. Huber |
7th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||
M. Hingis A. Huber |
7th | 6th | M. Hingis A. Huber |
4th | 6th | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||
Q | L. Lee M. Muric |
2 | 1 | R. Nideffer, K. Po |
6th | 0 | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||
R. Nideffer, K. Po |
6th | 6th | R. Nideffer, K. Po |
6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||
LL | M. Bernard C. Delisle |
4th | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Web links
- The Lipton Championships 1996 (women) as PDF (English) on the WTA homepage
- The Lipton Championships 1996 (women ) on the ITF website